Uttar Pradesh · AC 106
Jalesar (SC)
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Etah
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Sanjeev Kumar
Won
Male
|
BJP | 91,339 | 45.10% |
| 2 |
Ranjeet Suman
Male
|
SP | 86,898 | 42.91% |
| 3 |
Akash Singh
Male
|
BSP | 19,364 | 9.56% |
| 4 |
Neelama Raj
Female
|
INC | 860 | 42.00% |
| 5 |
Raja Babu
Male
|
IND | 841 | 42.00% |
| 6 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 619 | 31.00% |
| 7 |
Ashok
Male
|
ASPKR | 616 | 30.00% |
| 8 |
Rahul Kumar Verma
Male
|
IND | 533 | 26.00% |
| 9 |
Sukhvir Singh Dhangar
Male
|
RSOSP | 396 | 20.00% |
| 10 |
Chob Singh
Male
|
JANADIP | 387 | 19.00% |
| 11 |
Rahul Pratap Singh
Male
|
IND | 202 | 10.00% |
| 12 |
Indresh Kumari
Female
|
VPI | 148 | 7.00% |
| 13 |
Dhiraz Singh
Male
|
JDL | 127 | 6.00% |
| 14 |
Premlata
Female
|
AAAP | 106 | 5.00% |
| 15 |
Raju
Male
|
BJNP | 95 | 5.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleJalesar 2022: SANJEEV KUMAR (BJP) wins seat 106
Overview & 2022 Context
Jalesar, Assembly Constituency number 106 in Etah district, produced a narrow contest in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. SANJEEV KUMAR of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) finished first with 91,339 votes (45.04%), defeating RANJEET SUMAN (SP), who polled 86,898 (42.85%). The victory margin was 4,441 votes. Of 297,452 electors, 202,806 votes were polled and turnout stood at 68.18%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Legislative Assembly segment, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: SANJEEV KUMAR (BJP, 91,339 / 45.04%); RANJEET SUMAN (SP, 86,898 / 42.85%); AKASH SINGH (BSP, 19,364 / 9.55%); NEELAMA RAJ (INC, 860 / 0.42%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between SANJEEV KUMAR and RANJEET SUMAN is the binding fact for seat 106, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 4,441 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Etah lies in western Uttar Pradesh, linking the Upper Doab and Yamuna–Ganga plain economies. District headquarters at Etah anchors administration; sugarcane, wheat and peri-urban markets shape livelihoods alongside highway and rail corridors toward Delhi NCR. Administratively, Jalesar is Legislative Assembly number 106 under Etah (headquarters: Etah). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Jalesar sits inside that Etah administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: RANJEET SUMAN (SP) by 22,569 votes; 2007: KUVER SINGH (BJP) by 72 votes; 2002: ANAR SINGH DIWAKAR (SP) by 7,101 votes; 1996: MITHLESH KUMARI (BJP) by 12,742 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for SANJEEV KUMAR (BJP) in Assembly Constituency number 106 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 297,452. Votes polled: 202,806. Turnout: 68.18%. Winner SANJEEV KUMAR (BJP): 91,339 (45.04%); runner-up RANJEET SUMAN (SP): 86,898 (42.85%); margin: 4,441 — a narrow contest relative to total votes polled in this Assembly Constituency.
Men slightly outnumbered women among recorded voters: male 107,888 (53.49%), female 93,792 (46.51%).
