Uttar Pradesh · AC 334
Hata
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Kushinagar
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Mohan Verma
Won
Male
|
BJP | 120,666 | 55.70% |
| 2 |
Ranvijay Singh
Male
|
SP | 61,301 | 28.30% |
| 3 |
Shiwang Singh
Male
|
BSP | 21,723 | 10.03% |
| 4 |
Rabeesh Singh
Male
|
IND | 5,372 | 2.48% |
| 5 |
Amrendra
Male
|
INC | 2,291 | 1.06% |
| 6 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 1,214 | 56.00% |
| 7 |
Shailesh Gupta
Male
|
ASPKR | 687 | 32.00% |
| 8 |
Fanendra
Male
|
IND | 648 | 30.00% |
| 9 |
Kamalesh
Male
|
IND | 631 | 29.00% |
| 10 |
Monika
Female
|
AAAP | 607 | 28.00% |
| 11 |
Shailendra Pratap Singh Urf Himalay
Male
|
RTORP | 560 | 26.00% |
| 12 |
Rana Pratap Singh
Male
|
BSCP | 391 | 18.00% |
| 13 |
Jamshed Alam Beg
Male
|
JANADIP | 384 | 18.00% |
| 14 |
Mahendra
Male
|
SBSPSP | 144 | 7.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleHata 2022: Mohan Verma (BJP) wins seat 334
Overview & 2022 Context
Hata, Assembly Constituency number 334 in Kushinagar district, produced a landslide verdict in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. Mohan Verma of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) finished first with 120,666 votes (55.63%), defeating Ranvijay Singh (SP), who polled 61,301 (28.26%). The victory margin was 59,365 votes. Of 373,470 electors, 216,917 votes were polled and turnout stood at 58.08%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Assembly Constituency, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: Mohan Verma (BJP, 120,666 / 55.63%); Ranvijay Singh (SP, 61,301 / 28.26%); Shiwang Singh (BSP, 21,723 / 10.01%); Rabeesh Singh (IND, 5,372 / 2.48%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between Mohan Verma and Ranvijay Singh is the binding fact for seat 334, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 59,365 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Kushinagar belongs to eastern Uttar Pradesh (Purvanchal), a densely settled agrarian belt. Headquartered at Kushinagar, the district’s politics often turn on remittances, farm labour, flood/embankment stress where rivers matter, and caste coalitions. Administratively, Hata is Legislative Assembly seat number 334 under Kushinagar (headquarters: Kushinagar). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Hata sits inside that Kushinagar administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: RADHESHYAM (SP) by 16,668 votes; 2007: RAMAPATI ALIAS (BJP) by 7,445 votes; 2002: RAMAPATI ALIES RAMAKANT (BJP) by 18,302 votes; 1996: RAM NAKSHATRA (JD) by 24,109 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for Mohan Verma (BJP) in Assembly Constituency number 334 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 373,470. Votes polled: 216,917. Turnout: 58.08%. Winner Mohan Verma (BJP): 120,666 (55.63%); runner-up Ranvijay Singh (SP): 61,301 (28.26%); margin: 59,365 — a landslide verdict relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly segment.
Women slightly outnumbered men among recorded voters: male 98,484 (45.66%), female 117,209 (54.34%).
