Jharkhand · AC 23
Ramgarh
Jharkhand Vidhan Sabha Election 2024 · Ramgarh
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Mamta Devi
Won
Female
|
INC | 89,818 | 34.51% |
| 2 |
Sunita Choudhary
Female
|
AJSUP | 83,028 | 31.90% |
| 3 |
Paneshwar Kumar
Male
|
JLKM | 70,979 | 27.27% |
| 4 |
Nitesh Kumar Sinha
Male
|
BHRTRSHTJG | 2,264 | 87.00% |
| 5 |
Gautam Kumar Panda
Male
|
IND | 1,760 | 68.00% |
| 6 |
Pankaj Kumar
Male
|
IND | 1,710 | 66.00% |
| 7 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 1,450 | 56.00% |
| 8 |
Dhamendra Prasad
Male
|
IND | 1,302 | 50.00% |
| 9 |
Lalita Devi
Female
|
IND | 1,265 | 49.00% |
| 10 |
Lal Kishun Prasad
Male
|
RSMD | 1,224 | 47.00% |
| 11 |
Binu Kumar Mahto
Male
|
BSP | 1,218 | 47.00% |
| 12 |
Madhu Devi
Female
|
ASPKR | 895 | 34.00% |
| 13 |
Chaturbhuj Kashyap
Male
|
PPID | 797 | 31.00% |
| 14 |
Arijit Patel
Male
|
ABASP | 657 | 25.00% |
| 15 |
Jhalu Karmali
Male
|
IND | 542 | 21.00% |
| 16 |
Kundan Kumar Laheri
Male
|
IND | 539 | 21.00% |
| 17 |
Farooque Ansari
Male
|
LKHAP | 479 | 18.00% |
| 18 |
Sushil Kumar
Male
|
IND | 364 | 14.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleRamgarh 2024: MAMTA DEVI (INC) wins seat 23
Overview & 2024 Context
Ramgarh, Assembly Constituency number 23 in Ramgarh district, produced a narrow contest in the 2024 Jharkhand polls. MAMTA DEVI of Indian National Congress (INC) finished first with 89,818 votes (34.5%), defeating SUNITA CHOUDHARY (AJSUP), who polled 83,028 (31.89%). The victory margin was 6,790 votes. Of 357,298 electors, 260,365 votes were polled and turnout stood at 72.87%.
The 2024 Jharkhand Legislative Assembly election returned the JMM-led INDIA bloc to power — the first consecutive re-election of an incumbent government in the state’s history. Campaign discourse centred on Maiya Samman–style welfare for women, Adivasi asmita and jal–jungle–jameen, set against NDA messaging on infiltration, corruption and law-and-order, as widely reported during the polls. In this Assembly Constituency, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: MAMTA DEVI (INC, 89,818 / 34.5%); SUNITA CHOUDHARY (AJSUP, 83,028 / 31.89%); PANESHWAR KUMAR (JLKM, 70,979 / 27.26%); NITESH KUMAR SINHA (BHRTRSHTJG, 2,264 / 0.87%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between MAMTA DEVI and SUNITA CHOUDHARY is the binding fact for seat 23, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 6,790 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Ramgarh sits in north/central Chotanagpur Jharkhand. Headquartered at Ramgarh, it mixes coal-mining and industrial corridors with rural blocks; jobs, roads and local contractor networks matter as much as alliance symbols. Administratively, Ramgarh is Legislative Assembly seat number 23 under Ramgarh (headquarters: Ramgarh). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Ramgarh sits inside that Ramgarh administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2019: MAMTA DEVI (INC) by 28,718 votes; 2014: CHANDRA PRAKASH (AJSUP) by 53,818 votes; 2009: 1 CHANDRA PRAKASH (AJSUP) by 25,475 votes; 2005: CHANDRA PRAKASH SANDI, HAZARIBAGH, RAMGARH (AJSU) by 22,279 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2024 win for MAMTA DEVI (INC) in Assembly Constituency number 23 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 357,298. Votes polled: 260,365. Turnout: 72.87%. Winner MAMTA DEVI (INC): 89,818 (34.5%); runner-up SUNITA CHOUDHARY (AJSUP): 83,028 (31.89%); margin: 6,790 — a narrow contest relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly segment.
Women slightly outnumbered men among recorded voters: male 128,632 (49.77%), female 129,830 (50.23%).
Turnout 72.87% with 260,365 votes from 357,298 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Ramgarh.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included women’s cash-transfer welfare, tribal identity and land/forest rights, mining and jobs, and contested narratives on infiltration versus social cohesion. In Ramgarh, voters also weighed mining jobs, rural roads, urban services, contractor networks. a narrow contest for MAMTA DEVI (INC) against SUNITA CHOUDHARY (AJSUP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 23.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Ramgarh is narrower: MAMTA DEVI (INC) outpolled SUNITA CHOUDHARY (AJSUP) by 6,790 votes under 72.87% turnout, and that is the 2024 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 23.
