Uttar Pradesh · AC 229
Rath (SC)
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Hamirpur
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Manisha
Won
Female
|
BJP | 139,373 | 53.79% |
| 2 |
Chandrawati Verma
Female
|
SP | 77,394 | 29.87% |
| 3 |
Prasanna Bhushan
Male
|
BSP | 24,266 | 9.37% |
| 4 |
Kamlesh Kumar Verma
Male
|
INC | 5,164 | 1.99% |
| 5 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 4,268 | 1.65% |
| 6 |
Dharmendra Singh Gautam
Male
|
BSCP | 3,021 | 1.17% |
| 7 |
Matadeen
Male
|
BMUP | 2,077 | 80.00% |
| 8 |
Preeti Kannojeya
Female
|
IND | 1,960 | 76.00% |
| 9 |
Narendra Kumar
Male
|
IND | 1,585 | 61.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleRath 2022: MANISHA (BJP) wins seat 229
Overview & 2022 Context
Rath, Assembly Constituency number 229 in Hamirpur district, produced a landslide verdict in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. MANISHA of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) finished first with 139,373 votes (53.58%), defeating CHANDRAWATI VERMA (SP), who polled 77,394 (29.75%). The victory margin was 61,979 votes. Of 399,594 electors, 260,110 votes were polled and turnout stood at 65.09%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Assembly Constituency, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: MANISHA (BJP, 139,373 / 53.58%); CHANDRAWATI VERMA (SP, 77,394 / 29.75%); PRASANNA BHUSHAN (BSP, 24,266 / 9.33%); KAMLESH KUMAR VERMA (INC, 5,164 / 1.99%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between MANISHA and CHANDRAWATI VERMA is the binding fact for seat 229, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 61,979 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Hamirpur is in the Bundelkhand region of southern Uttar Pradesh, where semi-arid plateaus and water stress shape agriculture. District headquarters Hamirpur anchors administration; irrigation, drought relief and rural employment dominate local issue talk. Administratively, Rath is Legislative Assembly seat number 229 under Hamirpur (headquarters: Hamirpur). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Rath sits inside that Hamirpur administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: GAYADEEN ANURAGI (INC) by 36,137 votes; 2007: CHAUDARI DHOORAM (BSP) by 9,181 votes; 2002: DHOORAM (BSP) by 11,625 votes; 1996: RAMADHAR SINGH (SP) by 2,250 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for MANISHA (BJP) in Assembly Constituency number 229 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 399,594. Votes polled: 260,110. Turnout: 65.09%. Winner MANISHA (BJP): 139,373 (53.58%); runner-up CHANDRAWATI VERMA (SP): 77,394 (29.75%); margin: 61,979 — a landslide verdict relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly segment.
Men slightly outnumbered women among recorded voters: male 141,726 (54.91%), female 116,402 (45.09%), other 1.
Turnout 65.09% with 260,110 votes from 399,594 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Hamirpur.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Hamirpur, voters also weighed irrigation, drought relief, rural employment, farm distress. a landslide verdict for MANISHA (BJP) against CHANDRAWATI VERMA (SP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 229.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Rath is narrower: MANISHA (BJP) outpolled CHANDRAWATI VERMA (SP) by 61,979 votes under 65.09% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 229.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Rath. MANISHA (BJP) converted 139,373 votes; CHANDRAWATI VERMA (SP) had 77,394. Turnout 65.09% and margin 61,979 in seat 229 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 399,594, votes polled 260,110, and the head-to-head between MANISHA and CHANDRAWATI VERMA. District cues in Hamirpur still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
रथ 2022: मनिश (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत — सीट 229
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
