Uttar Pradesh · AC 354
Ghosi
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Mau
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Dara Singh Chauhan
Won
Male
|
SP | 108,430 | 42.21% |
| 2 |
Vijay Kumar Rajbhar
Male
|
BJP | 86,214 | 33.57% |
| 3 |
Vasim Ekbal Alias Chunnu
Male
|
BSP | 54,248 | 21.12% |
| 4 |
Priyanka
Female
|
INC | 2,012 | 78.00% |
| 5 |
Deenanath
Male
|
VSIP | 1,314 | 51.00% |
| 6 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 1,249 | 49.00% |
| 7 |
Fuzail Ahmad
Male
|
PECP | 1,121 | 44.00% |
| 8 |
Hridyanarayan Rai
Male
|
WJP | 703 | 27.00% |
| 9 |
Vikram Chauhan
Male
|
JD(U) | 605 | 24.00% |
| 10 |
Pankaj Kumar
Male
|
AAAP | 510 | 20.00% |
| 11 |
Kishundev Chauhan
Male
|
IND | 449 | 17.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleGhosi 2022: DARA SINGH CHAUHAN (SP) wins seat 354
Overview & 2022 Context
Ghosi, Assembly Constituency number 354 in Mau district, produced a clear mandate in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. DARA SINGH CHAUHAN of Samajwadi Party (SP) finished first with 108,430 votes (42.18%), defeating VIJAY KUMAR RAJBHAR (BJP), who polled 86,214 (33.53%). The victory margin was 22,216 votes. Of 438,832 electors, 257,095 votes were polled and turnout stood at 58.59%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Legislative Assembly seat, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: DARA SINGH CHAUHAN (SP, 108,430 / 42.18%); VIJAY KUMAR RAJBHAR (BJP, 86,214 / 33.53%); VASIM EKBAL ALIAS CHUNNU (BSP, 54,248 / 21.1%); PRIYANKA (INC, 2,012 / 0.78%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between DARA SINGH CHAUHAN and VIJAY KUMAR RAJBHAR is the binding fact for seat 354, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 22,216 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Mau belongs to eastern Uttar Pradesh (Purvanchal), a densely settled agrarian belt. Headquartered at Mau, the district’s politics often turn on remittances, farm labour, flood/embankment stress where rivers matter, and caste coalitions. Administratively, Ghosi is Assembly Constituency number 354 under Mau (headquarters: Mau). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Ghosi sits inside that Mau administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: SUDHAKAR (SP) by 15,544 votes; 2007: PHAGOO (BSP) by 7,818 votes; 2002: FAGOO (BJP) by 7,686 votes; 1996: FAGOO (BJP) by 3,611 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for DARA SINGH CHAUHAN (SP) in Legislative Assembly segment number 354 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 438,832. Votes polled: 257,095. Turnout: 58.59%. Winner DARA SINGH CHAUHAN (SP): 108,430 (42.18%); runner-up VIJAY KUMAR RAJBHAR (BJP): 86,214 (33.53%); margin: 22,216 — a clear mandate relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly.
Women slightly outnumbered men among recorded voters: male 127,150 (49.84%), female 127,985 (50.16%).