Reading 2024 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Ramgarh. MAMTA DEVI (INC) converted 89,818 votes; SUNITA CHOUDHARY (AJSUP) had 83,028. Turnout 72.87% and margin 6,790 in seat 23 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2024 table: electors 357,298, votes polled 260,365, and the head-to-head between MAMTA DEVI and SUNITA CHOUDHARY. District cues in Ramgarh still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
रामगढ़ 2024: मम्त देवि (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) की जीत — सीट 23
अवलोकन एवं 2024 संदर्भ
रामगढ़ जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 23 — रामगढ़ — पर झारखंड विधानसभा चुनाव 2024 में कड़ी टक्कर वाला मुकाबला देखने को मिली। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस) के मम्त देवि ने 89,818 वोट (34.5%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि सुनित चोउधर्य (AJSUP) 83,028 वोट (31.89%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 6,790 वोट रहा। कुल 357,298 मतदाताओं में से 260,365 वोट पड़े और मतदान 72.87% दर्ज हुआ।
झारखंड विधानसभा चुनाव 2024 में जेएमएम-नेतृत्व वाले इंडिया गठबंधन ने सत्ता बरकरार रखी — राज्य के इतिहास में पहली बार एक सत्तारूढ़ सरकार लगातार दोबारा चुनी गई। मुख्यमंत्री मैया सम्मान जैसी महिला कल्याण योजनाएँ, आदिवासी अस्मिता और जल–जंगल–ज़मीन बनाम एनडीए के घुसपैठ, भ्रष्टाचार और कानून-व्यवस्था संदेश प्रचार का केंद्र रहे। इस विधानसभा खंड में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: मम्त देवि (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस), 89,818 / 34.5%); सुनित चोउधर्य (AJSU पर्त्य (AJSUP), 83,028 / 31.89%); पनेश्वर कुमर (झर्खन्द लोक्तन्त्रिक क्रन्तिकरि मोर्च (JLKM), 70,979 / 27.26%); नितेश कुमर सिन्ह (भर्तिय रश्त्रिय जग्सेव पर्त्य (BHRTRSHTJG), 2,264 / 0.87%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
रामगढ़ झारखंड के उत्तर/मध्य छोटानागपुर क्षेत्र में है। मुख्यालय रामगढ़ है; कोयला-खनन और औद्योगिक गलियारों के साथ ग्रामीण प्रखंड जुड़े हैं। रोज़गार, सड़कें और स्थानीय नेटवर्क गठबंधन चिह्न जितने ही महत्वपूर्ण रहते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से रामगढ़ रामगढ़ के अंतर्गत विधानसभा सीट संख्या 23 है (जिला मुख्यालय: रामगढ़)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2019 में मम्त देवि (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने 28,718 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2014 में चन्द्र प्रकश (AJSUP) ने 53,818 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2009 में 1 चन्द्र प्रकश (AJSUP) ने 25,475 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2005 में CHANDRA PRAKASH सन्दि, हज़रिबघ, RAMGARH (ऑल झारखंड स्टूडेंट्स यूनियन (आजसू)) ने 22,279 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 23 पर 2024 में मम्त देवि (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 357,298। पड़े वोट: 260,365। मतदान: 72.87%। विजेता मम्त देवि (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) — 89,818 (34.5%); उपविजेता सुनित चोउधर्य (AJSUP) — 83,028 (31.89%); अंतर: 6,790 वोट — इस विधानसभा सीट में कड़ी टक्कर वाला मुकाबला।
महिला मतदाताओं की संख्या पुरुषों से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 128,632 (49.77%) और महिला मतदाता 129,830 (50.23%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में महिला नकद-कल्याण, आदिवासी पहचान व भूमि/वन अधिकार, खनन व रोज़गार, तथा घुसपैठ बनाम सामाजिक समरसता की प्रतिस्पर्धी धारणाएँ शामिल रहीं। रामगढ़ में मतदाताओं ने mining रोज़गार, ग्रामीण सड़कें, शहरी services, contractor networks जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। मम्त देवि (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) की सुनित चोउधर्य (AJSUP) पर कड़ी टक्कर वाला मुकाबला वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 23 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
रामगढ़ के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: मम्त देवि (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने सुनित चोउधर्य (AJSUP) को 6,790 वोटों से हराया और 72.87% मतदान के साथ यही 2024 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Ramgarh Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 |
Mamta Devi
Female
INC
|
34.51% |
Sunita Choudhary
Female
AJSUP
|
31.90% |
| 2019 |
Mamta Devi
Female
INC
|
44.70% |
Sunita Choudhary
Female
AJSUP
|
31.86% |
| 2014 |
Chandra Prakash
Male
AJSUP
|
49.06% |
Choudhary Shahzada Anwar
Male
INC
|
22.39% |
| 2009 |
1 Chandra Prakash
Male
AJSUP
|
39.64% |
Choudhary 2 Shahzada Anwar
Male
INC
|
23.34% |
| 2005 |
Chandra Prakash Sandi, Hazaribagh, Ramgarh
Male
AJSU
|
— |
Nadra Bagum Goal Par, Hazaribagh
Female
CPI
|
— |