Jharkhand · AC 8
Nala
Jharkhand Vidhan Sabha Election 2024 · Jamtara
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Rabindra Nath Mahato
Won
Male
|
JMM | 92,702 | 47.09% |
| 2 |
Madhav Chandra Mahato
Male
|
BJP | 82,219 | 41.76% |
| 3 |
Kanai Chandra Malpaharia
Male
|
CPI | 6,111 | 3.10% |
| 4 |
Santosh Hembram
Male
|
IND | 4,371 | 2.22% |
| 5 |
Shanti Gopal Mahato
Male
|
IND | 3,078 | 1.56% |
| 6 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 1,626 | 83.00% |
| 7 |
Sujit Kumar Sarkar
Male
|
IND | 1,494 | 76.00% |
| 8 |
Raghubir Yadav
Male
|
JLKM | 1,174 | 60.00% |
| 9 |
Rajeshswer Hansda
Male
|
IND | 1,089 | 55.00% |
| 10 |
Rajib Hembrom
Male
|
IND | 888 | 45.00% |
| 11 |
Mahashon Murmu
Male
|
LKHAP | 553 | 28.00% |
| 12 |
Mustak Shekh
Male
|
IND | 415 | 21.00% |
| 13 |
Puran Pujhar
Male
|
IND | 256 | 13.00% |
| 14 |
Digumber Prasad Saha
Male
|
IND | 237 | 12.00% |
| 15 |
Bishwanath Soren
Male
|
IND | 220 | 11.00% |
| 16 |
Joyanto Banerjee
Male
|
IND | 198 | 10.00% |
| 17 |
Amit Kumar Chalak
Male
|
IND | 125 | 6.00% |
| 18 |
Gunadhar Mondal
Male
|
IND | 120 | 6.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleNala 2024: RABINDRA NATH MAHATO (JMM) wins seat 8
Overview & 2024 Context
Nala, Legislative Assembly segment number 8 in Jamtara district, produced a comfortable but contested win in the 2024 Jharkhand polls. RABINDRA NATH MAHATO of Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (JMM) finished first with 92,702 votes (47.08%), defeating MADHAV CHANDRA MAHATO (BJP), who polled 82,219 (41.75%). The victory margin was 10,483 votes. Of 242,742 electors, 196,916 votes were polled and turnout stood at 81.12%.
The 2024 Jharkhand Legislative Assembly election returned the JMM-led INDIA bloc to power — the first consecutive re-election of an incumbent government in the state’s history. Campaign discourse centred on Maiya Samman–style welfare for women, Adivasi asmita and jal–jungle–jameen, set against NDA messaging on infiltration, corruption and law-and-order, as widely reported during the polls. In this Legislative Assembly, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: RABINDRA NATH MAHATO (JMM, 92,702 / 47.08%); MADHAV CHANDRA MAHATO (BJP, 82,219 / 41.75%); KANAI CHANDRA MALPAHARIA (CPI, 6,111 / 3.1%); SANTOSH HEMBRAM (IND, 4,371 / 2.22%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between RABINDRA NATH MAHATO and MADHAV CHANDRA MAHATO is the binding fact for seat 8, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 10,483 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Jamtara is part of the Santhal Pargana belt of Jharkhand. With headquarters at Jamtara, the district combines dense rural habitations, tribal identity politics and market towns; welfare delivery and land–migration concerns often travel with statewide narratives. Administratively, Nala is Assembly Constituency number 8 under Jamtara (headquarters: Jamtara). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Nala sits inside that Jamtara administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2019: RABINDRA NATH MAHATO (JMM) by 3,520 votes; 2014: RABINDRA NATH MAHTO (JMM) by 7,015 votes; 2009: 1 SATYANAND JHA (BJP) by 3,948 votes; 2005: RABINDRA NATH MAHATO (JMM) by 1,122 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2024 win for RABINDRA NATH MAHATO (JMM) in Assembly Constituency number 8 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 242,742. Votes polled: 196,916. Turnout: 81.12%. Winner RABINDRA NATH MAHATO (JMM): 92,702 (47.08%); runner-up MADHAV CHANDRA MAHATO (BJP): 82,219 (41.75%); margin: 10,483 — a comfortable but contested win relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly seat.
Women slightly outnumbered men among recorded voters: male 96,705 (49.46%), female 98,833 (50.54%).
Turnout 81.12% with 196,916 votes from 242,742 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Jamtara.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included women’s cash-transfer welfare, tribal identity and land/forest rights, mining and jobs, and contested narratives on infiltration versus social cohesion. In Jamtara, voters also weighed tribal identity, welfare schemes, migration, farm incomes. a comfortable but contested win for RABINDRA NATH MAHATO (JMM) against MADHAV CHANDRA MAHATO (BJP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 8.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Nala is narrower: RABINDRA NATH MAHATO (JMM) outpolled MADHAV CHANDRA MAHATO (BJP) by 10,483 votes under 81.12% turnout, and that is the 2024 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 8.