Turnout 58.59% with 257,095 votes from 438,832 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Mau.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Mau, voters also weighed migration remittances, farm labour, flood embankments, caste coalitions. a clear mandate for DARA SINGH CHAUHAN (SP) against VIJAY KUMAR RAJBHAR (BJP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 354.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Ghosi is narrower: DARA SINGH CHAUHAN (SP) outpolled VIJAY KUMAR RAJBHAR (BJP) by 22,216 votes under 58.59% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 354.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Ghosi. DARA SINGH CHAUHAN (SP) converted 108,430 votes; VIJAY KUMAR RAJBHAR (BJP) had 86,214. Turnout 58.59% and margin 22,216 in seat 354 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 438,832, votes polled 257,095, and the head-to-head between DARA SINGH CHAUHAN and VIJAY KUMAR RAJBHAR. District cues in Mau still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
घोसि 2022: दर सिंह चौहन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की जीत — सीट 354
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
मऊ जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 354 — घोसि — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में स्पष्ट जनादेश देखने को मिली। समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा) के दर सिंह चौहन ने 108,430 वोट (42.18%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि विजय कुमर रज्भर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) 86,214 वोट (33.53%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 22,216 वोट रहा। कुल 438,832 मतदाताओं में से 257,095 वोट पड़े और मतदान 58.59% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा खंड में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: दर सिंह चौहन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 108,430 / 42.18%); विजय कुमर रज्भर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 86,214 / 33.53%); वसिम एक्बल उर्फ चुन्नु (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 54,248 / 21.1%); प्रियन्क (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस), 2,012 / 0.78%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
मऊ पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश (पूर्वांचल) का घना बसा कृषि क्षेत्र है। मुख्यालय मऊ है; यहाँ पलायन से आने वाली आय, खेतिहर मज़दूरी, जहाँ नदियाँ हैं वहाँ बाढ़/तटबंध दबाव और जाति गोलबंदी चुनावी राजनीति को आकार देते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से घोसि मऊ के अंतर्गत विधानसभा सीट संख्या 354 है (जिला मुख्यालय: मऊ)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में सुधकर (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 15,544 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2007 में फगू (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 7,818 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2002 में फगू (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 7,686 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में फगू (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 3,611 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 354 पर 2022 में दर सिंह चौहन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 438,832। पड़े वोट: 257,095। मतदान: 58.59%। विजेता दर सिंह चौहन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) — 108,430 (42.18%); उपविजेता विजय कुमर रज्भर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 86,214 (33.53%); अंतर: 22,216 वोट — इस विधानसभा सीट में स्पष्ट जनादेश।
महिला मतदाताओं की संख्या पुरुषों से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 127,150 (49.84%) और महिला मतदाता 127,985 (50.16%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। मऊ में मतदाताओं ने पलायन remittances, कृषि labour, बाढ़ तटबंधs, caste coalitions जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। दर सिंह चौहन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की विजय कुमर रज्भर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) पर स्पष्ट जनादेश वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 354 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
घोसि के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: दर सिंह चौहन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने विजय कुमर रज्भर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) को 22,216 वोटों से हराया और 58.59% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Ghosi Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Dara Singh Chauhan
Male
SP
|
42.21% |
Vijay Kumar Rajbhar
Male
BJP
|
33.57% |
| 2017 |
Fagu Chauhan
Male
BJP
|
— |
Abbas Ansari
Male
BSP
|
— |
| 2012 |
Sudhakar
Male
SP
|
35.48% |
Fagu Chauhan
Male
BSP
|
28.00% |
| 2007 |
Phagoo
Male
BSP
|
— |
Kapil Deo
Male
SP
|
— |
| 2002 |
Fagoo
Male
BJP
|
33.17% |
Sudhakar Singh
Male
SP
|
27.61% |
| 1996 |
Fagoo
Male
BJP
|
32.90% |
Bechan
Male
BSP
|
30.00% |
| 1993 |
Achaibar Bharti
Male
BSP
|
27.29% |
Fagu
Male
JD
|
23.26% |
| 1991 |
Fagoo
Male
JD
|
44.81% |
Subhash
Male
INC
|
26.93% |
| 1989 |
Subhash
Male
INC
|
31.27% |
Daya Ram
Male
BSP
|
23.69% |
| 1985 |
Phagoo
Male
LKD
|
33.05% |
Kedar
Male
INC
|
25.76% |
| 1980 |
Kedar
Male
INC(I)
|
39.93% |
Satrughan
Male
JNP(SC)
|
20.30% |
| 1977 |
Vikrama Rai
Male
JnP
|
46.30% |
Zafar Azami
Male
CPI
|
41.88% |
| 1974 |
Zafar Azami
Male
CPI
|
32.32% |
Vikarama
Male
BKD
|
25.32% |
| 1969 |
Ram Belas
Male
INC
|
31.31% |
Jafar Azmi
Male
CPI
|
26.31% |
| 1967 |
Jharkhande
Male
CPI
|
33.88% |
R. Bilas
Male
INC
|
29.84% |
| 1962 |
Jharkhande Rai
Male
CPI
|
44.90% |
Rameshwar Prasad
Male
INC
|
33.76% |
| 1957 |
Jharkhande Rai
Male
CPI
|
44.14% |
Rameshwar Prasad
Male
INC
|
43.02% |
Ghosi Constituency Bye-elections
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 |
Sudhakar Singh
Male
SP
|
— |
Dara Singh Chauhan
Male
BJP
|
— |