Uttar Pradesh · AC 78
Hathras (SC)
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Hathras
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Anjula Singh Mahaur
Won
Female
|
BJP | 154,655 | 58.79% |
| 2 |
Sanjeev Kumar
Male
|
BSP | 53,799 | 20.45% |
| 3 |
Braj Mohan Rahi
Male
|
SP | 47,185 | 17.94% |
| 4 |
Kuldeep Kumar Singh
Male
|
INC | 2,436 | 93.00% |
| 5 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 1,771 | 67.00% |
| 6 |
Kishan Singh
Male
|
AAAP | 835 | 32.00% |
| 7 |
Dinesh Sai
Male
|
IND | 375 | 14.00% |
| 8 |
Vevi Dhangar
Female
|
LD | 350 | 13.00% |
| 9 |
Devendra Singh
Male
|
SHS | 323 | 12.00% |
| 10 |
Subhash Chand
Male
|
IND | 305 | 12.00% |
| 11 |
Sonu Kumar
Male
|
IND | 293 | 11.00% |
| 12 |
Son Pal
Male
|
JANADIP | 200 | 8.00% |
| 13 |
Udayveer
Male
|
IND | 196 | 7.00% |
| 14 |
Ratn Singh
Male
|
PECP | 192 | 7.00% |
| 15 |
Ajit Kumar
Male
|
IND | 139 | 5.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleHathras 2022: ANJULA SINGH MAHAUR (BJP) wins seat 78
Overview & 2022 Context
Hathras, Legislative Assembly number 78 in Hathras district, produced a landslide verdict in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. ANJULA SINGH MAHAUR of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) finished first with 154,655 votes (58.74%), defeating Sanjeev Kumar (BSP), who polled 53,799 (20.43%). The victory margin was 100,856 votes. Of 416,253 electors, 263,305 votes were polled and turnout stood at 63.26%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Assembly Constituency, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: ANJULA SINGH MAHAUR (BJP, 154,655 / 58.74%); Sanjeev Kumar (BSP, 53,799 / 20.43%); BRAJ MOHAN RAHI (SP, 47,185 / 17.92%); Kuldeep Kumar Singh (INC, 2,436 / 0.93%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between ANJULA SINGH MAHAUR and Sanjeev Kumar is the binding fact for seat 78, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 100,856 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Hathras lies in western Uttar Pradesh, linking the Upper Doab and Yamuna–Ganga plain economies. District headquarters at Hathras anchors administration; sugarcane, wheat and peri-urban markets shape livelihoods alongside highway and rail corridors toward Delhi NCR. Administratively, Hathras is Assembly Constituency number 78 under Hathras (headquarters: Hathras). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Hathras sits inside that Hathras administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: GENDA LAL CHAUDHARY (BSP) by 8,673 votes; 2007: RAMVEER UPADHAYAY (BSP) by 15,410 votes; 2002: RAMVIR UPADHYAY (BSP) by 25,692 votes; 1996: RAM VIR UPADHYAY (BSP) by 28,855 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for ANJULA SINGH MAHAUR (BJP) in Legislative Assembly seat number 78 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 416,253. Votes polled: 263,305. Turnout: 63.26%. Winner ANJULA SINGH MAHAUR (BJP): 154,655 (58.74%); runner-up Sanjeev Kumar (BSP): 53,799 (20.43%); margin: 100,856 — a landslide verdict relative to total votes polled in this Assembly Constituency.
Men slightly outnumbered women among recorded voters: male 142,116 (54.29%), female 119,658 (45.71%), other 1.
