Jharkhand · AC 80
Garhwa
Jharkhand Vidhan Sabha Election 2024 · Garhwa
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Satyendra Nath Tiwari
Won
Male
|
BJP | 133,109 | 45.40% |
| 2 |
Mithilesh Kumar Thakur
Male
|
JMM | 116,356 | 39.68% |
| 3 |
Girinath Singh
Male
|
SP | 8,096 | 2.76% |
| 4 |
Ajay Kumar Choudhary
Male
|
BSP | 7,722 | 2.63% |
| 5 |
Rabindra Kumar Singh
Male
|
IND | 4,502 | 1.54% |
| 6 |
Ram Payare Pal
Male
|
IND | 4,092 | 1.40% |
| 7 |
Law Kumar Singh
Male
|
ASPKR | 3,202 | 1.09% |
| 8 |
Md Najibuddin Khan
Male
|
AIMIM | 2,914 | 99.00% |
| 9 |
Loknath Kumar
Male
|
IND | 2,148 | 73.00% |
| 10 |
Sujauddin Ansari
Male
|
IND | 1,960 | 67.00% |
| 11 |
Satyendra Tiwari
Male
|
IND | 1,875 | 64.00% |
| 12 |
Pramesh Kumar
Male
|
IND | 1,337 | 46.00% |
| 13 |
Dilip Kumar Tiwari
Male
|
IND | 1,007 | 34.00% |
| 14 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 937 | 32.00% |
| 15 |
Mandip Mallah
Male
|
JKP | 909 | 31.00% |
| 16 |
Satish Kumar Chaubey
Male
|
IND | 768 | 26.00% |
| 17 |
Harish Prasad Singh
Male
|
IND | 569 | 19.00% |
| 18 |
Girija Nandan Uraon
Male
|
IND | 527 | 18.00% |
| 19 |
Gorakh Nath Mahto
Male
|
IND | 416 | 14.00% |
| 20 |
Sukhlal Bakhla
Male
|
PPID | 414 | 14.00% |
| 21 |
Sonu Kumar Yadav
Male
|
JLKM | 349 | 12.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleGarhwa 2024: SATYENDRA NATH TIWARI (BJP) wins seat 80
Overview & 2024 Context
Garhwa, Legislative Assembly number 80 in Garhwa district, produced a comfortable but contested win in the 2024 Jharkhand polls. SATYENDRA NATH TIWARI of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) finished first with 133,109 votes (45.37%), defeating MITHILESH KUMAR THAKUR (JMM), who polled 116,356 (39.66%). The victory margin was 16,753 votes. Of 420,314 electors, 293,373 votes were polled and turnout stood at 69.8%.
The 2024 Jharkhand Legislative Assembly election returned the JMM-led INDIA bloc to power — the first consecutive re-election of an incumbent government in the state’s history. Campaign discourse centred on Maiya Samman–style welfare for women, Adivasi asmita and jal–jungle–jameen, set against NDA messaging on infiltration, corruption and law-and-order, as widely reported during the polls. In this Assembly Constituency, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: SATYENDRA NATH TIWARI (BJP, 133,109 / 45.37%); MITHILESH KUMAR THAKUR (JMM, 116,356 / 39.66%); GIRINATH SINGH (SP, 8,096 / 2.76%); AJAY KUMAR CHOUDHARY (BSP, 7,722 / 2.63%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between SATYENDRA NATH TIWARI and MITHILESH KUMAR THAKUR is the binding fact for seat 80, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 16,753 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Garhwa is in the Palamu division of western Jharkhand. Headquartered at Garhwa, the district is largely agrarian with forest fringes; drought stress, rural employment and connectivity dominate local issue talk. Administratively, Garhwa is Assembly Constituency number 80 under Garhwa (headquarters: Garhwa). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Garhwa sits inside that Garhwa administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2019: MITHILESH KUMAR THAKUR (JMM) by 23,522 votes; 2014: SATYENDRA NATH TIWARI (BJP) by 21,755 votes; 2009: 1 SATYENDRA NATH TIWARI (JVM) by 10,062 votes; 2005: GIRI NATH SINGH (RJD) by 8,533 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2024 win for SATYENDRA NATH TIWARI (BJP) in Legislative Assembly seat number 80 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 420,314. Votes polled: 293,373. Turnout: 69.8%. Winner SATYENDRA NATH TIWARI (BJP): 133,109 (45.37%); runner-up MITHILESH KUMAR THAKUR (JMM): 116,356 (39.66%); margin: 16,753 — a comfortable but contested win relative to total votes polled in this Assembly Constituency.
Women slightly outnumbered men among recorded voters: male 140,638 (48.61%), female 148,667 (51.39%).
Turnout 69.8% with 293,373 votes from 420,314 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Garhwa.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included women’s cash-transfer welfare, tribal identity and land/forest rights, mining and jobs, and contested narratives on infiltration versus social cohesion. In Garhwa, voters also weighed drought relief, rural employment, connectivity, farm distress. a comfortable but contested win for SATYENDRA NATH TIWARI (BJP) against MITHILESH KUMAR THAKUR (JMM) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 80.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Garhwa is narrower: SATYENDRA NATH TIWARI (BJP) outpolled MITHILESH KUMAR THAKUR (JMM) by 16,753 votes under 69.8% turnout, and that is the 2024 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 80.
