Uttar Pradesh · AC 336
Rudrapur
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Deoria
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Jai Prakash Nishad
Won
Male
|
BJP | 78,187 | 42.99% |
| 2 |
Rambhual Nishad
Male
|
SP | 36,251 | 19.93% |
| 3 |
Akhilesh Pratap Singh
Male
|
INC | 31,177 | 17.14% |
| 4 |
Suresh Tiwari
Male
|
BSP | 20,093 | 11.05% |
| 5 |
Pradeep Yadav
Male
|
IND | 9,598 | 5.28% |
| 6 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 1,629 | 90.00% |
| 7 |
Sabbir Ahamad
Male
|
IND | 1,188 | 65.00% |
| 8 |
Surendra Nishad
Male
|
IND | 1,078 | 59.00% |
| 9 |
Manoj Pal
Male
|
JANADIP | 643 | 35.00% |
| 10 |
Kamlesh Kumar Chaurasiya
Male
|
BMUP | 537 | 30.00% |
| 11 |
Amarjit Chauhan
Male
|
IND | 515 | 28.00% |
| 12 |
Rajendra Prasad Nishad
Male
|
AAAP | 254 | 14.00% |
| 13 |
Sanjay Paswan
Male
|
RSTHNDSMJP | 245 | 13.00% |
| 14 |
Rambriksh Rao
Male
|
BaSaP | 240 | 13.00% |
| 15 |
Narsingh Pal
Male
|
AJPI | 228 | 13.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleRudrapur 2022: JAI PRAKASH NISHAD (BJP) wins seat 336
Overview & 2022 Context
Rudrapur, Assembly Constituency number 336 in Deoria district, produced a landslide verdict in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. JAI PRAKASH NISHAD of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) finished first with 78,187 votes (42.96%), defeating Rambhual Nishad (SP), who polled 36,251 (19.92%). The victory margin was 41,936 votes. Of 321,349 electors, 182,009 votes were polled and turnout stood at 56.64%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Assembly Constituency, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: JAI PRAKASH NISHAD (BJP, 78,187 / 42.96%); Rambhual Nishad (SP, 36,251 / 19.92%); AKHILESH PRATAP SINGH (INC, 31,177 / 17.13%); SURESH TIWARI (BSP, 20,093 / 11.04%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between JAI PRAKASH NISHAD and Rambhual Nishad is the binding fact for seat 336, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 41,936 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Deoria belongs to eastern Uttar Pradesh (Purvanchal), a densely settled agrarian belt. Headquartered at Deoria, the district’s politics often turn on remittances, farm labour, flood/embankment stress where rivers matter, and caste coalitions. Administratively, Rudrapur is Legislative Assembly seat number 336 under Deoria (headquarters: Deoria). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Rudrapur sits inside that Deoria administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: AKHILESH PRATAP SINGH (INC) by 7,427 votes; 2007: SURESH (BSP) by 6,036 votes; 2002: ANUGRAH NARAIN ALIAS KHOKHA SINGH (SP) by 13,678 votes; 1996: JAI PRAKASH NISHAD (BJP) by 9,161 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for JAI PRAKASH NISHAD (BJP) in Assembly Constituency number 336 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 321,349. Votes polled: 182,009. Turnout: 56.64%. Winner JAI PRAKASH NISHAD (BJP): 78,187 (42.96%); runner-up Rambhual Nishad (SP): 36,251 (19.92%); margin: 41,936 — a landslide verdict relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly segment.
Women slightly outnumbered men among recorded voters: male 81,105 (44.8%), female 99,947 (55.2%), other 3.
