Vidhan Sabha · Mizoram · Mizoram Vidhan Sabha Election 1989
Independent (IND)
All candidates fielded in Mizoram Vidhan Sabha Election 1989 — with winner / runner-up, votes and margin.
50
Contested
2
Won
48
Lost
27,353
Total votes
Candidates
| # | Party candidate | Opponent | Constituency | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Chawngzuala
Runner-up
3,078 votes
· 42.01%
|
Laldenga
Winner
MNF
· 3,184 votes
|
Aizawl South - II · 40 | 106 |
| 2 |
P. Siamliana
Winner
3,047 votes
· 43.05%
|
T. Lalmawia
Runner-up
MNF
· 2,508 votes
|
Tawipui · 10 | 539 |
| 3 |
H. Hrangdawala
Runner-up
2,729 votes
· 34.01%
|
J. Tahnghuama
Winner
MNF
· 3,151 votes
|
Aizawl West I · 37 | 422 |
| 4 |
Nilmani
Runner-up
2,160 votes
· 28.32%
|
Nirupam
Winner
INC
· 5,380 votes
|
Chawngte · 5 | 3,220 |
| 5 |
Andrew Lalherliana
Winner
1,735 votes
· 32.27%
|
Ramnundanga
Runner-up
MNF
· 1,718 votes
|
Saitual · 17 | 17 |
| 6 |
R. Lalawia
Runner-up
1,620 votes
· 33.74%
|
J. H. Rothuama
Winner
MNF
· 1,656 votes
|
Khawhai · 16 | 36 |
| 7 |
K. Thanfianga
Runner-up
1,500 votes
· 32.76%
|
R. Romawia
Winner
MNF
· 1,591 votes
|
Vanva · 11 | 91 |
| 8 |
Hmingthanga
Lost
1,288 votes
· 21.58%
|
Tawnluia
Winner
MNF
· 2,662 votes
|
Khawzawl · 18 | 1,306 |
| 9 |
Malsawma Ralchhun
Lost
998 votes
· 11.80%
|
Lalrinchhana
Winner
MNF
· 3,081 votes
|
Ratu · 21 | 214 |
| 10 |
Binode Basu Chakma
Lost
975 votes
· 16.18%
|
Hari Kristo Chakma
Winner
INC
· 3,237 votes
|
Tlabung · 6 | 1,851 |
| 11 |
Lalduhoma
Lost
948 votes
· 10.00%
|
Zoramthanga
Winner
MNF
· 3,738 votes
|
Champhai · 15 | 304 |
| 12 |
J. Liahmingthanga
Lost
581 votes
· 10.15%
|
Zalawma
Winner
INC
· 2,110 votes
|
Bilkhawthlir · 24 | 396 |
| 13 |
F. Kapsanga
Lost
537 votes
· 7.02%
|
Zosiama Pachuau
Winner
PPC
· 2,686 votes
|
Ngopa · 19 | 85 |
| 14 |
H. Zosiamliana
Lost
488 votes
· 9.08%
|
Andrew Lalherliana
Winner
IND
· 1,735 votes
|
Saitual · 17 | 17 |
| 15 |
Laxmi Bikash
Lost
429 votes
· 4.05%
|
F. Manghnuna
Winner
INC
· 5,144 votes
|
Lawngtlai · 4 | 287 |
| 16 |
Rochhunga Rolate
Lost
389 votes
· 6.03%
|
John Lalsangzuala
Winner
INC
· 2,357 votes
|
Aizawl East-I · 35 | 496 |
| 17 |
Ch. Thanzauva
Lost
385 votes
· 6.73%
|
Zalawma
Winner
INC
· 2,110 votes
|
Bilkhawthlir · 24 | 396 |
| 18 |
Ramhmangaiha
Lost
325 votes
· 4.72%
|
Lalrawnliana
Winner
MNF
· 3,129 votes
|
Sateek · 29 | 635 |
| 19 |
F. Malsawma
Lost
299 votes
· 5.68%
|
Vanlalngena
Winner
INC
· 1,824 votes
|
Suangpuilawn · 20 | 195 |
| 20 |
B. Lalmawia
Lost
291 votes
· 4.28%
|
R. Tlagghmingthanga
Winner
MNF
· 2,495 votes
|
Aizawl South - I · 39 | 53 |
| 21 |
P. Vanlaltawna
Lost
241 votes
· 3.35%
|
H. Thansanga
Winner
INC
· 2,473 votes
|
Aizawl North II · 34 | 119 |
| 22 |
Siamhnuna
Lost
225 votes
· 4.27%
|
Vanlalngena
Winner
INC
· 1,824 votes
|
Suangpuilawn · 20 | 195 |
| 23 |
K. Dingliana
Lost
219 votes
· 3.66%
|
P. Lalbiaka
Winner
INC
· 2,114 votes
|
Buarpui · 7 | 132 |
