Uttar Pradesh · AC 83
Goverdhan
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Mathura
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Meghshyam
Won
Male
|
BJP | 100,199 | 45.21% |
| 2 |
Rajkumar Rawat
Male
|
BSP | 57,692 | 26.03% |
| 3 |
Preetam Singh
Male
|
RLD | 55,679 | 25.12% |
| 4 |
Deepak Chaudhary
Male
|
INC | 3,118 | 1.41% |
| 5 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 873 | 39.00% |
| 6 |
Sharma Vipul
Male
|
IND | 781 | 35.00% |
| 7 |
Meghshyam
Male
|
IND | 767 | 35.00% |
| 8 |
Annat Koshik
Male
|
AAAP | 624 | 28.00% |
| 9 |
Sanjay Singh
Male
|
IND | 599 | 27.00% |
| 10 |
Prem Singh
Male
|
ASPKR | 404 | 18.00% |
| 11 |
Peetam
Male
|
IND | 329 | 15.00% |
| 12 |
Pradeep Kumar
Male
|
IND | 245 | 11.00% |
| 13 |
Bhuri
Female
|
RSOSP | 172 | 8.00% |
| 14 |
Ashok
Male
|
RSVP | 155 | 7.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleGoverdhan 2022: MEGHSHYAM (BJP) wins seat 83
Overview & 2022 Context
Goverdhan, Assembly Constituency number 83 in Mathura district, produced a landslide verdict in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. MEGHSHYAM of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) finished first with 100,199 votes (45.14%), defeating RAJKUMAR RAWAT (BSP), who polled 57,692 (25.99%). The victory margin was 42,507 votes. Of 334,234 electors, 221,991 votes were polled and turnout stood at 66.42%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Legislative Assembly segment, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: MEGHSHYAM (BJP, 100,199 / 45.14%); RAJKUMAR RAWAT (BSP, 57,692 / 25.99%); PREETAM SINGH (RLD, 55,679 / 25.08%); DEEPAK CHAUDHARY (INC, 3,118 / 1.4%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between MEGHSHYAM and RAJKUMAR RAWAT is the binding fact for seat 83, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 42,507 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Mathura lies in western Uttar Pradesh, linking the Upper Doab and Yamuna–Ganga plain economies. District headquarters at Mathura anchors administration; sugarcane, wheat and peri-urban markets shape livelihoods alongside highway and rail corridors toward Delhi NCR. Administratively, Goverdhan is Legislative Assembly number 83 under Mathura (headquarters: Mathura). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Goverdhan sits inside that Mathura administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: RAJKUMAR RAWAT (BSP) by 21,495 votes; 2007: PURAN PRAKASH (RLD) by 5,863 votes; 2002: SHYAM (BJP) by 6,447 votes; 1996: AJAY KUMAR (BJP) by 8,739 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for MEGHSHYAM (BJP) in Assembly Constituency number 83 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 334,234. Votes polled: 221,991. Turnout: 66.42%. Winner MEGHSHYAM (BJP): 100,199 (45.14%); runner-up RAJKUMAR RAWAT (BSP): 57,692 (25.99%); margin: 42,507 — a landslide verdict relative to total votes polled in this Assembly Constituency.
Men slightly outnumbered women among recorded voters: male 121,877 (55.26%), female 98,674 (44.74%).
