Uttar Pradesh · AC 1
Behat
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Saharanpur
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Umar Ali Khan
Won
Male
|
SP | 134,513 | 47.81% |
| 2 |
Naresh Saini
Male
|
BJP | 96,633 | 34.34% |
| 3 |
Rais Malik
Male
|
BSP | 45,075 | 16.02% |
| 4 |
Poonam Kamboj
Female
|
INC | 1,632 | 58.00% |
| 5 |
Sushil Kumar
Male
|
AAAP | 1,162 | 41.00% |
| 6 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 1,117 | 40.00% |
| 7 |
Dharampal Singh
Male
|
IND | 560 | 20.00% |
| 8 |
Ali Khan
Male
|
IND | 409 | 15.00% |
| 9 |
Mo. Ikram
Male
|
IND | 272 | 10.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleBehat 2022: Umar Ali Khan (SP) wins seat 1
Overview & 2022 Context
Behat, Assembly Constituency number 1 in Saharanpur district, produced a clear mandate in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. Umar Ali Khan of Samajwadi Party (SP) finished first with 134,513 votes (47.76%), defeating Naresh Saini (BJP), who polled 96,633 (34.31%). The victory margin was 37,880 votes. Of 372,305 electors, 281,667 votes were polled and turnout stood at 75.65%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Legislative Assembly seat, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: Umar Ali Khan (SP, 134,513 / 47.76%); Naresh Saini (BJP, 96,633 / 34.31%); Rais Malik (BSP, 45,075 / 16%); Poonam Kamboj (INC, 1,632 / 0.58%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between Umar Ali Khan and Naresh Saini is the binding fact for seat 1, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 37,880 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Saharanpur lies in western Uttar Pradesh, linking the Upper Doab and Yamuna–Ganga plain economies. District headquarters at Saharanpur anchors administration; sugarcane, wheat and peri-urban markets shape livelihoods alongside highway and rail corridors toward Delhi NCR. Administratively, Behat is Assembly Constituency number 1 under Saharanpur (headquarters: Saharanpur). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Behat sits inside that Saharanpur administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2017: NARESH SAINI (INC) by 25,586 votes; 2012: MAHAVEER SINGH RANA (BSP) by 514 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for Umar Ali Khan (SP) in Legislative Assembly segment number 1 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 372,305. Votes polled: 281,667. Turnout: 75.65%. Winner Umar Ali Khan (SP): 134,513 (47.76%); runner-up Naresh Saini (BJP): 96,633 (34.31%); margin: 37,880 — a clear mandate relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly.
Men slightly outnumbered women among recorded voters: male 147,568 (52.53%), female 133,369 (47.47%), other 1.
Turnout 75.65% with 281,667 votes from 372,305 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Saharanpur.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Saharanpur, voters also weighed sugarcane prices, NCR connectivity, rural roads, urban services. a clear mandate for Umar Ali Khan (SP) against Naresh Saini (BJP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 1.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Behat is narrower: Umar Ali Khan (SP) outpolled Naresh Saini (BJP) by 37,880 votes under 75.65% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 1.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Behat. Umar Ali Khan (SP) converted 134,513 votes; Naresh Saini (BJP) had 96,633. Turnout 75.65% and margin 37,880 in seat 1 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 372,305, votes polled 281,667, and the head-to-head between Umar Ali Khan and Naresh Saini. District cues in Saharanpur still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
बेहत 2022: उमर अलि खन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की जीत — सीट 1
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
सहारनपुर जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 1 — बेहत — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में स्पष्ट जनादेश देखने को मिली। समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा) के उमर अलि खन ने 134,513 वोट (47.76%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि नरेश सैनि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) 96,633 वोट (34.31%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 37,880 वोट रहा। कुल 372,305 मतदाताओं में से 281,667 वोट पड़े और मतदान 75.65% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा सीट में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: उमर अलि खन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 134,513 / 47.76%); नरेश सैनि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 96,633 / 34.31%); रैस मलिक (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 45,075 / 16%); पूनम कम्बोज (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस), 1,632 / 0.58%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
सहारनपुर पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश में स्थित है और ऊपरी दोआब/यमुना–गंगा मैदानी अर्थव्यवस्था से जुड़ा है। जिला मुख्यालय सहारनपुर प्रशासनिक केंद्र है; गन्ना, गेहूँ तथा दिल्ली-एनसीआर की ओर राजमार्ग–रेल गलियारे आजीविका को आकार देते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से बेहत सहारनपुर के अंतर्गत विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 1 है (जिला मुख्यालय: सहारनपुर)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2017 में नरेश सैनि (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने 25,586 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2012 में महवीर सिंह रन (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 514 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा खंड संख्या 1 पर 2022 में उमर अलि खन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 372,305। पड़े वोट: 281,667। मतदान: 75.65%। विजेता उमर अलि खन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) — 134,513 (47.76%); उपविजेता नरेश सैनि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 96,633 (34.31%); अंतर: 37,880 वोट — इस विधानसभा सीट में स्पष्ट जनादेश।
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या महिलाओं से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 147,568 (52.53%) और महिला मतदाता 133,369 (47.47%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। सहारनपुर में मतदाताओं ने sugarcane prices, NCR संपर्क, ग्रामीण सड़कें, शहरी services जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। उमर अलि खन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की नरेश सैनि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) पर स्पष्ट जनादेश वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 1 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
बेहत के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: उमर अलि खन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने नरेश सैनि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) को 37,880 वोटों से हराया और 75.65% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Behat Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Umar Ali Khan
Male
SP
|
47.81% |
Naresh Saini
Male
BJP
|
34.34% |
| 2017 |
Naresh Saini
Male
INC
|
— |
Mahaveer Singh Rana
Male
BJP
|
— |
| 2012 |
Mahaveer Singh Rana
Male
BSP
|
31.78% |
Naresh
Male
INC
|
31.55% |