Turnout 58.08% with 216,917 votes from 373,470 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Kushinagar.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Kushinagar, voters also weighed migration remittances, farm labour, flood embankments, caste coalitions. a landslide verdict for Mohan Verma (BJP) against Ranvijay Singh (SP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 334.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Hata is narrower: Mohan Verma (BJP) outpolled Ranvijay Singh (SP) by 59,365 votes under 58.08% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 334.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Hata. Mohan Verma (BJP) converted 120,666 votes; Ranvijay Singh (SP) had 61,301. Turnout 58.08% and margin 59,365 in seat 334 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 373,470, votes polled 216,917, and the head-to-head between Mohan Verma and Ranvijay Singh. District cues in Kushinagar still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
हत 2022: मोहन वेर्म (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत — सीट 334
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
कुशीनगर जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा सीट संख्या 334 — हत — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में एकतरफा फैसला देखने को मिली। भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के मोहन वेर्म ने 120,666 वोट (55.63%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि रन्विजय सिंह (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) 61,301 वोट (28.26%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 59,365 वोट रहा। कुल 373,470 मतदाताओं में से 216,917 वोट पड़े और मतदान 58.08% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: मोहन वेर्म (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 120,666 / 55.63%); रन्विजय सिंह (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 61,301 / 28.26%); शिवंग सिंह (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 21,723 / 10.01%); रबीश सिंह (निर्दलीय (निर्दलीय), 5,372 / 2.48%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
कुशीनगर पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश (पूर्वांचल) का घना बसा कृषि क्षेत्र है। मुख्यालय कुशीनगर है; यहाँ पलायन से आने वाली आय, खेतिहर मज़दूरी, जहाँ नदियाँ हैं वहाँ बाढ़/तटबंध दबाव और जाति गोलबंदी चुनावी राजनीति को आकार देते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से हत कुशीनगर के अंतर्गत विधानसभा सीट संख्या 334 है (जिला मुख्यालय: कुशीनगर)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में रधेश्यम (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 16,668 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2007 में रमपति उर्फ (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 7,445 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2002 में रमपति अलिएस रमकन्त (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 18,302 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में रम नक्शत्र (JD) ने 24,109 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 334 पर 2022 में मोहन वेर्म (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 373,470। पड़े वोट: 216,917। मतदान: 58.08%। विजेता मोहन वेर्म (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 120,666 (55.63%); उपविजेता रन्विजय सिंह (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) — 61,301 (28.26%); अंतर: 59,365 वोट — इस विधानसभा खंड में एकतरफा फैसला।
महिला मतदाताओं की संख्या पुरुषों से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 98,484 (45.66%) और महिला मतदाता 117,209 (54.34%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। कुशीनगर में मतदाताओं ने पलायन remittances, कृषि labour, बाढ़ तटबंधs, caste coalitions जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। मोहन वेर्म (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की रन्विजय सिंह (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) पर एकतरफा फैसला वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 334 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
हत के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: मोहन वेर्म (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने रन्विजय सिंह (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) को 59,365 वोटों से हराया और 58.08% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Hata Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Mohan Verma
Male
BJP
|
55.70% |
Ranvijay Singh
Male
SP
|
28.30% |
| 2017 |
Pawan Kumar
Male
BJP
|
— |
Radheshyam Singh
Male
SP
|
— |
| 2012 |
Radheshyam
Male
SP
|
30.02% |
Virendra
Male
BSP
|
21.02% |
| 2007 |
Ramapati Alias
Male
BJP
|
— |
Kailash Chand
Male
SP
|
— |
| 2002 |
Ramapati Alies Ramakant
Male
BJP
|
33.08% |
Shri Nath
Male
BSP
|
19.76% |
| 1996 |
Ram Nakshatra
Male
JD
|
50.50% |
Ramapati Urf Ramakant
Male
BJP
|
33.33% |
| 1993 |
Rama Pati Urf Rama Kant
Male
BJP
|
43.14% |
Ram Nakshtar
Male
JD
|
42.16% |
| 1991 |
Ramapati Urf Ramakant
Male
BJP
|
41.21% |
Ram Nakshatra
Male
JD
|
32.70% |
| 1989 |
Kripa Shankar Arya
Male
JD
|
41.14% |
Ramapati Alias Ramakant
Male
BJP
|
21.25% |
| 1985 |
Videshi Prasad Bharti
Male
INC
|
50.63% |
Ramapati Alias Ramakant
Male
BJP
|
12.01% |
| 1980 |
Kuber
Male
JNP(SC)
|
39.02% |
Gulab Chand Sonker
Male
INC(I)
|
36.16% |
| 1977 |
Basant
Male
JnP
|
73.41% |
Gulab Chand Sonker
Male
INC
|
25.14% |
| 1974 |
Gulab Chand
Male
INC
|
27.96% |
Basant
Male
SOP
|
26.88% |
| 1969 |
Bankey Lal
Male
SSP
|
32.81% |
Raja Ram
Male
INC
|
23.49% |
| 1967 |
R. Ram
Male
INC
|
40.33% |
B. Lal
Male
SSP
|
29.27% |
| 1962 |
Bankelal
Male
PSP
|
38.51% |
Ram Sumer
Male
INC
|
29.30% |
| 1957 |
Surya Bali
Male
INC
|
38.48% |
Bankey Lal
Male
PSP
|
36.05% |