Uttar Pradesh · AC 84
Mathura
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Mathura
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Shrikant Sharma
Won
Male
|
BJP | 158,859 | 60.26% |
| 2 |
Pradeep Mathur
Male
|
INC | 49,056 | 18.61% |
| 3 |
S.K.Sharma
Male
|
BSP | 31,551 | 11.97% |
| 4 |
Davendra Agrawal
Male
|
SP | 18,476 | 7.01% |
| 5 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 1,078 | 41.00% |
| 6 |
Krishna Kumar Sharma Urf Krishna Sharma
Male
|
AAAP | 1,024 | 39.00% |
| 7 |
Ravi Verma
Male
|
IND | 726 | 28.00% |
| 8 |
Shyam Sundar
Male
|
IND | 654 | 25.00% |
| 9 |
Suresh Chandra Vaghel
Male
|
RSOSP | 490 | 19.00% |
| 10 |
Yatendra Singh
Male
|
IND | 457 | 17.00% |
| 11 |
Ram Naresh Upadhyay
Male
|
AKSJP | 288 | 11.00% |
| 12 |
Anita Devi
Female
|
IND | 250 | 9.00% |
| 13 |
Satyendra Singh
Male
|
SHS | 211 | 8.00% |
| 14 |
Jagdish Prasad Kaushik
Male
|
RSVP | 187 | 7.00% |
| 15 |
Smt Lado Devi
Female
|
RMGP | 186 | 7.00% |
| 16 |
Vibhor Sharma
Male
|
RTORP | 128 | 5.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleMathura 2022: SHRIKANT SHARMA (BJP) wins seat 84
Overview & 2022 Context
Mathura, Legislative Assembly number 84 in Mathura district, produced a landslide verdict in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. SHRIKANT SHARMA of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) finished first with 158,859 votes (60.12%), defeating PRADEEP MATHUR (INC), who polled 49,056 (18.57%). The victory margin was 109,803 votes. Of 459,369 electors, 264,215 votes were polled and turnout stood at 57.52%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Assembly Constituency, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: SHRIKANT SHARMA (BJP, 158,859 / 60.12%); PRADEEP MATHUR (INC, 49,056 / 18.57%); S.K.SHARMA (BSP, 31,551 / 11.94%); DAVENDRA AGRAWAL (SP, 18,476 / 6.99%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between SHRIKANT SHARMA and PRADEEP MATHUR is the binding fact for seat 84, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 109,803 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Mathura lies in western Uttar Pradesh, linking the Upper Doab and Yamuna–Ganga plain economies. District headquarters at Mathura anchors administration; sugarcane, wheat and peri-urban markets shape livelihoods alongside highway and rail corridors toward Delhi NCR. Administratively, Mathura is Assembly Constituency number 84 under Mathura (headquarters: Mathura). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Mathura sits inside that Mathura administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: PRADEEP MATHUR (INC) by 501 votes; 2007: PRDEEP MATHUR (INC) by 21,090 votes; 2002: PRADEEP MATHUR (INC) by 6,537 votes; 1996: RAM SWAROOP SHARMA (BJP) by 5,240 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for SHRIKANT SHARMA (BJP) in Legislative Assembly seat number 84 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 459,369. Votes polled: 264,215. Turnout: 57.52%. Winner SHRIKANT SHARMA (BJP): 158,859 (60.12%); runner-up PRADEEP MATHUR (INC): 49,056 (18.57%); margin: 109,803 — a landslide verdict relative to total votes polled in this Assembly Constituency.
Men slightly outnumbered women among recorded voters: male 146,759 (55.86%), female 115,952 (44.14%), other 3.
