Uttar Pradesh · AC 42
Hasanpur
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Amroha
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Mahendra
Won
Male
|
BJP | 120,135 | 44.67% |
| 2 |
Mukhya Gurjar
Male
|
SP | 97,753 | 36.35% |
| 3 |
Phireram
Male
|
BSP | 36,150 | 13.44% |
| 4 |
Ahtesham Rza Hashmi
Male
|
AIMIM | 4,972 | 1.85% |
| 5 |
Suraj
Male
|
IND | 1,907 | 71.00% |
| 6 |
Aasim Sabri
Male
|
INC | 1,734 | 64.00% |
| 7 |
Angoori
Female
|
IND | 1,651 | 61.00% |
| 8 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 1,279 | 48.00% |
| 9 |
Abrar Ahmad
Male
|
ASPKR | 1,076 | 40.00% |
| 10 |
Vikar Ahmad
Male
|
VINPA | 707 | 26.00% |
| 11 |
Abdul Khaliq
Male
|
NBEP | 596 | 22.00% |
| 12 |
Amar Singh
Male
|
AAAP | 501 | 19.00% |
| 13 |
Kamal Singh
Male
|
RPD | 260 | 10.00% |
| 14 |
Omkar
Male
|
LD | 203 | 8.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleHasanpur 2022: MAHENDRA (BJP) wins seat 42
Overview & 2022 Context
Hasanpur, Assembly Constituency number 42 in Amroha district, produced a clear mandate in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. MAHENDRA of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) finished first with 120,135 votes (44.63%), defeating MUKHYA GURJAR (SP), who polled 97,753 (36.32%). The victory margin was 22,382 votes. Of 364,215 electors, 269,157 votes were polled and turnout stood at 73.9%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Legislative Assembly seat, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: MAHENDRA (BJP, 120,135 / 44.63%); MUKHYA GURJAR (SP, 97,753 / 36.32%); PHIRERAM (BSP, 36,150 / 13.43%); AHTESHAM RZA HASHMI (AIMIM, 4,972 / 1.85%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between MAHENDRA and MUKHYA GURJAR is the binding fact for seat 42, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 22,382 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Amroha is part of the Rohilkhand belt of north-central Uttar Pradesh. Headquartered at Amroha, the district mixes agrarian plains with trading towns; farm incomes, small industry and communal–caste coalition arithmetic often travel together in election seasons. Administratively, Hasanpur is Assembly Constituency number 42 under Amroha (headquarters: Amroha). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Hasanpur sits inside that Amroha administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: Kamal Akhtar (SP) by 32,228 votes; 2007: FERHAT HASAN (BSP) by 3,507 votes; 2002: DEVENDRA NAGPAL (IND) by 29,573 votes; 1996: CH. RIFAQAT HUSAIN (SP) by 563 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for MAHENDRA (BJP) in Legislative Assembly segment number 42 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 364,215. Votes polled: 269,157. Turnout: 73.9%. Winner MAHENDRA (BJP): 120,135 (44.63%); runner-up MUKHYA GURJAR (SP): 97,753 (36.32%); margin: 22,382 — a clear mandate relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly.
Men slightly outnumbered women among recorded voters: male 141,715 (52.84%), female 126,468 (47.16%).
