Jharkhand · AC 81
Bhawanathpur
Jharkhand Vidhan Sabha Election 2024 · Garhwa
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Anant Pratap Deo
Won
Male
|
JMM | 146,265 | 48.49% |
| 2 |
Bhanu Pratap Shahi
Male
|
BJP | 124,803 | 41.37% |
| 3 |
Rahul Prasad Gupta
Male
|
IND | 5,946 | 1.97% |
| 4 |
Rajesh Baitha
Male
|
IND | 5,087 | 1.69% |
| 5 |
Pankaj Kumar
Male
|
BSP | 3,744 | 1.24% |
| 6 |
Bisheswar Mehta
Male
|
IND | 2,861 | 95.00% |
| 7 |
Ajay Kumar Singh
Male
|
SUCI | 1,991 | 66.00% |
| 8 |
Ram Naresh Yadav
Male
|
IND | 1,827 | 61.00% |
| 9 |
Ghan Shyam Pathak
Male
|
CPI | 1,812 | 60.00% |
| 10 |
Yusuf Ansari
Male
|
IND | 1,452 | 48.00% |
| 11 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 1,244 | 41.00% |
| 12 |
Nandlal Ram
Male
|
PPID | 806 | 27.00% |
| 13 |
Jayram Paswan
Male
|
LKHAP | 753 | 25.00% |
| 14 |
Barun Bihari
Male
|
IND | 698 | 23.00% |
| 15 |
Raushan Kumar
Male
|
ASPKR | 672 | 22.00% |
| 16 |
Devendra Kumar Prajapati
Male
|
IND | 604 | 20.00% |
| 17 |
Aditya Kumar Gupta
Male
|
AIFB | 570 | 19.00% |
| 18 |
Umendra Kumar Yadav
Male
|
SP | 508 | 17.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleBhawanathpur 2024: ANANT PRATAP DEO (JMM) wins seat 81
Overview & 2024 Context
Bhawanathpur, Assembly Constituency number 81 in Garhwa district, produced a comfortable but contested win in the 2024 Jharkhand polls. ANANT PRATAP DEO of Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (JMM) finished first with 146,265 votes (48.48%), defeating Bhanu Pratap Shahi (BJP), who polled 124,803 (41.36%). The victory margin was 21,462 votes. Of 440,722 electors, 301,724 votes were polled and turnout stood at 68.46%.
The 2024 Jharkhand Legislative Assembly election returned the JMM-led INDIA bloc to power — the first consecutive re-election of an incumbent government in the state’s history. Campaign discourse centred on Maiya Samman–style welfare for women, Adivasi asmita and jal–jungle–jameen, set against NDA messaging on infiltration, corruption and law-and-order, as widely reported during the polls. In this Legislative Assembly seat, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: ANANT PRATAP DEO (JMM, 146,265 / 48.48%); Bhanu Pratap Shahi (BJP, 124,803 / 41.36%); RAHUL PRASAD GUPTA (IND, 5,946 / 1.97%); RAJESH BAITHA (IND, 5,087 / 1.69%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between ANANT PRATAP DEO and Bhanu Pratap Shahi is the binding fact for seat 81, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 21,462 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Garhwa is in the Palamu division of western Jharkhand. Headquartered at Garhwa, the district is largely agrarian with forest fringes; drought stress, rural employment and connectivity dominate local issue talk. Administratively, Bhawanathpur is Assembly Constituency number 81 under Garhwa (headquarters: Garhwa). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Bhawanathpur sits inside that Garhwa administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2019: Bhanu Pratap Shahi (BJP) by 39,904 votes; 2014: BHANU PRATAP SHAHI (NSAM) by 2,661 votes; 2009: 1 ANANT PRATAP DEO (INC) by 22,168 votes; 2005: BHANU PRATAP SAHI (AIFB) by 5,050 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2024 win for ANANT PRATAP DEO (JMM) in Legislative Assembly segment number 81 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 440,722. Votes polled: 301,724. Turnout: 68.46%. Winner ANANT PRATAP DEO (JMM): 146,265 (48.48%); runner-up Bhanu Pratap Shahi (BJP): 124,803 (41.36%); margin: 21,462 — a comfortable but contested win relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly.
Women slightly outnumbered men among recorded voters: male 144,579 (48.35%), female 154,442 (51.65%).
Turnout 68.46% with 301,724 votes from 440,722 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Garhwa.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included women’s cash-transfer welfare, tribal identity and land/forest rights, mining and jobs, and contested narratives on infiltration versus social cohesion. In Garhwa, voters also weighed drought relief, rural employment, connectivity, farm distress. a comfortable but contested win for ANANT PRATAP DEO (JMM) against Bhanu Pratap Shahi (BJP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 81.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Bhawanathpur is narrower: ANANT PRATAP DEO (JMM) outpolled Bhanu Pratap Shahi (BJP) by 21,462 votes under 68.46% turnout, and that is the 2024 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 81.
