Uttar Pradesh · AC 179
Harchandpur
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Raebareli
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Rahul Rajpoot Urf Rahul Lodhi
Won
Male
|
SP | 92,498 | 45.87% |
| 2 |
Rakesh Singh
Male
|
BJP | 78,009 | 38.69% |
| 3 |
Surendra Vikram Singh
Male
|
INC | 16,230 | 8.05% |
| 4 |
Sher Bahadur
Male
|
BSP | 7,335 | 3.64% |
| 5 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 2,411 | 1.20% |
| 6 |
Rupesh Chandra Vishwakarma
Male
|
IND | 1,600 | 79.00% |
| 7 |
Rahul Kumar
Male
|
IND | 646 | 32.00% |
| 8 |
Girja Shankar
Male
|
SDU | 550 | 27.00% |
| 9 |
Rakesh Kumar
Male
|
IND | 484 | 24.00% |
| 10 |
Vimal Kishor
Male
|
AAAP | 426 | 21.00% |
| 11 |
Ram Mohan Sahu
Male
|
PSJP | 425 | 21.00% |
| 12 |
Sushma
Female
|
LGP | 337 | 17.00% |
| 13 |
Bachchu Lal
Male
|
IND | 275 | 14.00% |
| 14 |
Ashok Kumar
Male
|
IND | 213 | 11.00% |
| 15 |
Ram Swaroop
Male
|
BMUP | 212 | 11.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleHarchandpur 2022: RAHUL RAJPOOT urf RAHUL LODHI (SP) wins seat 179
Overview & 2022 Context
Harchandpur, Assembly Constituency number 179 in Raebareli district, produced a comfortable but contested win in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. RAHUL RAJPOOT urf RAHUL LODHI of Samajwadi Party (SP) finished first with 92,498 votes (45.82%), defeating RAKESH SINGH (BJP), who polled 78,009 (38.64%). The victory margin was 14,489 votes. Of 319,603 electors, 201,873 votes were polled and turnout stood at 63.16%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Legislative Assembly segment, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: RAHUL RAJPOOT urf RAHUL LODHI (SP, 92,498 / 45.82%); RAKESH SINGH (BJP, 78,009 / 38.64%); SURENDRA VIKRAM SINGH (INC, 16,230 / 8.04%); SHER BAHADUR (BSP, 7,335 / 3.63%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between RAHUL RAJPOOT urf RAHUL LODHI and RAKESH SINGH is the binding fact for seat 179, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 14,489 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Raebareli sits in the Awadh cultural-administrative region of central Uttar Pradesh. With headquarters at Raebareli, the district combines rural blocks and urban/service nodes; welfare delivery, farm distress and migration to cities are recurring voter concerns. Administratively, Harchandpur is Legislative Assembly number 179 under Raebareli (headquarters: Raebareli). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Harchandpur sits inside that Raebareli administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2017: RAKESH SINGH (INC) by 3,652 votes; 2012: SURENDRA VIKRAM SINGH (SP) by 14,193 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for RAHUL RAJPOOT urf RAHUL LODHI (SP) in Assembly Constituency number 179 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 319,603. Votes polled: 201,873. Turnout: 63.16%. Winner RAHUL RAJPOOT urf RAHUL LODHI (SP): 92,498 (45.82%); runner-up RAKESH SINGH (BJP): 78,009 (38.64%); margin: 14,489 — a comfortable but contested win relative to total votes polled in this Assembly Constituency.
Women slightly outnumbered men among recorded voters: male 94,794 (47.21%), female 105,986 (52.79%), other 3.
Turnout 63.16% with 201,873 votes from 319,603 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Raebareli.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Raebareli, voters also weighed welfare delivery, farm distress, migration, urban services. a comfortable but contested win for RAHUL RAJPOOT urf RAHUL LODHI (SP) against RAKESH SINGH (BJP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 179.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Harchandpur is narrower: RAHUL RAJPOOT urf RAHUL LODHI (SP) outpolled RAKESH SINGH (BJP) by 14,489 votes under 63.16% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 179.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Harchandpur. RAHUL RAJPOOT urf RAHUL LODHI (SP) converted 92,498 votes; RAKESH SINGH (BJP) had 78,009. Turnout 63.16% and margin 14,489 in seat 179 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 319,603, votes polled 201,873, and the head-to-head between RAHUL RAJPOOT urf RAHUL LODHI and RAKESH SINGH. District cues in Raebareli still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
हर्चन्द्पुर 2022: RAHUL RAJPOOT उर्फ RAHUL LODHI (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की जीत — सीट 179
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
रायबरेली जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा सीट संख्या 179 — हर्चन्द्पुर — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत देखने को मिली। समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा) के RAHUL RAJPOOT उर्फ RAHUL LODHI ने 92,498 वोट (45.82%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि रकेश सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) 78,009 वोट (38.64%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 14,489 वोट रहा। कुल 319,603 मतदाताओं में से 201,873 वोट पड़े और मतदान 63.16% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: RAHUL RAJPOOT उर्फ RAHUL LODHI (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 92,498 / 45.82%); रकेश सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 78,009 / 38.64%); सुरेन्द्र विक्रम सिंह (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस), 16,230 / 8.04%); शेर बहदुर (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 7,335 / 3.63%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
रायबरेली मध्य उत्तर प्रदेश के अवध सांस्कृतिक-प्रशासनिक क्षेत्र में है। मुख्यालय रायबरेली है; ग्रामीण प्रखंडों के साथ शहरी/सेवा केंद्र जुड़े हैं। कल्याण डिलीवरी, कृषि संकट और शहरों की ओर पलायन मतदाताओं की बार-बार की चिंताएँ हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से हर्चन्द्पुर रायबरेली के अंतर्गत विधानसभा खंड संख्या 179 है (जिला मुख्यालय: रायबरेली)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2017 में रकेश सिंह (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने 3,652 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2012 में सुरेन्द्र विक्रम सिंह (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 14,193 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा सीट संख्या 179 पर 2022 में RAHUL RAJPOOT उर्फ RAHUL LODHI (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 319,603। पड़े वोट: 201,873। मतदान: 63.16%। विजेता RAHUL RAJPOOT उर्फ RAHUL LODHI (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) — 92,498 (45.82%); उपविजेता रकेश सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 78,009 (38.64%); अंतर: 14,489 वोट — इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत।
महिला मतदाताओं की संख्या पुरुषों से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 94,794 (47.21%) और महिला मतदाता 105,986 (52.79%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। रायबरेली में मतदाताओं ने welfare delivery, कृषि distress, पलायन, शहरी services जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। RAHUL RAJPOOT उर्फ RAHUL LODHI (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की रकेश सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) पर आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 179 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
हर्चन्द्पुर के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: RAHUL RAJPOOT उर्फ RAHUL LODHI (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने रकेश सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) को 14,489 वोटों से हराया और 63.16% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Harchandpur Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Rahul Rajpoot Urf Rahul Lodhi
Male
SP
|
45.87% |
Rakesh Singh
Male
BJP
|
38.69% |
| 2017 |
Rakesh Singh
Male
INC
|
— |
Kanchan Lodhi
Female
BJP
|
— |
| 2012 |
Surendra Vikram Singh
Male
SP
|
31.09% |
Shiv Ganesh Lodhi
Male
INC
|
22.49% |