Uttar Pradesh · AC 283
Nanpara
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Bahraich
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Ram Niwas Verma
Won
Male
|
ADAL | 87,689 | 43.91% |
| 2 |
Madhuri Verma
Female
|
SP | 75,505 | 37.81% |
| 3 |
Hakikat Ali
Male
|
BSP | 17,949 | 8.99% |
| 4 |
Maulana Laik Ahmad Shah
Male
|
AIMIM | 3,965 | 1.99% |
| 5 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 2,403 | 1.20% |
| 6 |
Kuleraj Yadav(munshi Ji)
Male
|
CPI | 2,383 | 1.19% |
| 7 |
Dr. A.M. Siddiquie
Male
|
INC | 2,154 | 1.08% |
| 8 |
Santosh Kumar
Male
|
IND | 1,410 | 71.00% |
| 9 |
Faujdar
Male
|
VSIP | 1,211 | 61.00% |
| 10 |
Pradeep Kumar
Male
|
SDU | 1,057 | 53.00% |
| 11 |
Ram Sharan
Male
|
IND | 862 | 43.00% |
| 12 |
Brijesh Kumar
Male
|
IND | 826 | 41.00% |
| 13 |
Pradeep
Male
|
IND | 816 | 41.00% |
| 14 |
Amarjeet
Male
|
IND | 798 | 40.00% |
| 15 |
Tanveer Afsar
Male
|
AAAP | 666 | 33.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleNanpara 2022: Ram Niwas Verma (ADAL) wins seat 283
Overview & 2022 Context
Nanpara, Legislative Assembly segment number 283 in Bahraich district, produced a comfortable but contested win in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. Ram Niwas Verma of Apna Dal (Soneylal) (ADAL) finished first with 87,689 votes (43.72%), defeating Madhuri Verma (SP), who polled 75,505 (37.64%). The victory margin was 12,184 votes. Of 343,881 electors, 200,572 votes were polled and turnout stood at 58.33%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Legislative Assembly, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: Ram Niwas Verma (ADAL, 87,689 / 43.72%); Madhuri Verma (SP, 75,505 / 37.64%); Hakikat Ali (BSP, 17,949 / 8.95%); Maulana Laik Ahmad Shah (AIMIM, 3,965 / 1.98%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between Ram Niwas Verma and Madhuri Verma is the binding fact for seat 283, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 12,184 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Bahraich belongs to eastern Uttar Pradesh (Purvanchal), a densely settled agrarian belt. Headquartered at Bahraich, the district’s politics often turn on remittances, farm labour, flood/embankment stress where rivers matter, and caste coalitions. Administratively, Nanpara is Assembly Constituency number 283 under Bahraich (headquarters: Bahraich). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Nanpara sits inside that Bahraich administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: MADHURI VERMA (INC) by 4,322 votes; 2007: WARIS ALI (BSP) by 20,526 votes; 2002: JATA SHANKAR SINGH (BJP) by 1,755 votes; 1996: JATA SHANKAR (BJP) by 18,002 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for Ram Niwas Verma (ADAL) in Assembly Constituency number 283 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 343,881. Votes polled: 200,572. Turnout: 58.33%. Winner Ram Niwas Verma (ADAL): 87,689 (43.72%); runner-up Madhuri Verma (SP): 75,505 (37.64%); margin: 12,184 — a comfortable but contested win relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly seat.
Men slightly outnumbered women among recorded voters: male 105,978 (53%), female 93,984 (47%).
