Jharkhand · AC 13
Madhupur
Jharkhand Vidhan Sabha Election 2024 · Deoghar
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Hafizul Hassan
Won
Male
|
JMM | 143,953 | 50.97% |
| 2 |
Ganga Narayan Singh
Male
|
BJP | 123,926 | 43.88% |
| 3 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 3,657 | 1.29% |
| 4 |
Sahud Mian
Male
|
IND | 3,399 | 1.20% |
| 5 |
Subodh Kumar Rajhans
Male
|
IND | 1,720 | 61.00% |
| 6 |
Md Jiyaul Hak
Male
|
BSP | 1,674 | 59.00% |
| 7 |
Abdul Latif Ansari
Male
|
RJM | 1,381 | 49.00% |
| 8 |
Sanjay Kumar Yadav
Male
|
IND | 670 | 24.00% |
| 9 |
Saddam Hussain
Male
|
JLKM | 515 | 18.00% |
| 10 |
Ramkishor Shahi
Male
|
IND | 365 | 13.00% |
| 11 |
Binay Kumar Das
Male
|
IND | 256 | 9.00% |
| 12 |
Pravin Kumar Thakur
Male
|
IND | 211 | 7.00% |
| 13 |
Nilesh Kumar Gupta
Male
|
IND | 195 | 7.00% |
| 14 |
Suman Pandit
Male
|
NCP | 178 | 6.00% |
| 15 |
Devki Devi
Female
|
IND | 169 | 6.00% |
| 16 |
Umesh Singh
Male
|
IND | 158 | 6.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleMadhupur 2024: HAFIZUL HASSAN (JMM) wins seat 13
Overview & 2024 Context
Madhupur, Assembly Constituency number 13 in Deoghar district, produced a comfortable but contested win in the 2024 Jharkhand polls. HAFIZUL HASSAN of Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (JMM) finished first with 143,953 votes (50.96%), defeating GANGA NARAYAN SINGH (BJP), who polled 123,926 (43.87%). The victory margin was 20,027 votes. Of 368,735 electors, 282,473 votes were polled and turnout stood at 76.61%.
The 2024 Jharkhand Legislative Assembly election returned the JMM-led INDIA bloc to power — the first consecutive re-election of an incumbent government in the state’s history. Campaign discourse centred on Maiya Samman–style welfare for women, Adivasi asmita and jal–jungle–jameen, set against NDA messaging on infiltration, corruption and law-and-order, as widely reported during the polls. In this Legislative Assembly segment, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: HAFIZUL HASSAN (JMM, 143,953 / 50.96%); GANGA NARAYAN SINGH (BJP, 123,926 / 43.87%); SAHUD MIAN (IND, 3,399 / 1.2%); SUBODH KUMAR RAJHANS (IND, 1,720 / 0.61%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between HAFIZUL HASSAN and GANGA NARAYAN SINGH is the binding fact for seat 13, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 20,027 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Deoghar is part of the Santhal Pargana belt of Jharkhand. With headquarters at Deoghar, the district combines dense rural habitations, tribal identity politics and market towns; welfare delivery and land–migration concerns often travel with statewide narratives. Administratively, Madhupur is Legislative Assembly number 13 under Deoghar (headquarters: Deoghar). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Madhupur sits inside that Deoghar administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2019: Haji Hussain Ansari (JMM) by 23,069 votes; 2014: Raj Paliwar (BJP) by 6,884 votes; 2009: 1 HUSSAIN ANSARI (JMM) by 20,468 votes; 2005: RAJ PALIWAR CHANDRASEKHAR OJHA PATH (BJP) by 6,667 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2024 win for HAFIZUL HASSAN (JMM) in Assembly Constituency number 13 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 368,735. Votes polled: 282,473. Turnout: 76.61%. Winner HAFIZUL HASSAN (JMM): 143,953 (50.96%); runner-up GANGA NARAYAN SINGH (BJP): 123,926 (43.87%); margin: 20,027 — a comfortable but contested win relative to total votes polled in this Assembly Constituency.
Women slightly outnumbered men among recorded voters: male 137,306 (48.97%), female 143,085 (51.03%).
Turnout 76.61% with 282,473 votes from 368,735 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Deoghar.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included women’s cash-transfer welfare, tribal identity and land/forest rights, mining and jobs, and contested narratives on infiltration versus social cohesion. In Deoghar, voters also weighed tribal identity, welfare schemes, migration, farm incomes. a comfortable but contested win for HAFIZUL HASSAN (JMM) against GANGA NARAYAN SINGH (BJP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 13.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Madhupur is narrower: HAFIZUL HASSAN (JMM) outpolled GANGA NARAYAN SINGH (BJP) by 20,027 votes under 76.61% turnout, and that is the 2024 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 13.
