Bihar · AC 2
Ramnagar (SC)
Bihar Vidhan Sabha Election 2025 · Paschim Champaran
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Nand Kishor Ram
Won
Male
|
BJP | 115,214 | 54.13% |
| 2 |
Subodh Kumar
Male
|
RJD | 79,534 | 37.36% |
| 3 |
Pappu Kumar Ranjan
Male
|
Jan Suraaj | 6,992 | 3.28% |
| 4 |
Aaditya Kumar
Male
|
BSP | 2,663 | 1.25% |
| 5 |
Santosh Ram
Male
|
IND | 2,295 | 1.08% |
| 6 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 2,184 | 1.03% |
| 7 |
Angad Ram
Male
|
IND | 1,842 | 87.00% |
| 8 |
Vashishtha Paswan
Male
|
SBSP | 1,517 | 71.00% |
| 9 |
Lalan Paswan
Male
|
NCP | 618 | 29.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleRamnagar 2025: Nand Kishor Ram (BJP) wins seat 2
Overview & 2025 Context
Ramnagar, Legislative Assembly seat number 2 in Paschim Champaran district, produced a landslide verdict in the 2025 Bihar polls. Nand Kishor Ram of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) finished first with 115,214 votes (54.13%), defeating Subodh Kumar (RJD), who polled 79,534 (37.36%). The victory margin was 35,680 votes. Of 299,784 electors, 212,930 votes were polled and turnout stood at 71.03%.
The 2025 Bihar Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the NDA and the Mahagathbandhan. Campaign discourse centred on unemployment, youth out-migration, welfare delivery, women’s schemes, caste arithmetic, and competing claims on jobs versus market-led growth, as reported across major coverage of the polls. In this Assembly Constituency, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: Nand Kishor Ram (BJP, 115,214 / 54.13%); Subodh Kumar (RJD, 79,534 / 37.36%); Pappu Kumar Ranjan (Jan Suraaj, 6,992 / 3.28%); Aaditya Kumar (BSP, 2,663 / 1.25%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between Nand Kishor Ram and Subodh Kumar is the binding fact for seat 2, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 35,680 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
West Champaran (Paschim Champaran), headquartered at Bettiah, is a north Bihar border district with agrarian plains and flood-prone riverine tracts linked to the Gandak system. Administratively, Ramnagar is Legislative Assembly segment number 2 under Paschim Champaran (headquarters: Bettiah). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Ramnagar sits inside that Paschim Champaran administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2020: Bhagirathi Devi (BJP) by 15,796 votes; 2015: Bhagirathi Devi (BJP) by 17,988 votes; 2010: Bhagirathi Devi (BJP) by 29,782 votes; 2000: CHANDRA MOHAN RAY (BJP) by 19,122 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2025 win for Nand Kishor Ram (BJP) in Legislative Assembly number 2 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 299,784. Votes polled: 212,930. Turnout: 71.03%. Winner Nand Kishor Ram (BJP): 115,214 (54.13%); runner-up Subodh Kumar (RJD): 79,534 (37.36%); margin: 35,680 — a landslide verdict relative to total votes polled in this Assembly Constituency.
Women slightly outnumbered men among recorded voters: male 103,634 (48.84%), female 108,564 (51.16%).
Turnout 71.03% with 212,930 votes from 299,784 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Paschim Champaran.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included jobs and migration, welfare and women-centric schemes, caste coalitions, governance/law-and-order messaging, and local delivery of roads, flood control and farm support. In Paschim Champaran, voters also weighed floods, farm labour migration, rural infrastructure. a landslide verdict for Nand Kishor Ram (BJP) against Subodh Kumar (RJD) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 2.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Ramnagar is narrower: Nand Kishor Ram (BJP) outpolled Subodh Kumar (RJD) by 35,680 votes under 71.03% turnout, and that is the 2025 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 2.