Turnout 57.52% with 264,215 votes from 459,369 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Mathura.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Mathura, voters also weighed sugarcane prices, NCR connectivity, rural roads, urban services. a landslide verdict for SHRIKANT SHARMA (BJP) against PRADEEP MATHUR (INC) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 84.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Mathura is narrower: SHRIKANT SHARMA (BJP) outpolled PRADEEP MATHUR (INC) by 109,803 votes under 57.52% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 84.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Mathura. SHRIKANT SHARMA (BJP) converted 158,859 votes; PRADEEP MATHUR (INC) had 49,056. Turnout 57.52% and margin 109,803 in seat 84 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 459,369, votes polled 264,215, and the head-to-head between SHRIKANT SHARMA and PRADEEP MATHUR. District cues in Mathura still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
मथुर 2022: श्रिकन्त शर्म (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत — सीट 84
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
मथुरा जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा सीट संख्या 84 — मथुर — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में एकतरफा फैसला देखने को मिली। भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के श्रिकन्त शर्म ने 158,859 वोट (60.12%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि प्रदीप मथुर (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) 49,056 वोट (18.57%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 109,803 वोट रहा। कुल 459,369 मतदाताओं में से 264,215 वोट पड़े और मतदान 57.52% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: श्रिकन्त शर्म (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 158,859 / 60.12%); प्रदीप मथुर (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस), 49,056 / 18.57%); स्क्शर्म (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 31,551 / 11.94%); दवेन्द्र अग्रवल (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 18,476 / 6.99%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
मथुरा पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश में स्थित है और ऊपरी दोआब/यमुना–गंगा मैदानी अर्थव्यवस्था से जुड़ा है। जिला मुख्यालय मथुरा प्रशासनिक केंद्र है; गन्ना, गेहूँ तथा दिल्ली-एनसीआर की ओर राजमार्ग–रेल गलियारे आजीविका को आकार देते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से मथुर मथुरा के अंतर्गत विधानसभा खंड संख्या 84 है (जिला मुख्यालय: मथुरा)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में प्रदीप मथुर (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने 501 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2007 में प्र्दीप मथुर (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने 21,090 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2002 में प्रदीप मथुर (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने 6,537 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में रम स्वरूप शर्म (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 5,240 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा सीट संख्या 84 पर 2022 में श्रिकन्त शर्म (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 459,369। पड़े वोट: 264,215। मतदान: 57.52%। विजेता श्रिकन्त शर्म (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 158,859 (60.12%); उपविजेता प्रदीप मथुर (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) — 49,056 (18.57%); अंतर: 109,803 वोट — इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में एकतरफा फैसला।
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या महिलाओं से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 146,759 (55.86%) और महिला मतदाता 115,952 (44.14%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। मथुरा में मतदाताओं ने sugarcane prices, NCR संपर्क, ग्रामीण सड़कें, शहरी services जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। श्रिकन्त शर्म (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की प्रदीप मथुर (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) पर एकतरफा फैसला वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 84 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
मथुर के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: श्रिकन्त शर्म (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने प्रदीप मथुर (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) को 109,803 वोटों से हराया और 57.52% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Mathura Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Shrikant Sharma
Male
BJP
|
60.26% |
Pradeep Mathur
Male
INC
|
18.61% |
| 2017 |
Shrikant Sharma
Male
BJP
|
— |
Pradeep Mathur
Male
INC
|
— |
| 2012 |
Pradeep Mathur
Male
INC
|
27.16% |
Devendra Kumar Sharma
Male
BJP
|
26.91% |
| 2007 |
Prdeep Mathur
Male
INC
|
— |
Murari Lal
Male
BJP
|
— |
| 2002 |
Pradeep Mathur
Male
INC
|
41.56% |
Ravikant Garg
Male
BJP
|
34.82% |
| 1996 |
Ram Swaroop Sharma
Male
BJP
|
38.40% |
Vijay Kumar
Male
INC
|
33.32% |
| 1993 |
Ram Swaroop
Male
BJP
|
48.71% |
Viajy Kumar S/o Bhagwan Das
Male
INC
|
36.26% |
| 1991 |
Ravikant Garg
Male
BJP
|
47.93% |
Pradeep Mathur
Male
INC
|
24.66% |
| 1989 |
Ravi Kant Garg
Male
BJP
|
47.26% |
Pradeep Mathur
Male
INC
|
41.74% |
| 1985 |
Pradeep Mathur
Male
INC
|
39.50% |
Keerti Pal
Male
BJP
|
31.54% |
| 1980 |
Dayal Krishan
Male
INC(I)
|
49.46% |
Magan Lal
Male
BJP
|
30.38% |
| 1977 |
Kanhaiya Lal
Male
JnP
|
61.26% |
Laxmi Raman
Male
INC
|
34.59% |
| 1974 |
Ram Babu R/o Chuna Kanker
Male
INC
|
34.03% |
Bankey Bihari
Male
BJS
|
24.45% |
| 1969 |
Shanti Charan Pidara
Male
INC
|
32.37% |
Agnihotri Devi Charan
Male
BKD
|
32.04% |
| 1967 |
A.D.Chjaran
Male
IND
|
29.77% |
S.C.Pindara
Male
INC
|
28.59% |
| 1962 |
Kedar Nath
Male
INC
|
41.59% |
Devi Charan
Male
JS
|
35.93% |
| 1957 |
Sri Nath
Male
INC
|
54.67% |
Lakshman Prasad
Male
BJS
|
35.87% |