Uttar Pradesh · AC 380
Mughalsarai
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Chandauli
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Ramesh Jaiswal
Won
Male
|
BJP | 102,216 | 42.40% |
| 2 |
Chandra Shekhar Yadav
Male
|
SP | 87,295 | 36.21% |
| 3 |
Irshad Ahamad
Male
|
BSP | 31,602 | 13.11% |
| 4 |
Chhabbu
Male
|
INC | 5,344 | 2.22% |
| 5 |
Abid Ali
Male
|
AIMIM | 4,677 | 1.94% |
| 6 |
Shailesh Kumar
Male
|
VSIP | 4,079 | 1.69% |
| 7 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 1,700 | 71.00% |
| 8 |
Ajit Kumar Singh
Male
|
SGUP | 831 | 34.00% |
| 9 |
Vikesh Kumar
Male
|
IND | 818 | 34.00% |
| 10 |
Sajid Ali
Male
|
AAAP | 593 | 25.00% |
| 11 |
Rajoo Prasad Prajapati
Male
|
SBSP | 591 | 25.00% |
| 12 |
Brijesh Kumar
Male
|
MADP | 517 | 21.00% |
| 13 |
Inayatullah Khan
Male
|
IND | 456 | 19.00% |
| 14 |
Dayanidhi Singh Yadav
Male
|
BMUP | 357 | 15.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleMughalsarai 2022: RAMESH JAISWAL (BJP) wins seat 380
Overview & 2022 Context
Mughalsarai, Legislative Assembly seat number 380 in Chandauli district, produced a comfortable but contested win in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. RAMESH JAISWAL of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) finished first with 102,216 votes (42.37%), defeating CHANDRA SHEKHAR YADAV (SP), who polled 87,295 (36.18%). The victory margin was 14,921 votes. Of 400,830 electors, 241,255 votes were polled and turnout stood at 60.19%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Assembly Constituency, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: RAMESH JAISWAL (BJP, 102,216 / 42.37%); CHANDRA SHEKHAR YADAV (SP, 87,295 / 36.18%); IRSHAD AHAMAD (BSP, 31,602 / 13.1%); CHHABBU (INC, 5,344 / 2.22%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between RAMESH JAISWAL and CHANDRA SHEKHAR YADAV is the binding fact for seat 380, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 14,921 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Chandauli belongs to eastern Uttar Pradesh (Purvanchal), a densely settled agrarian belt. Headquartered at Chandauli, the district’s politics often turn on remittances, farm labour, flood/embankment stress where rivers matter, and caste coalitions. Administratively, Mughalsarai is Legislative Assembly segment number 380 under Chandauli (headquarters: Chandauli). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Mughalsarai sits inside that Chandauli administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: BABBAN (BSP) by 15,440 votes; 2007: RAM KISHUN (SP) by 1,937 votes; 2002: RAM KISHUN (SP) by 12,044 votes; 1996: CHHABBU PATEL (BJP) by 6,766 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for RAMESH JAISWAL (BJP) in Legislative Assembly number 380 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 400,830. Votes polled: 241,255. Turnout: 60.19%. Winner RAMESH JAISWAL (BJP): 102,216 (42.37%); runner-up CHANDRA SHEKHAR YADAV (SP): 87,295 (36.18%); margin: 14,921 — a comfortable but contested win relative to total votes polled in this Assembly Constituency.
Men slightly outnumbered women among recorded voters: male 134,154 (55.85%), female 106,035 (44.15%), other 8.
