Uttar Pradesh · AC 152
Sidhauli (SC)
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Sitapur
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Manish Rawat
Won
Male
|
BJP | 106,222 | 43.58% |
| 2 |
Dr. Hargovind Bhargava
Male
|
SP | 96,506 | 39.60% |
| 3 |
Pushpendra Kumar Or Dr. Pushpendra Pasi
Male
|
BSP | 31,530 | 12.94% |
| 4 |
Kamla Rawat
Female
|
INC | 2,360 | 97.00% |
| 5 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 1,556 | 64.00% |
| 6 |
Kanhiya Lal
Male
|
AAAP | 1,154 | 47.00% |
| 7 |
Sunita Rawat
Female
|
IND | 890 | 37.00% |
| 8 |
Satish Kumar Bhargava
Male
|
IND | 833 | 34.00% |
| 9 |
Aditya Prakash
Male
|
IND | 689 | 28.00% |
| 10 |
Imartilal
Male
|
IND | 630 | 26.00% |
| 11 |
Mahendra Kumar Rawat
Male
|
ASaP | 543 | 22.00% |
| 12 |
Rajkaran
Male
|
VPI | 414 | 17.00% |
| 13 |
Virendra Kumar
Male
|
SRVRJYP | 392 | 16.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleSidhauli 2022: Manish Rawat (BJP) wins seat 152
Overview & 2022 Context
Sidhauli, Assembly Constituency number 152 in Sitapur district, produced a comfortable but contested win in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. Manish Rawat of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) finished first with 106,222 votes (43.56%), defeating Dr. Hargovind Bhargava (SP), who polled 96,506 (39.57%). The victory margin was 9,716 votes. Of 355,182 electors, 243,879 votes were polled and turnout stood at 68.66%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Legislative Assembly seat, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: Manish Rawat (BJP, 106,222 / 43.56%); Dr. Hargovind Bhargava (SP, 96,506 / 39.57%); Pushpendra Kumar or Dr. Pushpendra Pasi (BSP, 31,530 / 12.93%); Kamla Rawat (INC, 2,360 / 0.97%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between Manish Rawat and Dr. Hargovind Bhargava is the binding fact for seat 152, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 9,716 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Sitapur sits in the Awadh cultural-administrative region of central Uttar Pradesh. With headquarters at Sitapur, the district combines rural blocks and urban/service nodes; welfare delivery, farm distress and migration to cities are recurring voter concerns. Administratively, Sidhauli is Assembly Constituency number 152 under Sitapur (headquarters: Sitapur). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Sidhauli sits inside that Sitapur administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: MANISH RAWAT (SP) by 6,631 votes; 2007: DR. HARGOVIND (BSP) by 11,994 votes; 2002: SHYAM LAL RAWAT (SP) by 436 votes; 1996: SHYAM LAL RAWAT (SP) by 7,850 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for Manish Rawat (BJP) in Legislative Assembly segment number 152 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 355,182. Votes polled: 243,879. Turnout: 68.66%. Winner Manish Rawat (BJP): 106,222 (43.56%); runner-up Dr. Hargovind Bhargava (SP): 96,506 (39.57%); margin: 9,716 — a comfortable but contested win relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly.
Men slightly outnumbered women among recorded voters: male 132,486 (54.51%), female 110,582 (45.49%), other 1.
