Jharkhand · AC 73
Manika (ST)
Jharkhand Vidhan Sabha Election 2024 · Latehar
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Ramchandra Singh
Won
Male
|
INC | 74,946 | 42.50% |
| 2 |
Harikrishna Singh
Male
|
BJP | 58,092 | 32.94% |
| 3 |
Muneshwar Oraon
Male
|
IND | 18,748 | 10.63% |
| 4 |
Raghupal Singh
Male
|
SP | 8,403 | 4.76% |
| 5 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 5,030 | 2.85% |
| 6 |
Balwant Singh
Male
|
JLKM | 3,583 | 2.03% |
| 7 |
Atul Kumar Singh
Male
|
HNDUAWMMNC | 2,820 | 1.60% |
| 8 |
Rakesh Kumar Singh
Male
|
IND | 2,747 | 1.56% |
| 9 |
Bijay Singh
Male
|
IND | 1,056 | 60.00% |
| 10 |
Prabhudas Minj
Male
|
IND | 926 | 53.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleManika 2024: RAMCHANDRA SINGH (INC) wins seat 73
Overview & 2024 Context
Manika, Legislative Assembly segment number 73 in Latehar district, produced a clear mandate in the 2024 Jharkhand polls. RAMCHANDRA SINGH of Indian National Congress (INC) finished first with 74,946 votes (42.48%), defeating HARIKRISHNA SINGH (BJP), who polled 58,092 (32.92%). The victory margin was 16,854 votes. Of 261,326 electors, 176,444 votes were polled and turnout stood at 67.52%.
The 2024 Jharkhand Legislative Assembly election returned the JMM-led INDIA bloc to power — the first consecutive re-election of an incumbent government in the state’s history. Campaign discourse centred on Maiya Samman–style welfare for women, Adivasi asmita and jal–jungle–jameen, set against NDA messaging on infiltration, corruption and law-and-order, as widely reported during the polls. In this Legislative Assembly, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: RAMCHANDRA SINGH (INC, 74,946 / 42.48%); HARIKRISHNA SINGH (BJP, 58,092 / 32.92%); MUNESHWAR ORAON (IND, 18,748 / 10.63%); RAGHUPAL SINGH (SP, 8,403 / 4.76%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between RAMCHANDRA SINGH and HARIKRISHNA SINGH is the binding fact for seat 73, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 16,854 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Latehar belongs to south Chotanagpur Jharkhand. Headquarters at Latehar; Adivasi rural belts, plateau agriculture and (around Ranchi) capital-region services shape the local economy and booth-level mobilisation. Administratively, Manika is Assembly Constituency number 73 under Latehar (headquarters: Latehar). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Manika sits inside that Latehar administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2019: RAMCHANDRA SINGH (INC) by 16,240 votes; 2014: HARIKRISHN SINGH (BJP) by 1,083 votes; 2009: 1 HARIKRISHNA SINGH (BJP) by 1,769 votes; 2005: RAMCHANDRA SINGH (RJD) by 9,883 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2024 win for RAMCHANDRA SINGH (INC) in Assembly Constituency number 73 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 261,326. Votes polled: 176,444. Turnout: 67.52%. Winner RAMCHANDRA SINGH (INC): 74,946 (42.48%); runner-up HARIKRISHNA SINGH (BJP): 58,092 (32.92%); margin: 16,854 — a clear mandate relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly seat.
Women slightly outnumbered men among recorded voters: male 82,381 (47.37%), female 91,532 (52.63%).
Turnout 67.52% with 176,444 votes from 261,326 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Latehar.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included women’s cash-transfer welfare, tribal identity and land/forest rights, mining and jobs, and contested narratives on infiltration versus social cohesion. In Latehar, voters also weighed tribal land rights, forest livelihoods, capital-region jobs, rural roads. a clear mandate for RAMCHANDRA SINGH (INC) against HARIKRISHNA SINGH (BJP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 73.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Manika is narrower: RAMCHANDRA SINGH (INC) outpolled HARIKRISHNA SINGH (BJP) by 16,854 votes under 67.52% turnout, and that is the 2024 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 73.