Reading 2025 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Ramnagar. Nand Kishor Ram (BJP) converted 115,214 votes; Subodh Kumar (RJD) had 79,534. Turnout 71.03% and margin 35,680 in seat 2 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2025 table: electors 299,784, votes polled 212,930, and the head-to-head between Nand Kishor Ram and Subodh Kumar. District cues in Paschim Champaran still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
रामनगर 2025: नन्द किशोर रम (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत — सीट 2
अवलोकन एवं 2025 संदर्भ
पश्चिम चंपारण जिले की आरक्षित विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 2 — रामनगर — पर बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव 2025 में एकतरफा फैसला देखने को मिली। भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के नन्द किशोर रम ने 115,214 वोट (54.13%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि सुबोध कुमर (राष्ट्रीय जनता दल (राजद)) 79,534 वोट (37.36%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 35,680 वोट रहा। कुल 299,784 मतदाताओं में से 212,930 वोट पड़े और मतदान 71.03% दर्ज हुआ।
बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव 2025 मुख्यतः एनडीए और महागठबंधन के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। बेरोजगारी, युवा पलायन, कल्याणकारी योजनाएँ, महिलाओं से जुड़ी योजनाएँ, जाति समीकरण तथा रोज़गार बनाम निवेश-आधारित विकास की प्रतिस्पर्धी धारणाएँ प्रचार का केंद्र थीं। इस विधानसभा खंड में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: नन्द किशोर रम (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 115,214 / 54.13%); सुबोध कुमर (राष्ट्रीय जनता दल (राजद), 79,534 / 37.36%); पप्पु कुमर रन्जन (जन सुराज पार्टी, 6,992 / 3.28%); आदित्य कुमर (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 2,663 / 1.25%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
पश्चिम चंपारण का मुख्यालय बेतिया है। यह उत्तर बिहार का सीमावर्ती जिला है जहाँ कृषि मैदान और गंडक से जुड़े बाढ़ प्रभावित इलाके प्रमुख हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से रामनगर पश्चिम चंपारण के अंतर्गत विधानसभा सीट संख्या 2 है (जिला मुख्यालय: बेत्तिअह)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2020 में भगिरथि देवि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 15,796 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2015 में भगिरथि देवि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 17,988 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2010 में भगिरथि देवि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 29,782 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2000 में CHANDRA MOHAN RAY (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 19,122 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 2 पर 2025 में नन्द किशोर रम (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 299,784। पड़े वोट: 212,930। मतदान: 71.03%। विजेता नन्द किशोर रम (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 115,214 (54.13%); उपविजेता सुबोध कुमर (राष्ट्रीय जनता दल (राजद)) — 79,534 (37.36%); अंतर: 35,680 वोट — इस विधानसभा सीट में एकतरफा फैसला।
महिला मतदाताओं की संख्या पुरुषों से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 103,634 (48.84%) और महिला मतदाता 108,564 (51.16%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में रोज़गार व पलायन, कल्याण और महिला-केंद्रित योजनाएँ, जाति गोलबंदी, शासन/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश तथा सड़क, बाढ़ नियंत्रण और कृषि सहयोग की स्थानीय डिलीवरी शामिल रहे। पश्चिम चंपारण में मतदाताओं ने बाढ़s, कृषि labour पलायन, rural infrastructure जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। नन्द किशोर रम (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की सुबोध कुमर (राष्ट्रीय जनता दल (राजद)) पर एकतरफा फैसला वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 2 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
रामनगर के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: नन्द किशोर रम (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने सुबोध कुमर (राष्ट्रीय जनता दल (राजद)) को 35,680 वोटों से हराया और 71.03% मतदान के साथ यही 2025 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Ramnagar (SC) Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 |
Nand Kishor Ram
Male
BJP
|
54.13% |
Subodh Kumar
Male
RJD
|
37.36% |
| 2020 |
Bhagirathi Devi
Female
BJP
|
39.57% |
Rajesh Ram
Male
INC
|
31.28% |
| 2015 |
Bhagirathi Devi
Female
BJP
|
48.05% |
Purnmasi Ram
Male
INC
|
37.53% |
| 2010 |
Bhagirathi Devi
Female
BJP
|
41.51% |
Naresh Ram
Male
INC
|
17.73% |
| 2005 |
Chandra Mohan Rai
Male
BJP
|
— |
Fakroodin Khan
Male
RJD
|
— |
| 2000 |
Chandra Mohan Ray
Male
BJP
|
42.72% |
Mohamad Salauddin
Male
NCP
|
24.34% |
| 1995 |
Ram Prasad Yadav
Male
JD
|
28.06% |
Chander Mohan Rai
Male
BJP
|
14.13% |
| 1990 |
Chander Mohan Rai
Male
BJP
|
56.78% |
Seikh Sarfuddin
Male
JD
|
17.96% |
| 1985 |
Arjun Vikram Sah
Male
INC
|
34.83% |
Chandra Mohan Prasad Rao
Male
BJP
|
29.97% |
| 1980 |
Arjun Vikram Shah
Male
INC(I)
|
64.35% |
Hari Shankar Tiwari
Male
BJP
|
16.73% |
| 1977 |
Arjun Bikram Shah
Male
INC
|
54.17% |
Chander Mohan Pd. Rai
Male
JnP
|
24.50% |
| 1972 |
Narayan Vikram Shah
Male
NCO
|
48.23% |
Kamta Pathak
Male
INC
|
45.33% |
| 1969 |
Narayan Vikram Shah
Male
INC
|
44.91% |
Chandra Mohjan Prasad Rai
Male
BJS
|
34.39% |
| 1967 |
N.V. Shab
Male
INC
|
44.65% |
J. Pandey
Male
IND
|
18.42% |
| 1962 |
Narain Bikram Shah Alias Narain Raja
Male
SWA
|
53.48% |
Kedar Pandey
Male
INC
|
46.52% |