Reading 2024 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Madhupur. HAFIZUL HASSAN (JMM) converted 143,953 votes; GANGA NARAYAN SINGH (BJP) had 123,926. Turnout 76.61% and margin 20,027 in seat 13 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2024 table: electors 368,735, votes polled 282,473, and the head-to-head between HAFIZUL HASSAN and GANGA NARAYAN SINGH. District cues in Deoghar still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
मधुपुर 2024: हफिज़ुल हस्सन (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) की जीत — सीट 13
अवलोकन एवं 2024 संदर्भ
देवघर जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 13 — मधुपुर — पर झारखंड विधानसभा चुनाव 2024 में आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत देखने को मिली। झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम) के हफिज़ुल हस्सन ने 143,953 वोट (50.96%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि गंग नरयन सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) 123,926 वोट (43.87%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 20,027 वोट रहा। कुल 368,735 मतदाताओं में से 282,473 वोट पड़े और मतदान 76.61% दर्ज हुआ।
झारखंड विधानसभा चुनाव 2024 में जेएमएम-नेतृत्व वाले इंडिया गठबंधन ने सत्ता बरकरार रखी — राज्य के इतिहास में पहली बार एक सत्तारूढ़ सरकार लगातार दोबारा चुनी गई। मुख्यमंत्री मैया सम्मान जैसी महिला कल्याण योजनाएँ, आदिवासी अस्मिता और जल–जंगल–ज़मीन बनाम एनडीए के घुसपैठ, भ्रष्टाचार और कानून-व्यवस्था संदेश प्रचार का केंद्र रहे। इस विधानसभा खंड में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: हफिज़ुल हस्सन (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम), 143,953 / 50.96%); गंग नरयन सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 123,926 / 43.87%); सहुद मिअन (निर्दलीय (निर्दलीय), 3,399 / 1.2%); सुबोध कुमर रझन्स (निर्दलीय (निर्दलीय), 1,720 / 0.61%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
देवघर झारखंड के संथाल परगना क्षेत्र का हिस्सा है। मुख्यालय देवघर है; घनी ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ, आदिवासी पहचान की राजनीति और बाज़ार कस्बे यहाँ मिले हुए हैं। कल्याण डिलीवरी तथा भूमि–पलायन संबंधी चिंताएँ राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार के साथ चलती हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से मधुपुर देवघर के अंतर्गत विधानसभा सीट संख्या 13 है (जिला मुख्यालय: देवघर)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2019 में हजि हुस्सैन अन्सरि (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) ने 23,069 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2014 में रज पलिवर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 6,884 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2009 में 1 हुस्सैन अन्सरि (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) ने 20,468 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2005 में रज पलिवर चन्द्रसेखर ओझ पथ (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 6,667 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 13 पर 2024 में हफिज़ुल हस्सन (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 368,735। पड़े वोट: 282,473। मतदान: 76.61%। विजेता हफिज़ुल हस्सन (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) — 143,953 (50.96%); उपविजेता गंग नरयन सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 123,926 (43.87%); अंतर: 20,027 वोट — इस विधानसभा सीट में आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत।
महिला मतदाताओं की संख्या पुरुषों से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 137,306 (48.97%) और महिला मतदाता 143,085 (51.03%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में महिला नकद-कल्याण, आदिवासी पहचान व भूमि/वन अधिकार, खनन व रोज़गार, तथा घुसपैठ बनाम सामाजिक समरसता की प्रतिस्पर्धी धारणाएँ शामिल रहीं। देवघर में मतदाताओं ने tribal identity, welfare schemes, पलायन, कृषि incomes जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। हफिज़ुल हस्सन (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) की गंग नरयन सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) पर आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 13 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
मधुपुर के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: हफिज़ुल हस्सन (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) ने गंग नरयन सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) को 20,027 वोटों से हराया और 76.61% मतदान के साथ यही 2024 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Madhupur Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 |
Hafizul Hassan
Male
JMM
|
50.97% |
Ganga Narayan Singh
Male
BJP
|
43.88% |
| 2019 |
Haji Hussain Ansari
Male
JMM
|
38.40% |
Raj Paliwar
Male
BJP
|
28.34% |
| 2014 |
Raj Paliwar
Male
BJP
|
37.34% |
Hazi Hussain Ansari
Male
JMM
|
33.88% |
| 2009 |
1 Hussain Ansari
Male
JMM
|
32.45% |
2 Shiv Dutt Sharma
Male
JVM
|
18.58% |
| 2005 |
Raj Paliwar Chandrasekhar Ojha Path
Male
BJP
|
— |
Hussain Ansari Pipra,margomunda,karown
Male
JMM
|
— |