Vidhan Sabha · Mizoram · Mizoram Vidhan Sabha Election 1972
Independent (IND)
All candidates fielded in Mizoram Vidhan Sabha Election 1972 — with winner / runner-up, votes and margin.
108
Contested
24
Won
84
Lost
75,224
Total votes
Candidates
| # | Party candidate | Opponent | Constituency | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Hrangaia
Winner
2,606 votes
· 55.93%
|
Bawitluanga
Runner-up
INC
· 1,619 votes
|
Ilungvel · 17 | 987 |
| 2 |
Ch Saprawnga
Winner
2,305 votes
· 46.55%
|
Vanlalbawna
Runner-up
INC
· 1,608 votes
|
Kawnpui · 26 | 697 |
| 3 |
Ch Chhunga
Winner
2,290 votes
· 44.99%
|
Dosanga
Runner-up
IND
· 1,377 votes
|
Kolasib · 27 | 913 |
| 4 |
R. Thangliana
Winner
2,258 votes
· 40.16%
|
Lalthanhawla
Runner-up
INC
· 1,774 votes
|
Aizawal North · 25 | 484 |
| 5 |
Thangzika
Winner
2,195 votes
· 52.06%
|
Thanchungnunga
Runner-up
INC
· 1,690 votes
|
Hnahthial · 9 | 505 |
| 6 |
Vanlalhruata
Winner
2,127 votes
· 50.64%
|
V. Lalthanzauva
Runner-up
INC
· 961 votes
|
Khaw Zawl · 13 | 1,166 |
| 7 |
C Lalruata
Winner
2,081 votes
· 52.08%
|
C Chhunbura
Runner-up
INC
· 1,488 votes
|
Lungpho · 19 | 593 |
| 8 |
Sangkhuma
Winner
1,979 votes
· 46.09%
|
J. Thankungh
Runner-up
IND
· 1,322 votes
|
Ratu · 14 | 657 |
| 9 |
Lalhlira
Winner
1,887 votes
· 49.35%
|
A. Rohnuna
Runner-up
INC
· 1,503 votes
|
Champhai · 12 | 384 |
| 10 |
Vaivenga
Winner
1,776 votes
· 44.54%
|
Z.V Lalmawia
Runner-up
INC
· 1,393 votes
|
Serchhip · 20 | 383 |
| 11 |
H. Thansanga
Winner
1,630 votes
· 39.25%
|
C. La. Mawia
Runner-up
INC
· 1,180 votes
|
Suangpuilwan · 15 | 450 |
| 12 |
Saitlawma
Winner
1,486 votes
· 36.48%
|
F. Lallawma
Runner-up
INC
· 1,453 votes
|
South Vanlaiphai · 8 | 33 |
| 13 |
Raite Zoliana
Winner
1,434 votes
· 36.85%
|
Hranhchhuana
Runner-up
INC
· 1,343 votes
|
Sateek · 22 | 91 |
| 14 |
K. L. Rochama
Winner
1,430 votes
· 36.38%
|
Sanghlira Colbert
Runner-up
INC
· 876 votes
|
Lungleh · 7 | 554 |
| 15 |
Khawtinkhuma
Winner
1,399 votes
· 42.16%
|
Thangmawia
Runner-up
IND
· 756 votes
|
Saitual · 16 | 643 |
| 16 |
Hiphei
Winner
1,391 votes
· 39.53%
|
Malai Hlycho
Runner-up
IND
· 1,113 votes
|
Tuipang · 1 | 278 |
| 17 |
Sapliana Vandir
Winner
1,390 votes
· 49.03%
|
L. Chinzah
Runner-up
INC
· 1,268 votes
|
Saiha · 3 | 122 |
| 18 |
Dosanga
Runner-up
1,377 votes
· 27.05%
|
Ch Chhunga
Winner
IND
· 2,290 votes
|
Kolasib · 27 | 913 |
| 19 |
Ng Vrdawla
Winner
1,357 votes
