· AC 73
Hissar
Haryana Vidhan Sabha Election 1991
127,337
Electors
79,631
Votes polled
62.54%
Turnout
4,117
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Om Parkash Jindal
Won
Male
|
HVP | 37,909 | 47.61% |
| 2 |
Om Parkash Mahajan
Male
|
INC | 33,792 | 42.44% |
| 3 |
Krishan Lal
Male
|
BJP | 2,955 | 3.71% |
| 4 |
Raj Kumar
Male
|
JP | 1,396 | 1.75% |
| 5 |
Jagir Singh
Male
|
IND | 706 | 0.89% |
| 6 |
V. P. Mutreja
Male
|
IND | 249 | 0.31% |
| 7 |
Bal Kishan Bajaj
Male
|
IND | 206 | 0.26% |
| 8 |
Yog Raj
Male
|
IND | 205 | 0.26% |
| 9 |
Babu Lal
Male
|
IND | 190 | 0.24% |
| 10 |
Rajinder Dhaka
Male
|
IND | 149 | 0.19% |
| 11 |
Jagdish Babber
Male
|
IND | 121 | 0.15% |
| 12 |
Pardeep Kumar
Male
|
IND | 93 | 0.12% |
| 13 |
Gauri Shankar Atri
Male
|
IND | 75 | 0.09% |
| 14 |
Ashok
Male
|
DDP | 73 | 0.09% |
| 15 |
Banarsi Dass
Male
|
IND | 69 | 0.09% |
| 16 |
Trilok Saini
Male
|
IND | 65 | 0.08% |
| 17 |
Anand Sharma
Male
|
IND | 64 | 0.08% |
| 18 |
Mir Chand
Male
|
IND | 60 | 0.08% |
| 19 |
Basheshwara
Male
|
IND | 57 | 0.07% |
| 20 |
Megh Raj
Male
|
IND | 56 | 0.07% |
| 21 |
Madan Lal
Male
|
IND | 50 | 0.06% |
| 22 |
Janak Chaudhary
Male
|
IND | 47 | 0.06% |
| 23 |
Gobind
Male
|
IND | 46 | 0.06% |
| 24 |
Vishav Nath Aggarwal
Male
|
IND | 45 | 0.06% |
| 25 |
Naresh Kumar
Male
|
IND | 45 | 0.06% |
| 26 |
Balwant Singh
Male
|
IND | 45 | 0.06% |
| 27 |
Tara Chand Jain
Male
|
IND | 43 | 0.05% |
| 28 |
Shiv Kumar Sarolia
Male
|
IND | 42 | 0.05% |
| 29 |
Bhagat Singh
Male
|
IND | 41 | 0.05% |
| 30 |
Ved Parkash
Male
|
IND | 40 | 0.05% |
| 31 |
Ram Avtar
Male
|
IND | 36 | 0.05% |
| 32 |
Bhajan Lal
Male
|
IND | 34 | 0.04% |
| 33 |
Ashok Kumar S/o Madan Lal
Male
|
IND | 33 | 0.04% |
| 34 |
Ashok Kumar S/o Shiv Lal
Male
|
IND | 31 | 0.04% |
| 35 |
Subhash Chander
Male
|
IND | 31 | 0.04% |
| 36 |
Mange Ram
Male
|
IND | 28 | 0.04% |
| 37 |
Jagdish
Male
|
IND | 27 | 0.03% |
| 38 |
Anil Kumar
Male
|
IND | 26 | 0.03% |
| 39 |
Ashok Kumar S/o Jaidev
Male
|
IND | 26 | 0.03% |
| 40 |
Radha Kishan Saini
Male
|
IND | 26 | 0.03% |
| 41 |
Ram Kishan S/o Lal Chand
Male
|
IND | 26 | 0.03% |
| 42 |
Sanjay Singh
Male
|
IND | 25 | 0.03% |
| 43 |
Mahinder Kumar S/o Nem Chand
Male
|
IND | 25 | 0.03% |
| 44 |
Roshan Lal
Male
|
IND | 24 | 0.03% |
| 45 |
Abhey Kumar Gupta
Male
|
IND | 23 | 0.03% |
| 46 |
Ramanand Sharma
Male
|
IND | 23 | 0.03% |
| 47 |
Devender
Male
|
IND | 22 | 0.03% |
| 48 |
Raj Mohan
Male
|
IND | 21 | 0.03% |
| 49 |
Rajender Sharma
Male
|
IND | 21 | 0.03% |
| 50 |
Ramesh Kumar Garg
Male
|
IND | 20 | 0.03% |
| 51 |
Ram Niwas Sharma
Male
|
IND | 19 | 0.02% |
| 52 |
Tilak Raj
Male
|
IND | 19 | 0.02% |
| 53 |
Ram Ditta Sathi
Male
|
IND | 19 | 0.02% |
| 54 |
Laxmi Narain
Male
|
IND | 17 | 0.02% |
| 55 |
Ved Pal Gulia
Male
|
IND | 16 | 0.02% |
| 56 |
Ravi Dutt Kaushik
Male
|
IND | 15 | 0.02% |
| 57 |
Sham Lal
Male
|
IND | 15 | 0.02% |
| 58 |
Surender Kumar
Male
|
IND | 15 | 0.02% |
| 59 |
Ashok Vir
Male
|
IND | 12 | 0.02% |
| 60 |
Girish Raghav
Male
|
IND | 7 | 0.01% |
| 61 |
Mahender Kumar S/o Fateh Chand
Male
|
IND | 6 | 0.01% |
| 62 |
Ashok Kumar Agarwal
Male
|
IND | 6 | 0.01% |
| 63 |
Virender Kumar
Male
|
IND | 3 | 0.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleGender-wise turnout is not available for this constituency.
Hissar Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 |
Om Prakash Jindal Jindal House, Delhi Road
Male
INC
|
— |
Hari Singh Saini S/o 1122
Male
IND
|
— |
| 2000 |
Om Parkash Jindal
Male
INC
|
41.34% |
Hari Singh Saini
Male
IND
|
27.68% |
| 1996 |
Om Parkash Mahajan
Male
IND
|
32.93% |
Hari Singh Saini
Male
INC
|
28.81% |
| 1991 |
Om Parkash Jindal
Male
HVP
|
47.61% |
Om Parkash Mahajan
Male
INC
|
42.44% |
| 1987 |
Hari Singh
Male
LKD
|
34.11% |
Om Parkash Mahajan
Male
INC
|
32.29% |
| 1982 |
Om Parkash Mahajan
Male
IND
|
33.13% |
Baldev Tayal
Male
JnP
|
26.52% |
| 1977 |
Balwant Rai Tayal
Male
JnP
|
57.93% |
Om Parkash
Male
IND
|
38.97% |
| 1972 |
Gulab Singh
Male
INC
|
48.40% |
Balwant Rai
Male
NCO
|
44.83% |
| 1968 |
Balwant Rai Tayal
Male
BKD
|
47.03% |
Gulab Singh
Male
INC
|
43.94% |