Uttar Pradesh · PC 76
Chandauli
Lok Sabha General Election 1996
1,278,693
Electors
588,638
Votes polled
46.03%
Turnout
31,151
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Anand Ratna Maurya
Won
Male
|
BJP | 189,179 | 32.14% |
| 2 |
Kailash Nath Yadava
Male
|
SP | 158,028 | 26.85% |
| 3 |
Hemant Kumar Kushwaha
Male
|
BSP | 127,705 | 21.69% |
| 4 |
Rajeshpathi Tripathi
Male
|
INC | 55,741 | 9.47% |
| 5 |
Radheshyam
Male
|
IND | 13,401 | 2.28% |
| 6 |
Akhilendra Pratap Singh
Male
|
CPM | 7,222 | 1.23% |
| 7 |
Prahlad
Male
|
IND | 5,328 | 0.91% |
| 8 |
Parasnath
Male
|
SMP | 3,522 | 0.60% |
| 9 |
Rampyare
Male
|
IND | 2,529 | 0.43% |
| 10 |
Surendra Singh
Male
|
IND | 2,240 | 0.38% |
| 11 |
Surendra Shankar
Male
|
IND | 1,596 | 0.27% |
| 12 |
Rajnath Sahni
Male
|
NDPF | 1,477 | 0.25% |
| 13 |
Maya Prasad
Male
|
IND | 1,443 | 0.25% |
| 14 |
Amar Bahadur Singh
Male
|
AIIC(T) | 1,380 | 0.23% |
| 15 |
Rakesh
Male
|
IND | 1,377 | 0.23% |
| 16 |
Kala
Male
|
SHS | 1,356 | 0.23% |
| 17 |
Sawaroo
Male
|
IND | 1,356 | 0.23% |
| 18 |
Akshaya Kant Tiwari
Male
|
IND | 1,305 | 0.22% |
| 19 |
Kamla
Female
|
IND | 1,135 | 0.19% |
| 20 |
Ramratan Singh Chauhan
Male
|
IND | 964 | 0.16% |
| 21 |
Shivpujan
Male
|
IND | 934 | 0.16% |
| 22 |
Baleshwar
Male
|
IND | 925 | 0.16% |
| 23 |
Vijai Bahadur
Male
|
BLP | 817 | 0.14% |
| 24 |
Lalji S/o Dewan
Male
|
IND | 778 | 0.13% |
| 25 |
Suresh
Male
|
IND | 667 | 0.11% |
| 26 |
Lalji S/o Vikram
Male
|
IND | 575 | 0.10% |
| 27 |
Sheokumar Singh Alias Lodi
Male
|
IND | 565 | 0.10% |
| 28 |
Vimal
Male
|
IND | 543 | 0.09% |
| 29 |
Lateef
Male
|
IND | 538 | 0.09% |
| 30 |
Kamla Pati
Male
|
IND | 533 | 0.09% |
| 31 |
Ramsurat Chauhan
Male
|
IND | 527 | 0.09% |
| 32 |
Pramod
Male
|
IND | 496 | 0.08% |
| 33 |
Nizamuddin
Male
|
IND | 493 | 0.08% |
| 34 |
Yadunath Singh
Male
|
IND | 423 | 0.07% |
| 35 |
Surendra Kumar Tewari
Male
|
IND | 400 | 0.07% |
| 36 |
Awadhesh Singh Solanki
Male
|
IND | 396 | 0.07% |
| 37 | Narendra Nath Dubey Adig | IND | 394 | 0.07% |
| 38 |
Sampati
Male
|
IND | 350 | 0.06% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleGender-wise turnout is not available for this constituency.
Chandauli Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 |
Birendra Singh
Male
SP
|
42.37% |
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
Male
BJP
|
40.44% |
| 2019 |
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
Male
BJP
|
47.02% |
Sanjay Singh Chauhan
Male
SP
|
45.74% |
| 2014 |
Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey
Male
BJP
|
42.23% |
Anil Kumar Maurya
Male
BSP
|
26.25% |
| 2009 |
Ramkishun
Male
SP
|
26.85% |
Kailash Nath Singh Yadav
Male
BSP
|
26.78% |
| 2004 |
Kailash Nath Singh Yadav
Male
BSP
|
29.05% |
Anand Ratna Maurya
Male
SP
|
28.81% |
| 1999 |
Jawahar Lal Jaiswal
Male
SP
|
36.52% |
Anand Ratna Maurya
Male
BJP
|
26.41% |
| 1998 |
Anand Ratna Maurya
Male
BJP
|
32.32% |
Jawahar Lal Jayaswal
Male
SP
|
31.40% |
| 1996 |
Anand Ratna Maurya
Male
BJP
|
32.14% |
Kailash Nath Yadava
Male
SP
|
26.85% |
| 1991 |
Anand Ratan Mourya
Male
BJP
|
31.26% |
Kailash Nath Singh Yadav
Male
JD
|
28.43% |
| 1989 |
Kailash Nath Singh Yadav
Male
JD
|
50.50% |
Rajesh Pati
Male
INC
|
21.28% |
| 1984 |
Chanda Tripati
Female
INC
|
44.92% |
Nihal
Male
ICJ
|
33.53% |
| 1980 |
Nihal Singh
Male
JnP
|
33.33% |
Upendra Pratap
Male
INC(I)
|
27.76% |
| 1977 |
Narsingh
Male
BLD
|
73.86% |
Chanda
Female
INC
|
21.68% |
| 1971 |
Sudhaker Pandey
Male
INC
|
36.54% |
Moti Ram Shastri
Male
BKD
|
31.76% |
| 1967 |
Nihal
Male
SSP
|
31.73% |
T. Narain
Male
INC
|
31.13% |
| 1962 |
Bal Krishna
Male
INC
|
37.00% |
Prabhu Narain Singh
Male
SOC
|
36.22% |
| 1957 |
Tribhuwan Narayan
INC
|
57.87% |
Ram Manohar Lohia
IND
|
42.13% |