Turnout 68.66% with 243,879 votes from 355,182 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Sitapur.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Sitapur, voters also weighed welfare delivery, farm distress, migration, urban services. a comfortable but contested win for Manish Rawat (BJP) against Dr. Hargovind Bhargava (SP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 152.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Sidhauli is narrower: Manish Rawat (BJP) outpolled Dr. Hargovind Bhargava (SP) by 9,716 votes under 68.66% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 152.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Sidhauli. Manish Rawat (BJP) converted 106,222 votes; Dr. Hargovind Bhargava (SP) had 96,506. Turnout 68.66% and margin 9,716 in seat 152 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 355,182, votes polled 243,879, and the head-to-head between Manish Rawat and Dr. Hargovind Bhargava. District cues in Sitapur still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
सिधौलि 2022: मनिश रवत (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत — सीट 152
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
सीतापुर जिले की आरक्षित विधानसभा खंड संख्या 152 — सिधौलि — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत देखने को मिली। भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के मनिश रवत ने 106,222 वोट (43.56%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि द्र हर्गोविन्द भर्गव (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) 96,506 वोट (39.57%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 9,716 वोट रहा। कुल 355,182 मतदाताओं में से 243,879 वोट पड़े और मतदान 68.66% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा सीट में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: मनिश रवत (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 106,222 / 43.56%); द्र हर्गोविन्द भर्गव (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 96,506 / 39.57%); पुश्पेन्द्र कुमर ओर द्र पुश्पेन्द्र पसि (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 31,530 / 12.93%); कम्ल रवत (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस (कांग्रेस), 2,360 / 0.97%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
सीतापुर मध्य उत्तर प्रदेश के अवध सांस्कृतिक-प्रशासनिक क्षेत्र में है। मुख्यालय सीतापुर है; ग्रामीण प्रखंडों के साथ शहरी/सेवा केंद्र जुड़े हैं। कल्याण डिलीवरी, कृषि संकट और शहरों की ओर पलायन मतदाताओं की बार-बार की चिंताएँ हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से सिधौलि सीतापुर के अंतर्गत विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 152 है (जिला मुख्यालय: सीतापुर)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में मनिश रवत (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 6,631 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2007 में द्र हर्गोविन्द (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 11,994 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2002 में श्यम लल रवत (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 436 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में श्यम लल रवत (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 7,850 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा सीट संख्या 152 पर 2022 में मनिश रवत (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 355,182। पड़े वोट: 243,879। मतदान: 68.66%। विजेता मनिश रवत (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 106,222 (43.56%); उपविजेता द्र हर्गोविन्द भर्गव (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) — 96,506 (39.57%); अंतर: 9,716 वोट — इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत।
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या महिलाओं से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 132,486 (54.51%) और महिला मतदाता 110,582 (45.49%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। सीतापुर में मतदाताओं ने welfare delivery, कृषि distress, पलायन, शहरी services जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। मनिश रवत (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) की द्र हर्गोविन्द भर्गव (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) पर आरामदायक लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धी जीत वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 152 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
सिधौलि के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: मनिश रवत (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) ने द्र हर्गोविन्द भर्गव (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) को 9,716 वोटों से हराया और 68.66% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Sidhauli (SC) Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Manish Rawat
Male
BJP
|
43.58% |
Dr. Hargovind Bhargava
Male
SP
|
39.60% |
| 2017 |
Hargovind Bhargava
Male
BSP
|
— |
Manish Rawat
Male
SP
|
— |
| 2012 |
Manish Rawat
Male
SP
|
36.65% |
Dr. Hargovind Bhargav
Male
BSP
|
33.35% |
| 2007 |
Dr. Hargovind
Male
BSP
|
— |
Syam Lal Rawat
Male
SP
|
— |
| 2002 |
Shyam Lal Rawat
Male
SP
|
34.26% |
Ramesh Rahi
Male
BSP
|
33.94% |
| 1996 |
Shyam Lal Rawat
Male
SP
|
39.52% |
Shanti Devi
Female
BSP
|
33.97% |
| 1993 |
Shyam Lal Rawat
Male
SP
|
49.97% |
Ram Karan
Male
BJP
|
32.68% |
| 1991 |
Shyam Lal Rawat
Male
JP
|
29.28% |
Ram Karan
Male
BJP
|
24.95% |
| 1989 |
Shyam Lal Rawat
Male
JD
|
30.49% |
Paragi Lal Choudhary
Male
INC
|
26.10% |
| 1985 |
Ramlal S/o Laltoo
Male
INC
|
38.12% |
Shyamlal Rawat
Male
LKD
|
35.63% |
| 1980 |
Ram Lal
Male
BJP
|
49.73% |
Shyam Lal Rawat
Male
INC(I)
|
42.36% |
| 1977 |
Ganesh Lal Chaudhari Vakil S/o Mool Chand
Male
JnP
|
45.56% |
Shyam Lal Rawat
Male
INC
|
38.49% |
| 1974 |
Shyam Lal Rawat
Male
INC
|
37.18% |
Baiju Ram
Male
NCO
|
32.93% |
| 1969 |
Shyam Lal Rawat
Male
INC
|
46.17% |
Ram Asrey
Male
BJS
|
22.87% |
| 1967 |
M. Din
Male
BJS
|
31.41% |
S. Lal
Male
INC
|
30.63% |
| 1957 |
Baiju Ram (SC)
Male
INC
|
21.32% |
Tara Chand Maheshwari
Male
INC
|
20.79% |