Uttar Pradesh · AC 278
Tanda
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Ambedkar Nagar
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Ram Murti Verma
Won
Male
|
SP | 95,263 | 43.49% |
| 2 |
Kapil Deo
Male
|
BJP | 63,166 | 28.84% |
| 3 |
Shabana Khatoon
Female
|
BSP | 45,222 | 20.64% |
| 4 |
Irfan Ahmad
Male
|
AIMIM | 7,442 | 3.40% |
| 5 |
Merajuddhin
Male
|
INC | 1,972 | 90.00% |
| 6 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 1,211 | 55.00% |
| 7 |
Javed Ahmad Siddiqui
Male
|
BMUP | 874 | 40.00% |
| 8 |
Rakesh Verma
Male
|
AAAP | 778 | 36.00% |
| 9 |
Mohd. Sagheer
Male
|
ASPKR | 768 | 35.00% |
| 10 |
Daya Ram
Male
|
VSIP | 753 | 34.00% |
| 11 |
Khurshed Ahmad
Male
|
IND | 497 | 23.00% |
| 12 |
Mewalal Yadav
Male
|
MADP | 466 | 21.00% |
| 13 |
Shiv Poojan
Male
|
IND | 387 | 18.00% |
| 14 |
Ram Saran
Male
|
VPI | 251 | 11.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleTanda 2022: RAM MURTI VERMA (SP) wins seat 278
Overview & 2022 Context
Tanda, Assembly Constituency number 278 in Ambedkar Nagar district, produced a clear mandate in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. RAM MURTI VERMA of Samajwadi Party (SP) finished first with 95,263 votes (43.45%), defeating Kapil Deo (BJP), who polled 63,166 (28.81%). The victory margin was 32,097 votes. Of 329,754 electors, 219,258 votes were polled and turnout stood at 66.49%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Legislative Assembly seat, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: RAM MURTI VERMA (SP, 95,263 / 43.45%); Kapil Deo (BJP, 63,166 / 28.81%); Shabana Khatoon (BSP, 45,222 / 20.63%); Irfan Ahmad (AIMIM, 7,442 / 3.39%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between RAM MURTI VERMA and Kapil Deo is the binding fact for seat 278, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 32,097 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Ambedkar Nagar sits in the Awadh cultural-administrative region of central Uttar Pradesh. With headquarters at Akbarpur, the district combines rural blocks and urban/service nodes; welfare delivery, farm distress and migration to cities are recurring voter concerns. Administratively, Tanda is Assembly Constituency number 278 under Ambedkar Nagar (headquarters: Akbarpur). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Tanda sits inside that Ambedkar Nagar administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: AZIMULHAQUE PAHLWAN (SP) by 27,521 votes; 2007: LAL JI VERMA (BSP) by 2,455 votes; 2002: LALJEE VERMA (BSP) by 10,489 votes; 1996: LALJI VERMA (BSP) by 1,658 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for RAM MURTI VERMA (SP) in Legislative Assembly segment number 278 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 329,754. Votes polled: 219,258. Turnout: 66.49%. Winner RAM MURTI VERMA (SP): 95,263 (43.45%); runner-up Kapil Deo (BJP): 63,166 (28.81%); margin: 32,097 — a clear mandate relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly.
Men slightly outnumbered women among recorded voters: male 110,082 (50.55%), female 107,681 (49.45%), other 1.
