Uttar Pradesh · AC 356
Mau
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Mau
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Abbas Ansari
Won
Male
|
SBSP | 124,691 | 44.69% |
| 2 |
Ashok Kumar Singh
Male
|
BJP | 86,575 | 31.03% |
| 3 |
Bhim
Male
|
BSP | 44,516 | 15.96% |
| 4 |
Madhavendra Bahadur Singh
Male
|
INC | 6,589 | 2.36% |
| 5 |
Ramkishor
Male
|
JANKRPR | 6,576 | 2.36% |
| 6 |
Fakhre Alam
Male
|
CPI | 2,640 | 95.00% |
| 7 |
Munauvar
Male
|
PECP | 2,406 | 86.00% |
| 8 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 1,310 | 47.00% |
| 9 |
Jitendra Singh Chauhan
Male
|
IND | 969 | 35.00% |
| 10 |
Movin Ahamad
Male
|
IND | 924 | 33.00% |
| 11 |
Vikramjit Bhai
Male
|
AAAP | 623 | 22.00% |
| 12 |
Rajpat Chauhan
Male
|
IND | 433 | 16.00% |
| 13 |
Shailendra
Male
|
SUCI | 379 | 14.00% |
| 14 |
Parmahans
Male
|
IND | 365 | 13.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleMau 2022: ABBAS ANSARI (SBSP) wins seat 356
Overview & 2022 Context
Mau, Legislative Assembly number 356 in Mau district, produced a clear mandate in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. ABBAS ANSARI of Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party (SBSP) finished first with 124,691 votes (44.67%), defeating ASHOK KUMAR SINGH (BJP), who polled 86,575 (31.01%). The victory margin was 38,116 votes. Of 481,715 electors, 279,159 votes were polled and turnout stood at 57.95%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Assembly Constituency, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: ABBAS ANSARI (SBSP, 124,691 / 44.67%); ASHOK KUMAR SINGH (BJP, 86,575 / 31.01%); BHIM (BSP, 44,516 / 15.95%); MADHAVENDRA BAHADUR SINGH (INC, 6,589 / 2.36%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between ABBAS ANSARI and ASHOK KUMAR SINGH is the binding fact for seat 356, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 38,116 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Mau belongs to eastern Uttar Pradesh (Purvanchal), a densely settled agrarian belt. Headquartered at Mau, the district’s politics often turn on remittances, farm labour, flood/embankment stress where rivers matter, and caste coalitions. Administratively, Mau is Assembly Constituency number 356 under Mau (headquarters: Mau). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Mau sits inside that Mau administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: MUKHTAR ANSARI (QED) by 5,904 votes; 2007: MUKHTAR ANSARI (IND) by 7,018 votes; 2002: MOKHTAR ANSARI (IND) by 33,042 votes; 1996: MUKHTAR ANSARI (BSP) by 25,973 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for ABBAS ANSARI (SBSP) in Legislative Assembly seat number 356 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 481,715. Votes polled: 279,159. Turnout: 57.95%. Winner ABBAS ANSARI (SBSP): 124,691 (44.67%); runner-up ASHOK KUMAR SINGH (BJP): 86,575 (31.01%); margin: 38,116 — a clear mandate relative to total votes polled in this Assembly Constituency.
Men slightly outnumbered women among recorded voters: male 144,688 (52.15%), female 132,761 (47.85%).
