Uttar Pradesh · AC 31
Chandausi (SC)
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Sambhal
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Gulab Debi
Won
Female
|
BJP | 112,890 | 49.53% |
| 2 |
Km Vimlesh Kumari
Female
|
SP | 77,523 | 34.01% |
| 3 |
Ran Vijay Singh
Male
|
BSP | 30,481 | 13.37% |
| 4 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 2,059 | 90.00% |
| 5 |
Mithlesh Kumari
Female
|
INC | 1,595 | 70.00% |
| 6 |
Anil Babu
Male
|
RPD | 712 | 31.00% |
| 7 |
Sachin Kumar
Male
|
AAAP | 667 | 29.00% |
| 8 |
Manju
Female
|
IND | 589 | 26.00% |
| 9 |
Rajesh
Male
|
IND | 581 | 25.00% |
| 10 |
Ravindra Kumar
Male
|
ASPKR | 349 | 15.00% |
| 11 |
Vijay Pal
Male
|
IND | 311 | 14.00% |
| 12 |
Tejpal
Male
|
IND | 177 | 8.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleChandausi 2022: GULAB DEBI (BJP) wins seat 31
Overview & 2022 Context
Chandausi, Legislative Assembly seat number 31 in Sambhal district, produced a landslide verdict in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. GULAB DEBI of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) finished first with 112,890 votes (49.46%), defeating KM VIMLESH KUMARI (SP), who polled 77,523 (33.96%). The victory margin was 35,367 votes. Of 383,406 electors, 228,264 votes were polled and turnout stood at 59.54%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Assembly Constituency, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: GULAB DEBI (BJP, 112,890 / 49.46%); KM VIMLESH KUMARI (SP, 77,523 / 33.96%); RAN VIJAY SINGH (BSP, 30,481 / 13.35%); MITHLESH KUMARI (INC, 1,595 / 0.7%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between GULAB DEBI and KM VIMLESH KUMARI is the binding fact for seat 31, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 35,367 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Sambhal is part of the Rohilkhand belt of north-central Uttar Pradesh. Headquartered at Sambhal, the district mixes agrarian plains with trading towns; farm incomes, small industry and communal–caste coalition arithmetic often travel together in election seasons. Administratively, Chandausi is Legislative Assembly segment number 31 under Sambhal (headquarters: Sambhal). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Chandausi sits inside that Sambhal administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: LAXMI GAUTAM (SP) by 4,007 votes; 2007: GIRISH CHANDRA (BSP) by 7,282 votes; 2002: GULAB DEVI (BJP) by 700 votes; 1996: GULAB DEVI (BJP) by 33,259 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for GULAB DEBI (BJP) in Legislative Assembly number 31 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 383,406. Votes polled: 228,264. Turnout: 59.54%. Winner GULAB DEBI (BJP): 112,890 (49.46%); runner-up KM VIMLESH KUMARI (SP): 77,523 (33.96%); margin: 35,367 — a landslide verdict relative to total votes polled in this Assembly Constituency.
Men slightly outnumbered women among recorded voters: male 122,756 (54.14%), female 103,963 (45.86%), other 1.
