Bihar · AC 214
Arwal
Bihar Vidhan Sabha Election 2025 · Arwal
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Manoj Kumar
Won
Male
|
BJP | 79,854 | 46.66% |
| 2 |
Mahanand Singh
Male
|
CPI(ML)(L) | 65,761 | 38.43% |
| 3 |
Veerendra Prasad Alias Veerendra Kumar
Male
|
IND | 3,879 | 2.27% |
| 4 |
Shekhar Ram
Male
|
BSP | 3,719 | 2.17% |
| 5 |
Kunti Devi
Female
|
Jan Suraaj | 3,376 | 1.97% |
| 6 |
Pancham Kumar
Male
|
SBSP | 3,176 | 1.86% |
| 7 |
Satyendra Prasad Sharma
Male
|
IND | 2,726 | 1.59% |
| 8 |
Divya Bharti
Female
|
RASLJP | 1,724 | 1.01% |
| 9 |
Amitesh Kumar
Male
|
IND | 1,617 | 94.00% |
| 10 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 1,451 | 85.00% |
| 11 |
Manoj Kumar Santosh
Male
|
IND | 1,439 | 84.00% |
| 12 |
Arun Kumar
Male
|
JNSKJNDL | 804 | 47.00% |
| 13 |
Chandra Shekhar Yadav
Male
|
IND | 566 | 33.00% |
| 14 |
Kajal Devi
Female
|
IND | 436 | 25.00% |
| 15 |
Vikash Kumar
Male
|
DJHP | 343 | 20.00% |
| 16 |
Mansur Alam
Male
|
AJPP | 264 | 15.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleArwal 2025: Manoj Kumar (BJP) wins seat 214
Overview & 2025 Context
Arwal, Assembly Constituency number 214 in Arwal district, produced a clear mandate in the 2025 Bihar polls. Manoj Kumar of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) finished first with 79,854 votes (46.66%), defeating Mahanand Singh (CPI(ML)(L)), who polled 65,761 (38.43%). The victory margin was 14,093 votes. Of 268,421 electors, 171,228 votes were polled and turnout stood at 63.79%.
The 2025 Bihar Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the NDA and the Mahagathbandhan. Campaign discourse centred on unemployment, youth out-migration, welfare delivery, women’s schemes, caste arithmetic, and competing claims on jobs versus market-led growth, as reported across major coverage of the polls. In this Assembly Constituency, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: Manoj Kumar (BJP, 79,854 / 46.66%); Mahanand Singh (CPI(ML)(L), 65,761 / 38.43%); Veerendra Prasad Alias Veerendra Kumar (IND, 3,879 / 2.27%); Shekhar Ram (BSP, 3,719 / 2.17%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between Manoj Kumar and Mahanand Singh is the binding fact for seat 214, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 14,093 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Arwal is a compact Magadh district west of Jehanabad with largely rural blocks on the Son–Punpun influenced plains. Administratively, Arwal is Legislative Assembly seat number 214 under Arwal (headquarters: Arwal). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Arwal sits inside that Arwal administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2020: Maha Nand Singh (CPI(ML)(L)) by 19,950 votes; 2015: RAVINDRA SINGH (RJD) by 17,810 votes; 2010: CHITRANJAN KUMAR (BJP) by 4,202 votes; 2005: DULARCHAND SINGH (LJP) by 9,881 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2025 win for Manoj Kumar (BJP) in Assembly Constituency number 214 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 268,421. Votes polled: 171,228. Turnout: 63.79%. Winner Manoj Kumar (BJP): 79,854 (46.66%); runner-up Mahanand Singh (CPI(ML)(L)): 65,761 (38.43%); margin: 14,093 — a clear mandate relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly segment.
Men slightly outnumbered women among recorded voters: male 87,834 (51.66%), female 82,181 (48.34%), other 1.
Turnout 63.79% with 171,228 votes from 268,421 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Arwal.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included jobs and migration, welfare and women-centric schemes, caste coalitions, governance/law-and-order messaging, and local delivery of roads, flood control and farm support. In Arwal, voters also weighed rural roads, farm support, education access. a clear mandate for Manoj Kumar (BJP) against Mahanand Singh (CPI(ML)(L)) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 214.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Arwal is narrower: Manoj Kumar (BJP) outpolled Mahanand Singh (CPI(ML)(L)) by 14,093 votes under 63.79% turnout, and that is the 2025 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 214.
