Jharkhand · AC 66
Mandar (ST)
Jharkhand Vidhan Sabha Election 2024 · Ranchi
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Shilpi Neha Tirkey
Won
Female
|
INC | 135,936 | 49.01% |
| 2 |
Sunny Toppo
Male
|
BJP | 113,133 | 40.79% |
| 3 |
Jagre Oraon
Male
|
BHRTADVSIP | 7,129 | 2.57% |
| 4 |
Guna Bhagat
Male
|
JLKM | 3,107 | 1.12% |
| 5 |
Keerti Singh Munda
Female
|
CPI(M) | 2,821 | 1.02% |
| 6 |
Rekha Devi
Female
|
IND | 2,492 | 90.00% |
| 7 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 2,050 | 74.00% |
| 8 |
Vikash Jyoti Oraon
Male
|
IND | 1,966 | 71.00% |
| 9 |
Shiv Oraon
Male
|
IND | 1,686 | 61.00% |
| 10 |
Sukhmani Tigga
Female
|
BSP | 1,472 | 53.00% |
| 11 |
Kanta Khalkho
Female
|
APoI | 1,451 | 52.00% |
| 12 |
Dr. Parmeshwar Bhagat
Male
|
IND | 981 | 35.00% |
| 13 |
Ramlakhan Mahli
Male
|
IND | 774 | 28.00% |
| 14 |
Sushil Kujur
Male
|
IND | 549 | 20.00% |
| 15 |
Sanjay Mahli
Male
|
PPID | 521 | 19.00% |
| 16 |
Binodit Tigga
Female
|
IND | 506 | 18.00% |
| 17 |
Bishram Oraon
Male
|
IND | 445 | 16.00% |
| 18 |
Bimla Loha
Female
|
BGDRPP | 347 | 13.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleMandar 2024: SHILPI NEHA TIRKEY (INC) wins seat 66
Overview & 2024 Context
Mandar, Assembly Constituency number 66 in Ranchi district, produced a clear mandate in the 2024 Jharkhand polls. SHILPI NEHA TIRKEY of Indian National Congress (INC) finished first with 135,936 votes (48.96%), defeating SUNNY TOPPO (BJP), who polled 113,133 (40.75%). The victory margin was 22,803 votes. Of 381,944 electors, 277,638 votes were polled and turnout stood at 72.69%.
The 2024 Jharkhand Legislative Assembly election returned the JMM-led INDIA bloc to power — the first consecutive re-election of an incumbent government in the state’s history. Campaign discourse centred on Maiya Samman–style welfare for women, Adivasi asmita and jal–jungle–jameen, set against NDA messaging on infiltration, corruption and law-and-order, as widely reported during the polls. In this Assembly Constituency, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: SHILPI NEHA TIRKEY (INC, 135,936 / 48.96%); SUNNY TOPPO (BJP, 113,133 / 40.75%); JAGRE ORAON (BHRTADVSIP, 7,129 / 2.57%); GUNA BHAGAT (JLKM, 3,107 / 1.12%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between SHILPI NEHA TIRKEY and SUNNY TOPPO is the binding fact for seat 66, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 22,803 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Ranchi belongs to south Chotanagpur Jharkhand. Headquarters at Ranchi; Adivasi rural belts, plateau agriculture and (around Ranchi) capital-region services shape the local economy and booth-level mobilisation. Administratively, Mandar is Legislative Assembly seat number 66 under Ranchi (headquarters: Ranchi). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Mandar sits inside that Ranchi administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2019: BANDHU TIRKEY (JVM) by 23,127 votes; 2014: GANGOTRI KUJUR (BJP) by 7,605 votes; 2009: 1 BANDHU TIRKEY (JHJAM) by 29,971 votes; 2005: BANDHU TIRKEY (UGDP) by 20,232 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2024 win for SHILPI NEHA TIRKEY (INC) in Assembly Constituency number 66 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 381,944. Votes polled: 277,638. Turnout: 72.69%. Winner SHILPI NEHA TIRKEY (INC): 135,936 (48.96%); runner-up SUNNY TOPPO (BJP): 113,133 (40.75%); margin: 22,803 — a clear mandate relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly segment.
Women slightly outnumbered men among recorded voters: male 132,760 (48.22%), female 142,576 (51.78%).
Turnout 72.69% with 277,638 votes from 381,944 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Ranchi.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included women’s cash-transfer welfare, tribal identity and land/forest rights, mining and jobs, and contested narratives on infiltration versus social cohesion. In Ranchi, voters also weighed tribal land rights, forest livelihoods, capital-region jobs, rural roads. a clear mandate for SHILPI NEHA TIRKEY (INC) against SUNNY TOPPO (BJP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 66.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Mandar is narrower: SHILPI NEHA TIRKEY (INC) outpolled SUNNY TOPPO (BJP) by 22,803 votes under 72.69% turnout, and that is the 2024 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 66.