Reading 2024 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Bhawanathpur. ANANT PRATAP DEO (JMM) converted 146,265 votes; Bhanu Pratap Shahi (BJP) had 124,803. Turnout 68.46% and margin 21,462 in seat 81 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2024 table: electors 440,722, votes polled 301,724, and the head-to-head between ANANT PRATAP DEO and Bhanu Pratap Shahi. District cues in Garhwa still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
भवनाथपुर 2024: अनन्त प्रताप देओ (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) की जीत — सीट 81
अवलोकन एवं 2024 संदर्भ
गढ़वा जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 81 — भवनाथपुर — पर झारखंड विधानसभा चुनाव 2024 में आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत देखने को मिली। झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम) के अनन्त प्रताप देओ ने 146,265 वोट (48.48%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि भनु प्रताप शहि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) 124,803 वोट (41.36%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 21,462 वोट रहा। कुल 440,722 मतदाताओं में से 301,724 वोट पड़े और मतदान 68.46% दर्ज हुआ।
झारखंड विधानसभा चुनाव 2024 में जेएमएम-नेतृत्व वाले इंडिया गठबंधन ने सत्ता बरकरार रखी — राज्य के इतिहास में पहली बार एक सत्तारूढ़ सरकार लगातार दोबारा चुनी गई। मुख्यमंत्री मैया सम्मान जैसी महिला कल्याण योजनाएँ, आदिवासी अस्मिता और जल–जंगल–ज़मीन बनाम एनडीए के घुसपैठ, भ्रष्टाचार और कानून-व्यवस्था संदेश प्रचार का केंद्र रहे। इस विधानसभा खंड में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: अनन्त प्रताप देओ (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम), 146,265 / 48.48%); भनु प्रताप शहि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 124,803 / 41.36%); रहुल प्रसाद गुप्त (निर्दलीय (निर्दलीय), 5,946 / 1.97%); राजेश बैथ (निर्दलीय (निर्दलीय), 5,087 / 1.69%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
गढ़वा झारखंड के पश्चिमी पलामू प्रमंडल में है। मुख्यालय गढ़वा है; यहाँ कृषि और वन सीमाएँ प्रमुख हैं। सूखा दबाव, ग्रामीण रोज़गार और संपर्क स्थानीय मुद्दों में प्रमुख रहते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से भवनाथपुर गढ़वा के अंतर्गत विधानसभा सीट संख्या 81 है (जिला मुख्यालय: गढ़वा)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2019 में भनु प्रताप शहि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 39,904 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2014 में भनु प्रताप शहि (NSAM) ने 2,661 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2009 में 1 अनन्त प्रताप देओ (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने 22,168 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2005 में भनु प्रताप सहि (AIFB) ने 5,050 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 81 पर 2024 में अनन्त प्रताप देओ (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 440,722। पड़े वोट: 301,724। मतदान: 68.46%। विजेता अनन्त प्रताप देओ (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) — 146,265 (48.48%); उपविजेता भनु प्रताप शहि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 124,803 (41.36%); अंतर: 21,462 वोट — इस विधानसभा सीट में आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत।
महिला मतदाताओं की संख्या पुरुषों से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 144,579 (48.35%) और महिला मतदाता 154,442 (51.65%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में महिला नकद-कल्याण, आदिवासी पहचान व भूमि/वन अधिकार, खनन व रोज़गार, तथा घुसपैठ बनाम सामाजिक समरसता की प्रतिस्पर्धी धारणाएँ शामिल रहीं। गढ़वा में मतदाताओं ने drought relief, rural employment, संपर्क, कृषि distress जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। अनन्त प्रताप देओ (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) की भनु प्रताप शहि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) पर आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 81 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
भवनाथपुर के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: अनन्त प्रताप देओ (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) ने भनु प्रताप शहि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) को 21,462 वोटों से हराया और 68.46% मतदान के साथ यही 2024 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Bhawanathpur Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 |
Anant Pratap Deo
Male
JMM
|
48.49% |
Bhanu Pratap Shahi
Male
BJP
|
41.37% |
| 2019 |
Bhanu Pratap Shahi
Male
BJP
|
37.89% |
Sogra Bibi
Female
BSP
|
22.28% |
| 2014 |
Bhanu Pratap Shahi
Male
NSAM
|
27.80% |
Saucer Anant Pratap Deo
Male
BJP
|
26.54% |
| 2009 |
1 Anant Pratap Deo
Male
INC
|
34.68% |
Cand Sl. As Per Form 7 2 Bhanu Pratap Shahi
Male
NSAM
|
20.62% |
| 2005 |
Bhanu Pratap Sahi
Male
AIFB
|
— |
Anant Pratap Deo
Male
INC
|
— |