Tamil Nadu · PC 2
Chennai North
Lok Sabha General Election 2014
1,422,384
Electors
910,114
Votes polled
63.99%
Turnout
99,704
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Venkatesh Babu .T.G
Won
Male
|
ADMK | 406,704 | 44.67% |
| 2 |
Girirajan .R
Male
|
DMK | 307,000 | 33.72% |
| 3 |
Soundarapandian .M
Male
|
DMDK | 86,989 | 9.55% |
| 4 |
Biju Chacko
Male
|
INC | 24,190 | 2.66% |
| 5 |
Vasuki .U
Female
|
CPM | 23,751 | 2.61% |
| 6 | None Of The Above (NOTA) | NOTA | 17,472 | 1.92% |
| 7 |
Nijam Mohaideen .M
Male
|
SDPI | 14,585 | 1.60% |
| 8 |
Srinivason .S
Male
|
AAAP | 6,819 | 0.75% |
| 9 |
Janarthanan .J
Male
|
BSP | 4,960 | 0.54% |
| 10 |
Paul Kanagaraj. R.C
Male
|
IND | 1,589 | 0.17% |
| 11 |
Kolangi. M
Male
|
IND | 1,494 | 0.16% |
| 12 |
Kesavan. L
Male
|
IND | 1,198 | 0.13% |
| 13 |
Vijaya Kumar .K
Male
|
TNMC | 1,145 | 0.13% |
| 14 |
Srinivasan. J
Male
|
IND | 964 | 0.11% |
| 15 |
Sundar. G
Male
|
IND | 870 | 0.10% |
| 16 |
Marimuthu. P
Male
|
IND | 777 | 0.09% |
| 17 |
Sivashanmuga Perumal. S
Male
|
IND | 712 | 0.08% |
| 18 |
Ravi Pariyanar. D
Male
|
IND | 600 | 0.07% |
| 19 |
Babu Mailan .A
Male
|
LSP | 569 | 0.06% |
| 20 |
Mariraj. T.R
Male
|
IND | 559 | 0.06% |
| 21 |
Sivakumar . V
Male
|
SUCI | 502 | 0.06% |
| 22 |
Charavanan. M.P.
Male
|
IND | 475 | 0.05% |
| 23 |
Deepak. C
Male
|
IND | 475 | 0.05% |
| 24 |
Senthil Kumar. K
Male
|
IND | 472 | 0.05% |
| 25 |
Seetha Mallar. A
Female
|
IND | 469 | 0.05% |
| 26 |
Prabhakaran. K
Male
|
IND | 457 | 0.05% |
| 27 |
Giriraj. D
Male
|
IND | 414 | 0.05% |
| 28 |
Paulraj .T
Male
|
MMKA | 387 | 0.04% |
| 29 |
Devaraj. G
Male
|
IND | 386 | 0.04% |
| 30 |
Mahendran. K.P.P.
Male
|
IND | 343 | 0.04% |
| 31 |
Raja. B
Male
|
IND | 337 | 0.04% |
| 32 |
Balaji. E
Male
|
IND | 311 | 0.03% |
| 33 |
Mohamed Majasuddin
Male
|
IND | 302 | 0.03% |
| 34 |
Durai Babu. R
Male
|
IND | 297 | 0.03% |
| 35 |
Ramesh Kannan .G
Male
|
RPI | 257 | 0.03% |
| 36 |
Ramasamy. M.D.
Male
|
IND | 234 | 0.03% |
| 37 |
Raj. N
Male
|
IND | 216 | 0.02% |
| 38 |
Ravikumar. T
Male
|
IND | 211 | 0.02% |
| 39 |
Anbazhagan .G
Male
|
IND | 208 | 0.02% |
| 40 |
Ponraj. P
Male
|
IND | 208 | 0.02% |
| 41 |
Yogaraj. S
Male
|
IND | 206 | 0.02% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs female
Male
463,981 (51.01%)
Female
445,554 (48.99%)
Others
4 (0.00%)
Chennai North Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 |
Dr. Kalanidhi Veeraswamy
Male
DMK
|
55.09% |
R. Manohar
Male
ADMK
|
17.51% |
| 2019 |
Dr. Kalanidhi Veeraswamy
Male
DMK
|
61.82% |
Alagaapuram R. Mohanraj
Male
DMDK
|
13.54% |
| 2014 |
Venkatesh Babu .T.G
Male
ADMK
|
44.67% |
Girirajan .R
Male
DMK
|
33.72% |
| 2009 |
Elangovan T.K.S
DMK
|
42.59% |
Pandian. D
CPI
|
39.69% |