Uttar Pradesh · AC 396
Mirzapur
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Mirzapur
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Ratnakar Mishra
Won
Male
|
BJP | 118,642 | 52.09% |
| 2 |
Kailash Chaursia
Male
|
SP | 78,766 | 34.58% |
| 3 |
Rajesh Kumar Pandey
Male
|
BSP | 19,529 | 8.57% |
| 4 |
Bhagwan Dutt Pathak Alias Rajan Pathak
Male
|
INC | 3,674 | 1.61% |
| 5 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 1,758 | 77.00% |
| 6 |
Chandrika Prasad
Male
|
IND | 1,293 | 57.00% |
| 7 |
Badruddin Hashmi
Male
|
AIMIM | 1,103 | 48.00% |
| 8 |
Sandeep Kumar Sonkar
Male
|
ASPKR | 675 | 30.00% |
| 9 |
Jagdish Prasad Jagat Shastri
Male
|
IND | 597 | 26.00% |
| 10 |
Suresh Singh Advocate
Male
|
AAAP | 390 | 17.00% |
| 11 |
Advocate Baleshwar Prasad Yadav
Male
|
RSPS | 347 | 15.00% |
| 12 |
Santosh Kumar Tamanna
Male
|
NDPF | 339 | 15.00% |
| 13 |
Anvar Ali
Male
|
GASP | 275 | 12.00% |
| 14 |
Vipin Kumar Srivastava
Male
|
SURSAP | 204 | 9.00% |
| 15 |
Dhananjay Kumar
Male
|
RTSMJD | 159 | 7.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleMirzapur 2022: RATNAKAR MISHRA (BJP) wins seat 396
Overview & 2022 Context
Mirzapur, Legislative Assembly segment number 396 in Mirzapur district, produced a landslide verdict in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. RATNAKAR MISHRA of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) finished first with 118,642 votes (52.08%), defeating KAILASH CHAURSIA (SP), who polled 78,766 (34.58%). The victory margin was 39,876 votes. Of 403,374 electors, 227,802 votes were polled and turnout stood at 56.47%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Legislative Assembly, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: RATNAKAR MISHRA (BJP, 118,642 / 52.08%); KAILASH CHAURSIA (SP, 78,766 / 34.58%); RAJESH KUMAR PANDEY (BSP, 19,529 / 8.57%); BHAGWAN DUTT PATHAK ALIAS RAJAN PATHAK (INC, 3,674 / 1.61%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between RATNAKAR MISHRA and KAILASH CHAURSIA is the binding fact for seat 396, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 39,876 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Mirzapur belongs to eastern Uttar Pradesh (Purvanchal), a densely settled agrarian belt. Headquartered at Mirzapur, the district’s politics often turn on remittances, farm labour, flood/embankment stress where rivers matter, and caste coalitions. Administratively, Mirzapur is Assembly Constituency number 396 under Mirzapur (headquarters: Mirzapur). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Mirzapur sits inside that Mirzapur administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: KAILASH NATH CHAURASIYA (SP) by 22,299 votes; 2007: KAILASH CHAURASIYA (SP) by 9,077 votes; 2002: KAILASH CHAURASIYA (SP) by 8,296 votes; 1996: SARJEET SINGH (BJP) by 11,588 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for RATNAKAR MISHRA (BJP) in Assembly Constituency number 396 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 403,374. Votes polled: 227,802. Turnout: 56.47%. Winner RATNAKAR MISHRA (BJP): 118,642 (52.08%); runner-up KAILASH CHAURSIA (SP): 78,766 (34.58%); margin: 39,876 — a landslide verdict relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly seat.
Men slightly outnumbered women among recorded voters: male 118,867 (52.5%), female 107,549 (47.5%), other 4.
