Uttar Pradesh · AC 129
Puranpur (SC)
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Pilibhit
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Baburam
Won
Male
|
BJP | 134,404 | 50.12% |
| 2 |
Arti
Female
|
SP | 107,828 | 40.21% |
| 3 |
Ashok Kumar Raja
Male
|
BSP | 16,060 | 5.99% |
| 4 |
Deepti Verma
Female
|
IND | 2,518 | 94.00% |
| 5 |
Ishwar Dayal Paswan
Male
|
INC | 2,054 | 77.00% |
| 6 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 1,543 | 58.00% |
| 7 |
Kamlesh Kumar
Male
|
LGP | 1,271 | 47.00% |
| 8 |
Vinod Kumar Bharti
Male
|
IND | 717 | 27.00% |
| 9 |
Rampal
Male
|
IND | 682 | 25.00% |
| 10 |
Amit Kumar
Male
|
IND | 380 | 14.00% |
| 11 |
Rameshwar Dayal
Male
|
BSRD | 370 | 14.00% |
| 12 |
Rakesh David
Male
|
RTVP | 350 | 13.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femalePuranpur 2022: BABURAM (BJP) wins seat 129
Overview & 2022 Context
Puranpur, Legislative Assembly number 129 in Pilibhit district, produced a clear mandate in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. BABURAM of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) finished first with 134,404 votes (50.09%), defeating ARTI (SP), who polled 107,828 (40.19%). The victory margin was 26,576 votes. Of 385,107 electors, 268,312 votes were polled and turnout stood at 69.67%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Assembly Constituency, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: BABURAM (BJP, 134,404 / 50.09%); ARTI (SP, 107,828 / 40.19%); ASHOK KUMAR RAJA (BSP, 16,060 / 5.99%); DEEPTI VERMA (IND, 2,518 / 0.94%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between BABURAM and ARTI is the binding fact for seat 129, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 26,576 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Pilibhit is part of the Rohilkhand belt of north-central Uttar Pradesh. Headquartered at Pilibhit, the district mixes agrarian plains with trading towns; farm incomes, small industry and communal–caste coalition arithmetic often travel together in election seasons. Administratively, Puranpur is Assembly Constituency number 129 under Pilibhit (headquarters: Pilibhit). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Puranpur sits inside that Pilibhit administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: PEETAM RAM (SP) by 30,838 votes; 2007: ARSHAD KHAN (BSP) by 6,267 votes; 2002: DR. VINOD TIWARI (BJP) by 8,556 votes; 1996: GOPAL KRISHNA (SP) by 4,452 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for BABURAM (BJP) in Legislative Assembly seat number 129 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 385,107. Votes polled: 268,312. Turnout: 69.67%. Winner BABURAM (BJP): 134,404 (50.09%); runner-up ARTI (SP): 107,828 (40.19%); margin: 26,576 — a clear mandate relative to total votes polled in this Assembly Constituency.
Men slightly outnumbered women among recorded voters: male 142,448 (53.26%), female 125,005 (46.74%), other 2.
