Uttar Pradesh · AC 12
Charthawal
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Muzaffarnagar
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Pankaj Kumar Malik
Won
Male
|
SP | 97,363 | 43.82% |
| 2 |
Sapna Kashyap
Female
|
BJP | 92,029 | 41.42% |
| 3 |
Salman Sayeed
Male
|
BSP | 25,131 | 11.31% |
| 4 |
Tahir Husain Ansari
Male
|
AIMIM | 3,234 | 1.46% |
| 5 |
Yasmeen Rao
Female
|
INC | 965 | 43.00% |
| 6 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 878 | 40.00% |
| 7 |
Tarun Singh
Male
|
ASPKR | 674 | 30.00% |
| 8 |
Chanderveer
Male
|
IND | 435 | 20.00% |
| 9 |
Kapil Kumar
Male
|
RSPS | 367 | 17.00% |
| 10 |
Saleem Malik
Male
|
IND | 347 | 16.00% |
| 11 |
Abhishek
Male
|
IND | 337 | 15.00% |
| 12 |
Ajay Kashyap
Male
|
IND | 208 | 9.00% |
| 13 |
Sangeeta
Female
|
JAISMP | 125 | 6.00% |
| 14 |
Yawar Roshan
Male
|
AAAP | 97 | 4.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleCharthawal 2022: Pankaj Kumar Malik (SP) wins seat 12
Overview & 2022 Context
Charthawal, Legislative Assembly number 12 in Muzaffarnagar district, produced a narrow contest in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. Pankaj Kumar Malik of Samajwadi Party (SP) finished first with 97,363 votes (43.75%), defeating Sapna Kashyap (BJP), who polled 92,029 (41.35%). The victory margin was 5,334 votes. Of 331,171 electors, 222,548 votes were polled and turnout stood at 67.2%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Assembly Constituency, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: Pankaj Kumar Malik (SP, 97,363 / 43.75%); Sapna Kashyap (BJP, 92,029 / 41.35%); Salman Sayeed (BSP, 25,131 / 11.29%); Tahir Husain Ansari (AIMIM, 3,234 / 1.45%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between Pankaj Kumar Malik and Sapna Kashyap is the binding fact for seat 12, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 5,334 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Muzaffarnagar lies in western Uttar Pradesh, linking the Upper Doab and Yamuna–Ganga plain economies. District headquarters at Muzaffarnagar anchors administration; sugarcane, wheat and peri-urban markets shape livelihoods alongside highway and rail corridors toward Delhi NCR. Administratively, Charthawal is Assembly Constituency number 12 under Muzaffarnagar (headquarters: Muzaffarnagar). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Charthawal sits inside that Muzaffarnagar administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: NOOR SALEEM RANA (BSP) by 12,706 votes; 2007: ANIL KUMAR (BSP) by 1,873 votes; 2002: UMA (BSP) by 1,245 votes; 1996: RANDHIR SINGH (BJP) by 244 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for Pankaj Kumar Malik (SP) in Legislative Assembly seat number 12 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 331,171. Votes polled: 222,548. Turnout: 67.2%. Winner Pankaj Kumar Malik (SP): 97,363 (43.75%); runner-up Sapna Kashyap (BJP): 92,029 (41.35%); margin: 5,334 — a narrow contest relative to total votes polled in this Assembly Constituency.
Men slightly outnumbered women among recorded voters: male 118,712 (53.61%), female 102,720 (46.39%).