Turnout 66.49% with 219,258 votes from 329,754 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Ambedkar Nagar.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Ambedkar Nagar, voters also weighed welfare delivery, farm distress, migration, urban services. a clear mandate for RAM MURTI VERMA (SP) against Kapil Deo (BJP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 278.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Tanda is narrower: RAM MURTI VERMA (SP) outpolled Kapil Deo (BJP) by 32,097 votes under 66.49% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 278.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Tanda. RAM MURTI VERMA (SP) converted 95,263 votes; Kapil Deo (BJP) had 63,166. Turnout 66.49% and margin 32,097 in seat 278 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 329,754, votes polled 219,258, and the head-to-head between RAM MURTI VERMA and Kapil Deo. District cues in Ambedkar Nagar still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
तन्द 2022: रम मुर्ति वेर्म (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की जीत — सीट 278
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
अम्बेडकर नगर जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 278 — तन्द — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में स्पष्ट जनादेश देखने को मिली। समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा) के रम मुर्ति वेर्म ने 95,263 वोट (43.45%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि कपिल देओ (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) 63,166 वोट (28.81%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 32,097 वोट रहा। कुल 329,754 मतदाताओं में से 219,258 वोट पड़े और मतदान 66.49% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा खंड में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: रम मुर्ति वेर्म (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 95,263 / 43.45%); कपिल देओ (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 63,166 / 28.81%); शबन खतून (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 45,222 / 20.63%); इर्फन अह्मद (अल्ल इन्दिअ मज्लिस-ए-इत्तेहदुल मुस्लिमीन (AIMIM), 7,442 / 3.39%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
अम्बेडकर नगर मध्य उत्तर प्रदेश के अवध सांस्कृतिक-प्रशासनिक क्षेत्र में है। मुख्यालय Akbarpur है; ग्रामीण प्रखंडों के साथ शहरी/सेवा केंद्र जुड़े हैं। कल्याण डिलीवरी, कृषि संकट और शहरों की ओर पलायन मतदाताओं की बार-बार की चिंताएँ हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से तन्द अम्बेडकर नगर के अंतर्गत विधानसभा सीट संख्या 278 है (जिला मुख्यालय: अक्बर्पुर)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में अज़िमुल्हक़ुए पह्ल्वन (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 27,521 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2007 में लल जि वेर्म (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 2,455 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2002 में लल्जी वेर्म (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 10,489 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में लल्जि वेर्म (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 1,658 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 278 पर 2022 में रम मुर्ति वेर्म (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 329,754। पड़े वोट: 219,258। मतदान: 66.49%। विजेता रम मुर्ति वेर्म (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) — 95,263 (43.45%); उपविजेता कपिल देओ (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 63,166 (28.81%); अंतर: 32,097 वोट — इस विधानसभा सीट में स्पष्ट जनादेश।
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या महिलाओं से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 110,082 (50.55%) और महिला मतदाता 107,681 (49.45%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। अम्बेडकर नगर में मतदाताओं ने welfare delivery, कृषि distress, पलायन, शहरी services जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। रम मुर्ति वेर्म (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की कपिल देओ (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) पर स्पष्ट जनादेश वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 278 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
तन्द के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: रम मुर्ति वेर्म (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने कपिल देओ (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) को 32,097 वोटों से हराया और 66.49% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Tanda Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Ram Murti Verma
Male
SP
|
43.49% |
Kapil Deo
Male
BJP
|
28.84% |
| 2017 |
Sanju Devi
Female
BJP
|
— |
Azeemul Haq Pahalwan
Male
SP
|
— |
| 2012 |
Azimulhaque Pahlwan
Male
SP
|
47.30% |
Ajay Kumar Alias Vishal
Male
BSP
|
31.66% |
| 2007 |
Lal Ji Verma
Male
BSP
|
— |
Azimul Huqe Pahalwan
Male
SP
|
— |
| 2002 |
Laljee Verma
Male
BSP
|
45.02% |
Azeemul Haq Pahalwan
Male
SP
|
38.01% |
| 1996 |
Lalji Verma
Male
BSP
|
34.92% |
Jamirul Hasan Ansari
Male
SP
|
33.89% |
| 1993 |
Masswood Ahamad
Male
BSP
|
44.09% |
Keshav Ram Verma
Male
BJP
|
28.88% |
| 1991 |
Lal Ji Verma
Male
JD
|
40.75% |
Sheo Pujan Verma
Male
BJP
|
27.07% |
| 1989 |
Gopi Nath Verma
Male
JD
|
42.38% |
Ram Abhilakh
Male
INC
|
29.83% |
| 1985 |
Jai Ram Verma
Male
INC
|
30.60% |
Gopi Nath Verma
Male
LKD
|
24.64% |
| 1980 |
Gopi Nath Verma
Male
JNP(SC)
|
34.82% |
Nisar Ahmad Ansari
Male
INC(I)
|
34.75% |
| 1977 |
Abdul Hafeez
Male
JnP
|
46.21% |
Jai Ram Verma
Male
INC
|
40.40% |
| 1974 |
Nisar Ahmad Ansari
Male
INC
|
44.60% |
Ram Chandra Azad
Male
BKD
|
33.88% |
| 1969 |
Ram Chandra Azad
Male
BKD
|
33.78% |
Mukhtar Ammad
Male
INC
|
31.31% |
| 1967 |
R. C. Azad
Male
INC
|
41.39% |
S. Singh
Male
BJS
|
22.60% |
| 1962 |
Jai Ram Varma
Male
INC
|
50.57% |
Satya Narain
Male
IND
|
32.40% |
| 1957 |
Jai Ram Varma
Male
INC
|
26.35% |
Sukh Ram (SC)
Male
INC
|
20.11% |
| 1951 |
Ram Sumer
Male
INC
|
19.15% |
Mohammad Nasir
Male
INC
|
17.09% |