Reading 2024 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Garhwa. SATYENDRA NATH TIWARI (BJP) converted 133,109 votes; MITHILESH KUMAR THAKUR (JMM) had 116,356. Turnout 69.8% and margin 16,753 in seat 80 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2024 table: electors 420,314, votes polled 293,373, and the head-to-head between SATYENDRA NATH TIWARI and MITHILESH KUMAR THAKUR. District cues in Garhwa still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
गढ़वा 2024: सत्येन्द्र नथ तिवरि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत — सीट 80
अवलोकन एवं 2024 संदर्भ
गढ़वा जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 80 — गढ़वा — पर झारखंड विधानसभा चुनाव 2024 में आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत देखने को मिली। भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के सत्येन्द्र नथ तिवरि ने 133,109 वोट (45.37%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि मिथिलेश कुमर थकुर (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) 116,356 वोट (39.66%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 16,753 वोट रहा। कुल 420,314 मतदाताओं में से 293,373 वोट पड़े और मतदान 69.8% दर्ज हुआ।
झारखंड विधानसभा चुनाव 2024 में जेएमएम-नेतृत्व वाले इंडिया गठबंधन ने सत्ता बरकरार रखी — राज्य के इतिहास में पहली बार एक सत्तारूढ़ सरकार लगातार दोबारा चुनी गई। मुख्यमंत्री मैया सम्मान जैसी महिला कल्याण योजनाएँ, आदिवासी अस्मिता और जल–जंगल–ज़मीन बनाम एनडीए के घुसपैठ, भ्रष्टाचार और कानून-व्यवस्था संदेश प्रचार का केंद्र रहे। इस विधानसभा सीट में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: सत्येन्द्र नथ तिवरि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 133,109 / 45.37%); मिथिलेश कुमर थकुर (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम), 116,356 / 39.66%); गिरिनथ सिंह (समज्वदि पर्त्य (SP), 8,096 / 2.76%); अजय कुमर चोउधर्य (बहुजन समाज पार्टी, 7,722 / 2.63%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
गढ़वा झारखंड के पश्चिमी पलामू प्रमंडल में है। मुख्यालय गढ़वा है; यहाँ कृषि और वन सीमाएँ प्रमुख हैं। सूखा दबाव, ग्रामीण रोज़गार और संपर्क स्थानीय मुद्दों में प्रमुख रहते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से गढ़वा गढ़वा के अंतर्गत विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 80 है (जिला मुख्यालय: गढ़वा)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2019 में मिथिलेश कुमर थकुर (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) ने 23,522 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2014 में सत्येन्द्र नथ तिवरि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 21,755 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2009 में 1 सत्येन्द्र नथ तिवरि (झारखंड विकास मोर्चा) ने 10,062 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2005 में गिरि नथ सिंह (राष्ट्रीय जनता दल (राजद)) ने 8,533 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा खंड संख्या 80 पर 2024 में सत्येन्द्र नथ तिवरि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 420,314। पड़े वोट: 293,373। मतदान: 69.8%। विजेता सत्येन्द्र नथ तिवरि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 133,109 (45.37%); उपविजेता मिथिलेश कुमर थकुर (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) — 116,356 (39.66%); अंतर: 16,753 वोट — इस विधानसभा सीट में आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत।
महिला मतदाताओं की संख्या पुरुषों से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 140,638 (48.61%) और महिला मतदाता 148,667 (51.39%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में महिला नकद-कल्याण, आदिवासी पहचान व भूमि/वन अधिकार, खनन व रोज़गार, तथा घुसपैठ बनाम सामाजिक समरसता की प्रतिस्पर्धी धारणाएँ शामिल रहीं। गढ़वा में मतदाताओं ने drought relief, rural employment, संपर्क, कृषि distress जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। सत्येन्द्र नथ तिवरि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की मिथिलेश कुमर थकुर (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) पर आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 80 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
गढ़वा के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: सत्येन्द्र नथ तिवरि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने मिथिलेश कुमर थकुर (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) को 16,753 वोटों से हराया और 69.8% मतदान के साथ यही 2024 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Garhwa Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 |
Satyendra Nath Tiwari
Male
BJP
|
45.40% |
Mithilesh Kumar Thakur
Male
JMM
|
39.68% |
| 2019 |
Mithilesh Kumar Thakur
Male
JMM
|
44.46% |
Satyendra Nath Tiwari
Male
BJP
|
34.66% |
| 2014 |
Satyendra Nath Tiwari
Male
BJP
|
36.95% |
Girinath Singh
Male
RJD
|
26.26% |
| 2009 |
1 Satyendra Nath Tiwari
Male
JVM
|
33.64% |
2 Girinath Singh
Male
RJD
|
26.94% |
| 2005 |
Giri Nath Singh
Male
RJD
|
— |
Sairaj Ahmed Ansari
Male
JD(U)
|
— |