Bihar · AC 94
Muzaffarpur
Bihar Vidhan Sabha Election 2025 · Muzaffarpur
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Ranjan Kumar
Won
Male
|
BJP | 100,477 | 53.43% |
| 2 |
Bijendra Chaudhary
Male
|
INC | 67,820 | 36.06% |
| 3 |
Dr. A.K. Das
Male
|
Jan Suraaj | 10,173 | 5.41% |
| 4 |
Sanjay Kumar Kejriwal
Male
|
IND | 1,651 | 88.00% |
| 5 |
Chandra Bhushan Prasad
Male
|
IND | 957 | 51.00% |
| 6 |
Kanhaiya Kumar
Male
|
IND | 805 | 43.00% |
| 7 |
Sanjay Kumar S/o Jatan Rajak
Male
|
IND | 753 | 40.00% |
| 8 |
Shanu Kumar
Male
|
ASPKR | 663 | 35.00% |
| 9 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 606 | 32.00% |
| 10 |
Baskit Kumar Sharma
Male
|
IND | 604 | 32.00% |
| 11 |
Balak Nath Sahani
Male
|
BSP | 594 | 32.00% |
| 12 |
Sanjay Kumar S/o Nand Kishor Prasad
Male
|
IND | 460 | 24.00% |
| 13 |
Md Hasan
Male
|
AAAP | 434 | 23.00% |
| 14 |
Anand Patel
Male
|
IND | 388 | 21.00% |
| 15 |
Ashok Kumar Jha
Male
|
GJNP | 301 | 16.00% |
| 16 |
Dhanwanti Devi
Female
|
LCD | 275 | 15.00% |
| 17 |
Awadhesh Prasad Singh
Male
|
IND | 273 | 15.00% |
| 18 |
Manoj Kumar
Male
|
RJBP | 223 | 12.00% |
| 19 |
Md. Shabbir Ansari
Male
|
IND | 222 | 12.00% |
| 20 |
Ajay Kumar
Male
|
BJKVP | 221 | 12.00% |
| 21 |
Aman Kumar Jha
Male
|
SUCI | 171 | 9.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleMuzaffarpur 2025: Ranjan Kumar (BJP) wins seat 94
Overview & 2025 Context
Muzaffarpur, Legislative Assembly seat number 94 in Muzaffarpur district, produced a landslide verdict in the 2025 Bihar polls. Ranjan Kumar of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) finished first with 100,477 votes (53.43%), defeating Bijendra Chaudhary (INC), who polled 67,820 (36.06%). The victory margin was 32,657 votes. Of 316,880 electors, 188,282 votes were polled and turnout stood at 59.42%.
The 2025 Bihar Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the NDA and the Mahagathbandhan. Campaign discourse centred on unemployment, youth out-migration, welfare delivery, women’s schemes, caste arithmetic, and competing claims on jobs versus market-led growth, as reported across major coverage of the polls. In this Assembly Constituency, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: Ranjan Kumar (BJP, 100,477 / 53.43%); Bijendra Chaudhary (INC, 67,820 / 36.06%); Dr. A.k. Das (Jan Suraaj, 10,173 / 5.41%); Sanjay Kumar Kejriwal (IND, 1,651 / 88%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between Ranjan Kumar and Bijendra Chaudhary is the binding fact for seat 94, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 32,657 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Muzaffarpur is the Tirhut division headquarters and a commercial centre of north Bihar, known for lychee orchards and a mix of urban wards with peri-urban agrarian belts. Administratively, Muzaffarpur is Legislative Assembly segment number 94 under Muzaffarpur (headquarters: Muzaffarpur). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Muzaffarpur sits inside that Muzaffarpur administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2020: Bijendra Chaudhary (INC) by 6,326 votes; 2015: SURESH KUMAR SHARMA (BJP) by 29,739 votes; 2010: SURESH KUMAR SHARMA (BJP) by 46,439 votes; 2005: VIJENDRA CHAUDHARY MOH-GOLA ROAD,PS-NAGAR (IND) by 14,820 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2025 win for Ranjan Kumar (BJP) in Legislative Assembly number 94 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 316,880. Votes polled: 188,282. Turnout: 59.42%. Winner Ranjan Kumar (BJP): 100,477 (53.43%); runner-up Bijendra Chaudhary (INC): 67,820 (36.06%); margin: 32,657 — a landslide verdict relative to total votes polled in this Assembly Constituency.
Men slightly outnumbered women among recorded voters: male 97,764 (52.24%), female 89,394 (47.76%), other 2.
Turnout 59.42% with 188,282 votes from 316,880 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Muzaffarpur.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included jobs and migration, welfare and women-centric schemes, caste coalitions, governance/law-and-order messaging, and local delivery of roads, flood control and farm support. In Muzaffarpur, voters also weighed urban development, orchard incomes, road connectivity. a landslide verdict for Ranjan Kumar (BJP) against Bijendra Chaudhary (INC) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 94.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Muzaffarpur is narrower: Ranjan Kumar (BJP) outpolled Bijendra Chaudhary (INC) by 32,657 votes under 59.42% turnout, and that is the 2025 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 94.