Turnout 58.33% with 200,572 votes from 343,881 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Bahraich.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Bahraich, voters also weighed migration remittances, farm labour, flood embankments, caste coalitions. a comfortable but contested win for Ram Niwas Verma (ADAL) against Madhuri Verma (SP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 283.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Nanpara is narrower: Ram Niwas Verma (ADAL) outpolled Madhuri Verma (SP) by 12,184 votes under 58.33% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 283.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Nanpara. Ram Niwas Verma (ADAL) converted 87,689 votes; Madhuri Verma (SP) had 75,505. Turnout 58.33% and margin 12,184 in seat 283 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 343,881, votes polled 200,572, and the head-to-head between Ram Niwas Verma and Madhuri Verma. District cues in Bahraich still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
नन्पर 2022: रम निवस वेर्म (अप्न दल (सोनेय्लल) (ADAL)) की जीत — सीट 283
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
बहराइच जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा सीट संख्या 283 — नन्पर — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत देखने को मिली। अप्न दल (सोनेय्लल) (ADAL) के रम निवस वेर्म ने 87,689 वोट (43.72%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि मधुरि वेर्म (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) 75,505 वोट (37.64%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 12,184 वोट रहा। कुल 343,881 मतदाताओं में से 200,572 वोट पड़े और मतदान 58.33% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: रम निवस वेर्म (अप्न दल (सोनेय्लल) (ADAL), 87,689 / 43.72%); मधुरि वेर्म (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 75,505 / 37.64%); हकिकत अलि (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 17,949 / 8.95%); मौलन लैक अह्मद शह (अल्ल इन्दिअ मज्लिस-ए-इत्तेहदुल मुस्लिमीन (AIMIM), 3,965 / 1.98%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
बहराइच पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश (पूर्वांचल) का घना बसा कृषि क्षेत्र है। मुख्यालय बहराइच है; यहाँ पलायन से आने वाली आय, खेतिहर मज़दूरी, जहाँ नदियाँ हैं वहाँ बाढ़/तटबंध दबाव और जाति गोलबंदी चुनावी राजनीति को आकार देते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से नन्पर बहराइच के अंतर्गत विधानसभा खंड संख्या 283 है (जिला मुख्यालय: बहराइच)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में मधुरि वेर्म (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने 4,322 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2007 में वरिस अलि (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 20,526 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2002 में जत शन्कर सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 1,755 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में जत शन्कर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 18,002 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा सीट संख्या 283 पर 2022 में रम निवस वेर्म (अप्न दल (सोनेय्लल) (ADAL)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 343,881। पड़े वोट: 200,572। मतदान: 58.33%। विजेता रम निवस वेर्म (अप्न दल (सोनेय्लल) (ADAL)) — 87,689 (43.72%); उपविजेता मधुरि वेर्म (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) — 75,505 (37.64%); अंतर: 12,184 वोट — इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत।
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या महिलाओं से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 105,978 (53%) और महिला मतदाता 93,984 (47%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। बहराइच में मतदाताओं ने पलायन remittances, कृषि labour, बाढ़ तटबंधs, caste coalitions जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। रम निवस वेर्म (अप्न दल (सोनेय्लल) (ADAL)) की मधुरि वेर्म (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) पर आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 283 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
नन्पर के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: रम निवस वेर्म (अप्न दल (सोनेय्लल) (ADAL)) ने मधुरि वेर्म (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) को 12,184 वोटों से हराया और 58.33% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Nanpara Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Ram Niwas Verma
Male
ADAL
|
43.91% |
Madhuri Verma
Female
SP
|
37.81% |
| 2017 |
Madhuri Verma
Female
BJP
|
— |
Waris Ali
Male
INC
|
— |
| 2012 |
Madhuri Verma
Female
INC
|
28.54% |
Waris Ali
Male
BSP
|
25.91% |
| 2007 |
Waris Ali
Male
BSP
|
— |
Jata Shanker Singh
Male
BJP
|
— |
| 2002 |
Jata Shankar Singh
Male
BJP
|
36.84% |
Waris Ali
Male
BSP
|
35.76% |
| 1996 |
Jata Shankar
Male
BJP
|
36.45% |
Rameshwar Pawan
Male
BSP
|
23.71% |
| 1993 |
Fajur Rahman Ansari
Male
BSP
|
45.93% |
Jata Shanker Singh
Male
BJP
|
39.47% |
| 1991 |
Jai Shankar Singh
Male
BJP
|
51.51% |
Fazlur Rehman
Male
BSP
|
27.30% |
| 1989 |
Devta Din
Male
JD
|
34.58% |
Jatashankar Singh
Male
BJP
|
17.70% |
| 1985 |
Deota Deen
Male
INC
|
36.55% |
Jata Shanker Singh
Male
BJP
|
26.35% |
| 1980 |
Jata Shanker Singh
Male
BJP
|
44.01% |
Mohd. Yusuf
Male
INC(I)
|
19.69% |
| 1977 |
Fazlur Rehman Ansari
Male
CPI
|
47.86% |
Jata Shankar Singh
Male
JnP
|
46.29% |
| 1974 |
Fajalu Rehman
Male
CPI
|
37.95% |
Paras Nath Singh
Male
BJS
|
34.71% |
| 1969 |
Paras Nath Singh
Male
BJS
|
44.45% |
Sardar Ali
Male
INC
|
34.46% |
| 1967 |
K. Lal
Male
BJS
|
46.49% |
H. A. Begum
Female
INC
|
28.31% |
| 1962 |
Basant Lal Sharma
Male
INC
|
28.48% |
Kishun Lal
Male
IND
|
27.59% |
| 1957 |
Budhi Lal
Male
IND
|
39.83% |
Mohd. Saadat Ali Khan
Male
IND
|
28.47% |