Turnout 59.54% with 228,264 votes from 383,406 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Sambhal.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Sambhal, voters also weighed farm incomes, small-town jobs, communal harmony, rural roads. a landslide verdict for GULAB DEBI (BJP) against KM VIMLESH KUMARI (SP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 31.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Chandausi is narrower: GULAB DEBI (BJP) outpolled KM VIMLESH KUMARI (SP) by 35,367 votes under 59.54% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 31.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Chandausi. GULAB DEBI (BJP) converted 112,890 votes; KM VIMLESH KUMARI (SP) had 77,523. Turnout 59.54% and margin 35,367 in seat 31 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 383,406, votes polled 228,264, and the head-to-head between GULAB DEBI and KM VIMLESH KUMARI. District cues in Sambhal still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
चन्दौसि 2022: गुलब देबि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत — सीट 31
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
सम्भल जिले की आरक्षित विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 31 — चन्दौसि — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में एकतरफा फैसला देखने को मिली। भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के गुलब देबि ने 112,890 वोट (49.46%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि क्म विम्लेश कुमरि (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) 77,523 वोट (33.96%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 35,367 वोट रहा। कुल 383,406 मतदाताओं में से 228,264 वोट पड़े और मतदान 59.54% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा खंड में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: गुलब देबि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 112,890 / 49.46%); क्म विम्लेश कुमरि (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 77,523 / 33.96%); रन विजय सिंह (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 30,481 / 13.35%); मिथ्लेश कुमरि (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस), 1,595 / 0.7%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
सम्भल उत्तर-मध्य उत्तर प्रदेश के रोहिलखंड क्षेत्र का हिस्सा है। मुख्यालय सम्भल है; कृषि मैदान और व्यापारिक कस्बे मिले हुए हैं। चुनावों में कृषि आय, लघु उद्योग और जाति–समुदाय समीकरण अक्सर साथ चलते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से चन्दौसि सम्भल के अंतर्गत विधानसभा सीट संख्या 31 है (जिला मुख्यालय: सम्भल)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में लक्स्मि गौतम (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 4,007 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2007 में गिरिश चन्द्र (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 7,282 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2002 में गुलब देवि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 700 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में गुलब देवि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 33,259 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 31 पर 2022 में गुलब देबि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 383,406। पड़े वोट: 228,264। मतदान: 59.54%। विजेता गुलब देबि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 112,890 (49.46%); उपविजेता क्म विम्लेश कुमरि (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) — 77,523 (33.96%); अंतर: 35,367 वोट — इस विधानसभा सीट में एकतरफा फैसला।
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या महिलाओं से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 122,756 (54.14%) और महिला मतदाता 103,963 (45.86%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। सम्भल में मतदाताओं ने कृषि incomes, small-town रोज़गार, communal harmony, ग्रामीण सड़कें जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। गुलब देबि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की क्म विम्लेश कुमरि (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) पर एकतरफा फैसला वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 31 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
चन्दौसि के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: गुलब देबि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने क्म विम्लेश कुमरि (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) को 35,367 वोटों से हराया और 59.54% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Chandausi (SC) Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Gulab Debi
Female
BJP
|
49.53% |
Km Vimlesh Kumari
Female
SP
|
34.01% |
| 2017 |
Gulab Devi
Female
BJP
|
— |
Km. Vimlesh Kumari
Female
INC
|
— |
| 2012 |
Laxmi Gautam
Female
SP
|
29.11% |
Gulab Devi
Female
BJP
|
27.03% |
| 2007 |
Girish Chandra
Male
BSP
|
— |
Satish Premi
Male
SP
|
— |
| 2002 |
Gulab Devi
Female
BJP
|
34.09% |
Satish Premi
Male
SP
|
33.50% |
| 1996 |
Gulab Devi
Female
BJP
|
52.69% |
Karan Singh
Male
BSP
|
24.14% |
| 1993 |
Karan Singh
Male
SP
|
40.33% |
Gulab Devi
Female
BJP
|
39.20% |
| 1991 |
Gulab Devi
Female
BJP
|
36.78% |
Yad Ram
Male
JD
|
28.92% |
| 1989 |
Karan Singh
Male
BJP
|
39.88% |
Brijpal Singh
Male
JD
|
33.54% |
| 1985 |
Phool Kunwar
Male
INC
|
34.52% |
Karan Singh
Male
BJP
|
27.34% |
| 1980 |
Jiraj Singh Moria
Male
INC(I)
|
38.76% |
Brij Pal Singh
Male
JNP(SC)
|
24.63% |
| 1977 |
Karan Singh
Male
JnP
|
48.77% |
Jiraj Singh
Male
INC
|
31.89% |
| 1974 |
Devi Singh
Male
BKD
|
52.29% |
Yashoda Devi
Female
INC
|
25.36% |
| 1969 |
Indra Mohini
Female
INC
|
34.95% |
Dhirendra Singh
Male
BJS
|
22.99% |
| 1967 |
I. Mohani
Female
INC
|
25.92% |
R. K. Singh
Male
BJS
|
14.76% |
| 1962 |
Narendra Singh
Male
IND
|
34.78% |
Davendra Kumar
Male
SOC
|
19.66% |