Turnout 66.42% with 221,991 votes from 334,234 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Mathura.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Mathura, voters also weighed sugarcane prices, NCR connectivity, rural roads, urban services. a landslide verdict for MEGHSHYAM (BJP) against RAJKUMAR RAWAT (BSP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 83.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Goverdhan is narrower: MEGHSHYAM (BJP) outpolled RAJKUMAR RAWAT (BSP) by 42,507 votes under 66.42% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 83.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Goverdhan. MEGHSHYAM (BJP) converted 100,199 votes; RAJKUMAR RAWAT (BSP) had 57,692. Turnout 66.42% and margin 42,507 in seat 83 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 334,234, votes polled 221,991, and the head-to-head between MEGHSHYAM and RAJKUMAR RAWAT. District cues in Mathura still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
गोवेर्धन 2022: मेघ्श्यम (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत — सीट 83
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
मथुरा जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा सीट संख्या 83 — गोवेर्धन — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में एकतरफा फैसला देखने को मिली। भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के मेघ्श्यम ने 100,199 वोट (45.14%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि रज्कुमर रवत (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) 57,692 वोट (25.99%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 42,507 वोट रहा। कुल 334,234 मतदाताओं में से 221,991 वोट पड़े और मतदान 66.42% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: मेघ्श्यम (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 100,199 / 45.14%); रज्कुमर रवत (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 57,692 / 25.99%); प्रीतम सिंह (राष्ट्रीय लोक दल (रालोद), 55,679 / 25.08%); दीपक चौधर्य (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस), 3,118 / 1.4%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
मथुरा पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश में स्थित है और ऊपरी दोआब/यमुना–गंगा मैदानी अर्थव्यवस्था से जुड़ा है। जिला मुख्यालय मथुरा प्रशासनिक केंद्र है; गन्ना, गेहूँ तथा दिल्ली-एनसीआर की ओर राजमार्ग–रेल गलियारे आजीविका को आकार देते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से गोवेर्धन मथुरा के अंतर्गत विधानसभा सीट संख्या 83 है (जिला मुख्यालय: मथुरा)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में रज्कुमर रवत (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 21,495 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2007 में पुरन प्रकश (राष्ट्रीय लोक दल (रालोद)) ने 5,863 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2002 में श्यम (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 6,447 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में अजय कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 8,739 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 83 पर 2022 में मेघ्श्यम (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 334,234। पड़े वोट: 221,991। मतदान: 66.42%। विजेता मेघ्श्यम (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 100,199 (45.14%); उपविजेता रज्कुमर रवत (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) — 57,692 (25.99%); अंतर: 42,507 वोट — इस विधानसभा खंड में एकतरफा फैसला।
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या महिलाओं से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 121,877 (55.26%) और महिला मतदाता 98,674 (44.74%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। मथुरा में मतदाताओं ने sugarcane prices, NCR संपर्क, ग्रामीण सड़कें, शहरी services जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। मेघ्श्यम (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की रज्कुमर रवत (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) पर एकतरफा फैसला वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 83 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
गोवेर्धन के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: मेघ्श्यम (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने रज्कुमर रवत (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) को 42,507 वोटों से हराया और 66.42% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Goverdhan Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Meghshyam
Male
BJP
|
45.21% |
Rajkumar Rawat
Male
BSP
|
26.03% |
| 2017 |
Karinda Singh
Male
BJP
|
— |
Raj Kumar Rawat
Male
BSP
|
— |
| 2012 |
Rajkumar Rawat
Male
BSP
|
34.76% |
Megh Shyam Singh
Male
RLD
|
23.04% |
| 2007 |
Puran Prakash
Male
RLD
|
— |
Ajay Kumar
Male
BSP
|
— |
| 2002 |
Shyam
Male
BJP
|
29.79% |
Bharat Singh
Male
BSP
|
24.28% |
| 1996 |
Ajay Kumar
Male
BJP
|
44.50% |
Pratap Singh
Male
BSP
|
35.30% |
| 1993 |
Ajay Kumar
Male
BJP
|
43.91% |
Prem Singh
Male
JD
|
33.06% |
| 1991 |
Pooran Prakash
Male
JD
|
36.01% |
Ajay Kumar
Male
BJP
|
33.90% |
| 1989 |
Gyanendra Swaroop
Male
JD
|
56.16% |
Kanhaiya Lal
Male
INC
|
36.57% |
| 1985 |
Baljeet
Male
INC
|
43.91% |
Gyanendra Swarup
Male
LKD
|
42.89% |
| 1980 |
Kanhaiya Lal
Male
JNP(SC)
|
46.53% |
Prem Singh
Male
INC(I)
|
42.37% |
| 1977 |
Gyanendra Swarup
Male
JnP
|
60.73% |
Puran Singh
Male
INC
|
20.32% |
| 1974 |
Gynendra Swaroop
Male
BKD
|
50.49% |
Kanhiya Lal
Male
INC
|
36.13% |
| 1969 |
Kanhaiya Lal
Male
INC
|
44.33% |
K . S . Azad
Male
BKD
|
41.86% |
| 1967 |
Khem
Male
IND
|
51.89% |
K.Lal
Male
INC
|
28.31% |
| 1962 |
Acharya Jugal Kishore
Male
INC
|
35.56% |
Wazir Chand
Male
JS
|
24.16% |