Uttar Pradesh · AC 29
Kundarki
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Moradabad
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Zia Ur Rehman
Won
Male
|
SP | 125,792 | 46.28% |
| 2 |
Kamal Kumar
Male
|
BJP | 82,630 | 30.40% |
| 3 |
Mohd. Rizwan
Male
|
BSP | 42,742 | 15.73% |
| 4 |
Mohd. Varish
Male
|
AIMIM | 14,251 | 5.24% |
| 5 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 1,787 | 66.00% |
| 6 |
Daraksha Begum
Female
|
INC | 1,716 | 63.00% |
| 7 |
Jabir Husain
Male
|
AAAP | 977 | 36.00% |
| 8 |
Shahnawaz
Male
|
IND | 555 | 20.00% |
| 9 |
Muslim Ahmad
Male
|
IND | 441 | 16.00% |
| 10 |
Vipin Kumar
Male
|
SHS | 350 | 13.00% |
| 11 |
Mohd. Rizwan
Male
|
IND | 298 | 11.00% |
| 12 |
Faizan
Male
|
IND | 246 | 9.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleKundarki 2022: ZIA UR REHMAN (SP) wins seat 29
Overview & 2022 Context
Kundarki, Legislative Assembly segment number 29 in Moradabad district, produced a landslide verdict in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. ZIA UR REHMAN of Samajwadi Party (SP) finished first with 125,792 votes (46.27%), defeating KAMAL KUMAR (BJP), who polled 82,630 (30.39%). The victory margin was 43,162 votes. Of 380,673 electors, 271,860 votes were polled and turnout stood at 71.42%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Legislative Assembly, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: ZIA UR REHMAN (SP, 125,792 / 46.27%); KAMAL KUMAR (BJP, 82,630 / 30.39%); MOHD. RIZWAN (BSP, 42,742 / 15.72%); MOHD. VARISH (AIMIM, 14,251 / 5.24%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between ZIA UR REHMAN and KAMAL KUMAR is the binding fact for seat 29, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 43,162 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Moradabad is part of the Rohilkhand belt of north-central Uttar Pradesh. Headquartered at Moradabad, the district mixes agrarian plains with trading towns; farm incomes, small industry and communal–caste coalition arithmetic often travel together in election seasons. Administratively, Kundarki is Assembly Constituency number 29 under Moradabad (headquarters: Moradabad). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Kundarki sits inside that Moradabad administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: MOHAMMAD RIZWAN (SP) by 17,201 votes; 1996: AKBAR HUSAIN (BSP) by 200 votes; 1993: CHANDRA VIJAY SINGH URF BABY RAJA (BJP) by 23,288 votes; 1991: AKWAR (JD) by 6,431 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for ZIA UR REHMAN (SP) in Assembly Constituency number 29 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 380,673. Votes polled: 271,860. Turnout: 71.42%. Winner ZIA UR REHMAN (SP): 125,792 (46.27%); runner-up KAMAL KUMAR (BJP): 82,630 (30.39%); margin: 43,162 — a landslide verdict relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly seat.
Men slightly outnumbered women among recorded voters: male 147,151 (54.26%), female 124,037 (45.74%), other 2.
