Tamil Nadu · PC 16
Namakkal
Lok Sabha General Election 2024
1,452,952
Electors
1,146,303
Votes polled
78.89%
Turnout
29,112
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Matheswaran V S
Won
Male
|
DMK | 462,036 | 40.26% |
| 2 |
Tamilmani S
Male
|
ADMK | 432,924 | 37.73% |
| 3 |
Dr Ramalingam K P
Male
|
BJP | 104,690 | 9.12% |
| 4 |
Kanimozhi G
Female
|
NTK | 95,577 | 8.33% |
| 5 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 12,984 | 1.13% |
| 6 |
Deepan Chakkravarthi S
Male
|
IND | 3,579 | 31.00% |
| 7 |
Rajendran C
Male
|
VKK | 2,599 | 23.00% |
| 8 |
Natarajan M
Male
|
IND | 2,588 | 23.00% |
| 9 |
Ramesh T
Male
|
AHIMSASP | 2,421 | 21.00% |
| 10 |
Ezhil Selvan P
Male
|
TMTHK | 2,165 | 19.00% |
| 11 |
Raman V
Male
|
BSP | 2,157 | 19.00% |
| 12 |
Uthayakumar P
Male
|
IND | 1,901 | 17.00% |
| 13 |
Kandasamy A M
Male
|
IND | 1,514 | 13.00% |
| 14 |
Ramasamy P
Male
|
IND | 1,350 | 12.00% |
| 15 |
Karthi S
Male
|
IND | 1,334 | 12.00% |
| 16 |
Ramesh T R
Male
|
IND | 1,325 | 12.00% |
| 17 |
Satheesh G
Male
|
IND | 1,292 | 11.00% |
| 18 |
Ramasamy N
Male
|
IND | 1,250 | 11.00% |
| 19 |
Madheswaran V
Male
|
IND | 1,147 | 10.00% |
| 20 |
Dr Gurunathan S
Male
|
IND | 1,071 | 9.00% |
| 21 |
Karthikeyan S
Male
|
IND | 920 | 8.00% |
| 22 |
Nallathambi P
Male
|
IND | 770 | 7.00% |
| 23 |
Easwaramoorthy M
Male
|
IND | 768 | 7.00% |
| 24 |
Balajichezhian P
Male
|
IND | 719 | 6.00% |
| 25 |
Ravikumar P
Male
|
GPI | 637 | 6.00% |
| 26 |
Naveen K
Male
|
IND | 635 | 6.00% |
| 27 |
Durairaj C
Male
|
IND | 592 | 5.00% |
| 28 |
Arulmani M
Male
|
IND | 568 | 5.00% |
| 29 |
Thiyagarajan R
Male
|
SMKNK | 528 | 5.00% |
| 30 |
Vennila S
Female
|
IND | 528 | 5.00% |
| 31 |
Kaliannan S
Male
|
IND | 497 | 4.00% |
| 32 |
Kandasamy P
Male
|
IND | 480 | 4.00% |
| 33 |
Manikkam S
Male
|
UMK | 442 | 4.00% |
| 34 |
Moorthi J
Male
|
IND | 389 | 3.00% |
| 35 |
Tamilmani A
Male
|
IND | 354 | 3.00% |
| 36 |
Selvaraj K R
Male
|
IND | 303 | 3.00% |
| 37 |
Sakthivel S
Male
|
IND | 299 | 3.00% |
| 38 |
Netajikaviarasu V
Male
|
IND | 288 | 3.00% |
| 39 |
Sivakumar V
Male
|
IND | 246 | 2.00% |
| 40 |
Moorthy V
Male
|
IND | 222 | 2.00% |
| 41 |
Gopal P
Male
|
IND | 214 | 2.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs female
Male
553,729 (48.74%)
Female
582,310 (51.25%)
Others
77 (0.01%)
Namakkal Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 |
Matheswaran V S
Male
DMK
|
40.26% |
Tamilmani S
Male
ADMK
|
37.73% |
| 2019 |
Chinraj A.K.P
Male
DMK
|
55.23% |
Kaliappan P
Male
ADMK
|
31.85% |
| 2014 |
Sundaram P.R
Male
ADMK
|
53.14% |
Gandhiselvan.S
Male
DMK
|
25.37% |
| 2009 |
Gandhiselvan.S
Male
DMK
|
43.95% |
Vairam Tamilarasi.V
ADMK
|
31.83% |