Jharkhand · AC 63
Ranchi
Jharkhand Vidhan Sabha Election 2024 · Ranchi
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Chandreshwar Prasad Singh
Won
Male
|
BJP | 107,290 | 53.91% |
| 2 |
Mahua Maji
Female
|
JMM | 85,341 | 42.88% |
| 3 |
Mahtab Alam
Male
|
AIMIM | 934 | 47.00% |
| 4 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 900 | 45.00% |
| 5 |
Uttam Yadav
Male
|
IND | 776 | 39.00% |
| 6 |
Pawan Kumar Choudhary
Male
|
IND | 631 | 32.00% |
| 7 |
Raj Kishor Mahto
Male
|
JLKM | 500 | 25.00% |
| 8 |
Abhay Pratap Singh
Male
|
BSP | 492 | 25.00% |
| 9 |
Kumar Abhishek Dubey
Male
|
RTJHPR | 434 | 22.00% |
| 10 |
Rani Kumari
Female
|
IND | 402 | 20.00% |
| 11 |
Priyanka Kumari
Female
|
IND | 247 | 12.00% |
| 12 |
Samir Kumar Singh
Male
|
IND | 222 | 11.00% |
| 13 |
Vivek Krishna
Male
|
IND | 159 | 8.00% |
| 14 |
Gautam Ram
Male
|
PPID | 155 | 8.00% |
| 15 |
Navindra Kumar Bharti
Male
|
IND | 140 | 7.00% |
| 16 |
Ayush Ranjan
Male
|
IND | 120 | 6.00% |
| 17 |
Imtesham Ali
Female
|
IND | 107 | 5.00% |
| 18 |
Alok Kumar
Male
|
IND | 102 | 5.00% |
| 19 |
Sujit Kumar Barnwal
Male
|
RTORP | 75 | 4.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleRanchi 2024: Chandreshwar Prasad Singh (BJP) wins seat 63
Overview & 2024 Context
Ranchi, Assembly Constituency number 63 in Ranchi district, produced a clear mandate in the 2024 Jharkhand polls. Chandreshwar Prasad Singh of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) finished first with 107,290 votes (53.51%), defeating Mahua Maji (JMM), who polled 85,341 (42.56%). The victory margin was 21,949 votes. Of 379,355 electors, 200,496 votes were polled and turnout stood at 52.85%.
The 2024 Jharkhand Legislative Assembly election returned the JMM-led INDIA bloc to power — the first consecutive re-election of an incumbent government in the state’s history. Campaign discourse centred on Maiya Samman–style welfare for women, Adivasi asmita and jal–jungle–jameen, set against NDA messaging on infiltration, corruption and law-and-order, as widely reported during the polls. In this Assembly Constituency, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: Chandreshwar Prasad Singh (BJP, 107,290 / 53.51%); Mahua Maji (JMM, 85,341 / 42.56%); MAHTAB ALAM (AIMIM, 934 / 0.47%); UTTAM YADAV (IND, 776 / 0.39%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between Chandreshwar Prasad Singh and Mahua Maji is the binding fact for seat 63, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 21,949 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Ranchi belongs to south Chotanagpur Jharkhand. Headquarters at Ranchi; Adivasi rural belts, plateau agriculture and (around Ranchi) capital-region services shape the local economy and booth-level mobilisation. Administratively, Ranchi is Legislative Assembly seat number 63 under Ranchi (headquarters: Ranchi). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Ranchi sits inside that Ranchi administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2019: Chandreshwar Prasad Singh (BJP) by 5,904 votes; 2014: CHANDRESHWAR PRASAD (BJP) by 58,863 votes; 2009: 1 CHANDRESHWAR PRASAD (BJP) by 27,111 votes; 2005: CHANDRESHWAR PRASAD DAK BUNGLOW ROAD (BJP) by 26,120 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2024 win for Chandreshwar Prasad Singh (BJP) in Assembly Constituency number 63 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 379,355. Votes polled: 200,496. Turnout: 52.85%. Winner Chandreshwar Prasad Singh (BJP): 107,290 (53.51%); runner-up Mahua Maji (JMM): 85,341 (42.56%); margin: 21,949 — a clear mandate relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly segment.
Men slightly outnumbered women among recorded voters: male 101,480 (51.04%), female 97,344 (48.96%), other 8.
Turnout 52.85% with 200,496 votes from 379,355 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Ranchi.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included women’s cash-transfer welfare, tribal identity and land/forest rights, mining and jobs, and contested narratives on infiltration versus social cohesion. In Ranchi, voters also weighed tribal land rights, forest livelihoods, capital-region jobs, rural roads. a clear mandate for Chandreshwar Prasad Singh (BJP) against Mahua Maji (JMM) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 63.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Ranchi is narrower: Chandreshwar Prasad Singh (BJP) outpolled Mahua Maji (JMM) by 21,949 votes under 52.85% turnout, and that is the 2024 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 63.