Turnout 63.26% with 263,305 votes from 416,253 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Hathras.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Hathras, voters also weighed sugarcane prices, NCR connectivity, rural roads, urban services. a landslide verdict for ANJULA SINGH MAHAUR (BJP) against Sanjeev Kumar (BSP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 78.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Hathras is narrower: ANJULA SINGH MAHAUR (BJP) outpolled Sanjeev Kumar (BSP) by 100,856 votes under 63.26% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 78.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Hathras. ANJULA SINGH MAHAUR (BJP) converted 154,655 votes; Sanjeev Kumar (BSP) had 53,799. Turnout 63.26% and margin 100,856 in seat 78 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 416,253, votes polled 263,305, and the head-to-head between ANJULA SINGH MAHAUR and Sanjeev Kumar. District cues in Hathras still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
हथ्रस 2022: अन्जुल सिंह महौर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत — सीट 78
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
हाथरस जिले की आरक्षित विधानसभा सीट संख्या 78 — हथ्रस — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में एकतरफा फैसला देखने को मिली। भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के अन्जुल सिंह महौर ने 154,655 वोट (58.74%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि सन्जीव कुमर (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) 53,799 वोट (20.43%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 100,856 वोट रहा। कुल 416,253 मतदाताओं में से 263,305 वोट पड़े और मतदान 63.26% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: अन्जुल सिंह महौर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 154,655 / 58.74%); सन्जीव कुमर (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 53,799 / 20.43%); ब्रज मोहन रहि (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 47,185 / 17.92%); कुल्दीप कुमर सिंह (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस), 2,436 / 0.93%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
हाथरस पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश में स्थित है और ऊपरी दोआब/यमुना–गंगा मैदानी अर्थव्यवस्था से जुड़ा है। जिला मुख्यालय हाथरस प्रशासनिक केंद्र है; गन्ना, गेहूँ तथा दिल्ली-एनसीआर की ओर राजमार्ग–रेल गलियारे आजीविका को आकार देते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से हथ्रस हाथरस के अंतर्गत विधानसभा सीट संख्या 78 है (जिला मुख्यालय: हाथरस)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में गेन्द लल चौधर्य (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 8,673 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2007 में रम्वीर उपधयय (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 15,410 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2002 में रम्विर उपध्यय (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 25,692 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में रम विर उपध्यय (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 28,855 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 78 पर 2022 में अन्जुल सिंह महौर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 416,253। पड़े वोट: 263,305। मतदान: 63.26%। विजेता अन्जुल सिंह महौर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 154,655 (58.74%); उपविजेता सन्जीव कुमर (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) — 53,799 (20.43%); अंतर: 100,856 वोट — इस विधानसभा खंड में एकतरफा फैसला।
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या महिलाओं से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 142,116 (54.29%) और महिला मतदाता 119,658 (45.71%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। हाथरस में मतदाताओं ने sugarcane prices, NCR संपर्क, ग्रामीण सड़कें, शहरी services जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। अन्जुल सिंह महौर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की सन्जीव कुमर (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) पर एकतरफा फैसला वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 78 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
हथ्रस के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: अन्जुल सिंह महौर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने सन्जीव कुमर (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) को 100,856 वोटों से हराया और 63.26% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Hathras (SC) Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Anjula Singh Mahaur
Female
BJP
|
58.79% |
Sanjeev Kumar
Male
BSP
|
20.45% |
| 2017 |
Hari Shankar Mahor
Male
BJP
|
— |
Braj Mohan Rahi
Male
BSP
|
— |
| 2012 |
Genda Lal Chaudhary
Male
BSP
|
28.88% |
Rajesh Kumar
Male
BJP
|
24.65% |
| 2007 |
Ramveer Upadhayay
Male
BSP
|
— |
Devendra Agarwal
Male
RLD
|
— |
| 2002 |
Ramvir Upadhyay
Male
BSP
|
53.75% |
Deo Swroop
Male
RLD
|
33.42% |
| 1996 |
Ram Vir Upadhyay
Male
BSP
|
53.86% |
Pahalwan Rajveer Singh
Male
BJP
|
30.78% |
| 1993 |
Rajveer Singh
Male
BJP
|
25.47% |
Hilal Qureshi
Male
BSP
|
24.83% |
| 1991 |
Ram Saran Singh
Male
JD
|
42.25% |
Satya Pal Singh
Male
BJP
|
34.16% |
| 1989 |
Ram Saran Singh
Male
JD
|
51.90% |
Hari Baboo Sharma
Male
INC
|
26.05% |
| 1985 |
Narain Hari Sharma
Male
INC
|
38.16% |
Ram Saran Singh
Male
LKD
|
29.94% |
| 1980 |
Suraj Bhan
Male
JNP(SR)
|
32.95% |
Prem Chand Sharma
Male
INC(I)
|
27.86% |
| 1977 |
Ram Saran Singh
Male
JnP
|
34.91% |
Prem Chandra Sharma
Male
INC
|
34.00% |
| 1974 |
Narayan Hari Sharma
Male
INC
|
31.93% |
Suraj Bhan Sharma
Male
NCO
|
29.97% |
| 1969 |
Prem Chandra Sharma
Male
INC
|
25.23% |
Kishan Prasad
Male
BKD
|
24.92% |
| 1967 |
R.S.Singh
Male
BJS
|
22.90% |
N.K.D.Vashistha
Male
INC
|
18.53% |
| 1962 |
Nand Kumar Deo Vashistha
Male
INC
|
28.42% |
Gajadhar Singh
Male
CPI
|
17.75% |
| 1957 |
Nand Kumar Deo Vashishtha
Male
INC
|
22.98% |
Har Dayal Singh (SC)
Male
INC
|
19.27% |
| 1951 |
Nand Kumar Deo Vashist
Male
INC
|
27.61% |
Har Dayal Singh
Male
INC
|
25.10% |