हमीरपुर जिले की आरक्षित विधानसभा सीट संख्या 229 — रथ — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में एकतरफा फैसला देखने को मिली। भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के मनिश ने 139,373 वोट (53.58%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि चन्द्रवति वेर्म (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) 77,394 वोट (29.75%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 61,979 वोट रहा। कुल 399,594 मतदाताओं में से 260,110 वोट पड़े और मतदान 65.09% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: मनिश (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 139,373 / 53.58%); चन्द्रवति वेर्म (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 77,394 / 29.75%); प्रसन्न भुशन (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 24,266 / 9.33%); कम्लेश कुमर वेर्म (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस), 5,164 / 1.99%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
हमीरपुर दक्षिणी उत्तर प्रदेश के बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र में है जहाँ अर्ध-शुष्क पठार और जल संकट कृषि को प्रभावित करते हैं। मुख्यालय हमीरपुर है; सिंचाई, सूखा राहत और ग्रामीण रोज़गार स्थानीय मुद्दों में प्रमुख हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से रथ हमीरपुर के अंतर्गत विधानसभा खंड संख्या 229 है (जिला मुख्यालय: हमीरपुर)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में गयदीन अनुरगि (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने 36,137 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2007 में चौदरि धूरम (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 9,181 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2002 में धूरम (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 11,625 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में रमधर सिंह (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 2,250 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा सीट संख्या 229 पर 2022 में मनिश (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 399,594। पड़े वोट: 260,110। मतदान: 65.09%। विजेता मनिश (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 139,373 (53.58%); उपविजेता चन्द्रवति वेर्म (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) — 77,394 (29.75%); अंतर: 61,979 वोट — इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में एकतरफा फैसला।
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या महिलाओं से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 141,726 (54.91%) और महिला मतदाता 116,402 (45.09%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। हमीरपुर में मतदाताओं ने सिंचाई, drought relief, rural employment, कृषि distress जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। मनिश (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की चन्द्रवति वेर्म (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) पर एकतरफा फैसला वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 229 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
रथ के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: मनिश (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने चन्द्रवति वेर्म (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) को 61,979 वोटों से हराया और 65.09% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Rath (SC) Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Manisha
Female
BJP
|
53.79% |
Chandrawati Verma
Female
SP
|
29.87% |
| 2017 |
Manisha Anuragi
Female
BJP
|
— |
Gayadeen Anuragi
Male
INC
|
— |
| 2012 |
Gayadeen Anuragi
Male
INC
|
40.48% |
Ambesh Kumari
Female
SP
|
24.46% |
| 2007 |
Chaudari Dhooram
Male
BSP
|
— |
Shree Niwas Budhauliya
Male
SP
|
— |
| 2002 |
Dhooram
Male
BSP
|
33.22% |
Phool Singh
Male
RTKP
|
23.35% |
| 1996 |
Ramadhar Singh
Male
SP
|
37.70% |
Dhu Ram
Male
BSP
|
35.62% |
| 1993 |
Dhoo Ram
Male
BSP
|
31.78% |
Raj Narain
Male
IND
|
30.38% |
| 1991 |
Ram Singh
Male
INC
|
24.19% |
Rama Dhar Singh
Male
JD
|
23.85% |
| 1989 |
Rajender Singh
Male
JD
|
37.50% |
Ramsingh
Male
INC
|
31.49% |
| 1985 |
Doonger Singh
Male
INC
|
49.75% |
Ram Sri Singh
Male
LKD
|
21.93% |
| 1980 |
Swami Prasad Singh
Male
INC(I)
|
53.93% |
Ram Shri Singh
Male
JNP(SC)
|
22.82% |
| 1977 |
Bal Krishna
Male
JnP
|
52.40% |
Swami Prasad Singh
Male
INC
|
45.95% |
| 1974 |
Swami Prasad Singh
Male
INC
|
43.70% |
Shiva Nandan Singh
Male
BKD
|
43.67% |
| 1969 |
Swami Prasad Singh
Male
INC
|
35.55% |
Ram Sri Rajput
Male
BJS
|
25.57% |
| 1967 |
R.S.Rajpur
Male
BJS
|
61.26% |
D.Singh
Male
INC
|
30.20% |
| 1962 |
Doongar Singh
Male
INC
|
55.77% |
Sripat Sahai
Male
PSP
|
37.51% |
| 1957 |
Doogar Singh
Male
INC
|
54.38% |
Ram Narain Singh
Male
PSP
|
45.62% |
| 1951 |
Sripat Sahai
Male
INC
|
62.09% |
Swami Prasad Singh
Male
SP
|
33.16% |