Reading 2024 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Ranchi. Chandreshwar Prasad Singh (BJP) converted 107,290 votes; Mahua Maji (JMM) had 85,341. Turnout 52.85% and margin 21,949 in seat 63 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2024 table: electors 379,355, votes polled 200,496, and the head-to-head between Chandreshwar Prasad Singh and Mahua Maji. District cues in Ranchi still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
रांची 2024: चन्द्रेश्वर प्रसाद सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत — सीट 63
अवलोकन एवं 2024 संदर्भ
रांची जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा खंड संख्या 63 — रांची — पर झारखंड विधानसभा चुनाव 2024 में स्पष्ट जनादेश देखने को मिली। भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के चन्द्रेश्वर प्रसाद सिंह ने 107,290 वोट (53.51%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि महुअ मजि (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) 85,341 वोट (42.56%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 21,949 वोट रहा। कुल 379,355 मतदाताओं में से 200,496 वोट पड़े और मतदान 52.85% दर्ज हुआ।
झारखंड विधानसभा चुनाव 2024 में जेएमएम-नेतृत्व वाले इंडिया गठबंधन ने सत्ता बरकरार रखी — राज्य के इतिहास में पहली बार एक सत्तारूढ़ सरकार लगातार दोबारा चुनी गई। मुख्यमंत्री मैया सम्मान जैसी महिला कल्याण योजनाएँ, आदिवासी अस्मिता और जल–जंगल–ज़मीन बनाम एनडीए के घुसपैठ, भ्रष्टाचार और कानून-व्यवस्था संदेश प्रचार का केंद्र रहे। इस विधानसभा सीट में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: चन्द्रेश्वर प्रसाद सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 107,290 / 53.51%); महुअ मजि (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम), 85,341 / 42.56%); मह्तब अलम (अल्ल इन्दिअ मज्लिस-ए-इत्तेहदुल मुस्लिमीन (AIMIM), 934 / 0.47%); उत्तम यदव (निर्दलीय (निर्दलीय), 776 / 0.39%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
रांची झारखंड के दक्षिण छोटानागपुर क्षेत्र में है। मुख्यालय रांची है; आदिवासी ग्रामीण पट्टी, पठारी कृषि और (रांची के आसपास) राजधानी-क्षेत्र की सेवाएँ स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था और बूथ संगठन को आकार देती हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से रांची रांची के अंतर्गत विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 63 है (जिला मुख्यालय: रांची)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2019 में चन्द्रेश्वर प्रसाद सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 5,904 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2014 में चन्द्रेश्वर प्रसाद (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 58,863 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2009 में 1 चन्द्रेश्वर प्रसाद (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 27,111 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2005 में चन्द्रेश्वर प्रसाद दक बुंग्लोव रोअद (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 26,120 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा सीट संख्या 63 पर 2024 में चन्द्रेश्वर प्रसाद सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 379,355। पड़े वोट: 200,496। मतदान: 52.85%। विजेता चन्द्रेश्वर प्रसाद सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 107,290 (53.51%); उपविजेता महुअ मजि (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) — 85,341 (42.56%); अंतर: 21,949 वोट — इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में स्पष्ट जनादेश।
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या महिलाओं से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 101,480 (51.04%) और महिला मतदाता 97,344 (48.96%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में महिला नकद-कल्याण, आदिवासी पहचान व भूमि/वन अधिकार, खनन व रोज़गार, तथा घुसपैठ बनाम सामाजिक समरसता की प्रतिस्पर्धी धारणाएँ शामिल रहीं। रांची में मतदाताओं ने tribal land rights, forest livelihoods, capital-region रोज़गार, ग्रामीण सड़कें जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। चन्द्रेश्वर प्रसाद सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की महुअ मजि (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) पर स्पष्ट जनादेश वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 63 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
रांची के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: चन्द्रेश्वर प्रसाद सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने महुअ मजि (झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा (जेएमएम)) को 21,949 वोटों से हराया और 52.85% मतदान के साथ यही 2024 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Ranchi Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 |
Chandreshwar Prasad Singh
Male
BJP
|
53.91% |
Mahua Maji
Female
JMM
|
42.88% |
| 2019 |
Chandreshwar Prasad Singh
Male
BJP
|
46.77% |
Mahua Maji
Female
JMM
|
43.31% |
| 2014 |
Chandreshwar Prasad
Male
BJP
|
64.38% |
Singh Mahua Maji
Female
JMM
|
24.81% |
| 2009 |
1 Chandreshwar Prasad
Male
BJP
|
56.87% |
Singh 2 Pradeep Tulsyan
Male
INC
|
33.57% |
| 2005 |
Chandreshwar Prasad Dak Bunglow Road
Male
BJP
|
— |
Gopal Prasad Sahu Radium Road,ranchi, , Sushila
Male
INC
|
— |