| 24 |
John H. Thanglina
Lost
219 votes
· 2.73%
|
J. Tahnghuama
Winner
MNF
· 3,151 votes
|
Aizawl West I · 37 | 422 |
| 25 |
P. Zirkunga
Lost
212 votes
· 3.00%
|
P. Siamliana
Winner
IND
· 3,047 votes
|
Tawipui · 10 | 539 |
| 26 |
C. Zathuama
Lost
190 votes
· 2.77%
|
R. Thangliana
Winner
MNF
· 2,418 votes
|
Lunglei North · 9 | 183 |
| 27 |
Romawia
Lost
168 votes
· 3.31%
|
Saikapthianga
Winner
INC
· 2,644 votes
|
Kawrthah · 26 | 809 |
| 28 |
L. T. Zauva
Lost
166 votes
· 3.05%
|
Rokamlova
Winner
INC
· 2,116 votes
|
Aizawl East-II · 36 | 356 |
| 29 |
F. Lalzarmawia
Lost
155 votes
· 2.19%
|
Aichhinga
Winner
MNF
· 2,820 votes
|
Kolasib · 23 | 296 |
| 30 |
Darthuama Ralte
Lost
144 votes
· 2.31%
|
P. C. Bawihtluanga
Winner
INC
· 2,236 votes
|
Lungpho · 31 | 161 |
| 31 |
Lalsanglura
Lost
135 votes
· 2.71%
|
P. C. Zoramsangliana
Winner
INC
· 1,975 votes
|
Tlungvel · 32 | 494 |
| 32 |
B. Zanghinglova
Lost
133 votes
· 1.57%
|
Lalrinchhana
Winner
MNF
· 3,081 votes
|
Ratu · 21 | 214 |
| 33 |
J. S. Ropianga
Lost
129 votes
· 1.56%
|
S. Hiato
Winner
INC
· 4,363 votes
|
Saiha · 2 | 600 |
| 34 |
Seikunga
Lost
123 votes
· 1.81%
|
K. Vanlalauva
Winner
MNF
· 2,389 votes
|
Khawbung · 14 | 177 |
| 35 |
Thangchungnunga
Lost
102 votes
· 1.41%
|
Rualchhina
Winner
MNF
· 3,045 votes
|
Aizawl West-II · 38 | 881 |
| 36 |
R. Zanghina
Lost
101 votes
· 1.56%
|
F. Sapa
Winner
INC
· 2,332 votes
|
Lunglei South · 8 | 15 |
| 37 |
C. Lallungmuaga
Lost
100 votes
· 1.66%
|
Lalthanhawla
Winner
INC
· 2,817 votes
|
Lokicherra · 25 | 142 |
| 38 |
T. Nghaklana
Lost
100 votes
· 2.18%
|
R. Romawia
Winner
MNF
· 1,591 votes
|
Vanva · 11 | 91 |
| 39 |
Darkhuma
Lost
97 votes
· 1.26%
|
Vaivenga
Winner
INC
· 2,854 votes
|
Kawnpui · 22 | 112 |
| 40 |
K. Sapdanga
Lost
97 votes
· 1.31%
|
Lalthanhawla
Winner
INC
· 3,235 votes
|
Serchhip · 30 | 843 |
| 41 |
F. Pazawna
Lost
87 votes
· 1.45%
|
Vanlalanghaka
Winner
INC
· 2,240 votes
|
Hnahthial · 12 | 181 |
| 42 |
F. Chalngenga
Lost
84 votes
· 1.44%
|
C. L. Ruala
Winner
INC
· 2,324 votes
|
North Vanlaiphai · 13 | 190 |
| 43 |
Ch. Thanmawia
Lost
73 votes
· 1.08%
|
Lalhuthanga
Winner
INC
· 2,820 votes
|
Mamit · 27 | 326 |
| 44 |
Thuamluaia
Lost
63 votes
· 0.86%
|
Laldenga
Winner
MNF
· 3,184 votes
|
Aizawl South - II · 40 | 106 |
| 45 |
Paul T. K. Dawnga
Lost
54 votes
· 1.12%
|
J. H. Rothuama
Winner
MNF
· 1,656 votes
|
Khawhai · 16 | 36 |
| 46 |
P. Lianchhunga
Lost
48 votes
· 0.80%
|
Hari Kristo Chakma
Winner
INC
· 3,237 votes
|
Tlabung · 6 | 1,851 |
| 47 |
Lalengliana
Lost
33 votes
· 0.48%
|
Rosangliana
Winner
INC
· 2,769 votes
|
Aizawl North-I · 33 | 622 |
| 48 |
Romawia
Lost
28 votes
· 0.35%
|
Liansuama
Winner
INC
· 3,777 votes
|
Phuldungsei · 28 | 788 |
| 49 |
Ramani
Lost
15 votes
· 0.25%
|
Hari Kristo Chakma
Winner
INC
· 3,237 votes
|
Tlabung · 6 | 1,851 |
| 50 |
Loli Chandro
Lost
10 votes
· 0.17%
|
P. Lalbiaka
Winner
INC
· 2,114 votes
|
Buarpui · 7 | 132 |