Tamil Nadu · AC 132
Dindigul
Tamil Nadu Vidhan Sabha Election 2026 · Dindigul
242,126
Electors
212,024
Votes polled
87.57%
Turnout
1,131
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Senthilkumar. I.P
Won
Male
|
DMK | 74,489 | 35.13% |
| 2 |
Nazeer Raja. G
Male
|
TVK | 73,358 | 34.60% |
| 3 |
Sreenivasan. C
Male
|
ADMK | 53,986 | 25.46% |
| 4 |
Mutharasi. S
Female
|
NTK | 7,299 | 3.44% |
| 5 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 833 | 39.00% |
| 6 |
Selvadhayanithi. M
Male
|
IND | 252 | 12.00% |
| 7 |
Sheik Bareeth.B
Male
|
tavk | 249 | 12.00% |
| 8 |
Nagaraj. N
Male
|
IND | 211 | 10.00% |
| 9 |
Pradeep. M
Male
|
PT | 203 | 10.00% |
| 10 |
Babu. S
Male
|
IND | 197 | 9.00% |
| 11 |
Ramuthevar. P
Male
|
AIPTMMK | 184 | 9.00% |
| 12 |
Seenivasan. P
Male
|
IND | 176 | 8.00% |
| 13 |
Umar Ali. R
Male
|
IND | 103 | 5.00% |
| 14 |
Gopi Krishnan Pillai. S
Male
|
RTSMJD | 96 | 5.00% |
| 15 |
Saranya. M
Female
|
IND | 88 | 4.00% |
| 16 |
Anis Babu. M
Male
|
IND | 75 | 4.00% |
| 17 |
Arockia Dass. J
Male
|
IND | 56 | 3.00% |
| 18 |
Karmegam. R
Male
|
IND | 54 | 3.00% |
| 19 |
Ganesh Perumal. D
Male
|
IND | 45 | 2.00% |
| 20 |
Rajendran. G
Male
|
IND | 38 | 2.00% |
| 21 |
Muniyappan. M
Male
|
IND | 32 | 2.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs female
Male
100,907 (48.31%)
Female
107,960 (51.69%)
Others
8 (0.00%)
Dindigul Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 |
Senthilkumar. I.P
Male
DMK
|
35.13% |
Nazeer Raja. G
Male
TVK
|
34.60% |
| 2021 |
Sreenivasan.C
Male
ADMK
|
46.43% |
Pandi.N
Male
CPI(M)
|
37.34% |
| 2016 |
Sreenivasan C
Male
ADMK
|
49.30% |
Basheer Ahamed M
Male
DMK
|
38.13% |
| 2011 |
Balabharathi.K
Female
CPM
|
58.82% |
Paul Baskar .J
Male
PMK
|
32.35% |
| 2006 |
Balabarathi.K
Female
CPI(M)
|
— |
Selvaragavan.N
Male
MDMK
|
— |
| 2001 |
Nagalakshimi .K
Female
CPM
|
47.37% |
Basheer Ahmed . M
Male
DMK
|
45.52% |
| 1996 |
Manimaran, R
Male
DMK
|
65.53% |
Marutharaj, V
Male
ADMK
|
20.30% |
| 1991 |
B. Nirmala
Female
ADK
|
64.00% |
Thangarajan S. A
Male
CPM
|
29.14% |
| 1989 |
S.A. Thangarajan
Male
CPM
|
37.77% |
M. Sandhana Mary
Female
INC
|
23.34% |
| 1984 |
A. Premkumar
Male
ADK
|
62.68% |
N. Varadarajan
Male
CPI
|
32.35% |
| 1980 |
Varadarajan, N
Male
IND
|
54.89% |
Abdul Khader, N
Male
INC(I)
|
43.44% |
| 1977 |
N. Varadharajan
Male
CPM
|
45.19% |
V.S. Lakshmanan
Male
DMK
|
18.46% |
| 1971 |
Sundaram Pillai O. N
Male
NCO
|
39.80% |
Jama Hussain
Male
IND
|
37.81% |
| 1967 |
A.Balasubramanayam
Male
CPM
|
58.93% |
O.C.Pillai
Male
INC
|
41.07% |