Turnout 73.9% with 269,157 votes from 364,215 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Amroha.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Amroha, voters also weighed farm incomes, small-town jobs, communal harmony, rural roads. a clear mandate for MAHENDRA (BJP) against MUKHYA GURJAR (SP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 42.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Hasanpur is narrower: MAHENDRA (BJP) outpolled MUKHYA GURJAR (SP) by 22,382 votes under 73.9% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 42.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Hasanpur. MAHENDRA (BJP) converted 120,135 votes; MUKHYA GURJAR (SP) had 97,753. Turnout 73.9% and margin 22,382 in seat 42 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 364,215, votes polled 269,157, and the head-to-head between MAHENDRA and MUKHYA GURJAR. District cues in Amroha still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
हसन्पुर 2022: महेन्द्र (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत — सीट 42
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
अमरोहा जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा सीट संख्या 42 — हसन्पुर — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में स्पष्ट जनादेश देखने को मिली। भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के महेन्द्र ने 120,135 वोट (44.63%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि मुख्य गुर्जर (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) 97,753 वोट (36.32%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 22,382 वोट रहा। कुल 364,215 मतदाताओं में से 269,157 वोट पड़े और मतदान 73.9% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: महेन्द्र (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 120,135 / 44.63%); मुख्य गुर्जर (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 97,753 / 36.32%); फिरेरम (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 36,150 / 13.43%); अह्तेशम र्ज़ हश्मि (अल्ल इन्दिअ मज्लिस-ए-इत्तेहदुल मुस्लिमीन (AIMIM), 4,972 / 1.85%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
अमरोहा उत्तर-मध्य उत्तर प्रदेश के रोहिलखंड क्षेत्र का हिस्सा है। मुख्यालय अमरोहा है; कृषि मैदान और व्यापारिक कस्बे मिले हुए हैं। चुनावों में कृषि आय, लघु उद्योग और जाति–समुदाय समीकरण अक्सर साथ चलते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से हसन्पुर अमरोहा के अंतर्गत विधानसभा सीट संख्या 42 है (जिला मुख्यालय: अमरोहा)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में कमल अख्तर (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 32,228 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2007 में फेर्हत हसन (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 3,507 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2002 में देवेन्द्र नग्पल (निर्दलीय (निर्दलीय)) ने 29,573 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में च रिफक़त हुसैन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 563 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 42 पर 2022 में महेन्द्र (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 364,215। पड़े वोट: 269,157। मतदान: 73.9%। विजेता महेन्द्र (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 120,135 (44.63%); उपविजेता मुख्य गुर्जर (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) — 97,753 (36.32%); अंतर: 22,382 वोट — इस विधानसभा खंड में स्पष्ट जनादेश।
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या महिलाओं से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 141,715 (52.84%) और महिला मतदाता 126,468 (47.16%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। अमरोहा में मतदाताओं ने कृषि incomes, small-town रोज़गार, communal harmony, ग्रामीण सड़कें जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। महेन्द्र (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की मुख्य गुर्जर (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) पर स्पष्ट जनादेश वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 42 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
हसन्पुर के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: महेन्द्र (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने मुख्य गुर्जर (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) को 22,382 वोटों से हराया और 73.9% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Hasanpur Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Mahendra
Male
BJP
|
44.67% |
Mukhya Gurjar
Male
SP
|
36.35% |
| 2017 |
Mahendra Singh Khargvanshi
Male
BJP
|
— |
Kamal Akhtar
Male
SP
|
— |
| 2012 |
Kamal Akhtar
Male
SP
|
42.07% |
Ganga Saran
Male
BSP
|
27.47% |
| 2007 |
Ferhat Hasan
Male
BSP
|
— |
Devendra Nagpal
Male
IND
|
— |
| 2002 |
Devendra Nagpal
Male
IND
|
42.13% |
Vijay Pal
Male
BSP
|
23.99% |
| 1996 |
Ch. Rifaqat Husain
Male
SP
|
37.40% |
Tularam Saini
Male
BJP
|
37.08% |
| 1993 |
Tula Ram Saini
Male
BJP
|
34.13% |
Rifaqat
Male
INC
|
25.43% |
| 1991 |
Tula Ram Saini
Male
BJP
|
35.77% |
Rahat Mahmood
Male
JD
|
22.46% |
| 1989 |
Rifaquat Husain
Male
INC
|
41.78% |
Kaushik Rama Shankar
Male
JD
|
41.15% |
| 1985 |
Kaushik Rama Shankar
Male
ICJ
|
37.11% |
Rifakat Husain
Male
INC
|
36.68% |
| 1980 |
Rais Uddin Warsi
Male
JNP(SC)
|
35.04% |
Rama Shankar
Male
JNP(SR)
|
27.32% |
| 1977 |
Rama Shanker Kaushik
Male
JnP
|
44.79% |
Rizwan Husain
Male
IND
|
27.91% |
| 1974 |
Mahendra Singh
Male
BKD
|
24.32% |
Rais Uddin Warsi
Male
NCO
|
22.86% |
| 1969 |
Mahendra Singh
Male
BKD
|
27.12% |
Rama Shanker Kaushik
Male
SSP
|
23.63% |
| 1967 |
R. Uddin
Male
INC
|
35.24% |
R.S. Kaushik
Male
PSP
|
33.81% |
| 1957 |
Jagdish Prasad
Male
INC
|
21.98% |
Sukhan Lal (SC)
Male
INC
|
20.07% |