Jharkhand · AC 72
Lohardaga (ST)
Jharkhand Vidhan Sabha Election 2024 · Lohardaga
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Rameshwar Oraon
Won
Male
|
INC | 113,507 | 53.06% |
| 2 |
Neru Shanti Bhagat
Female
|
AJSUP | 78,837 | 36.85% |
| 3 |
Rameshwar Lohra
Male
|
IND | 4,010 | 1.87% |
| 4 |
Avdhesh Oraon
Male
|
BHRTADVSIP | 3,159 | 1.48% |
| 5 |
Saniya Oraon
Male
|
IND | 2,602 | 1.22% |
| 6 |
Anil Kumar Bhagat
Male
|
JKPP | 1,453 | 68.00% |
| 7 |
Yashpal Bhagat
Male
|
BSP | 1,354 | 63.00% |
| 8 |
Kishor Oraon
Male
|
JLKM | 1,300 | 61.00% |
| 9 |
Soma Oraon
Male
|
IND | 1,176 | 55.00% |
| 10 |
Rajesh Lohra
Male
|
IND | 968 | 45.00% |
| 11 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 908 | 42.00% |
| 12 |
Birendra Oraon
Male
|
IND | 797 | 37.00% |
| 13 |
Pawan Tigga
Male
|
LKHAP | 767 | 36.00% |
| 14 |
Santosh Bhagat
Male
|
IND | 747 | 35.00% |
| 15 |
Bihari Bhagat
Male
|
PPID | 704 | 33.00% |
| 16 |
Ramesh Oraon
Male
|
IND | 656 | 31.00% |
| 17 |
Rajpati Devi
Female
|
BJJP | 547 | 26.00% |
| 18 |
Brij Mohan Oraon
Male
|
IND | 448 | 21.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleLohardaga 2024: RAMESHWAR ORAON (INC) wins seat 72
Overview & 2024 Context
Lohardaga, Legislative Assembly segment number 72 in Lohardaga district, produced a landslide verdict in the 2024 Jharkhand polls. RAMESHWAR ORAON of Indian National Congress (INC) finished first with 113,507 votes (52.88%), defeating NERU SHANTI BHAGAT (AJSUP), who polled 78,837 (36.73%). The victory margin was 34,670 votes. Of 288,861 electors, 214,664 votes were polled and turnout stood at 74.31%.
The 2024 Jharkhand Legislative Assembly election returned the JMM-led INDIA bloc to power — the first consecutive re-election of an incumbent government in the state’s history. Campaign discourse centred on Maiya Samman–style welfare for women, Adivasi asmita and jal–jungle–jameen, set against NDA messaging on infiltration, corruption and law-and-order, as widely reported during the polls. In this Legislative Assembly, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: RAMESHWAR ORAON (INC, 113,507 / 52.88%); NERU SHANTI BHAGAT (AJSUP, 78,837 / 36.73%); RAMESHWAR LOHRA (IND, 4,010 / 1.87%); AVDHESH ORAON (BHRTADVSIP, 3,159 / 1.47%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between RAMESHWAR ORAON and NERU SHANTI BHAGAT is the binding fact for seat 72, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 34,670 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Lohardaga belongs to south Chotanagpur Jharkhand. Headquarters at Lohardaga; Adivasi rural belts, plateau agriculture and (around Ranchi) capital-region services shape the local economy and booth-level mobilisation. Administratively, Lohardaga is Assembly Constituency number 72 under Lohardaga (headquarters: Lohardaga). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Lohardaga sits inside that Lohardaga administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2019: RAMESHWAR ORAON (INC) by 30,150 votes; 2014: KAMAL KISHORE BHAGAT (AJSUP) by 592 votes; 2009: 1 KAMAL KISHOR BHAGAT (AJSUP) by 606 votes; 2005: SUKHDEO BHAGAT LOHARDAGA, , NADIA (INC) by 6,780 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2024 win for RAMESHWAR ORAON (INC) in Assembly Constituency number 72 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 288,861. Votes polled: 214,664. Turnout: 74.31%. Winner RAMESHWAR ORAON (INC): 113,507 (52.88%); runner-up NERU SHANTI BHAGAT (AJSUP): 78,837 (36.73%); margin: 34,670 — a landslide verdict relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly seat.
Women slightly outnumbered men among recorded voters: male 100,660 (47.71%), female 110,326 (52.29%).
Turnout 74.31% with 214,664 votes from 288,861 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Lohardaga.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included women’s cash-transfer welfare, tribal identity and land/forest rights, mining and jobs, and contested narratives on infiltration versus social cohesion. In Lohardaga, voters also weighed tribal land rights, forest livelihoods, capital-region jobs, rural roads. a landslide verdict for RAMESHWAR ORAON (INC) against NERU SHANTI BHAGAT (AJSUP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 72.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Lohardaga is narrower: RAMESHWAR ORAON (INC) outpolled NERU SHANTI BHAGAT (AJSUP) by 34,670 votes under 74.31% turnout, and that is the 2024 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 72.