Turnout 67.2% with 222,548 votes from 331,171 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Muzaffarnagar.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Muzaffarnagar, voters also weighed sugarcane prices, NCR connectivity, rural roads, urban services. a narrow contest for Pankaj Kumar Malik (SP) against Sapna Kashyap (BJP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 12.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Charthawal is narrower: Pankaj Kumar Malik (SP) outpolled Sapna Kashyap (BJP) by 5,334 votes under 67.2% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 12.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Charthawal. Pankaj Kumar Malik (SP) converted 97,363 votes; Sapna Kashyap (BJP) had 92,029. Turnout 67.2% and margin 5,334 in seat 12 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 331,171, votes polled 222,548, and the head-to-head between Pankaj Kumar Malik and Sapna Kashyap. District cues in Muzaffarnagar still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
चर्थवल 2022: पन्कज कुमर मलिक (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की जीत — सीट 12
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
मुज़फ्फरनगर जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 12 — चर्थवल — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में कड़ी टक्कर वाला मुकाबला देखने को मिली। समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा) के पन्कज कुमर मलिक ने 97,363 वोट (43.75%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि सप्न कश्यप (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) 92,029 वोट (41.35%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 5,334 वोट रहा। कुल 331,171 मतदाताओं में से 222,548 वोट पड़े और मतदान 67.2% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा खंड में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: पन्कज कुमर मलिक (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 97,363 / 43.75%); सप्न कश्यप (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 92,029 / 41.35%); सल्मन सयीद (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 25,131 / 11.29%); तहिर हुसैन अन्सरि (अल्ल इन्दिअ मज्लिस-ए-इत्तेहदुल मुस्लिमीन (AIMIM), 3,234 / 1.45%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
मुज़फ्फरनगर पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश में स्थित है और ऊपरी दोआब/यमुना–गंगा मैदानी अर्थव्यवस्था से जुड़ा है। जिला मुख्यालय मुज़फ्फरनगर प्रशासनिक केंद्र है; गन्ना, गेहूँ तथा दिल्ली-एनसीआर की ओर राजमार्ग–रेल गलियारे आजीविका को आकार देते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से चर्थवल मुज़फ्फरनगर के अंतर्गत विधानसभा सीट संख्या 12 है (जिला मुख्यालय: मुज़फ्फरनगर)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में नूर सलीम रन (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 12,706 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2007 में अनिल कुमर (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 1,873 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2002 में उम (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 1,245 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में रन्धिर सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 244 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 12 पर 2022 में पन्कज कुमर मलिक (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 331,171। पड़े वोट: 222,548। मतदान: 67.2%। विजेता पन्कज कुमर मलिक (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) — 97,363 (43.75%); उपविजेता सप्न कश्यप (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 92,029 (41.35%); अंतर: 5,334 वोट — इस विधानसभा सीट में कड़ी टक्कर वाला मुकाबला।
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या महिलाओं से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 118,712 (53.61%) और महिला मतदाता 102,720 (46.39%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। मुज़फ्फरनगर में मतदाताओं ने sugarcane prices, NCR संपर्क, ग्रामीण सड़कें, शहरी services जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। पन्कज कुमर मलिक (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की सप्न कश्यप (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) पर कड़ी टक्कर वाला मुकाबला वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 12 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
चर्थवल के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: पन्कज कुमर मलिक (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने सप्न कश्यप (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) को 5,334 वोटों से हराया और 67.2% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Charthawal Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Pankaj Kumar Malik
Male
SP
|
43.82% |
Sapna Kashyap
Female
BJP
|
41.42% |
| 2017 |
Vijay Kumar Kashyap
Male
BJP
|
— |
Mukesh Kumar Chaudhary
Male
SP
|
— |
| 2012 |
Noor Saleem Rana
Male
BSP
|
31.02% |
Vijay Kumar
Male
BJP
|
23.65% |
| 2007 |
Anil Kumar
Male
BSP
|
— |
Rampal Singh
Male
BJP
|
— |
| 2002 |
Uma
Female
BSP
|
31.99% |
Dr. G.S.Vinod
Male
SP
|
30.95% |
| 1996 |
Randhir Singh
Male
BJP
|
36.61% |
Deepak Kumar
Male
SP
|
36.44% |
| 1993 |
Randhir Singh
Male
BJP
|
46.02% |
Harpal Singh Gautam
Male
BSP
|
41.24% |
| 1991 |
G. S. Vinod
Male
JD
|
43.53% |
Sher Singh
Male
BJP
|
40.62% |
| 1989 |
G. S. Vinod
Male
JD
|
54.27% |
Phool Singh Sodai
Male
INC
|
35.36% |
| 1985 |
Phool Singh
Male
INC
|
64.90% |
Dharam Singh
Male
IND
|
22.48% |
| 1980 |
Ram Prasad
Male
INC(I)
|
41.73% |
Raja Ram
Male
JNP(SC)
|
35.90% |
| 1977 |
Nand Ram
Male
JnP
|
55.01% |
Phool Singh
Male
INC
|
44.99% |
| 1974 |
Nandram
Male
BKD
|
39.56% |
Nain Singh
Male
INC
|
27.66% |
| 1969 |
Nain Singh
Male
BKD
|
59.95% |
Harish Chandra
Male
IND
|
31.58% |
| 1967 |
H.Chandra
Male
SSP
|
36.78% |
M.Singh
Male
INC
|
31.00% |