· 40.54%
|
B Chawnc Thuama
Runner-up
INC
· 1,215 votes
|
Sairang · 28 | 142 |
| 20 |
J. Thankungh
Runner-up
1,322 votes
· 30.79%
|
Sangkhuma
Winner
IND
· 1,979 votes
|
Ratu · 14 | 657 |
| 21 |
Lalbuaia
Runner-up
1,307 votes
· 39.44%
|
Laisanguala
Winner
INC
· 1,462 votes
|
Aizawl South · 23 | 155 |
| 22 |
Vanlalhrvaia
Lost
1,292 votes
· 22.98%
|
R. Thangliana
Winner
IND
· 2,258 votes
|
Aizawal North · 25 | 484 |
| 23 |
Lalnuntl Vanga
Runner-up
1,170 votes
· 42.72%
|
Lalkunga
Winner
INC
· 1,230 votes
|
Phuldungsei · 21 | 60 |
| 24 |
C Chawngkunga
Winner
1,138 votes
· 52.25%
|
Fc Ghina
Runner-up
INC
· 633 votes
|
Mamit · 29 | 505 |
| 25 |
Malai Hlycho
Runner-up
1,113 votes
· 31.63%
|
Hiphei
Winner
IND
· 1,391 votes
|
Tuipang · 1 | 278 |
| 26 |
F. Lawmkima
Lost
1,092 votes
· 26.29%
|
H. Thansanga
Winner
IND
· 1,630 votes
|
Suangpuilwan · 15 | 450 |
| 27 |
Lalrinliana
Winner
1,061 votes
· 40.60%
|
Vanlalchhunanga
Runner-up
INC
· 554 votes
|
Aizawl Central · 24 | 507 |
| 28 |
Fhrangvela
Winner
1,036 votes
· 30.89%
|
P. C. Sapnela
Runner-up
INC
· 735 votes
|
Khawbung · 11 | 301 |
| 29 |
R. Dotinaia
Winner
1,029 votes
· 27.05%
|
H. Hrangdawla
Runner-up
INC
· 904 votes
|
North Vanlaiphai · 10 | 125 |
| 30 |
S. Hiato
Lost
1,015 votes
· 28.84%
|
Hiphei
Winner
IND
· 1,391 votes
|
Tuipang · 1 | 278 |
| 31 |
Sangchhun
Winner
1,004 votes
· 23.70%
|
Ukma Gi
Runner-up
IND
· 820 votes
|
Sangau · 2 | 184 |
| 32 |
Rochungnunga
Runner-up
942 votes
· 35.80%
|
Zalawma
Winner
INC
· 1,388 votes
|
Renguil · 30 | 446 |
| 33 |
Lal Tinbiaka
Runner-up
924 votes
· 29.25%
|
J. Thanghdama
Winner
INC
· 1,447 votes
|
Khawhai · 18 | 523 |
| 34 |
Zairemthanga
Lost
897 votes
· 18.11%
|
Ch Saprawnga
Winner
IND
· 2,305 votes
|
Kawnpui · 26 | 697 |
| 35 |
Ukma Gi
Runner-up
820 votes
· 19.35%
|
Sangchhun
Winner
IND
· 1,004 votes
|
Sangau · 2 | 184 |
| 36 |
Yadyu
Lost
814 votes
· 19.21%
|
Sangchhun
Winner
IND
· 1,004 votes
|
Sangau · 2 | 184 |
| 37 |
P. B. Nikhuma
Winner
798 votes
· 29.23%
|
H. Lal Zawta
Runner-up
IND
· 594 votes
|
Buarpui · 6 | 204 |
| 38 |
Thangmawia
Runner-up
756 votes
· 22.78%
|
Khawtinkhuma
Winner
IND
· 1,399 votes
|
Saitual · 16 | 643 |
| 39 |
Thawngchina
Lost
745 votes
· 17.58%
|
Sangchhun
Winner
IND
· 1,004 votes
|
Sangau · 2 | 184 |
| 40 |
K. Lalhnvna
Lost
738 votes
· 17.57%
|
Vanlalhruata
Winner
IND
· 2,127 votes
|
Khaw Zawl · 13 | 1,166 |
| 41 |
K. L. Lianchia
