Uttar Pradesh · AC 352
Mehnagar (SC)
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Azamgarh
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Puja
Won
Female
|
SP | 86,960 | 39.35% |
| 2 |
Manjoo Saroj
Female
|
BJP | 72,811 | 32.94% |
| 3 |
Pankaj Kumar
Male
|
BSP | 50,173 | 22.70% |
| 4 |
Karmveer Azad
Male
|
AIMIM | 4,377 | 1.98% |
| 5 |
Jiyalal
Male
|
CPI | 1,784 | 81.00% |
| 6 |
Nirmala Bharti
Female
|
INC | 1,662 | 75.00% |
| 7 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 1,649 | 75.00% |
| 8 |
Ramlakhan Pal Dhangar
Male
|
RSOSP | 850 | 38.00% |
| 9 |
Gitanjali Devi
Female
|
AAAP | 750 | 34.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleMehnagar 2022: PUJA (SP) wins seat 352
Overview & 2022 Context
Mehnagar, Assembly Constituency number 352 in Azamgarh district, produced a comfortable but contested win in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. PUJA of Samajwadi Party (SP) finished first with 86,960 votes (39.3%), defeating MANJOO SAROJ (BJP), who polled 72,811 (32.91%). The victory margin was 14,149 votes. Of 404,280 electors, 221,259 votes were polled and turnout stood at 54.73%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Legislative Assembly segment, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: PUJA (SP, 86,960 / 39.3%); MANJOO SAROJ (BJP, 72,811 / 32.91%); PANKAJ KUMAR (BSP, 50,173 / 22.68%); KARMVEER AZAD (AIMIM, 4,377 / 1.98%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between PUJA and MANJOO SAROJ is the binding fact for seat 352, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 14,149 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Azamgarh belongs to eastern Uttar Pradesh (Purvanchal), a densely settled agrarian belt. Headquartered at Azamgarh, the district’s politics often turn on remittances, farm labour, flood/embankment stress where rivers matter, and caste coalitions. Administratively, Mehnagar is Legislative Assembly number 352 under Azamgarh (headquarters: Azamgarh). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Mehnagar sits inside that Azamgarh administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: BRIJ LAL SONKAR (SP) by 10,362 votes; 2007: VIDYA CHAUDHARY (BSP) by 9,541 votes; 2002: VIDYA CHAUDHARY (BSP) by 332 votes; 1996: RAM JUG (CPM) by 4,109 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for PUJA (SP) in Assembly Constituency number 352 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 404,280. Votes polled: 221,259. Turnout: 54.73%. Winner PUJA (SP): 86,960 (39.3%); runner-up MANJOO SAROJ (BJP): 72,811 (32.91%); margin: 14,149 — a comfortable but contested win relative to total votes polled in this Assembly Constituency.
Women slightly outnumbered men among recorded voters: male 102,820 (46.78%), female 116,982 (53.22%).