Turnout 71.42% with 271,860 votes from 380,673 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Moradabad.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Moradabad, voters also weighed farm incomes, small-town jobs, communal harmony, rural roads. a landslide verdict for ZIA UR REHMAN (SP) against KAMAL KUMAR (BJP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 29.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Kundarki is narrower: ZIA UR REHMAN (SP) outpolled KAMAL KUMAR (BJP) by 43,162 votes under 71.42% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 29.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Kundarki. ZIA UR REHMAN (SP) converted 125,792 votes; KAMAL KUMAR (BJP) had 82,630. Turnout 71.42% and margin 43,162 in seat 29 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 380,673, votes polled 271,860, and the head-to-head between ZIA UR REHMAN and KAMAL KUMAR. District cues in Moradabad still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
कुन्दर्कि 2022: ज़िअ उर रेह्मन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की जीत — सीट 29
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
मुरादाबाद जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा खंड संख्या 29 — कुन्दर्कि — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में एकतरफा फैसला देखने को मिली। समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा) के ज़िअ उर रेह्मन ने 125,792 वोट (46.27%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि कमल कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) 82,630 वोट (30.39%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 43,162 वोट रहा। कुल 380,673 मतदाताओं में से 271,860 वोट पड़े और मतदान 71.42% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा सीट में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: ज़िअ उर रेह्मन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 125,792 / 46.27%); कमल कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 82,630 / 30.39%); मोह्द रिज़्वन (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 42,742 / 15.72%); मोह्द वरिश (अल्ल इन्दिअ मज्लिस-ए-इत्तेहदुल मुस्लिमीन (AIMIM), 14,251 / 5.24%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
मुरादाबाद उत्तर-मध्य उत्तर प्रदेश के रोहिलखंड क्षेत्र का हिस्सा है। मुख्यालय मुरादाबाद है; कृषि मैदान और व्यापारिक कस्बे मिले हुए हैं। चुनावों में कृषि आय, लघु उद्योग और जाति–समुदाय समीकरण अक्सर साथ चलते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से कुन्दर्कि मुरादाबाद के अंतर्गत विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 29 है (जिला मुख्यालय: मुरादाबाद)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में मोहम्मद रिज़्वन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 17,201 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में अक्बर हुसैन (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 200 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1993 में चन्द्र विजय सिंह उर्फ बब्य रज (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 23,288 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1991 में अक्वर (JD) ने 6,431 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा सीट संख्या 29 पर 2022 में ज़िअ उर रेह्मन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 380,673। पड़े वोट: 271,860। मतदान: 71.42%। विजेता ज़िअ उर रेह्मन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) — 125,792 (46.27%); उपविजेता कमल कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 82,630 (30.39%); अंतर: 43,162 वोट — इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में एकतरफा फैसला।
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या महिलाओं से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 147,151 (54.26%) और महिला मतदाता 124,037 (45.74%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। मुरादाबाद में मतदाताओं ने कृषि incomes, small-town रोज़गार, communal harmony, ग्रामीण सड़कें जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। ज़िअ उर रेह्मन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की कमल कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) पर एकतरफा फैसला वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 29 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
कुन्दर्कि के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: ज़िअ उर रेह्मन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने कमल कुमर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) को 43,162 वोटों से हराया और 71.42% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Kundarki Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Zia Ur Rehman
Male
SP
|
46.28% |
Kamal Kumar
Male
BJP
|
30.40% |
| 2017 |
Mohammad Rizwan
Male
SP
|
— |
Ramveer Singh
Male
BJP
|
— |
| 2012 |
Mohammad Rizwan
Male
SP
|
37.03% |
Ramveer Singh
Male
BJP
|
29.20% |
| 1996 |
Akbar Husain
Male
BSP
|
33.14% |
Mohd. Rizwan
Male
SP
|
33.01% |
| 1993 |
Chandra Vijay Singh Urf Baby Raja
Male
BJP
|
51.09% |
Akbar Hussain
Male
JD
|
34.81% |
| 1991 |
Akwar
Male
JD
|
40.79% |
Reena Kumari
Female
INC
|
34.45% |
| 1989 |
Chandra Vijay Singh
Male
JD
|
38.67% |
Reena Kumari
Female
INC
|
29.76% |
| 1985 |
Rina Kumari
Female
INC
|
45.10% |
Akbar Husain
Male
LKD
|
31.04% |
| 1980 |
Akbar Hussain
Male
JNP(SR)
|
32.62% |
Ram Kunwar Singh
Male
INC(I)
|
26.47% |
| 1977 |
Akbar Husain
Male
JnP
|
41.08% |
Har Gyan Singh
Male
IND
|
19.78% |
| 1969 |
Mahi Lal
Male
BKD
|
48.01% |
Debi Singh
Male
INC
|
42.45% |
Kundarki Constituency Bye-elections
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 |
Ramveer Singh
Male
BJP
|
— |
Mohammad Rizwan
Male
SP
|
— |