Lost
719 votes
· 18.90%
|
R. Dotinaia
Winner
IND
· 1,029 votes
|
North Vanlaiphai · 10 | 125 |
| 42 |
H. Ngunhulha
Lost
687 votes
· 16.87%
|
Saitlawma
Winner
IND
· 1,486 votes
|
South Vanlaiphai · 8 | 33 |
| 43 |
J.H. Rothuama
Lost
660 votes
· 20.89%
|
J. Thanghdama
Winner
INC
· 1,447 votes
|
Khawhai · 18 | 523 |
| 44 |
H. Kiavtuma
Lost
655 votes
· 16.66%
|
K. L. Rochama
Winner
IND
· 1,430 votes
|
Lungleh · 7 | 554 |
| 45 |
H. Lal Zawta
Runner-up
594 votes
· 21.76%
|
P. B. Nikhuma
Winner
IND
· 798 votes
|
Buarpui · 6 | 204 |
| 46 |
Arun Bikash
Runner-up
592 votes
· 13.74%
|
Satio Prio
Winner
INC
· 1,630 votes
|
Chawngte · 4 | 1,038 |
| 47 |
Roliana
Lost
549 votes
· 12.74%
|
Satio Prio
Winner
INC
· 1,630 votes
|
Chawngte · 4 | 1,038 |
| 48 |
Lalkhumliana
Lost
535 votes
· 12.41%
|
Satio Prio
Winner
INC
· 1,630 votes
|
Chawngte · 4 | 1,038 |
| 49 |
Sangliana
Lost
513 votes
· 18.79%
|
P. B. Nikhuma
Winner
IND
· 798 votes
|
Buarpui · 6 | 204 |
| 50 |
Lalhmuakliana Sailo
Lost
500 votes
· 12.54%
|
Vaivenga
Winner
IND
· 1,776 votes
|
Serchhip · 20 | 383 |
| 51 |
Thangliana
Lost
500 votes
· 13.14%
|
R. Dotinaia
Winner
IND
· 1,029 votes
|
North Vanlaiphai · 10 | 125 |
| 52 |
Vanlalhruaia
Lost
496 votes
· 9.74%
|
Ch Chhunga
Winner
IND
· 2,290 votes
|
Kolasib · 27 | 913 |
| 53 |
Lal Rila
Lost
484 votes
· 12.31%
|
K. L. Rochama
Winner
IND
· 1,430 votes
|
Lungleh · 7 | 554 |
| 54 |
Hming Thanchhunga
Lost
478 votes
· 14.25%
|
Fhrangvela
Winner
IND
· 1,036 votes
|
Khawbung · 11 | 301 |
| 55 |
Liantluanga
Lost
469 votes
· 12.05%
|
Raite Zoliana
Winner
IND
· 1,434 votes
|
Sateek · 22 | 91 |
| 56 |
Thangohvailova
Lost
447 votes
· 10.97%
|
Saitlawma
Winner
IND
· 1,486 votes
|
South Vanlaiphai · 8 | 33 |
| 57 |
Sakhawliana
Lost
439 votes
· 13.12%
|
Ng Vrdawla
Winner
IND
· 1,357 votes
|
Sairang · 28 | 142 |
| 58 |
Chandra Mohan
Lost
410 votes
· 9.51%
|
Satio Prio
Winner
INC
· 1,630 votes
|
Chawngte · 4 | 1,038 |
| 59 |
Thangtinkhuma
Lost
399 votes
· 12.04%
|
Laisanguala
Winner
INC
· 1,462 votes
|
Aizawl South · 23 | 155 |
| 60 |
R. Romawia
Lost
388 votes
· 9.71%
|
C Lalruata
Winner
IND
· 2,081 votes
|
Lungpho · 19 | 593 |
| 61 |
Lal Buanga
Lost
385 votes
· 9.79%
|
K. L. Rochama
Winner
IND
· 1,430 votes
|
Lungleh · 7 | 554 |
| 62 |
Lalrikuma Sailo
Lost
369 votes
· 11.00%
|
Fhrangvela
Winner
IND
· 1,036 votes
|
Khawbung · 11 | 301 |
| 63 |
Lianchhunga
Lost
360 votes
· 13.19%