Turnout 56.64% with 182,009 votes from 321,349 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Deoria.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Deoria, voters also weighed migration remittances, farm labour, flood embankments, caste coalitions. a landslide verdict for JAI PRAKASH NISHAD (BJP) against Rambhual Nishad (SP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 336.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Rudrapur is narrower: JAI PRAKASH NISHAD (BJP) outpolled Rambhual Nishad (SP) by 41,936 votes under 56.64% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 336.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Rudrapur. JAI PRAKASH NISHAD (BJP) converted 78,187 votes; Rambhual Nishad (SP) had 36,251. Turnout 56.64% and margin 41,936 in seat 336 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 321,349, votes polled 182,009, and the head-to-head between JAI PRAKASH NISHAD and Rambhual Nishad. District cues in Deoria still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
रुद्रपुर 2022: जै प्रकश निशद (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत — सीट 336
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
देवरिया जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा सीट संख्या 336 — रुद्रपुर — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में एकतरफा फैसला देखने को मिली। भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के जै प्रकश निशद ने 78,187 वोट (42.96%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि रम्भुअल निशद (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) 36,251 वोट (19.92%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 41,936 वोट रहा। कुल 321,349 मतदाताओं में से 182,009 वोट पड़े और मतदान 56.64% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: जै प्रकश निशद (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 78,187 / 42.96%); रम्भुअल निशद (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 36,251 / 19.92%); अखिलेश प्रताप सिंह (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस), 31,177 / 17.13%); सुरेश तिवरि (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 20,093 / 11.04%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
देवरिया पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश (पूर्वांचल) का घना बसा कृषि क्षेत्र है। मुख्यालय देवरिया है; यहाँ पलायन से आने वाली आय, खेतिहर मज़दूरी, जहाँ नदियाँ हैं वहाँ बाढ़/तटबंध दबाव और जाति गोलबंदी चुनावी राजनीति को आकार देते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से रुद्रपुर देवरिया के अंतर्गत विधानसभा खंड संख्या 336 है (जिला मुख्यालय: देवरिया)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में अखिलेश प्रताप सिंह (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस)) ने 7,427 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2007 में सुरेश (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 6,036 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2002 में अनुग्रह नरैन उर्फ खोख सिंह (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 13,678 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में जै प्रकश निशद (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने 9,161 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा सीट संख्या 336 पर 2022 में जै प्रकश निशद (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 321,349। पड़े वोट: 182,009। मतदान: 56.64%। विजेता जै प्रकश निशद (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 78,187 (42.96%); उपविजेता रम्भुअल निशद (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) — 36,251 (19.92%); अंतर: 41,936 वोट — इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में एकतरफा फैसला।
महिला मतदाताओं की संख्या पुरुषों से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 81,105 (44.8%) और महिला मतदाता 99,947 (55.2%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। देवरिया में मतदाताओं ने पलायन remittances, कृषि labour, बाढ़ तटबंधs, caste coalitions जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। जै प्रकश निशद (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की रम्भुअल निशद (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) पर एकतरफा फैसला वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 336 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
रुद्रपुर के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: जै प्रकश निशद (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने रम्भुअल निशद (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) को 41,936 वोटों से हराया और 56.64% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Rudrapur Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Jai Prakash Nishad
Male
BJP
|
42.99% |
Rambhual Nishad
Male
SP
|
19.93% |
| 2017 |
Jai Prakash Nishad
Male
BJP
|
— |
Akhilesh Pratap Singh
Male
INC
|
— |
| 2012 |
Akhilesh Pratap Singh
Male
INC
|
26.36% |
Mukti Nath Yadav
Male
SP
|
21.56% |
| 2007 |
Suresh
Male
BSP
|
— |
Jai Prakash Nishad
Male
BJP
|
— |
| 2002 |
Anugrah Narain Alias Khokha Singh
Male
SP
|
32.45% |
Jai Prakash Nishad
Male
BJP
|
21.65% |
| 1996 |
Jai Prakash Nishad
Male
BJP
|
34.16% |
Ram Shankar Vidyarthi
Male
BSP
|
26.92% |
| 1993 |
Mukti Nath
Male
SP
|
34.10% |
Jai Prakash Mishad
Male
BJP
|
28.08% |
| 1991 |
Jai Prakash Nishad
Male
BJP
|
21.57% |
Rajbhar Rama Shankar Vidyarthi
Male
JD
|
16.71% |
| 1989 |
Bhukti Nath
Male
JD
|
40.31% |
Bhashkar
Male
IND
|
15.76% |
| 1985 |
Gorakh Nath
Male
INC
|
35.89% |
Mukti Nath Yadava
Male
LKD
|
24.40% |
| 1980 |
Bhasker Pandey
Male
INC(I)
|
31.75% |
Mukti Nath Yadav
Male
IND
|
16.40% |
| 1977 |
Pradeep Kumar
Male
JnP
|
51.58% |
Rajendra Prasad Gupta
Male
INC
|
29.48% |
| 1974 |
Rajendra Prasad Gupta
Male
INC
|
22.46% |
Prem Nath Singh Vidyarthi
Male
SOP
|
20.73% |
| 1969 |
Sita Ram
INC
|
41.13% |
Mahesh
Male
BKD
|
25.29% |
| 1967 |
Dr. S. Ram
Male
INC
|
52.60% |
Videshi
Male
BJS
|
25.73% |
| 1962 |
Chandrabali
Male
SOC
|
51.98% |
Ramji Sahai
Male
INC
|
29.28% |