Reading 2025 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Arwal. Manoj Kumar (BJP) converted 79,854 votes; Mahanand Singh (CPI(ML)(L)) had 65,761. Turnout 63.79% and margin 14,093 in seat 214 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2025 table: electors 268,421, votes polled 171,228, and the head-to-head between Manoj Kumar and Mahanand Singh. District cues in Arwal still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
अरवल 2025: मनोज कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत — सीट 214
अवलोकन एवं 2025 संदर्भ
अरवल जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा सीट संख्या 214 — अरवल — पर बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव 2025 में स्पष्ट जनादेश देखने को मिली। भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के मनोज कुमर ने 79,854 वोट (46.66%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि महनन्द सिंह (भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी (मार्क्सवादी-लेनिनवादी) लिबरेशन (माकपा-लिबरेशन)) 65,761 वोट (38.43%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 14,093 वोट रहा। कुल 268,421 मतदाताओं में से 171,228 वोट पड़े और मतदान 63.79% दर्ज हुआ।
बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव 2025 मुख्यतः एनडीए और महागठबंधन के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। बेरोजगारी, युवा पलायन, कल्याणकारी योजनाएँ, महिलाओं से जुड़ी योजनाएँ, जाति समीकरण तथा रोज़गार बनाम निवेश-आधारित विकास की प्रतिस्पर्धी धारणाएँ प्रचार का केंद्र थीं। इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: मनोज कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 79,854 / 46.66%); महनन्द सिंह (भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी (मार्क्सवादी-लेनिनवादी) लिबरेशन (माकपा-लिबरेशन), 65,761 / 38.43%); वीरेन्द्र प्रसाद उर्फ वीरेन्द्र कुमर (निर्दलीय (निर्दलीय), 3,879 / 2.27%); शेखर रम (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 3,719 / 2.17%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
अरवल मगध का छोटा जिला है जो जहानाबाद के पश्चिम में सोन–पुनपुन प्रभावित मैदान के ग्रामीण ब्लॉकों पर फैला है। प्रशासनिक रूप से अरवल अरवल के अंतर्गत विधानसभा खंड संख्या 214 है (जिला मुख्यालय: अर्वल)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2020 में मह नन्द सिंह (भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी (मार्क्सवादी-लेनिनवादी) लिबरेशन (माकपा-लिबरेशन)) ने 19,950 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2015 में RAVINDRA SINGH (राष्ट्रीय जनता दल (राजद)) ने 17,810 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2010 में CHITRANJAN KUMAR (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 4,202 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2005 में DULARCHAND SINGH (LJP) ने 9,881 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा सीट संख्या 214 पर 2025 में मनोज कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 268,421। पड़े वोट: 171,228। मतदान: 63.79%। विजेता मनोज कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 79,854 (46.66%); उपविजेता महनन्द सिंह (भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी (मार्क्सवादी-लेनिनवादी) लिबरेशन (माकपा-लिबरेशन)) — 65,761 (38.43%); अंतर: 14,093 वोट — इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में स्पष्ट जनादेश।
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या महिलाओं से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 87,834 (51.66%) और महिला मतदाता 82,181 (48.34%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में रोज़गार व पलायन, कल्याण और महिला-केंद्रित योजनाएँ, जाति गोलबंदी, शासन/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश तथा सड़क, बाढ़ नियंत्रण और कृषि सहयोग की स्थानीय डिलीवरी शामिल रहे। अरवल में मतदाताओं ने ग्रामीण सड़कें, कृषि support, education access जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। मनोज कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की महनन्द सिंह (भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी (मार्क्सवादी-लेनिनवादी) लिबरेशन (माकपा-लिबरेशन)) पर स्पष्ट जनादेश वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 214 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
अरवल के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: मनोज कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने महनन्द सिंह (भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी (मार्क्सवादी-लेनिनवादी) लिबरेशन (माकपा-लिबरेशन)) को 14,093 वोटों से हराया और 63.79% मतदान के साथ यही 2025 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Arwal Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 |
Manoj Kumar
Male
BJP
|
46.66% |
Mahanand Singh
Male
CPI(ML)(L)
|
38.43% |
| 2020 |
Maha Nand Singh
Male
CPI(ML)(L)
|
47.18% |
Dipak Kumar Sharma
Male
BJP
|
33.40% |
| 2015 |
Ravindra Singh
Male
RJD
|
42.62% |
Lamp Chitranjan Kumar
Male
BJP
|
28.90% |
| 2010 |
Chitranjan Kumar
Male
BJP
|
25.31% |
Mahanand Prasad
CPI(ML)(L)
|
20.88% |
| 2005 |
Dular Chand Singh
Male
LJP
|
— |
Dularchand Singh
Male
LJP
|
— |
| 2000 |
Akhilesh Pd. Singh
Male
RJD
|
26.27% |
Shah Chand
Male
CPI(ML)(L)
|
24.25% |
| 1995 |
Ravindra Singh
Male
JD
|
47.59% |
Ramadhar Singh
Male
CPI(ML)(L)
|
19.69% |
| 1990 |
Krishana Nandan Prasad Singh
Male
IND
|
31.24% |
Ramadhar Singh
Male
IPF
|
27.00% |
| 1985 |
Krishna Nandan Prasad Singh
Male
IND
|
55.17% |
Ram Prasad Ojha
Male
INC
|
25.96% |
| 1980 |
Krishnandan Pd. Singh
Male
IND
|
21.28% |
Deo Kumar Sharma
Male
INC(I)
|
19.80% |
| 1977 |
Baneshwar Prasad Singh
Male
JnP
|
45.18% |
Ram Bhawan Singh
Male
CPI
|
30.00% |
| 1972 |
Rang Bahadur Singh
Male
IND
|
28.81% |
Sat Md. Juhair
Male
CPI
|
24.66% |
| 1969 |
Shah Zohair
Male
CPI
|
31.79% |
Nunoo Chandra Bhasker
Male
BJS
|
25.34% |
| 1967 |
S. Zohair
Male
CPI
|
58.06% |
J. Singh
Male
IND
|
18.63% |
| 1962 |
Budhan Mehta
Male
INC
|
32.26% |
Zohair Shah
Male
CPI
|
31.70% |
| 1957 |
Budhan Mehta
Male
INC
|
33.32% |
Shah Mohammed Zonair Saheb
Male
CPI
|
24.40% |
| 1951 |
Gudani Singh
Male
SP
|
50.25% |
Chandrabhusan Pd. Singh
Male
IND
|
21.38% |