|
P. B. Nikhuma
Winner
IND
· 798 votes
|
Buarpui · 6 | 204 |
| 64 |
H.K. Bawichhuaila
Lost
346 votes
· 13.24%
|
Lalrinliana
Winner
IND
· 1,061 votes
|
Aizawl Central · 24 | 507 |
| 65 |
V. L. Biakenga
Lost
337 votes
· 8.02%
|
Vanlalhruata
Winner
IND
· 2,127 votes
|
Khaw Zawl · 13 | 1,166 |
| 66 |
Biakliana
Lost
324 votes
· 8.52%
|
R. Dotinaia
Winner
IND
· 1,029 votes
|
North Vanlaiphai · 10 | 125 |
| 67 |
C. Pahlira
Lost
309 votes
· 6.63%
|
Hrangaia
Winner
IND
· 2,606 votes
|
Ilungvel · 17 | 987 |
| 68 |
Ramkhuma
Lost
298 votes
· 6.91%
|
Satio Prio
Winner
INC
· 1,630 votes
|
Chawngte · 4 | 1,038 |
| 69 |
Lalhmingthanga
Lost
296 votes
· 11.33%
|
Lalrinliana
Winner
IND
· 1,061 votes
|
Aizawl Central · 24 | 507 |
| 70 |
Lalruata
Lost
290 votes
· 8.65%
|
Fhrangvela
Winner
IND
· 1,036 votes
|
Khawbung · 11 | 301 |
| 71 |
V. Thanzauva
Lost
280 votes
· 7.20%
|
Raite Zoliana
Winner
IND
· 1,434 votes
|
Sateek · 22 | 91 |
| 72 |
Hnuna
Lost
260 votes
· 9.49%
|
Lalkunga
Winner
INC
· 1,230 votes
|
Phuldungsei · 21 | 60 |
| 73 |
A. Midia
Runner-up
255 votes
· 10.71%
|
Hari Kristo Chakma
Winner
INC
· 2,126 votes
|
Demagiri · 5 | 1,871 |
| 74 |
K. Sanglianchhungi
Lost
253 votes
· 7.63%
|
Khawtinkhuma
Winner
IND
· 1,399 votes
|
Saitual · 16 | 643 |
| 75 |
Lianupa
Lost
238 votes
· 5.62%
|
Sangchhun
Winner
IND
· 1,004 votes
|
Sangau · 2 | 184 |
| 76 |
Chnwnghnuna
Lost
233 votes
· 6.09%
|
Lalhlira
Winner
IND
· 1,887 votes
|
Champhai · 12 | 384 |
| 77 |
Lalliana
Lost
231 votes
· 5.79%
|
Vaivenga
Winner
IND
· 1,776 votes
|
Serchhip · 20 | 383 |
| 78 |
Kaprumvunga
Lost
230 votes
· 6.86%
|
Fhrangvela
Winner
IND
· 1,036 votes
|
Khawbung · 11 | 301 |
| 79 |
Hrangtawna
Lost
227 votes
· 8.63%
|
Zalawma
Winner
INC
· 1,388 votes
|
Renguil · 30 | 446 |
| 80 |
Jacoba
Lost
224 votes
· 3.98%
|
R. Thangliana
Winner
IND
· 2,258 votes
|
Aizawal North · 25 | 484 |
| 81 |
Khiangte Thanghunga
Lost
223 votes
· 5.37%
|
H. Thansanga
Winner
IND
· 1,630 votes
|
Suangpuilwan · 15 | 450 |
| 82 |
J F Manliana
Lost
220 votes
· 6.57%
|
Ng Vrdawla
Winner
IND
· 1,357 votes
|
Sairang · 28 | 142 |
| 83 |
C Lalhming Thanga
Lost
203 votes
· 9.32%
|
C Chawngkunga
Winner
IND
· 1,138 votes
|
Mamit · 29 | 505 |
| 84 |
R. T. Thana
Lost
201 votes
· 5.26%
|
Lalhlira
Winner
IND
· 1,887 votes
|
Champhai · 12 | 384 |
| 85 |
Lachmunga
Lost
199 votes
· 4.70%
|
Sangchhun
Winner
IND
· 1,004 votes
|
Sangau · 2 | 184 |