Turnout 69.67% with 268,312 votes from 385,107 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Pilibhit.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Pilibhit, voters also weighed farm incomes, small-town jobs, communal harmony, rural roads. a clear mandate for BABURAM (BJP) against ARTI (SP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 129.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Puranpur is narrower: BABURAM (BJP) outpolled ARTI (SP) by 26,576 votes under 69.67% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 129.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Puranpur. BABURAM (BJP) converted 134,404 votes; ARTI (SP) had 107,828. Turnout 69.67% and margin 26,576 in seat 129 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 385,107, votes polled 268,312, and the head-to-head between BABURAM and ARTI. District cues in Pilibhit still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
पुरन्पुर 2022: बबुरम (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत — सीट 129
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
पीलीभीत जिले की आरक्षित विधानसभा सीट संख्या 129 — पुरन्पुर — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में स्पष्ट जनादेश देखने को मिली। भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के बबुरम ने 134,404 वोट (50.09%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि अर्ति (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) 107,828 वोट (40.19%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 26,576 वोट रहा। कुल 385,107 मतदाताओं में से 268,312 वोट पड़े और मतदान 69.67% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: बबुरम (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 134,404 / 50.09%); अर्ति (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 107,828 / 40.19%); अशोक कुमर रज (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 16,060 / 5.99%); दीप्ति वेर्म (निर्दलीय (निर्दलीय), 2,518 / 0.94%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
पीलीभीत उत्तर-मध्य उत्तर प्रदेश के रोहिलखंड क्षेत्र का हिस्सा है। मुख्यालय पीलीभीत है; कृषि मैदान और व्यापारिक कस्बे मिले हुए हैं। चुनावों में कृषि आय, लघु उद्योग और जाति–समुदाय समीकरण अक्सर साथ चलते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से पुरन्पुर पीलीभीत के अंतर्गत विधानसभा खंड संख्या 129 है (जिला मुख्यालय: पीलीभीत)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में पीतम रम (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 30,838 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2007 में अर्शद खन (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 6,267 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2002 में द्र विनोद तिवरि (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 8,556 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में गोपल क्रिश्न (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 4,452 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा सीट संख्या 129 पर 2022 में बबुरम (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 385,107। पड़े वोट: 268,312। मतदान: 69.67%। विजेता बबुरम (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 134,404 (50.09%); उपविजेता अर्ति (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) — 107,828 (40.19%); अंतर: 26,576 वोट — इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में स्पष्ट जनादेश।
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या महिलाओं से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 142,448 (53.26%) और महिला मतदाता 125,005 (46.74%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। पीलीभीत में मतदाताओं ने कृषि incomes, small-town रोज़गार, communal harmony, ग्रामीण सड़कें जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। बबुरम (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की अर्ति (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) पर स्पष्ट जनादेश वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 129 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
पुरन्पुर के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: बबुरम (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने अर्ति (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) को 26,576 वोटों से हराया और 69.67% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Puranpur (SC) Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Baburam
Male
BJP
|
50.12% |
Arti
Female
SP
|
40.21% |
| 2017 |
Babu Ram Paswan
Male
BJP
|
— |
Peetam Ram
Male
SP
|
— |
| 2012 |
Peetam Ram
Male
SP
|
32.98% |
Babu Ram
Male
BJP
|
19.21% |
| 2007 |
Arshad Khan
Male
BSP
|
— |
V.M.Singh
Male
INC
|
— |
| 2002 |
Dr. Vinod Tiwari
Male
BJP
|
26.48% |
Gopal Krishan
Male
SP
|
21.22% |
| 1996 |
Gopal Krishna
Male
SP
|
39.04% |
Vinod Kumar
Male
BJP
|
36.38% |
| 1993 |
Virendra Mohan Singh
Male
JD
|
40.57% |
Vinod Kumar
Male
SP
|
25.66% |
| 1991 |
Parmod Kumar
Male
BJP
|
25.79% |
Vinod Kumar
Male
JD
|
25.19% |
| 1989 |
Har Narayan
Male
JD
|
46.12% |
Vinod Kumar
Male
INC
|
31.11% |
| 1985 |
Vinod Kumar
Male
INC
|
48.44% |
Har Narain
Male
JnP
|
38.58% |
| 1980 |
Vinod Kumar
Male
INC(I)
|
32.97% |
Har Narain
Male
INC(U)
|
32.90% |
| 1977 |
Baboo Ram Prabhati
Male
JnP
|
44.64% |
Har Narain
Male
IND
|
41.20% |
| 1974 |
Harish Chandra
Male
BJS
|
24.88% |
Har Narain
Male
IND
|
23.55% |
| 1969 |
Har Narain
Male
BKD
|
25.95% |
Harish Chandra
Male
BJS
|
25.55% |
| 1967 |
M. L. Acharya
Male
INC
|
27.44% |
H. Chandra
Male
BJS
|
21.49% |
| 1962 |
Mohan Lal Acharya
Male
INC
|
33.21% |
Harish Chandra
Male
JS
|
32.84% |