Uttar Pradesh · PC 75
Ghazipur
Lok Sabha General Election 1996
1,271,538
Electors
628,185
Votes polled
49.40%
Turnout
105,499
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Manoj
Won
Male
|
BJP | 275,706 | 43.89% |
| 2 |
Yunus
Male
|
BSP | 170,207 | 27.10% |
| 3 |
Vishwanath Shastri
Male
|
CPI | 129,593 | 20.63% |
| 4 |
Shri Narayan
Male
|
INC | 7,471 | 1.19% |
| 5 |
Ram Darash
Male
|
IND | 3,688 | 0.59% |
| 6 |
Parmeshwar
Male
|
IND | 3,115 | 0.50% |
| 7 |
Dalsingar Rajbhar
Male
|
SSD | 2,773 | 0.44% |
| 8 |
Raj Kumar Son Of Madhuvan
Male
|
BRM | 2,679 | 0.43% |
| 9 |
Dinna Nath
Male
|
AIIC(T) | 2,434 | 0.39% |
| 10 |
Lallan
Male
|
IND | 2,233 | 0.36% |
| 11 |
Harivanshi
Male
|
CPI(ML)(L) | 1,726 | 0.27% |
| 12 |
Murli
Male
|
IND | 1,685 | 0.27% |
| 13 |
Avadh Naresh
Male
|
IND | 1,437 | 0.23% |
| 14 |
Servjit
Male
|
IND | 1,306 | 0.21% |
| 15 |
Amarnath Kushwah
Male
|
IND | 1,268 | 0.20% |
| 16 |
Vijay Bahadur
Male
|
IND | 1,166 | 0.19% |
| 17 |
Akhilesh Yadav
Male
|
FBL | 1,070 | 0.17% |
| 18 |
Raj Kumar S/o Ramprashad
Male
|
IND | 937 | 0.15% |
| 19 |
Ramlakhan Singh
Male
|
IND | 918 | 0.15% |
| 20 |
Sriram
Male
|
IND | 861 | 0.14% |
| 21 |
Mithu
Male
|
IND | 783 | 0.12% |
| 22 |
Yogendra
Male
|
IND | 726 | 0.12% |
| 23 |
Gulab Chand
Male
|
IND | 692 | 0.11% |
| 24 |
Guru Ram
Male
|
NDPF | 687 | 0.11% |
| 25 |
Dharam Raj
Male
|
IND | 659 | 0.10% |
| 26 |
Suresh
Male
|
IND | 649 | 0.10% |
| 27 |
Ram Nath
Male
|
BKD | 639 | 0.10% |
| 28 |
Jitender Bahadur Singh
Male
|
IND | 629 | 0.10% |
| 29 |
Rajender
Male
|
AD | 620 | 0.10% |
| 30 |
Feku
Male
|
IND | 593 | 0.09% |
| 31 |
Jogendra
Male
|
IND | 507 | 0.08% |
| 32 |
Angad
Male
|
IND | 500 | 0.08% |
| 33 |
Bimlesh
Male
|
IND | 483 | 0.08% |
| 34 |
Durga Prashad
Male
|
IND | 458 | 0.07% |
| 35 |
Nasim Akhtar
Male
|
IND | 451 | 0.07% |
| 36 |
Rudra Dev
Male
|
PSSS | 412 | 0.07% |
| 37 |
Ravindra
Male
|
IND | 402 | 0.06% |
| 38 |
Bhajan
Male
|
IND | 400 | 0.06% |
| 39 |
Akhilesh
Male
|
IND | 377 | 0.06% |
| 40 |
Shivji Rai
Male
|
IND | 376 | 0.06% |
| 41 |
Ram Narayan
Male
|
IND | 370 | 0.06% |
| 42 |
Surender Bahadur
Male
|
IND | 367 | 0.06% |
| 43 |
Munnu
Male
|
IND | 364 | 0.06% |
| 44 |
Sabbir
Male
|
IND | 359 | 0.06% |
| 45 |
Kishun Deo
Male
|
IND | 342 | 0.05% |
| 46 |
Mukti Narain
Male
|
IND | 326 | 0.05% |
| 47 |
Amar Singh
Male
|
IND | 314 | 0.05% |
| 48 |
Sakil
Male
|
IND | 284 | 0.05% |
| 49 |
Jafar Imam
Male
|
IND | 283 | 0.05% |
| 50 |
Mahender
Male
|
IND | 275 | 0.04% |
| 51 |
Shriram Pandey
Male
|
IND | 265 | 0.04% |
| 52 |
Anil
Male
|
IND | 259 | 0.04% |
| 53 |
Sangam
Male
|
IND | 235 | 0.04% |
| 54 |
Muslim
Male
|
IND | 220 | 0.04% |
| 55 |
Tribhuvan Narayan
Male
|
IND | 219 | 0.03% |
| 56 |
Jagar Nath
Male
|
IND | 204 | 0.03% |
| 57 |
Sita Ram
Male
|
IND | 183 | 0.03% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleGender-wise turnout is not available for this constituency.
Ghazipur Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 |
Afzal Ansari
Male
SP
|
46.75% |
Pars Nath Rai
Male
BJP
|
35.94% |
| 2019 |
Afzal Ansari
Male
BSP
|
51.11% |
Manoj Sinha
Male
BJP
|
40.33% |
| 2014 |
Manoj Sinha
Male
BJP
|
31.11% |
Smt Shivkanya Kushwaha
Female
SP
|
27.82% |
| 2009 |
Radhey Mohan Singh
SP
|
49.22% |
Afzal Ansari
Male
BSP
|
40.23% |
| 2004 |
Afajal Ansari
Male
SP
|
47.82% |
Manoj
Male
BJP
|
21.73% |
| 1999 |
Manoj
Male
BJP
|
32.78% |
Om Prakash
Male
SP
|
31.27% |
| 1998 |
Om Prakash
Male
SP
|
36.04% |
Manoj
Male
BJP
|
33.71% |
| 1996 |
Manoj
Male
BJP
|
43.89% |
Yunus
Male
BSP
|
27.10% |
| 1991 |
Bishva Nath Shastri
Male
CPI
|
37.48% |
Manoj
Male
BJP
|
31.16% |
| 1989 |
Jagdish
IND
|
40.15% |
Zainul Basher
Male
INC
|
19.31% |
| 1984 |
Zainul Basher
Male
INC
|
36.40% |
Jagdish
Male
LKD
|
21.04% |
| 1980 |
Jainul Bashar
Male
INC(I)
|
33.34% |
Sarjoo Pandey
Male
CPI
|
31.93% |
| 1977 |
Gauri Shanker Rai
Male
BLD
|
53.61% |
Zainul Bashar
Male
INC
|
27.71% |
| 1971 |
Sarjoo Pandey
Male
CPI
|
49.56% |
Shri Narain Singh
Male
NCO
|
25.64% |
| 1967 |
S. Pandey
Male
CPI
|
35.81% |
V. S. Gahmari
Male
INC
|
34.58% |
| 1957 |
Har Prasad Singh
INC
|
32.80% |
Gahmari Vishwanath Singh
PSP
|
22.21% |