Uttar Pradesh · AC 332
Fazilnagar
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Kushinagar
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Surendra Kumar Kushwaha
Won
Male
|
BJP | 116,029 | 51.61% |
| 2 |
Swami Prasad Maurya
Male
|
SP | 71,015 | 31.59% |
| 3 |
Iliyas
Male
|
BSP | 28,237 | 12.56% |
| 4 |
Sunil Urf Manoj Singh
Male
|
INC | 2,323 | 1.03% |
| 5 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 1,511 | 67.00% |
| 6 |
Vijay Kumar Pathak
Male
|
IND | 1,339 | 60.00% |
| 7 |
Saharun Nisha
Female
|
IND | 1,028 | 46.00% |
| 8 |
Mariyam Khatoon
Female
|
IND | 759 | 34.00% |
| 9 |
Vinai Prakash Srivastava
Male
|
BKrD | 609 | 27.00% |
| 10 |
Nand Lal Gupta Vidrohi
Male
|
IND | 411 | 18.00% |
| 11 |
Navratan
Male
|
IND | 394 | 18.00% |
| 12 |
Birja
Male
|
IND | 360 | 16.00% |
| 13 |
Sarvdev Lal
Male
|
JANADIP | 346 | 15.00% |
| 14 |
Anurag Kumar Srivastava
Male
|
IND | 243 | 11.00% |
| 15 |
Harishchandra Yadav
Male
|
AAAP | 232 | 10.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleFazilnagar 2022: Surendra Kumar Kushwaha (BJP) wins seat 332
Overview & 2022 Context
Fazilnagar, Assembly Constituency number 332 in Kushinagar district, produced a landslide verdict in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. Surendra Kumar Kushwaha of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) finished first with 116,029 votes (51.57%), defeating Swami Prasad Maurya (SP), who polled 71,015 (31.56%). The victory margin was 45,014 votes. Of 400,053 electors, 225,010 votes were polled and turnout stood at 56.25%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Legislative Assembly seat, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: Surendra Kumar Kushwaha (BJP, 116,029 / 51.57%); Swami Prasad Maurya (SP, 71,015 / 31.56%); Iliyas (BSP, 28,237 / 12.55%); Sunil Urf Manoj Singh (INC, 2,323 / 1.03%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between Surendra Kumar Kushwaha and Swami Prasad Maurya is the binding fact for seat 332, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 45,014 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Kushinagar belongs to eastern Uttar Pradesh (Purvanchal), a densely settled agrarian belt. Headquartered at Kushinagar, the district’s politics often turn on remittances, farm labour, flood/embankment stress where rivers matter, and caste coalitions. Administratively, Fazilnagar is Assembly Constituency number 332 under Kushinagar (headquarters: Kushinagar). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Fazilnagar sits inside that Kushinagar administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: GANGA (BJP) by 5,494 votes; 2007: VISHVA NATH (SP) by 23,387 votes; 2002: JAGDISH MISRA BALTI BABA (BJP) by 1,874 votes; 1996: VISHWANATH (SP) by 5,607 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for Surendra Kumar Kushwaha (BJP) in Legislative Assembly segment number 332 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 400,053. Votes polled: 225,010. Turnout: 56.25%. Winner Surendra Kumar Kushwaha (BJP): 116,029 (51.57%); runner-up Swami Prasad Maurya (SP): 71,015 (31.56%); margin: 45,014 — a landslide verdict relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly.
Women slightly outnumbered men among recorded voters: male 103,031 (46.09%), female 120,494 (53.91%).