Reading 2024 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Nala. RABINDRA NATH MAHATO (JMM) converted 92,702 votes; MADHAV CHANDRA MAHATO (BJP) had 82,219. Turnout 81.12% and margin 10,483 in seat 8 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2024 table: electors 242,742, votes polled 196,916, and the head-to-head between RABINDRA NATH MAHATO and MADHAV CHANDRA MAHATO. District cues in Jamtara still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
नाला 2024: रबिन्द्र नथ महतो (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) की जीत — सीट 8
अवलोकन एवं 2024 संदर्भ
जामताड़ा जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा सीट संख्या 8 — नाला — पर झारखंड विधानसभा चुनाव 2024 में आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत देखने को मिली। झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम) के रबिन्द्र नथ महतो ने 92,702 वोट (47.08%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि मधव चन्द्र महतो (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) 82,219 वोट (41.75%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 10,483 वोट रहा। कुल 242,742 मतदाताओं में से 196,916 वोट पड़े और मतदान 81.12% दर्ज हुआ।
झारखंड विधानसभा चुनाव 2024 में जेएमएम-नेतृत्व वाले इंडिया गठबंधन ने सत्ता बरकरार रखी — राज्य के इतिहास में पहली बार एक सत्तारूढ़ सरकार लगातार दोबारा चुनी गई। मुख्यमंत्री मैया सम्मान जैसी महिला कल्याण योजनाएँ, आदिवासी अस्मिता और जल–जंगल–ज़मीन बनाम एनडीए के घुसपैठ, भ्रष्टाचार और कानून-व्यवस्था संदेश प्रचार का केंद्र रहे। इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: रबिन्द्र नथ महतो (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम), 92,702 / 47.08%); मधव चन्द्र महतो (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 82,219 / 41.75%); कनै चन्द्र मल्पहरिअ (भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी, 6,111 / 3.1%); सन्तोश हेम्ब्रम (निर्दलीय (निर्दलीय), 4,371 / 2.22%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
जामताड़ा झारखंड के संथाल परगना क्षेत्र का हिस्सा है। मुख्यालय जामताड़ा है; घनी ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ, आदिवासी पहचान की राजनीति और बाज़ार कस्बे यहाँ मिले हुए हैं। कल्याण डिलीवरी तथा भूमि–पलायन संबंधी चिंताएँ राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार के साथ चलती हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से नाला जामताड़ा के अंतर्गत विधानसभा खंड संख्या 8 है (जिला मुख्यालय: जामताड़ा)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2019 में रबिन्द्र नथ महतो (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) ने 3,520 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2014 में रबिन्द्र नथ मह्तो (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) ने 7,015 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2009 में 1 सत्यनन्द झ (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 3,948 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2005 में रबिन्द्र नथ महतो (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) ने 1,122 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा सीट संख्या 8 पर 2024 में रबिन्द्र नथ महतो (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 242,742। पड़े वोट: 196,916। मतदान: 81.12%। विजेता रबिन्द्र नथ महतो (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) — 92,702 (47.08%); उपविजेता मधव चन्द्र महतो (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 82,219 (41.75%); अंतर: 10,483 वोट — इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत।
महिला मतदाताओं की संख्या पुरुषों से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 96,705 (49.46%) और महिला मतदाता 98,833 (50.54%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में महिला नकद-कल्याण, आदिवासी पहचान व भूमि/वन अधिकार, खनन व रोज़गार, तथा घुसपैठ बनाम सामाजिक समरसता की प्रतिस्पर्धी धारणाएँ शामिल रहीं। जामताड़ा में मतदाताओं ने tribal identity, welfare schemes, पलायन, कृषि incomes जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। रबिन्द्र नथ महतो (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) की मधव चन्द्र महतो (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) पर आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 8 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
नाला के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: रबिन्द्र नथ महतो (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) ने मधव चन्द्र महतो (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) को 10,483 वोटों से हराया और 81.12% मतदान के साथ यही 2024 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Nala Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 |
Rabindra Nath Mahato
Male
JMM
|
47.09% |
Madhav Chandra Mahato
Male
BJP
|
41.76% |
| 2019 |
Rabindra Nath Mahato
Male
JMM
|
34.97% |
Satyanand Jha
Male
BJP
|
32.96% |
| 2014 |
Rabindra Nath Mahto
Male
JMM
|
33.70% |
Arrow Satya Nand Jha
Male
BJP
|
29.49% |
| 2009 |
1 Satyanand Jha
Male
BJP
|
31.38% |
2 Rabindra Nath Mahato
Male
JMM
|
28.13% |
| 2005 |
Rabindra Nath Mahato
Male
JMM
|
— |
Satyanand Jha
Male
BJP
|
— |