Turnout 68.18% with 202,806 votes from 297,452 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Etah.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Etah, voters also weighed sugarcane prices, NCR connectivity, rural roads, urban services. a narrow contest for SANJEEV KUMAR (BJP) against RANJEET SUMAN (SP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 106.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Jalesar is narrower: SANJEEV KUMAR (BJP) outpolled RANJEET SUMAN (SP) by 4,441 votes under 68.18% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 106.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Jalesar. SANJEEV KUMAR (BJP) converted 91,339 votes; RANJEET SUMAN (SP) had 86,898. Turnout 68.18% and margin 4,441 in seat 106 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 297,452, votes polled 202,806, and the head-to-head between SANJEEV KUMAR and RANJEET SUMAN. District cues in Etah still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
जलेसर 2022: सन्जीव कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत — सीट 106
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
एटा जिले की आरक्षित विधानसभा सीट संख्या 106 — जलेसर — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में कड़ी टक्कर वाला मुकाबला देखने को मिली। भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के सन्जीव कुमर ने 91,339 वोट (45.04%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि रन्जीत सुमन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) 86,898 वोट (42.85%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 4,441 वोट रहा। कुल 297,452 मतदाताओं में से 202,806 वोट पड़े और मतदान 68.18% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: सन्जीव कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 91,339 / 45.04%); रन्जीत सुमन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 86,898 / 42.85%); अकश सिंह (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 19,364 / 9.55%); नीलम रज (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस), 860 / 0.42%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
एटा पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश में स्थित है और ऊपरी दोआब/यमुना–गंगा मैदानी अर्थव्यवस्था से जुड़ा है। जिला मुख्यालय एटा प्रशासनिक केंद्र है; गन्ना, गेहूँ तथा दिल्ली-एनसीआर की ओर राजमार्ग–रेल गलियारे आजीविका को आकार देते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से जलेसर एटा के अंतर्गत विधानसभा सीट संख्या 106 है (जिला मुख्यालय: एटा)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में रन्जीत सुमन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 22,569 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2007 में कुवेर सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 72 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2002 में अनर सिंह दिवकर (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 7,101 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में मिथ्लेश कुमरि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 12,742 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 106 पर 2022 में सन्जीव कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 297,452। पड़े वोट: 202,806। मतदान: 68.18%। विजेता सन्जीव कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 91,339 (45.04%); उपविजेता रन्जीत सुमन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) — 86,898 (42.85%); अंतर: 4,441 वोट — इस विधानसभा खंड में कड़ी टक्कर वाला मुकाबला।
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या महिलाओं से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 107,888 (53.49%) और महिला मतदाता 93,792 (46.51%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। एटा में मतदाताओं ने sugarcane prices, NCR संपर्क, ग्रामीण सड़कें, शहरी services जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। सन्जीव कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की रन्जीत सुमन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) पर कड़ी टक्कर वाला मुकाबला वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 106 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
जलेसर के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: सन्जीव कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने रन्जीत सुमन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) को 4,441 वोटों से हराया और 68.18% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Jalesar (SC) Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Sanjeev Kumar
Male
BJP
|
45.10% |
Ranjeet Suman
Male
SP
|
42.91% |
| 2017 |
Sanjeev Kumar Diwakar
Male
BJP
|
— |
Ranjeet Suman
Male
SP
|
— |
| 2012 |
Ranjeet Suman
Male
SP
|
36.97% |
Omprakash Dalit
Male
BSP
|
21.91% |
| 2007 |
Kuver Singh
Male
BJP
|
— |
Ranvir Singh Kashyap
Male
BSP
|
— |
| 2002 |
Anar Singh Diwakar
Male
SP
|
32.96% |
Ram Singh Rawal
Male
BJP
|
26.87% |
| 1996 |
Mithlesh Kumari
BJP
|
40.92% |
Raghuvir Singh
Male
SP
|
28.82% |
| 1993 |
Raghuveer Singh
Male
SP
|
48.26% |
Madhav
Male
BJP
|
39.01% |
| 1991 |
Madhav
Male
BJP
|
35.92% |
Ram Khilari
Male
JP
|
25.11% |
| 1989 |
Madhav
Male
BJP
|
47.05% |
Prempal Singh
Male
INC
|
22.74% |
| 1985 |
Prem Pal Singh
Male
INC
|
42.95% |
Madhav
Male
BJP
|
18.71% |
| 1980 |
Ram Singh
Male
INC(I)
|
48.76% |
Mukandi Lal
Male
JNP(SC)
|
24.52% |
| 1977 |
Madhav
Male
JnP
|
62.07% |
Het Ram Singh
Male
INC
|
30.67% |
| 1974 |
Nathu Ram
Male
INC
|
36.09% |
Madhav
Male
BJS
|
35.42% |
| 1969 |
Chiranji Lal
Male
BKD
|
30.03% |
Mukandi Lal
Male
INC
|
30.02% |
| 1967 |
U.B.Singh
Male
INC
|
42.20% |
S.Lal
Male
BJS
|
25.69% |
| 1962 |
Chiranji Lal
Male
SWA
|
58.09% |
Khazanchi Lal
Male
INC
|
29.12% |
| 1957 |
Raghubir Singh
Male
PSP
|
18.69% |
Vachispati
Male
INC
|
15.34% |