| 86 |
Nilmoni
Lost
191 votes
· 4.43%
|
Satio Prio
Winner
INC
· 1,630 votes
|
Chawngte · 4 | 1,038 |
| 87 |
Dengchhungi
Lost
185 votes
· 4.75%
|
Raite Zoliana
Winner
IND
· 1,434 votes
|
Sateek · 22 | 91 |
| 88 |
Sangchunga
Lost
183 votes
· 4.34%
|
Thangzika
Winner
IND
· 2,195 votes
|
Hnahthial · 9 | 505 |
| 89 |
Zoliam
Lost
177 votes
· 6.24%
|
Sapliana Vandir
Winner
IND
· 1,390 votes
|
Saiha · 3 | 122 |
| 90 |
Chalthnga
Lost
165 votes
· 4.97%
|
Khawtinkhuma
Winner
IND
· 1,399 votes
|
Saitual · 16 | 643 |
| 91 |
Thangohungnunga
Lost
163 votes
· 7.48%
|
C Chawngkunga
Winner
IND
· 1,138 votes
|
Mamit · 29 | 505 |
| 92 |
F. Sangliana
Lost
160 votes
· 5.86%
|
P. B. Nikhuma
Winner
IND
· 798 votes
|
Buarpui · 6 | 204 |
| 93 |
Shyam Kumar
Lost
151 votes
· 5.78%
|
Lalrinliana
Winner
IND
· 1,061 votes
|
Aizawl Central · 24 | 507 |
| 94 |
Kaprehlova
Lost
149 votes
· 3.92%
|
R. Dotinaia
Winner
IND
· 1,029 votes
|
North Vanlaiphai · 10 | 125 |
| 95 |
Zothuama
Lost
148 votes
· 3.51%
|
Thangzika
Winner
IND
· 2,195 votes
|
Hnahthial · 9 | 505 |
| 96 |
Biak Thuama
Lost
108 votes
· 3.22%
|
Fhrangvela
Winner
IND
· 1,036 votes
|
Khawbung · 11 | 301 |
| 97 |
Dr. H. K. Thanglura
Lost
101 votes
· 2.57%
|
K. L. Rochama
Winner
IND
· 1,430 votes
|
Lungleh · 7 | 554 |
| 98 |
Siato
Lost
101 votes
· 2.38%
|
Sangchhun
Winner
IND
· 1,004 votes
|
Sangau · 2 | 184 |
| 99 |
R. Zuala
Lost
77 votes
· 2.32%
|
Laisanguala
Winner
INC
· 1,462 votes
|
Aizawl South · 23 | 155 |
| 100 |
Lawmkunga
Lost
74 votes
· 2.81%
|
Zalawma
Winner
INC
· 1,388 votes
|
Renguil · 30 | 446 |
| 101 |
Kali Prasad
Lost
69 votes
· 1.60%
|
Satio Prio
Winner
INC
· 1,630 votes
|
Chawngte · 4 | 1,038 |
| 102 |
Lalhming Thanga
Lost
50 votes
· 1.51%
|
Khawtinkhuma
Winner
IND
· 1,399 votes
|
Saitual · 16 | 643 |
| 103 |
Rengluti
Lost
49 votes
· 1.29%
|
R. Dotinaia
Winner
IND
· 1,029 votes
|
North Vanlaiphai · 10 | 125 |
| 104 |
Sapchhawnngura
Lost
47 votes
· 1.18%
|
Vaivenga
Winner
IND
· 1,776 votes
|
Serchhip · 20 | 383 |
| 105 |
R. Dova
Lost
43 votes
· 1.00%
|
Sangkhuma
Winner
IND
· 1,979 votes
|
Ratu · 14 | 657 |
| 106 |
H. Liandawla
Lost
41 votes
· 0.95%
|
Sangkhuma
Winner
IND
· 1,979 votes
|
Ratu · 14 | 657 |
| 107 |
R. Thansanga
Lost
40 votes
· 1.46%
|
Lalkunga
Winner
INC
· 1,230 votes
|
Phuldungsei · 21 | 60 |
| 108 |
Thantluanga
Lost
36 votes
· 0.84%
|
Satio Prio
Winner
INC
· 1,630 votes
|
Chawngte · 4 | 1,038 |