Uttar Pradesh · AC 318
Maharajganj (SC)
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Maharajganj
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Jay Mangal
Won
Male
|
BJP | 136,071 | 51.80% |
| 2 |
Nirmesh Mangal
Male
|
IND | 59,168 | 22.53% |
| 3 |
Geeta Ratna
Female
|
SBSP | 22,395 | 8.53% |
| 4 |
Omprakash
Male
|
BSP | 20,466 | 7.79% |
| 5 |
Jitendra
Male
|
AIMIM | 7,751 | 2.95% |
| 6 |
Alok Prasad
Male
|
INC | 5,865 | 2.23% |
| 7 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 2,848 | 1.08% |
| 8 |
Ramkeval
Male
|
CPI | 2,814 | 1.07% |
| 9 |
Amarnath
Male
|
AAAP | 1,521 | 58.00% |
| 10 |
Awadhesh
Male
|
IND | 1,274 | 49.00% |
| 11 |
Shailendar
Male
|
BMUP | 1,054 | 40.00% |
| 12 |
Virendar
Male
|
LJP | 768 | 29.00% |
| 13 |
Manoj Kumar
Male
|
AJPI | 677 | 26.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleMaharajganj 2022: JAY MANGAL (BJP) wins seat 318
Overview & 2022 Context
Maharajganj, Legislative Assembly segment number 318 in Maharajganj district, produced a landslide verdict in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. JAY MANGAL of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) finished first with 136,071 votes (51.6%), defeating NIRMESH MANGAL (IND), who polled 59,168 (22.44%). The victory margin was 76,903 votes. Of 413,958 electors, 263,702 votes were polled and turnout stood at 63.7%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Legislative Assembly, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: JAY MANGAL (BJP, 136,071 / 51.6%); NIRMESH MANGAL (IND, 59,168 / 22.44%); GEETA RATNA (SBSP, 22,395 / 8.49%); OMPRAKASH (BSP, 20,466 / 7.76%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between JAY MANGAL and NIRMESH MANGAL is the binding fact for seat 318, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 76,903 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Maharajganj belongs to eastern Uttar Pradesh (Purvanchal), a densely settled agrarian belt. Headquartered at Maharajganj, the district’s politics often turn on remittances, farm labour, flood/embankment stress where rivers matter, and caste coalitions. Administratively, Maharajganj is Assembly Constituency number 318 under Maharajganj (headquarters: Maharajganj). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Maharajganj sits inside that Maharajganj administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: SUDAMA (SP) by 36,155 votes; 2007: SRIPATI (SP) by 889 votes; 2002: CHANDRA KISHOR (BJP) by 8,515 votes; 1996: CHANDRA KISHOR (BJP) by 7,176 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for JAY MANGAL (BJP) in Assembly Constituency number 318 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 413,958. Votes polled: 263,702. Turnout: 63.7%. Winner JAY MANGAL (BJP): 136,071 (51.6%); runner-up NIRMESH MANGAL (IND): 59,168 (22.44%); margin: 76,903 — a landslide verdict relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly seat.
Women slightly outnumbered men among recorded voters: male 122,843 (46.91%), female 139,021 (53.09%).