Turnout 60.19% with 241,255 votes from 400,830 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Chandauli.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Chandauli, voters also weighed migration remittances, farm labour, flood embankments, caste coalitions. a comfortable but contested win for RAMESH JAISWAL (BJP) against CHANDRA SHEKHAR YADAV (SP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 380.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Mughalsarai is narrower: RAMESH JAISWAL (BJP) outpolled CHANDRA SHEKHAR YADAV (SP) by 14,921 votes under 60.19% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 380.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Mughalsarai. RAMESH JAISWAL (BJP) converted 102,216 votes; CHANDRA SHEKHAR YADAV (SP) had 87,295. Turnout 60.19% and margin 14,921 in seat 380 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 400,830, votes polled 241,255, and the head-to-head between RAMESH JAISWAL and CHANDRA SHEKHAR YADAV. District cues in Chandauli still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
मुघल्सरै 2022: रमेश जैस्वल (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत — सीट 380
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
चंदौली जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 380 — मुघल्सरै — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत देखने को मिली। भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के रमेश जैस्वल ने 102,216 वोट (42.37%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि चन्द्र शेखर यदव (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) 87,295 वोट (36.18%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 14,921 वोट रहा। कुल 400,830 मतदाताओं में से 241,255 वोट पड़े और मतदान 60.19% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा खंड में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: रमेश जैस्वल (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 102,216 / 42.37%); चन्द्र शेखर यदव (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 87,295 / 36.18%); इर्शद अहमद (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 31,602 / 13.1%); च्हब्बु (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस), 5,344 / 2.22%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
चंदौली पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश (पूर्वांचल) का घना बसा कृषि क्षेत्र है। मुख्यालय चंदौली है; यहाँ पलायन से आने वाली आय, खेतिहर मज़दूरी, जहाँ नदियाँ हैं वहाँ बाढ़/तटबंध दबाव और जाति गोलबंदी चुनावी राजनीति को आकार देते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से मुघल्सरै चंदौली के अंतर्गत विधानसभा सीट संख्या 380 है (जिला मुख्यालय: चंदौली)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में बब्बन (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 15,440 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2007 में रम किशुन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 1,937 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2002 में रम किशुन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 12,044 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में च्हब्बु पतेल (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 6,766 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 380 पर 2022 में रमेश जैस्वल (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 400,830। पड़े वोट: 241,255। मतदान: 60.19%। विजेता रमेश जैस्वल (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 102,216 (42.37%); उपविजेता चन्द्र शेखर यदव (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) — 87,295 (36.18%); अंतर: 14,921 वोट — इस विधानसभा सीट में आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत।
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या महिलाओं से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 134,154 (55.85%) और महिला मतदाता 106,035 (44.15%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। चंदौली में मतदाताओं ने पलायन remittances, कृषि labour, बाढ़ तटबंधs, caste coalitions जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। रमेश जैस्वल (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की चन्द्र शेखर यदव (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) पर आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 380 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
मुघल्सरै के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: रमेश जैस्वल (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने चन्द्र शेखर यदव (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) को 14,921 वोटों से हराया और 60.19% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Mughalsarai Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Ramesh Jaiswal
Male
BJP
|
42.40% |
Chandra Shekhar Yadav
Male
SP
|
36.21% |
| 2017 |
Sadhana Singh
Female
BJP
|
— |
Babulal
Male
SP
|
— |
| 2012 |
Babban
Male
BSP
|
31.54% |
Babulal
Male
SP
|
23.30% |
| 2007 |
Ram Kishun
Male
SP
|
— |
Babban
Male
BSP
|
— |
| 2002 |
Ram Kishun
Male
SP
|
34.06% |
Chhabbu
Male
BJP
|
25.81% |
| 1996 |
Chhabbu Patel
Male
BJP
|
35.66% |
Ram Kishun
Male
SP
|
30.86% |
| 1993 |
Chhabboo
Male
BJP
|
48.97% |
Mhod. Haleem
Male
BSP
|
36.91% |
| 1991 |
Chabbu
Male
BJP
|
28.33% |
Ram Kishun
Male
JP
|
21.15% |
| 1989 |
Ganji Prasad
Male
IND
|
22.58% |
Ran Chander
Male
INC
|
19.91% |
| 1985 |
Ram Chandar
Male
INC
|
29.17% |
Alakh Nath
Male
LKD
|
19.76% |
| 1980 |
Ramchandra
Male
INC(I)
|
28.78% |
Ganji Prasad
Male
JNP(SC)
|
20.89% |
| 1977 |
Ganji Prasad
Male
JnP
|
41.14% |
Yadunath Singh
Male
IND
|
33.96% |
| 1969 |
Uma Shanker
Male
INC
|
42.06% |
Shyam Lal Yadeo
Male
BKD
|
34.81% |
| 1967 |
S . L . Yadava
Male
INC
|
28.87% |
Umashankar
Male
SSP
|
28.72% |