Tamil Nadu · AC 136
Krishnarayapuram (SC)
Tamil Nadu Vidhan Sabha Election 2026 · Karur
203,090
Electors
189,357
Votes polled
93.24%
Turnout
3,503
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Sathya. M
Won
Female
|
TVK | 62,378 | 32.94% |
| 2 |
Dr. Dhivya. S
Female
|
ADMK | 58,875 | 31.09% |
| 3 |
Raja. C.K
Male
|
DMK | 57,292 | 30.26% |
| 4 |
Sathiya. V
Female
|
NTK | 6,102 | 3.22% |
| 5 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 525 | 28.00% |
| 6 |
Parameswaran. M
Male
|
IND | 376 | 20.00% |
| 7 |
Gomathi. M
Female
|
BSP | 306 | 16.00% |
| 8 |
Sasikumar. M
Male
|
IND | 306 | 16.00% |
| 9 |
Manickavel. R
Male
|
IND | 267 | 14.00% |
| 10 |
Naveenth. M
Male
|
IND | 257 | 14.00% |
| 11 |
Balsamy. B
Male
|
NADLMMKLK | 230 | 12.00% |
| 12 |
Prasanth. D
Male
|
IND | 228 | 12.00% |
| 13 |
Sakthivel. A
Male
|
IND | 226 | 12.00% |
| 14 |
Senthil. P.M
Male
|
IND | 212 | 11.00% |
| 15 |
Selvakumar. S
Male
|
IND | 205 | 11.00% |
| 16 |
Ganesan. P
Male
|
IND | 172 | 9.00% |
| 17 |
Chelladurai. M
Male
|
IND | 171 | 9.00% |
| 18 |
Saravanan. V
Male
|
tavk | 167 | 9.00% |
| 19 |
Murugan. S
Male
|
IND | 165 | 9.00% |
| 20 |
Dinesh Kumar.A
Male
|
IND | 123 | 6.00% |
| 21 |
Vimalraj. S
Male
|
IND | 121 | 6.00% |
| 22 |
Soundrapandian. S
Male
|
GPI | 118 | 6.00% |
| 23 |
Dinesh Kumar. N
Male
|
IND | 116 | 6.00% |
| 24 |
Muruganandham. P.K
Male
|
IND | 92 | 5.00% |
| 25 |
Rajaguru.M
Male
|
SMKNK | 79 | 4.00% |
| 26 |
Baby. P
Female
|
IND | 71 | 4.00% |
| 27 |
Indragandhi. P
Female
|
IND | 68 | 4.00% |
| 28 |
Mahamuni. A
Male
|
IND | 64 | 3.00% |
| 29 |
Porselvan. B.S
Male
|
IND | 45 | 2.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs female
Male
90,581 (48.26%)
Female
97,082 (51.72%)
Others
30 (0.02%)
Krishnarayapuram (SC) Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 |
Sathya. M
Female
TVK
|
32.94% |
Dr. Dhivya. S
Female
ADMK
|
31.09% |
| 2021 |
Sivagama Sundari.K
Female
DMK
|
53.37% |
Muthukumar
Male
ADMK
|
35.88% |
| 2016 |
Geetha , M.
Female
ADMK
|
49.82% |
Aiyyar , V. K.
Male
PT
|
28.88% |
| 2011 |
Kamaraj.S
Male
AIADMK
|
54.81% |
Kamaraj.P
Male
DMK
|
39.97% |
| 2006 |
Kamaraj. P
Male
DMK
|
— |
Sasikala.R
Female
AIADMK
|
— |
| 2001 |
Sasikala R
Female
ADMK
|
55.09% |
Periyasamy S
Male
DMK
|
36.56% |
| 1996 |
S. Nagarathinam
Male
DMK
|
50.35% |
A. Arivalagan
Male
ADMK
|
37.09% |
| 1991 |
Arivalagan A
Male
ADK
|
76.04% |
Natarajan R
Male
DMK
|
22.85% |
| 1989 |
Arivalagan, A
Male
ADK(JL)
|
40.57% |
Masimali, S
Male
DMK
|
30.63% |
| 1984 |
Thangavelraj, P. M
Male
INC
|
70.40% |
Krishnan, K
Male
DMK
|
27.35% |
| 1980 |
Thangavelraj, P. M
Male
INC(I)
|
55.33% |
Rengaraju, O
Male
ADK
|
43.86% |
| 1977 |
P. Soundarapandian
Male
ADK
|
32.59% |
P.M. Tnangavelraj
Male
INC
|
31.73% |
| 1971 |
P. Soundara Pandian
Male
DMK
|
55.03% |
P. M. Thangavelraj
Male
NCO
|
44.15% |