Live updates India · All election types
Election Result Online Menu

Jharkhand · AC 9

Jamtara

Jharkhand Vidhan Sabha Election 2024 · Jamtara

321,605

Electors

244,009

Votes polled

75.87%

Turnout

43,676

Margin

Winner

Irfan Ansari

Male

Indian National Congress (INC)

Alliance
Votes
133,266
Vote share
54.62%
Margin
43,676
Rank Candidate Party Total Share
1 Irfan Ansari Won
Male
INC 133,266 54.62%
2 Sita Murmu
Female
BJP 89,590 36.72%
3 Tarun Ku. Gupta
Male
JLKM 5,151 2.11%
4 Lakhan Lal Mandal
Male
CPI(M) 3,553 1.46%
5 Nota (NOTA) NOTA 2,849 1.17%
6 Sujit Das
Male
IND 2,487 1.02%
7 Arif Ansari
Male
BSP 1,812 74.00%
8 Riyaz Ahmad
Male
IND 1,414 58.00%
9 Satrughan Pandit
Male
IND 1,086 45.00%
10 Ahmad Hussain
Male
JKPP 838 34.00%
11 Akbar Ansari
Male
IND 668 27.00%
12 Mukesh Murmu
Male
IND 540 22.00%
13 Kuldip Yadav
Male
HNDPPD 468 19.00%
14 Baleshwar Mandal
Male
NCP 287 12.00%

Party Wise Vote Share

Overall vote % (Pie)

Voter Participation by Gender

EVM voters — male vs female
Male 117,893 (48.71%)
Female 124,140 (51.29%)
Others 3 (0.00%)

Jamtara 2024: IRFAN ANSARI (INC) wins seat 9

Overview & 2024 Context

Jamtara, Assembly Constituency number 9 in Jamtara district, produced a landslide verdict in the 2024 Jharkhand polls. IRFAN ANSARI of Indian National Congress (INC) finished first with 133,266 votes (54.6%), defeating SITA MURMU (BJP), who polled 89,590 (36.71%). The victory margin was 43,676 votes. Of 321,605 electors, 244,057 votes were polled and turnout stood at 75.89%.

The 2024 Jharkhand Legislative Assembly election returned the JMM-led INDIA bloc to power — the first consecutive re-election of an incumbent government in the state’s history. Campaign discourse centred on Maiya Samman–style welfare for women, Adivasi asmita and jal–jungle–jameen, set against NDA messaging on infiltration, corruption and law-and-order, as widely reported during the polls. In this Assembly Constituency, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: IRFAN ANSARI (INC, 133,266 / 54.6%); SITA MURMU (BJP, 89,590 / 36.71%); TARUN KU. GUPTA (JLKM, 5,151 / 2.11%); LAKHAN LAL MANDAL (CPI(M), 3,553 / 1.46%).

Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between IRFAN ANSARI and SITA MURMU is the binding fact for seat 9, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 43,676 votes.

Geographical & Administrative Profile

Jamtara is part of the Santhal Pargana belt of Jharkhand. With headquarters at Jamtara, the district combines dense rural habitations, tribal identity politics and market towns; welfare delivery and land–migration concerns often travel with statewide narratives. Administratively, Jamtara is Legislative Assembly seat number 9 under Jamtara (headquarters: Jamtara). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.

Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Jamtara sits inside that Jamtara administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.

History & Past Election Trends

On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2019: IRFAN ANSARI (INC) by 38,741 votes; 2014: IRFAN ANSARI (INC) by 9,137 votes; 2009: 1 BISHNU PRASAD BHAIYA (JMM) by 12,843 votes; 2005: BISHNU PRASAD BHAIYA DUMKA ROAD, DHANDHARA (BJP) by 3,492 votes.

Against that backdrop, the 2024 win for IRFAN ANSARI (INC) in Assembly Constituency number 9 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.

Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis

Electors: 321,605. Votes polled: 244,057. Turnout: 75.89%. Winner IRFAN ANSARI (INC): 133,266 (54.6%); runner-up SITA MURMU (BJP): 89,590 (36.71%); margin: 43,676 — a landslide verdict relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly segment.

Women slightly outnumbered men among recorded voters: male 117,893 (48.71%), female 124,140 (51.29%), other 3.

Turnout 75.89% with 244,057 votes from 321,605 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Jamtara.

Issues That Drove Voting Behavior

Statewide themes included women’s cash-transfer welfare, tribal identity and land/forest rights, mining and jobs, and contested narratives on infiltration versus social cohesion. In Jamtara, voters also weighed tribal identity, welfare schemes, migration, farm incomes. a landslide verdict for IRFAN ANSARI (INC) against SITA MURMU (BJP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 9.

None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Jamtara is narrower: IRFAN ANSARI (INC) outpolled SITA MURMU (BJP) by 43,676 votes under 75.89% turnout, and that is the 2024 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 9.

Reading 2024 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Jamtara. IRFAN ANSARI (INC) converted 133,266 votes; SITA MURMU (BJP) had 89,590. Turnout 75.89% and margin 43,676 in seat 9 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.

For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2024 table: electors 321,605, votes polled 244,057, and the head-to-head between IRFAN ANSARI and SITA MURMU. District cues in Jamtara still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.

FAQ

IRFAN ANSARI (INC) won with 133,266 votes (54.6%), defeating SITA MURMU (BJP) who polled 89,590 (36.71%).

The margin was 43,676 votes — a landslide verdict in Jamtara, Legislative Assembly seat number 9.

Turnout was 75.89%, with 244,057 votes polled from 321,605 electors.

Women slightly outnumbered men among recorded voters: male 117,893 (48.71%), female 124,140 (51.29%), other 3.

On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2019: IRFAN ANSARI (INC) by 38,741 votes; 2014: IRFAN ANSARI (INC) by 9,137 votes; 2009: 1 BISHNU PRASAD BHAIYA (JMM) by 12,843 votes; 2005: BISHNU PRASAD BHAIYA DUMKA ROAD, DHANDHARA (BJP) by 3,492 votes.

जामताड़ा 2024: इर्फन अन्सरि (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) की जीत — सीट 9

अवलोकन एवं 2024 संदर्भ

जामताड़ा जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा खंड संख्या 9 — जामताड़ा — पर झारखंड विधानसभा चुनाव 2024 में एकतरफा फैसला देखने को मिली। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस) के इर्फन अन्सरि ने 133,266 वोट (54.6%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि सित मुर्मु (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) 89,590 वोट (36.71%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 43,676 वोट रहा। कुल 321,605 मतदाताओं में से 244,057 वोट पड़े और मतदान 75.89% दर्ज हुआ।

झारखंड विधानसभा चुनाव 2024 में जेएमएम-नेतृत्व वाले इंडिया गठबंधन ने सत्ता बरकरार रखी — राज्य के इतिहास में पहली बार एक सत्तारूढ़ सरकार लगातार दोबारा चुनी गई। मुख्‍यमंत्री मैया सम्मान जैसी महिला कल्याण योजनाएँ, आदिवासी अस्मिता और जल–जंगल–ज़मीन बनाम एनडीए के घुसपैठ, भ्रष्टाचार और कानून-व्यवस्था संदेश प्रचार का केंद्र रहे। इस विधानसभा सीट में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: इर्फन अन्सरि (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस), 133,266 / 54.6%); सित मुर्मु (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 89,590 / 36.71%); तरुन कु गुप्त (झर्खन्द लोक्तन्त्रिक क्रन्तिकरि मोर्च (JLKM), 5,151 / 2.11%); लखन लल मन्दल (कोम्मुनिस्त पर्त्य ओफ इन्दिअ (मर्क्सिस्त) (CPI(M)), 3,553 / 1.46%)।

भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल

जामताड़ा झारखंड के संथाल परगना क्षेत्र का हिस्सा है। मुख्यालय जामताड़ा है; घनी ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ, आदिवासी पहचान की राजनीति और बाज़ार कस्बे यहाँ मिले हुए हैं। कल्याण डिलीवरी तथा भूमि–पलायन संबंधी चिंताएँ राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार के साथ चलती हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से जामताड़ा जामताड़ा के अंतर्गत विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 9 है (जिला मुख्यालय: जामताड़ा)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।

भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।

इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ

इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2019 में इर्फन अन्सरि (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने 38,741 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2014 में इर्फन अन्सरि (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने 9,137 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2009 में 1 बिश्नु प्रसाद भैय (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) ने 12,843 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2005 में BISHNU PRASAD BHAIYA DUMKA रोअद, DHANDHARA (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 3,492 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।

इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा सीट संख्या 9 पर 2024 में इर्फन अन्सरि (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।

आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण

मतदाता: 321,605। पड़े वोट: 244,057। मतदान: 75.89%। विजेता इर्फन अन्सरि (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) — 133,266 (54.6%); उपविजेता सित मुर्मु (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 89,590 (36.71%); अंतर: 43,676 वोट — इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में एकतरफा फैसला।

महिला मतदाताओं की संख्या पुरुषों से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 117,893 (48.71%) और महिला मतदाता 124,140 (51.29%) दर्ज हुए।

मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे

राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में महिला नकद-कल्याण, आदिवासी पहचान व भूमि/वन अधिकार, खनन व रोज़गार, तथा घुसपैठ बनाम सामाजिक समरसता की प्रतिस्पर्धी धारणाएँ शामिल रहीं। जामताड़ा में मतदाताओं ने tribal identity, welfare schemes, पलायन, कृषि incomes जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। इर्फन अन्सरि (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) की सित मुर्मु (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) पर एकतरफा फैसला वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 9 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।

जामताड़ा के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: इर्फन अन्सरि (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने सित मुर्मु (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) को 43,676 वोटों से हराया और 75.89% मतदान के साथ यही 2024 का दर्ज जनादेश है।

अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न

इर्फन अन्सरि (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) 133,266 वोट (54.6%) लेकर विजयी हुए। उन्होंने सित मुर्मु (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) को हराया, जिन्हें 89,590 वोट (36.71%) मिले।

अंतर 43,676 वोट रहा — जामताड़ा विधानसभा सीट संख्या 9 में यह एकतरफा फैसला था।

मतदान 75.89% रहा; 321,605 मतदाताओं में से 244,057 वोट पड़े।

महिला मतदाताओं की संख्या पुरुषों से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 117,893 (48.71%) और महिला मतदाता 124,140 (51.29%) दर्ज हुए।

इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2019 में इर्फन अन्सरि (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने 38,741 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2014 में इर्फन अन्सरि (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने 9,137 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2009 में 1 बिश्नु प्रसाद भैय (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) ने 12,843 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2005 में BISHNU PRASAD BHAIYA DUMKA रोअद, DHANDHARA (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 3,492 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।

Jamtara Constituency Results by Year

Year Winner Vote share Runner-up Vote share
2024 Irfan Ansari
Male
INC
54.62% Sita Murmu
Female
BJP
36.72%
2019 Irfan Ansari
Male
INC
53.11% Birendra Mandal
Male
BJP
34.87%
2014 Irfan Ansari
Male
INC
35.18% Birendra Mandal
Male
BJP
30.42%
2009 1 Bishnu Prasad Bhaiya
Male
JMM
46.60% 2 Furkan Ansari
Male
INC
37.07%
2005 Bishnu Prasad Bhaiya Dumka Road, Dhandhara
Male
BJP
Irfan Ansari Chiriyakhana , Jamtara
Male
INC