Uttar Pradesh · AC 23
Chandpur
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Bijnor
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Swami Omvesh
Won
Male
|
SP | 90,522 | 40.34% |
| 2 |
Kamlesh Saini
Female
|
BJP | 90,288 | 40.24% |
| 3 |
Shakeel Ahmad
Male
|
BSP | 37,359 | 16.65% |
| 4 |
Yasir Arafat
Male
|
AIMIM | 1,586 | 71.00% |
| 5 |
Uday Tyagi
Male
|
INC | 1,484 | 66.00% |
| 6 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 854 | 38.00% |
| 7 |
Ajay Pal Singh
Male
|
PPID | 755 | 34.00% |
| 8 |
Vijay Pal Singh
Male
|
IND | 426 | 19.00% |
| 9 |
Ravindranath Tyagi
Male
|
IND | 391 | 17.00% |
| 10 |
Manoj Kumar
Male
|
AAAP | 364 | 16.00% |
| 11 |
Krishan Kumar
Male
|
ASPKR | 345 | 15.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleChandpur 2022: SWAMI OMVESH (SP) wins seat 23
Overview & 2022 Context
Chandpur, Legislative Assembly number 23 in Bijnor district, produced a photo-finish in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. SWAMI OMVESH of Samajwadi Party (SP) finished first with 90,522 votes (40.28%), defeating KAMLESH SAINI (BJP), who polled 90,288 (40.18%). The victory margin was 234 votes. Of 325,858 electors, 224,723 votes were polled and turnout stood at 68.96%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Assembly Constituency, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: SWAMI OMVESH (SP, 90,522 / 40.28%); KAMLESH SAINI (BJP, 90,288 / 40.18%); SHAKEEL AHMAD (BSP, 37,359 / 16.62%); YASIR ARAFAT (AIMIM, 1,586 / 0.71%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between SWAMI OMVESH and KAMLESH SAINI is the binding fact for seat 23, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 234 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Bijnor is part of the Rohilkhand belt of north-central Uttar Pradesh. Headquartered at Bijnor, the district mixes agrarian plains with trading towns; farm incomes, small industry and communal–caste coalition arithmetic often travel together in election seasons. Administratively, Chandpur is Assembly Constituency number 23 under Bijnor (headquarters: Bijnor). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Chandpur sits inside that Bijnor administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: IQBAL (BSP) by 15,013 votes; 2007: IQBAL (BSP) by 30,011 votes; 2002: SWAMI OMVESH (RLD) by 10,667 votes; 1996: SWAMI OMVESH (IND) by 13,933 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for SWAMI OMVESH (SP) in Legislative Assembly seat number 23 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 325,858. Votes polled: 224,723. Turnout: 68.96%. Winner SWAMI OMVESH (SP): 90,522 (40.28%); runner-up KAMLESH SAINI (BJP): 90,288 (40.18%); margin: 234 — a photo-finish relative to total votes polled in this Assembly Constituency.
Men slightly outnumbered women among recorded voters: male 116,870 (52.34%), female 106,404 (47.66%).