Turnout 56.25% with 225,010 votes from 400,053 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Kushinagar.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Kushinagar, voters also weighed migration remittances, farm labour, flood embankments, caste coalitions. a landslide verdict for Surendra Kumar Kushwaha (BJP) against Swami Prasad Maurya (SP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 332.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Fazilnagar is narrower: Surendra Kumar Kushwaha (BJP) outpolled Swami Prasad Maurya (SP) by 45,014 votes under 56.25% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 332.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Fazilnagar. Surendra Kumar Kushwaha (BJP) converted 116,029 votes; Swami Prasad Maurya (SP) had 71,015. Turnout 56.25% and margin 45,014 in seat 332 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 400,053, votes polled 225,010, and the head-to-head between Surendra Kumar Kushwaha and Swami Prasad Maurya. District cues in Kushinagar still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
फज़िल्नगर 2022: सुरेन्द्र कुमर कुश्वह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत — सीट 332
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
कुशीनगर जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 332 — फज़िल्नगर — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में एकतरफा फैसला देखने को मिली। भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के सुरेन्द्र कुमर कुश्वह ने 116,029 वोट (51.57%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि स्वमि प्रसाद मौर्य (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) 71,015 वोट (31.56%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 45,014 वोट रहा। कुल 400,053 मतदाताओं में से 225,010 वोट पड़े और मतदान 56.25% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा सीट में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: सुरेन्द्र कुमर कुश्वह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 116,029 / 51.57%); स्वमि प्रसाद मौर्य (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 71,015 / 31.56%); इलियस (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 28,237 / 12.55%); सुनिल उर्फ मनोज सिंह (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस), 2,323 / 1.03%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
कुशीनगर पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश (पूर्वांचल) का घना बसा कृषि क्षेत्र है। मुख्यालय कुशीनगर है; यहाँ पलायन से आने वाली आय, खेतिहर मज़दूरी, जहाँ नदियाँ हैं वहाँ बाढ़/तटबंध दबाव और जाति गोलबंदी चुनावी राजनीति को आकार देते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से फज़िल्नगर कुशीनगर के अंतर्गत विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 332 है (जिला मुख्यालय: कुशीनगर)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में गंग (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 5,494 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2007 में विश्व नथ (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 23,387 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2002 में जग्दिश मिस्र बल्ति बब (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 1,874 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में विश्वनथ (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 5,607 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा खंड संख्या 332 पर 2022 में सुरेन्द्र कुमर कुश्वह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 400,053। पड़े वोट: 225,010। मतदान: 56.25%। विजेता सुरेन्द्र कुमर कुश्वह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 116,029 (51.57%); उपविजेता स्वमि प्रसाद मौर्य (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) — 71,015 (31.56%); अंतर: 45,014 वोट — इस विधानसभा सीट में एकतरफा फैसला।
महिला मतदाताओं की संख्या पुरुषों से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 103,031 (46.09%) और महिला मतदाता 120,494 (53.91%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। कुशीनगर में मतदाताओं ने पलायन remittances, कृषि labour, बाढ़ तटबंधs, caste coalitions जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। सुरेन्द्र कुमर कुश्वह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की स्वमि प्रसाद मौर्य (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) पर एकतरफा फैसला वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 332 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
फज़िल्नगर के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: सुरेन्द्र कुमर कुश्वह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने स्वमि प्रसाद मौर्य (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) को 45,014 वोटों से हराया और 56.25% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Fazilnagar Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Surendra Kumar Kushwaha
Male
BJP
|
51.61% |
Swami Prasad Maurya
Male
SP
|
31.59% |
| 2017 |
Ganga
Male
BJP
|
— |
Vishwnath
Male
SP
|
— |
| 2012 |
Ganga
Male
BJP
|
26.74% |
Kalamuddin
Male
BSP
|
23.80% |
| 2007 |
Vishva Nath
Male
SP
|
— |
Jagadish
Male
BSP
|
— |
| 2002 |
Jagdish Misra Balti Baba
Male
BJP
|
29.22% |
Vishwanath
SP
|
27.98% |
| 1996 |
Vishwanath
SP
|
40.22% |
Jagdish Misra Urf Balti Baba
Male
BJP
|
36.20% |
| 1993 |
Vishna Nath
Male
JD
|
35.56% |
Ram Asish Rai
Male
BJP
|
31.43% |
| 1991 |
Bishawa Nath
Male
JD
|
42.78% |
Ganga Singh
Male
BJP
|
37.45% |
| 1989 |
Vishwanath
Male
JD
|
35.91% |
Lallan
Male
CPI
|
16.82% |
| 1985 |
Shashi Sharma
Female
INC
|
32.92% |
Vishwa Nath
Male
LKD
|
26.24% |
| 1980 |
Khudadin Ansari
Male
INC(I)
|
32.87% |
Ram Dhari Shastri
Male
JNP(SC)
|
24.83% |
| 1977 |
Ramesh Naresh Pandey
Male
JnP
|
63.14% |
Ramayan Rai
Male
INC
|
33.48% |
| 1974 |
Ramayan Rai
Male
INC
|
53.40% |
Ramdhari Shastri
Male
BKD
|
31.05% |
| 1969 |
Ram Dhari
Male
SSP
|
51.08% |
Ramayan Rai
Male
INC
|
33.72% |
| 1967 |
R. Rai
Male
INC
|
52.82% |
R. Dhari
Male
SSP
|
42.29% |