Turnout 54.73% with 221,259 votes from 404,280 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Azamgarh.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Azamgarh, voters also weighed migration remittances, farm labour, flood embankments, caste coalitions. a comfortable but contested win for PUJA (SP) against MANJOO SAROJ (BJP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 352.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Mehnagar is narrower: PUJA (SP) outpolled MANJOO SAROJ (BJP) by 14,149 votes under 54.73% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 352.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Mehnagar. PUJA (SP) converted 86,960 votes; MANJOO SAROJ (BJP) had 72,811. Turnout 54.73% and margin 14,149 in seat 352 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 404,280, votes polled 221,259, and the head-to-head between PUJA and MANJOO SAROJ. District cues in Azamgarh still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
मेह्नगर 2022: पुज (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की जीत — सीट 352
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
आज़मगढ़ जिले की आरक्षित विधानसभा खंड संख्या 352 — मेह्नगर — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत देखने को मिली। समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा) के पुज ने 86,960 वोट (39.3%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि मन्जू सरोज (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) 72,811 वोट (32.91%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 14,149 वोट रहा। कुल 404,280 मतदाताओं में से 221,259 वोट पड़े और मतदान 54.73% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा सीट में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: पुज (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 86,960 / 39.3%); मन्जू सरोज (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 72,811 / 32.91%); पन्कज कुमर (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 50,173 / 22.68%); कर्म्वीर अज़द (अल्ल इन्दिअ मज्लिस-ए-इत्तेहदुल मुस्लिमीन (AIMIM), 4,377 / 1.98%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
आज़मगढ़ पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश (पूर्वांचल) का घना बसा कृषि क्षेत्र है। मुख्यालय आज़मगढ़ है; यहाँ पलायन से आने वाली आय, खेतिहर मज़दूरी, जहाँ नदियाँ हैं वहाँ बाढ़/तटबंध दबाव और जाति गोलबंदी चुनावी राजनीति को आकार देते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से मेह्नगर आज़मगढ़ के अंतर्गत विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 352 है (जिला मुख्यालय: आज़मगढ़)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में ब्रिज लल सोन्कर (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 10,362 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2007 में विद्य चौधर्य (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 9,541 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2002 में विद्य चौधर्य (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 332 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में रम जुग (CPM) ने 4,109 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा सीट संख्या 352 पर 2022 में पुज (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 404,280। पड़े वोट: 221,259। मतदान: 54.73%। विजेता पुज (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) — 86,960 (39.3%); उपविजेता मन्जू सरोज (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 72,811 (32.91%); अंतर: 14,149 वोट — इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत।
महिला मतदाताओं की संख्या पुरुषों से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 102,820 (46.78%) और महिला मतदाता 116,982 (53.22%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। आज़मगढ़ में मतदाताओं ने पलायन remittances, कृषि labour, बाढ़ तटबंधs, caste coalitions जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। पुज (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की मन्जू सरोज (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) पर आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 352 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
मेह्नगर के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: पुज (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने मन्जू सरोज (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) को 14,149 वोटों से हराया और 54.73% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Mehnagar (SC) Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Puja
Female
SP
|
39.35% |
Manjoo Saroj
Female
BJP
|
32.94% |
| 2017 |
Kalpnath Paswan
Male
SP
|
— |
Manjoo Saroj
Female
SBSP
|
— |
| 2012 |
Brij Lal Sonkar
Male
SP
|
33.60% |
Vidya Chaudhary
Female
BSP
|
27.83% |
| 2007 |
Vidya Chaudhary
Female
BSP
|
— |
Ram Jag
Male
CPM
|
— |
| 2002 |
Vidya Chaudhary
Female
BSP
|
27.21% |
Kalpnath
Male
BJP
|
26.97% |
| 1996 |
Ram Jug
Male
CPM
|
35.30% |
Vidya Chaudhary
Female
BSP
|
32.35% |
| 1993 |
Daroga
Male
SP
|
35.86% |
Ram Jag
Male
CPM
|
26.40% |
| 1991 |
Kalap Nath
Male
BJP
|
26.70% |
Ram Jag
Male
CPM
|
23.39% |
| 1989 |
Deep Narain
Male
INC
|
37.50% |
Ram Jag
Male
CPI
|
33.32% |
| 1985 |
Deep Narain
Male
INC
|
36.97% |
Ram Jag
Male
CPM
|
24.32% |
| 1980 |
Deepu
Male
INC(I)
|
46.65% |
Jang Bahadur
Male
JNP(SC)
|
26.65% |
| 1977 |
Bhuddhoo
Male
JnP
|
46.91% |
Chhangur
Male
INC
|
38.09% |
| 1974 |
Jang Bahadur
Male
BKD
|
42.34% |
Chhangur
Male
CPM
|
16.92% |
| 1969 |
Chhangur
Male
CPM
|
35.66% |
Ram Dhari
Male
BKD
|
21.93% |
| 1967 |
Jainu
Male
BJS
|
35.88% |
Chhangur
Male
CPM
|
25.74% |