Turnout 68.96% with 224,723 votes from 325,858 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Bijnor.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Bijnor, voters also weighed farm incomes, small-town jobs, communal harmony, rural roads. a photo-finish for SWAMI OMVESH (SP) against KAMLESH SAINI (BJP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 23.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Chandpur is narrower: SWAMI OMVESH (SP) outpolled KAMLESH SAINI (BJP) by 234 votes under 68.96% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 23.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Chandpur. SWAMI OMVESH (SP) converted 90,522 votes; KAMLESH SAINI (BJP) had 90,288. Turnout 68.96% and margin 234 in seat 23 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 325,858, votes polled 224,723, and the head-to-head between SWAMI OMVESH and KAMLESH SAINI. District cues in Bijnor still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
चन्द्पुर 2022: स्वमि ओम्वेश (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की जीत — सीट 23
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
बिजनौर जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 23 — चन्द्पुर — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में काँटे की टक्कर देखने को मिली। समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा) के स्वमि ओम्वेश ने 90,522 वोट (40.28%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि कम्लेश सैनि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) 90,288 वोट (40.18%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 234 वोट रहा। कुल 325,858 मतदाताओं में से 224,723 वोट पड़े और मतदान 68.96% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा सीट में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: स्वमि ओम्वेश (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 90,522 / 40.28%); कम्लेश सैनि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 90,288 / 40.18%); शकील अह्मद (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 37,359 / 16.62%); यसिर अरफत (अल्ल इन्दिअ मज्लिस-ए-इत्तेहदुल मुस्लिमीन (AIMIM), 1,586 / 0.71%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
बिजनौर उत्तर-मध्य उत्तर प्रदेश के रोहिलखंड क्षेत्र का हिस्सा है। मुख्यालय बिजनौर है; कृषि मैदान और व्यापारिक कस्बे मिले हुए हैं। चुनावों में कृषि आय, लघु उद्योग और जाति–समुदाय समीकरण अक्सर साथ चलते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से चन्द्पुर बिजनौर के अंतर्गत विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 23 है (जिला मुख्यालय: बिजनौर)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में इक़्बल (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 15,013 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2007 में इक़्बल (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 30,011 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2002 में स्वमि ओम्वेश (राष्ट्रीय लोक दल (रालोद)) ने 10,667 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में स्वमि ओम्वेश (निर्दलीय (निर्दलीय)) ने 13,933 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा खंड संख्या 23 पर 2022 में स्वमि ओम्वेश (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 325,858। पड़े वोट: 224,723। मतदान: 68.96%। विजेता स्वमि ओम्वेश (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) — 90,522 (40.28%); उपविजेता कम्लेश सैनि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 90,288 (40.18%); अंतर: 234 वोट — इस विधानसभा सीट में काँटे की टक्कर।
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या महिलाओं से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 116,870 (52.34%) और महिला मतदाता 106,404 (47.66%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। बिजनौर में मतदाताओं ने कृषि incomes, small-town रोज़गार, communal harmony, ग्रामीण सड़कें जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। स्वमि ओम्वेश (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की कम्लेश सैनि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) पर काँटे की टक्कर वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 23 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
चन्द्पुर के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: स्वमि ओम्वेश (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने कम्लेश सैनि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) को 234 वोटों से हराया और 68.96% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Chandpur Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Swami Omvesh
Male
SP
|
40.34% |
Kamlesh Saini
Female
BJP
|
40.24% |
| 2017 |
Kamlesh Saini
Female
BJP
|
— |
Mohammad Iqbal
Male
BSP
|
— |
| 2012 |
Iqbal
Male
BSP
|
29.20% |
Shairbaz Khan
Male
SP
|
21.22% |
| 2007 |
Iqbal
Male
BSP
|
— |
Ram Avtar Singh
Male
BJP
|
— |
| 2002 |
Swami Omvesh
Male
RLD
|
35.91% |
Ram Avtar Singh
Male
BSP
|
29.59% |
| 1996 |
Swami Omvesh
Male
IND
|
30.90% |
Surekha
Female
BSP
|
22.94% |
| 1993 |
Tej Pal Singh
Male
IND
|
25.62% |
Amar Singh
Male
BJP
|
25.35% |
| 1991 |
Amar Singh
Male
BJP
|
47.09% |
Amuruddin
Male
BSP
|
33.48% |
| 1989 |
Tejpal
Male
JD
|
58.74% |
Amiruddin
Male
BSP
|
35.92% |
| 1985 |
Ku. Devendra Singh
Male
INC
|
42.29% |
Amiruddin Alias Badshah
Male
LKD
|
34.24% |
| 1980 |
Ameer Uddin
Male
INC(U)
|
38.76% |
Ram Pal Singh
Male
INC(I)
|
24.40% |
| 1977 |
Dharam Vir Singh
Male
JnP
|
49.83% |
Jagjit Singh
Male
INC
|
39.16% |
| 1974 |
Dharama Vir Singh
Male
BKD
|
26.88% |
Babu Rampal Singh
Male
INC
|
18.21% |
| 1969 |
Shiv Mahendar Singh
Male
BKD
|
54.16% |
Nardeo Singh
Male
INC
|
38.22% |
| 1967 |
N. Singh
Male
IND
|
34.07% |
R. Singh
Male
INC
|
28.62% |
| 1962 |
Nardeo Singh
Male
IND
|
24.00% |
Chandan Singh
CPI
|
21.71% |
| 1957 |
Nardeo Singh
Male
IND
|
36.75% |
Shive Kumar
Male
INC
|
36.10% |