Reading 2024 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Lohardaga. RAMESHWAR ORAON (INC) converted 113,507 votes; NERU SHANTI BHAGAT (AJSUP) had 78,837. Turnout 74.31% and margin 34,670 in seat 72 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2024 table: electors 288,861, votes polled 214,664, and the head-to-head between RAMESHWAR ORAON and NERU SHANTI BHAGAT. District cues in Lohardaga still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
लोहरदगा 2024: रमेश्वर ओरओन (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) की जीत — सीट 72
अवलोकन एवं 2024 संदर्भ
लोहरदगा जिले की आरक्षित विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 72 — लोहरदगा — पर झारखंड विधानसभा चुनाव 2024 में एकतरफा फैसला देखने को मिली। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस) के रमेश्वर ओरओन ने 113,507 वोट (52.88%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि नेरु शन्ति भगत (AJSUP) 78,837 वोट (36.73%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 34,670 वोट रहा। कुल 288,861 मतदाताओं में से 214,664 वोट पड़े और मतदान 74.31% दर्ज हुआ।
झारखंड विधानसभा चुनाव 2024 में जेएमएम-नेतृत्व वाले इंडिया गठबंधन ने सत्ता बरकरार रखी — राज्य के इतिहास में पहली बार एक सत्तारूढ़ सरकार लगातार दोबारा चुनी गई। मुख्यमंत्री मैया सम्मान जैसी महिला कल्याण योजनाएँ, आदिवासी अस्मिता और जल–जंगल–ज़मीन बनाम एनडीए के घुसपैठ, भ्रष्टाचार और कानून-व्यवस्था संदेश प्रचार का केंद्र रहे। इस विधानसभा खंड में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: रमेश्वर ओरओन (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस), 113,507 / 52.88%); नेरु शन्ति भगत (AJSU पर्त्य (AJSUP), 78,837 / 36.73%); रमेश्वर लोह्र (निर्दलीय (निर्दलीय), 4,010 / 1.87%); अव्धेश ओरओन (भरत अदिवसि पर्त्य (BHRTADVSIP), 3,159 / 1.47%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
लोहरदगा झारखंड के दक्षिण छोटानागपुर क्षेत्र में है। मुख्यालय लोहरदगा है; आदिवासी ग्रामीण पट्टी, पठारी कृषि और (रांची के आसपास) राजधानी-क्षेत्र की सेवाएँ स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था और बूथ संगठन को आकार देती हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से लोहरदगा लोहरदगा के अंतर्गत विधानसभा सीट संख्या 72 है (जिला मुख्यालय: लोहरदगा)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2019 में रमेश्वर ओरओन (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने 30,150 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2014 में कमल किशोरे भगत (AJSUP) ने 592 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2009 में 1 कमल किशोर भगत (AJSUP) ने 606 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2005 में SUKHDEO BHAGAT लोहर्दग, , NADIA (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने 6,780 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 72 पर 2024 में रमेश्वर ओरओन (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 288,861। पड़े वोट: 214,664। मतदान: 74.31%। विजेता रमेश्वर ओरओन (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) — 113,507 (52.88%); उपविजेता नेरु शन्ति भगत (AJSUP) — 78,837 (36.73%); अंतर: 34,670 वोट — इस विधानसभा सीट में एकतरफा फैसला।
महिला मतदाताओं की संख्या पुरुषों से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 100,660 (47.71%) और महिला मतदाता 110,326 (52.29%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में महिला नकद-कल्याण, आदिवासी पहचान व भूमि/वन अधिकार, खनन व रोज़गार, तथा घुसपैठ बनाम सामाजिक समरसता की प्रतिस्पर्धी धारणाएँ शामिल रहीं। लोहरदगा में मतदाताओं ने tribal land rights, forest livelihoods, capital-region रोज़गार, ग्रामीण सड़कें जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। रमेश्वर ओरओन (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) की नेरु शन्ति भगत (AJSUP) पर एकतरफा फैसला वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 72 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
लोहरदगा के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: रमेश्वर ओरओन (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने नेरु शन्ति भगत (AJSUP) को 34,670 वोटों से हराया और 74.31% मतदान के साथ यही 2024 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Lohardaga (ST) Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 |
Rameshwar Oraon
Male
INC
|
53.06% |
Neru Shanti Bhagat
Female
AJSUP
|
36.85% |
| 2019 |
Rameshwar Oraon
Male
INC
|
42.67% |
Sukhdeo Bhagat
Male
BJP
|
25.37% |
| 2014 |
Kamal Kishore Bhagat
Male
AJSUP
|
38.81% |
Sukhdeo Bhagat
Male
INC
|
38.41% |
| 2009 |
1 Kamal Kishor Bhagat
Male
AJSUP
|
30.73% |
2 Sukhdeo Bhagat
Male
INC
|
30.21% |
| 2005 |
Sukhdeo Bhagat Lohardaga, , Nadia
Male
INC
|
— |
Sadhnu Bhagat (basardih),po:kurse ,, Thana:
Male
BJP
|
— |