Reading 2024 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Manika. RAMCHANDRA SINGH (INC) converted 74,946 votes; HARIKRISHNA SINGH (BJP) had 58,092. Turnout 67.52% and margin 16,854 in seat 73 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2024 table: electors 261,326, votes polled 176,444, and the head-to-head between RAMCHANDRA SINGH and HARIKRISHNA SINGH. District cues in Latehar still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
मनिका 2024: रम्चन्द्र सिंह (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) की जीत — सीट 73
अवलोकन एवं 2024 संदर्भ
लातेहार जिले की आरक्षित विधानसभा सीट संख्या 73 — मनिका — पर झारखंड विधानसभा चुनाव 2024 में स्पष्ट जनादेश देखने को मिली। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस) के रम्चन्द्र सिंह ने 74,946 वोट (42.48%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि हरिक्रिश्न सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) 58,092 वोट (32.92%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 16,854 वोट रहा। कुल 261,326 मतदाताओं में से 176,444 वोट पड़े और मतदान 67.52% दर्ज हुआ।
झारखंड विधानसभा चुनाव 2024 में जेएमएम-नेतृत्व वाले इंडिया गठबंधन ने सत्ता बरकरार रखी — राज्य के इतिहास में पहली बार एक सत्तारूढ़ सरकार लगातार दोबारा चुनी गई। मुख्यमंत्री मैया सम्मान जैसी महिला कल्याण योजनाएँ, आदिवासी अस्मिता और जल–जंगल–ज़मीन बनाम एनडीए के घुसपैठ, भ्रष्टाचार और कानून-व्यवस्था संदेश प्रचार का केंद्र रहे। इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: रम्चन्द्र सिंह (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस), 74,946 / 42.48%); हरिक्रिश्न सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 58,092 / 32.92%); मुनेश्वर ओरओन (निर्दलीय (निर्दलीय), 18,748 / 10.63%); रघुपल सिंह (समज्वदि पर्त्य (SP), 8,403 / 4.76%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
लातेहार झारखंड के दक्षिण छोटानागपुर क्षेत्र में है। मुख्यालय लातेहार है; आदिवासी ग्रामीण पट्टी, पठारी कृषि और (रांची के आसपास) राजधानी-क्षेत्र की सेवाएँ स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था और बूथ संगठन को आकार देती हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से मनिका लातेहार के अंतर्गत विधानसभा सीट संख्या 73 है (जिला मुख्यालय: लातेहार)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2019 में रम्चन्द्र सिंह (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने 16,240 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2014 में हरिक्रिश्न सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 1,083 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2009 में 1 हरिक्रिश्न सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 1,769 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2005 में रम्चन्द्र सिंह (राष्ट्रीय जनता दल (राजद)) ने 9,883 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 73 पर 2024 में रम्चन्द्र सिंह (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 261,326। पड़े वोट: 176,444। मतदान: 67.52%। विजेता रम्चन्द्र सिंह (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) — 74,946 (42.48%); उपविजेता हरिक्रिश्न सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 58,092 (32.92%); अंतर: 16,854 वोट — इस विधानसभा खंड में स्पष्ट जनादेश।
महिला मतदाताओं की संख्या पुरुषों से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 82,381 (47.37%) और महिला मतदाता 91,532 (52.63%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में महिला नकद-कल्याण, आदिवासी पहचान व भूमि/वन अधिकार, खनन व रोज़गार, तथा घुसपैठ बनाम सामाजिक समरसता की प्रतिस्पर्धी धारणाएँ शामिल रहीं। लातेहार में मतदाताओं ने tribal land rights, forest livelihoods, capital-region रोज़गार, ग्रामीण सड़कें जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। रम्चन्द्र सिंह (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) की हरिक्रिश्न सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) पर स्पष्ट जनादेश वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 73 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
मनिका के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: रम्चन्द्र सिंह (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने हरिक्रिश्न सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) को 16,854 वोटों से हराया और 67.52% मतदान के साथ यही 2024 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Manika (ST) Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 |
Ramchandra Singh
Male
INC
|
42.50% |
Harikrishna Singh
Male
BJP
|
32.94% |
| 2019 |
Ramchandra Singh
Male
INC
|
49.27% |
Raghupal Singh
Male
BJP
|
38.46% |
| 2014 |
Harikrishn Singh
Male
BJP
|
24.70% |
Ramchandra Singh
Male
RJD
|
23.86% |
| 2009 |
1 Harikrishna Singh
Male
BJP
|
21.98% |
2 Rameshwar Oraon
Male
INC
|
19.90% |
| 2005 |
Ramchandra Singh
Male
RJD
|
— |
Dr. Deepak Oraon
Male
JMM
|
— |