Turnout 63.7% with 263,702 votes from 413,958 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Maharajganj.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Maharajganj, voters also weighed migration remittances, farm labour, flood embankments, caste coalitions. a landslide verdict for JAY MANGAL (BJP) against NIRMESH MANGAL (IND) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 318.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Maharajganj is narrower: JAY MANGAL (BJP) outpolled NIRMESH MANGAL (IND) by 76,903 votes under 63.7% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 318.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Maharajganj. JAY MANGAL (BJP) converted 136,071 votes; NIRMESH MANGAL (IND) had 59,168. Turnout 63.7% and margin 76,903 in seat 318 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 413,958, votes polled 263,702, and the head-to-head between JAY MANGAL and NIRMESH MANGAL. District cues in Maharajganj still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
महरज्गन्ज 2022: जय मंगल (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत — सीट 318
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
महाराजगंज जिले की आरक्षित विधानसभा खंड संख्या 318 — महरज्गन्ज — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में एकतरफा फैसला देखने को मिली। भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के जय मंगल ने 136,071 वोट (51.6%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि निर्मेश मंगल (निर्दलीय (निर्दलीय)) 59,168 वोट (22.44%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 76,903 वोट रहा। कुल 413,958 मतदाताओं में से 263,702 वोट पड़े और मतदान 63.7% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा सीट में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: जय मंगल (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 136,071 / 51.6%); निर्मेश मंगल (निर्दलीय (निर्दलीय), 59,168 / 22.44%); गीत रत्न (सुहेलदेव भारतीय समाज पार्टी, 22,395 / 8.49%); ओम्प्रकश (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 20,466 / 7.76%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
महाराजगंज पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश (पूर्वांचल) का घना बसा कृषि क्षेत्र है। मुख्यालय महाराजगंज है; यहाँ पलायन से आने वाली आय, खेतिहर मज़दूरी, जहाँ नदियाँ हैं वहाँ बाढ़/तटबंध दबाव और जाति गोलबंदी चुनावी राजनीति को आकार देते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से महरज्गन्ज महाराजगंज के अंतर्गत विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 318 है (जिला मुख्यालय: महाराजगंज)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में सुदम (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 36,155 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2007 में स्रिपति (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 889 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2002 में चन्द्र किशोर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 8,515 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में चन्द्र किशोर (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 7,176 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा सीट संख्या 318 पर 2022 में जय मंगल (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 413,958। पड़े वोट: 263,702। मतदान: 63.7%। विजेता जय मंगल (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 136,071 (51.6%); उपविजेता निर्मेश मंगल (निर्दलीय (निर्दलीय)) — 59,168 (22.44%); अंतर: 76,903 वोट — इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में एकतरफा फैसला।
महिला मतदाताओं की संख्या पुरुषों से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 122,843 (46.91%) और महिला मतदाता 139,021 (53.09%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। महाराजगंज में मतदाताओं ने पलायन remittances, कृषि labour, बाढ़ तटबंधs, caste coalitions जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। जय मंगल (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की निर्मेश मंगल (निर्दलीय (निर्दलीय)) पर एकतरफा फैसला वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 318 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
महरज्गन्ज के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: जय मंगल (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने निर्मेश मंगल (निर्दलीय (निर्दलीय)) को 76,903 वोटों से हराया और 63.7% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Maharajganj (SC) Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Jay Mangal
Male
BJP
|
51.80% |
Nirmesh Mangal
Male
IND
|
22.53% |
| 2017 |
Jaimangal
Male
BJP
|
— |
Nirmesh Mangal
Male
BSP
|
— |
| 2012 |
Sudama
Male
SP
|
39.11% |
Nirmesh Mangal
Male
BSP
|
22.39% |
| 2007 |
Sripati
Male
SP
|
— |
Nirmesh Mangal
Male
BSP
|
— |
| 2002 |
Chandra Kishor
Male
BJP
|
29.68% |
Sudama Prasad
Male
INC
|
23.81% |
| 1996 |
Chandra Kishor
Male
BJP
|
40.50% |
Ram Niwas
Male
BSP
|
34.92% |
| 1993 |
Chandra Kishor
Male
BJP
|
42.42% |
Ramprit Zakhmi
Male
BSP
|
23.84% |
| 1991 |
Ram Payre (azad)
Male
BJP
|
40.43% |
Sri Pati
Male
JD
|
27.27% |
| 1989 |
Keshav Prasad
Male
JD
|
23.02% |
Sudama
Male
INC
|
22.72% |
| 1985 |
Ram Lakshan
Male
INC
|
45.32% |
Firangi Prasad Visharad
Male
LKD
|
22.61% |
| 1980 |
Phirangi Prasad Visharad
Male
JNP(SC)
|
31.71% |
Ram Lachan
Male
INC(I)
|
25.40% |
| 1977 |
Dukhi Prasad
Male
IND
|
69.10% |
Duryodhan
Male
INC
|
20.20% |
| 1974 |
Duryodhan
Male
INC
|
43.06% |
Munnar Prasad
Male
IND
|
18.70% |
| 1969 |
Hansa
Male
BKD
|
50.95% |
Duryodhan
Male
INC
|
25.20% |
| 1962 |
Duryodhan
Male
SOC
|
48.89% |
Sukhdeo
Male
INC
|
29.73% |
| 1957 |
Amar Nath
Male
IND
|
33.23% |
Duryodhan (SC)
Male
IND
|
27.71% |