Uttar Pradesh · AC 399
Marihan
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Mirzapur
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Rama Shankar Singh
Won
Male
|
BJP | 105,377 | 44.51% |
| 2 |
Narendra Singh Kusawaha
Male
|
BSP | 42,466 | 17.94% |
| 3 |
Ravindra Bahadur Singh Patel
Male
|
SP | 42,007 | 17.74% |
| 4 |
Awadhesh Kumar Singh Alias Pappu Patel
Male
|
APNDLK | 23,982 | 10.13% |
| 5 |
Gita Devi Kol
Female
|
INC | 4,928 | 2.08% |
| 6 |
Bhaiya Lal Pal
Male
|
RSUP | 4,522 | 1.91% |
| 7 |
Ramteerath Pal
Male
|
RSPS | 2,490 | 1.05% |
| 8 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 2,177 | 92.00% |
| 9 |
Ramachandra Alias Guddu Gond
Male
|
PPID | 1,902 | 80.00% |
| 10 |
Dr Arvind Patel
Male
|
JD(U) | 1,649 | 70.00% |
| 11 |
Satyanand
Male
|
JANADIP | 1,443 | 61.00% |
| 12 |
Jeera Bharti
Female
|
CPI(ML)(L) | 1,247 | 53.00% |
| 13 |
Rajan Singh
Male
|
AAAP | 1,039 | 44.00% |
| 14 |
Radheshyam Insan
Male
|
BRPI | 893 | 38.00% |
| 15 |
Rajdhar Singh
Male
|
RTSMJD | 611 | 26.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleMarihan 2022: RAMA SHANKAR SINGH (BJP) wins seat 399
Overview & 2022 Context
Marihan, Legislative Assembly segment number 399 in Mirzapur district, produced a landslide verdict in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. RAMA SHANKAR SINGH of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) finished first with 105,377 votes (44.51%), defeating NARENDRA SINGH KUSAWAHA (BSP), who polled 42,466 (17.94%). The victory margin was 62,911 votes. Of 366,489 electors, 236,760 votes were polled and turnout stood at 64.6%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Legislative Assembly, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: RAMA SHANKAR SINGH (BJP, 105,377 / 44.51%); NARENDRA SINGH KUSAWAHA (BSP, 42,466 / 17.94%); RAVINDRA BAHADUR SINGH PATEL (SP, 42,007 / 17.74%); AWADHESH KUMAR SINGH ALIAS PAPPU PATEL (APNDLK, 23,982 / 10.13%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between RAMA SHANKAR SINGH and NARENDRA SINGH KUSAWAHA is the binding fact for seat 399, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 62,911 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Mirzapur belongs to eastern Uttar Pradesh (Purvanchal), a densely settled agrarian belt. Headquartered at Mirzapur, the district’s politics often turn on remittances, farm labour, flood/embankment stress where rivers matter, and caste coalitions. Administratively, Marihan is Assembly Constituency number 399 under Mirzapur (headquarters: Mirzapur). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Marihan sits inside that Mirzapur administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2017: RAMA SHANKAR SINGH (BJP) by 46,598 votes; 2012: LALITESHPATI TRIPATHI (INC) by 8,523 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for RAMA SHANKAR SINGH (BJP) in Assembly Constituency number 399 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 366,489. Votes polled: 236,760. Turnout: 64.6%. Winner RAMA SHANKAR SINGH (BJP): 105,377 (44.51%); runner-up NARENDRA SINGH KUSAWAHA (BSP): 42,466 (17.94%); margin: 62,911 — a landslide verdict relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly seat.
Men slightly outnumbered women among recorded voters: male 122,401 (51.83%), female 113,740 (48.17%).
Turnout 64.6% with 236,760 votes from 366,489 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Mirzapur.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Mirzapur, voters also weighed migration remittances, farm labour, flood embankments, caste coalitions. a landslide verdict for RAMA SHANKAR SINGH (BJP) against NARENDRA SINGH KUSAWAHA (BSP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 399.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Marihan is narrower: RAMA SHANKAR SINGH (BJP) outpolled NARENDRA SINGH KUSAWAHA (BSP) by 62,911 votes under 64.6% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 399.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Marihan. RAMA SHANKAR SINGH (BJP) converted 105,377 votes; NARENDRA SINGH KUSAWAHA (BSP) had 42,466. Turnout 64.6% and margin 62,911 in seat 399 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 366,489, votes polled 236,760, and the head-to-head between RAMA SHANKAR SINGH and NARENDRA SINGH KUSAWAHA. District cues in Mirzapur still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
मरिहन 2022: रम शन्कर सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत — सीट 399
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
मिर्ज़ापुर जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 399 — मरिहन — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में एकतरफा फैसला देखने को मिली। भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के रम शन्कर सिंह ने 105,377 वोट (44.51%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि नरेन्द्र सिंह कुसवह (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) 42,466 वोट (17.94%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 62,911 वोट रहा। कुल 366,489 मतदाताओं में से 236,760 वोट पड़े और मतदान 64.6% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा सीट में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: रम शन्कर सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 105,377 / 44.51%); नरेन्द्र सिंह कुसवह (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 42,466 / 17.94%); रविन्द्र बहदुर सिंह पतेल (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 42,007 / 17.74%); अवधेश कुमर सिंह उर्फ पप्पु पतेल (अप्न दल (कमेरवदि) (APNDLK), 23,982 / 10.13%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
मिर्ज़ापुर पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश (पूर्वांचल) का घना बसा कृषि क्षेत्र है। मुख्यालय मिर्ज़ापुर है; यहाँ पलायन से आने वाली आय, खेतिहर मज़दूरी, जहाँ नदियाँ हैं वहाँ बाढ़/तटबंध दबाव और जाति गोलबंदी चुनावी राजनीति को आकार देते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से मरिहन मिर्ज़ापुर के अंतर्गत विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 399 है (जिला मुख्यालय: मिर्ज़ापुर)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2017 में रम शन्कर सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 46,598 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2012 में ललितेश्पति त्रिपथि (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने 8,523 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा खंड संख्या 399 पर 2022 में रम शन्कर सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 366,489। पड़े वोट: 236,760। मतदान: 64.6%। विजेता रम शन्कर सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 105,377 (44.51%); उपविजेता नरेन्द्र सिंह कुसवह (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) — 42,466 (17.94%); अंतर: 62,911 वोट — इस विधानसभा सीट में एकतरफा फैसला।
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या महिलाओं से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 122,401 (51.83%) और महिला मतदाता 113,740 (48.17%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। मिर्ज़ापुर में मतदाताओं ने पलायन remittances, कृषि labour, बाढ़ तटबंधs, caste coalitions जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। रम शन्कर सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की नरेन्द्र सिंह कुसवह (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) पर एकतरफा फैसला वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 399 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
मरिहन के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: रम शन्कर सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने नरेन्द्र सिंह कुसवह (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) को 62,911 वोटों से हराया और 64.6% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Marihan Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Rama Shankar Singh
Male
BJP
|
44.51% |
Narendra Singh Kusawaha
Male
BSP
|
17.94% |
| 2017 |
Rama Shankar Singh
Male
BJP
|
— |
Lalitesh Pati Tripathi
Male
INC
|
— |
| 2012 |
Laliteshpati Tripathi
Male
INC
|
29.66% |
Satyendra Kumar Patel
Male
SP
|
25.68% |