Reading 2025 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Muzaffarpur. Ranjan Kumar (BJP) converted 100,477 votes; Bijendra Chaudhary (INC) had 67,820. Turnout 59.42% and margin 32,657 in seat 94 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2025 table: electors 316,880, votes polled 188,282, and the head-to-head between Ranjan Kumar and Bijendra Chaudhary. District cues in Muzaffarpur still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
मुज़फ्फरपुर 2025: रन्जन कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत — सीट 94
अवलोकन एवं 2025 संदर्भ
मुज़फ्फरपुर जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 94 — मुज़फ्फरपुर — पर बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव 2025 में एकतरफा फैसला देखने को मिली। भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के रन्जन कुमर ने 100,477 वोट (53.43%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि बिजेन्द्र चौधर्य (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) 67,820 वोट (36.06%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 32,657 वोट रहा। कुल 316,880 मतदाताओं में से 188,282 वोट पड़े और मतदान 59.42% दर्ज हुआ।
बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव 2025 मुख्यतः एनडीए और महागठबंधन के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। बेरोजगारी, युवा पलायन, कल्याणकारी योजनाएँ, महिलाओं से जुड़ी योजनाएँ, जाति समीकरण तथा रोज़गार बनाम निवेश-आधारित विकास की प्रतिस्पर्धी धारणाएँ प्रचार का केंद्र थीं। इस विधानसभा खंड में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: रन्जन कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 100,477 / 53.43%); बिजेन्द्र चौधर्य (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस), 67,820 / 36.06%); द्र अक दस (जन सुराज पार्टी, 10,173 / 5.41%); सन्जय कुमर केज्रिवल (निर्दलीय (निर्दलीय), 1,651 / 88%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
मुज़फ्फरपुर तिरहुत प्रमंडल का मुख्यालय और उत्तर बिहार का व्यापारिक केंद्र है। लीची बागान तथा शहरी वार्ड़ों के साथ परिशहरी कृषि पट्टी यहाँ की विशेषता है। प्रशासनिक रूप से मुज़फ्फरपुर मुज़फ्फरपुर के अंतर्गत विधानसभा सीट संख्या 94 है (जिला मुख्यालय: मुज़फ्फर्पुर)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2020 में बिजेन्द्र चौधर्य (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने 6,326 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2015 में SURESH KUMAR SHARMA (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 29,739 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2010 में SURESH KUMAR SHARMA (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 46,439 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2005 में VIJENDRA CHAUDHARY MOH-GOLA रोअद,प्स-NAGAR (निर्दलीय (निर्दलीय)) ने 14,820 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 94 पर 2025 में रन्जन कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 316,880। पड़े वोट: 188,282। मतदान: 59.42%। विजेता रन्जन कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 100,477 (53.43%); उपविजेता बिजेन्द्र चौधर्य (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) — 67,820 (36.06%); अंतर: 32,657 वोट — इस विधानसभा सीट में एकतरफा फैसला।
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या महिलाओं से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 97,764 (52.24%) और महिला मतदाता 89,394 (47.76%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में रोज़गार व पलायन, कल्याण और महिला-केंद्रित योजनाएँ, जाति गोलबंदी, शासन/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश तथा सड़क, बाढ़ नियंत्रण और कृषि सहयोग की स्थानीय डिलीवरी शामिल रहे। मुज़फ्फरपुर में मतदाताओं ने शहरी development, orchard incomes, road संपर्क जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। रन्जन कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की बिजेन्द्र चौधर्य (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) पर एकतरफा फैसला वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 94 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
मुज़फ्फरपुर के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: रन्जन कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने बिजेन्द्र चौधर्य (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) को 32,657 वोटों से हराया और 59.42% मतदान के साथ यही 2025 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Muzaffarpur Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 |
Ranjan Kumar
Male
BJP
|
53.43% |
Bijendra Chaudhary
Male
INC
|
36.06% |
| 2020 |
Bijendra Chaudhary
Male
INC
|
48.16% |
Suresh Kumar Sharma
Male
BJP
|
44.44% |
| 2015 |
Suresh Kumar Sharma
Male
BJP
|
55.13% |
Bijendra Chaudhary
Male
JD(U)
|
37.98% |
| 2010 |
Suresh Kumar Sharma
Male
BJP
|
59.36% |
Mohhammad Jamal
Male
LJP
|
21.23% |
| 2005 |
Vijendra Choudhary
Male
IND
|
— |
Vijendra Chaudhary
Male
IND
|
— |
| 2000 |
Vijendra Chaudhary
Male
RJD
|
56.22% |
Suresh Kumar Sharma
Male
BJP
|
38.85% |
| 1995 |
Vijendra Chaudhary
Male
JD
|
43.77% |
Raghunath Pandey
Male
INC
|
26.52% |
| 1990 |
Raghunath Pandey
Male
INC
|
64.02% |
Arun Ku. Sinha
Male
JD
|
22.86% |
| 1985 |
Raghunath Pandey
Male
INC
|
80.20% |
Rajeshwar Pd. Singh Bhikari
Male
BJP
|
12.68% |
| 1980 |
Raghunath Pandey
Male
INC(I)
|
67.59% |
Ram Kirpal Singh
Male
BJP
|
13.09% |
| 1977 |
Manjay Lal
Male
JnP
|
55.38% |
Ramdev Sharma
Male
CPI
|
29.65% |
| 1972 |
Ramdeva Sharma
Male
CPI
|
52.17% |
Akhauri Rajendra Prasad
Male
BJS
|
36.16% |
| 1969 |
Ramdeva Sharma
Male
CPI
|
35.59% |
Akhouri Rajendra Prasad
Male
BJS
|
33.53% |
| 1967 |
M.L. Gupta
Male
INC
|
34.82% |
R. Sharma
Male
CPI
|
31.28% |
| 1962 |
Devanandan Sahaya
Male
INC
|
36.89% |
Ramdeo Sharma
Male
CPI
|
27.86% |
| 1957 |
Mahamaya Pd. Sinha
Male
PSP
|
53.87% |
Mahesh Pd. Sinha
Male
INC
|
46.13% |