Reading 2024 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Mandar. SHILPI NEHA TIRKEY (INC) converted 135,936 votes; SUNNY TOPPO (BJP) had 113,133. Turnout 72.69% and margin 22,803 in seat 66 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2024 table: electors 381,944, votes polled 277,638, and the head-to-head between SHILPI NEHA TIRKEY and SUNNY TOPPO. District cues in Ranchi still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
मांडर 2024: शिल्पि नेह तिर्केय (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) की जीत — सीट 66
अवलोकन एवं 2024 संदर्भ
रांची जिले की आरक्षित विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 66 — मांडर — पर झारखंड विधानसभा चुनाव 2024 में स्पष्ट जनादेश देखने को मिली। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस) के शिल्पि नेह तिर्केय ने 135,936 वोट (48.96%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि सुन्ञ तोप्पो (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) 113,133 वोट (40.75%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 22,803 वोट रहा। कुल 381,944 मतदाताओं में से 277,638 वोट पड़े और मतदान 72.69% दर्ज हुआ।
झारखंड विधानसभा चुनाव 2024 में जेएमएम-नेतृत्व वाले इंडिया गठबंधन ने सत्ता बरकरार रखी — राज्य के इतिहास में पहली बार एक सत्तारूढ़ सरकार लगातार दोबारा चुनी गई। मुख्यमंत्री मैया सम्मान जैसी महिला कल्याण योजनाएँ, आदिवासी अस्मिता और जल–जंगल–ज़मीन बनाम एनडीए के घुसपैठ, भ्रष्टाचार और कानून-व्यवस्था संदेश प्रचार का केंद्र रहे। इस विधानसभा खंड में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: शिल्पि नेह तिर्केय (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस), 135,936 / 48.96%); सुन्ञ तोप्पो (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 113,133 / 40.75%); जग्रे ओरओन (भरत अदिवसि पर्त्य (BHRTADVSIP), 7,129 / 2.57%); गुन भगत (झर्खन्द लोक्तन्त्रिक क्रन्तिकरि मोर्च (JLKM), 3,107 / 1.12%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
रांची झारखंड के दक्षिण छोटानागपुर क्षेत्र में है। मुख्यालय रांची है; आदिवासी ग्रामीण पट्टी, पठारी कृषि और (रांची के आसपास) राजधानी-क्षेत्र की सेवाएँ स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था और बूथ संगठन को आकार देती हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से मांडर रांची के अंतर्गत विधानसभा सीट संख्या 66 है (जिला मुख्यालय: रांची)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2019 में बन्धु तिर्केय (झारखंड विकास मोर्चा) ने 23,127 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2014 में गंगोत्रि कुजुर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 7,605 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2009 में 1 बन्धु तिर्केय (JHJAM) ने 29,971 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2005 में बन्धु तिर्केय (UGDP) ने 20,232 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 66 पर 2024 में शिल्पि नेह तिर्केय (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 381,944। पड़े वोट: 277,638। मतदान: 72.69%। विजेता शिल्पि नेह तिर्केय (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) — 135,936 (48.96%); उपविजेता सुन्ञ तोप्पो (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 113,133 (40.75%); अंतर: 22,803 वोट — इस विधानसभा सीट में स्पष्ट जनादेश।
महिला मतदाताओं की संख्या पुरुषों से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 132,760 (48.22%) और महिला मतदाता 142,576 (51.78%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में महिला नकद-कल्याण, आदिवासी पहचान व भूमि/वन अधिकार, खनन व रोज़गार, तथा घुसपैठ बनाम सामाजिक समरसता की प्रतिस्पर्धी धारणाएँ शामिल रहीं। रांची में मतदाताओं ने tribal land rights, forest livelihoods, capital-region रोज़गार, ग्रामीण सड़कें जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। शिल्पि नेह तिर्केय (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) की सुन्ञ तोप्पो (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) पर स्पष्ट जनादेश वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 66 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
मांडर के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: शिल्पि नेह तिर्केय (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने सुन्ञ तोप्पो (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) को 22,803 वोटों से हराया और 72.69% मतदान के साथ यही 2024 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Mandar (ST) Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 |
Shilpi Neha Tirkey
Female
INC
|
49.01% |
Sunny Toppo
Male
BJP
|
40.79% |
| 2019 |
Bandhu Tirkey
Male
JVM
|
41.15% |
Deo Kumar Dhan
Male
BJP
|
30.86% |
| 2014 |
Gangotri Kujur
Female
BJP
|
28.50% |
Bandhu Tirkey
Male
AITC
|
24.50% |
| 2009 |
1 Bandhu Tirkey
Male
JHJAM
|
38.06% |
2 Deo Kumar Dhan
Male
INC
|
18.70% |
| 2005 |
Bandhu Tirkey
Male
UGDP
|
— |
Deo Kumar Dhan
Male
INC
|
— |