Turnout 57.95% with 279,159 votes from 481,715 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Mau.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Mau, voters also weighed migration remittances, farm labour, flood embankments, caste coalitions. a clear mandate for ABBAS ANSARI (SBSP) against ASHOK KUMAR SINGH (BJP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 356.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Mau is narrower: ABBAS ANSARI (SBSP) outpolled ASHOK KUMAR SINGH (BJP) by 38,116 votes under 57.95% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 356.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Mau. ABBAS ANSARI (SBSP) converted 124,691 votes; ASHOK KUMAR SINGH (BJP) had 86,575. Turnout 57.95% and margin 38,116 in seat 356 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 481,715, votes polled 279,159, and the head-to-head between ABBAS ANSARI and ASHOK KUMAR SINGH. District cues in Mau still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
मौ 2022: अब्बस अन्सरि (सुहेलदेव भारतीय समाज पार्टी) की जीत — सीट 356
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
मऊ जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा सीट संख्या 356 — मौ — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में स्पष्ट जनादेश देखने को मिली। सुहेलदेव भारतीय समाज पार्टी के अब्बस अन्सरि ने 124,691 वोट (44.67%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि अशोक कुमर सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) 86,575 वोट (31.01%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 38,116 वोट रहा। कुल 481,715 मतदाताओं में से 279,159 वोट पड़े और मतदान 57.95% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: अब्बस अन्सरि (सुहेलदेव भारतीय समाज पार्टी, 124,691 / 44.67%); अशोक कुमर सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 86,575 / 31.01%); भिम (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 44,516 / 15.95%); मधवेन्द्र बहदुर सिंह (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस), 6,589 / 2.36%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
मऊ पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश (पूर्वांचल) का घना बसा कृषि क्षेत्र है। मुख्यालय मऊ है; यहाँ पलायन से आने वाली आय, खेतिहर मज़दूरी, जहाँ नदियाँ हैं वहाँ बाढ़/तटबंध दबाव और जाति गोलबंदी चुनावी राजनीति को आकार देते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से मौ मऊ के अंतर्गत विधानसभा खंड संख्या 356 है (जिला मुख्यालय: मऊ)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में मुख्तर अन्सरि (QED) ने 5,904 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2007 में मुख्तर अन्सरि (निर्दलीय (निर्दलीय)) ने 7,018 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2002 में मोख्तर अन्सरि (निर्दलीय (निर्दलीय)) ने 33,042 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में मुख्तर अन्सरि (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 25,973 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा सीट संख्या 356 पर 2022 में अब्बस अन्सरि (सुहेलदेव भारतीय समाज पार्टी) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 481,715। पड़े वोट: 279,159। मतदान: 57.95%। विजेता अब्बस अन्सरि (सुहेलदेव भारतीय समाज पार्टी) — 124,691 (44.67%); उपविजेता अशोक कुमर सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 86,575 (31.01%); अंतर: 38,116 वोट — इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में स्पष्ट जनादेश।
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या महिलाओं से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 144,688 (52.15%) और महिला मतदाता 132,761 (47.85%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। मऊ में मतदाताओं ने पलायन remittances, कृषि labour, बाढ़ तटबंधs, caste coalitions जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। अब्बस अन्सरि (सुहेलदेव भारतीय समाज पार्टी) की अशोक कुमर सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) पर स्पष्ट जनादेश वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 356 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
मौ के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: अब्बस अन्सरि (सुहेलदेव भारतीय समाज पार्टी) ने अशोक कुमर सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) को 38,116 वोटों से हराया और 57.95% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Mau Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Abbas Ansari
Male
SBSP
|
44.69% |
Ashok Kumar Singh
Male
BJP
|
31.03% |
| 2017 |
Mukhtar Anshari
Male
BSP
|
— |
Mahendra Rajbhar
Male
SBSP
|
— |
| 2012 |
Mukhtar Ansari
Male
QED
|
31.24% |
Bheem Rajbhar
Male
BSP
|
28.61% |
| 2007 |
Mukhtar Ansari
Male
IND
|
— |
Vijay Pratap
Male
BSP
|
— |
| 2002 |
Mokhtar Ansari
Male
IND
|
46.06% |
Sita
Female
SAP
|
24.53% |
| 1996 |
Mukhtar Ansari
BSP
|
46.85% |
Vijay Pratap Singh
Male
BJP
|
28.89% |
| 1993 |
Naseem
Male
BSP
|
37.59% |
Mukhatar Abbas Naqvi
Male
BJP
|
29.52% |
| 1991 |
Imitiyaz Ahmad
Male
CPI
|
26.69% |
Mukhtar Abbas
Male
BJP
|
26.56% |
| 1989 |
Mobin
Male
BSP
|
25.66% |
Ramji
Male
BJP
|
24.18% |
| 1985 |
Aqbal Ahmad
Male
CPI
|
38.79% |
Ram Ji
Male
BJP
|
18.91% |
| 1980 |
Khairul Bashar
IND
|
25.49% |
Suhail
Male
INC(I)
|
22.82% |
| 1977 |
Ramji
Male
JnP
|
46.03% |
Abdul Baqi
Male
CPI
|
45.88% |
| 1974 |
Abdul Baqi
Male
CPI
|
25.85% |
Ramji
Male
BJS
|
17.93% |
| 1969 |
Habibur Rahman
Male
BKD
|
23.52% |
M. A. Baqi
Male
CPI
|
18.77% |
| 1967 |
B. M. D. Agrawal
Male
BJS
|
32.27% |
H. Rahman
Male
INC
|
22.51% |
| 1962 |
Beni Bai
Female
INC
|
47.14% |
Halke Ram
Male
PSP
|
25.08% |
| 1957 |
Beni Bai (SC)
Female
INC
|
34.16% |
Sudama Prasad Goswami
Male
INC
|
29.90% |