Turnout 56.47% with 227,802 votes from 403,374 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Mirzapur.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Mirzapur, voters also weighed migration remittances, farm labour, flood embankments, caste coalitions. a landslide verdict for RATNAKAR MISHRA (BJP) against KAILASH CHAURSIA (SP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 396.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Mirzapur is narrower: RATNAKAR MISHRA (BJP) outpolled KAILASH CHAURSIA (SP) by 39,876 votes under 56.47% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 396.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Mirzapur. RATNAKAR MISHRA (BJP) converted 118,642 votes; KAILASH CHAURSIA (SP) had 78,766. Turnout 56.47% and margin 39,876 in seat 396 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 403,374, votes polled 227,802, and the head-to-head between RATNAKAR MISHRA and KAILASH CHAURSIA. District cues in Mirzapur still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
मिर्ज़पुर 2022: रत्नकर मिश्र (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत — सीट 396
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
मिर्ज़ापुर जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा सीट संख्या 396 — मिर्ज़पुर — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में एकतरफा फैसला देखने को मिली। भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के रत्नकर मिश्र ने 118,642 वोट (52.08%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि कैलश चौर्सिअ (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) 78,766 वोट (34.58%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 39,876 वोट रहा। कुल 403,374 मतदाताओं में से 227,802 वोट पड़े और मतदान 56.47% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: रत्नकर मिश्र (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 118,642 / 52.08%); कैलश चौर्सिअ (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 78,766 / 34.58%); राजेश कुमर पन्देय (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 19,529 / 8.57%); भग्वन दुत्त पथक उर्फ रजन पथक (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस), 3,674 / 1.61%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
मिर्ज़ापुर पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश (पूर्वांचल) का घना बसा कृषि क्षेत्र है। मुख्यालय मिर्ज़ापुर है; यहाँ पलायन से आने वाली आय, खेतिहर मज़दूरी, जहाँ नदियाँ हैं वहाँ बाढ़/तटबंध दबाव और जाति गोलबंदी चुनावी राजनीति को आकार देते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से मिर्ज़पुर मिर्ज़ापुर के अंतर्गत विधानसभा सीट संख्या 396 है (जिला मुख्यालय: मिर्ज़ापुर)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में कैलश नथ चौरसिय (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 22,299 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2007 में कैलश चौरसिय (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 9,077 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2002 में कैलश चौरसिय (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 8,296 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में सर्जीत सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 11,588 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 396 पर 2022 में रत्नकर मिश्र (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 403,374। पड़े वोट: 227,802। मतदान: 56.47%। विजेता रत्नकर मिश्र (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 118,642 (52.08%); उपविजेता कैलश चौर्सिअ (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) — 78,766 (34.58%); अंतर: 39,876 वोट — इस विधानसभा खंड में एकतरफा फैसला।
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या महिलाओं से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 118,867 (52.5%) और महिला मतदाता 107,549 (47.5%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। मिर्ज़ापुर में मतदाताओं ने पलायन remittances, कृषि labour, बाढ़ तटबंधs, caste coalitions जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। रत्नकर मिश्र (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की कैलश चौर्सिअ (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) पर एकतरफा फैसला वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 396 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
मिर्ज़पुर के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: रत्नकर मिश्र (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने कैलश चौर्सिअ (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) को 39,876 वोटों से हराया और 56.47% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Mirzapur Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Ratnakar Mishra
Male
BJP
|
52.09% |
Kailash Chaursia
Male
SP
|
34.58% |
| 2017 |
Ratnakar Mishr
Male
BJP
|
— |
Kailash Chaurasiya
Male
SP
|
— |
| 2012 |
Kailash Nath Chaurasiya
Male
SP
|
36.51% |
Rang Nath Mishra
Male
BSP
|
24.73% |
| 2007 |
Kailash Chaurasiya
Male
SP
|
— |
Ramchandra Maurya
Male
BSP
|
— |
| 2002 |
Kailash Chaurasiya
Male
SP
|
34.21% |
Dr. Sarjeet Singh Dang
Male
BJP
|
27.49% |
| 1996 |
Sarjeet Singh
Male
BJP
|
39.97% |
Kailash
Male
SP
|
30.12% |
| 1993 |
Sarjeet Singh Dang
Male
BJP
|
33.22% |
Badruddin Hasmi
Male
BSP
|
31.22% |
| 1991 |
Sarjeet Singh Dang
Male
BJP
|
41.67% |
Shiv Bahadur
Male
JD
|
24.88% |
| 1989 |
Sarjeet Singh Dang
Male
BJP
|
29.92% |
Shiv Shanker
Male
JD
|
27.30% |
| 1985 |
Asrafiman
Female
INC
|
42.90% |
Rajnath Singh
Male
BJP
|
35.66% |
| 1980 |
Azahar Imam
Male
INC(I)
|
40.49% |
Rajnath
Male
BJP
|
22.92% |
| 1977 |
Raj Nath Singh
Male
JnP
|
56.37% |
Azahar Imam
Male
INC
|
35.89% |
| 1974 |
Asha Ram
Male
BJS
|
35.42% |
Jitendra Nath
Male
INC
|
29.78% |
| 1969 |
Vijai Bahadur Singh
Male
BJS
|
35.15% |
Aziz Imam
Male
INC
|
32.45% |
| 1967 |
A.Kumar
Male
SSP
|
38.10% |
B.B.Singh
Male
BJS
|
33.50% |
| 1962 |
Bhagwan Das
Male
JS
|
44.15% |
Amresh Chand
Male
INC
|
43.54% |
| 1957 |
Amresh Chand
Male
INC
|
50.45% |
Bhagwan Dass
Male
BJS
|
49.55% |