Uttar Pradesh · AC 379
Zamania
Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 · Ghazipur
Electors
Votes polled
Turnout
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Om Prakash
Won
Male
|
SP | 94,695 | 40.57% |
| 2 |
Sunita Singh
Female
|
BJP | 72,239 | 30.95% |
| 3 |
Mohammad Yusufe Ali Khan
Male
|
BSP | 53,303 | 22.84% |
| 4 |
Sahatu
Male
|
JANADIP | 5,258 | 2.25% |
| 5 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 1,675 | 72.00% |
| 6 |
Farajana
Female
|
INC | 1,333 | 57.00% |
| 7 |
Ishwari
Male
|
CPI(ML)(L) | 1,303 | 56.00% |
| 8 |
Ramashray
Male
|
IND | 716 | 31.00% |
| 9 |
Sarvdeo Singh Alias Dr. Sarvdeo Singh Yogacharya Kalam
Male
|
IND | 537 | 23.00% |
| 10 |
Rajendra Prasad
Male
|
IND | 530 | 23.00% |
| 11 |
Ravi Prakash
Male
|
AAAP | 474 | 20.00% |
| 12 |
Jang Bahadur
Male
|
IND | 461 | 20.00% |
| 13 |
Seema Devi
Female
|
SHS | 377 | 16.00% |
| 14 |
Akhand Pratap
Male
|
IND | 281 | 12.00% |
| 15 |
Ramprasad
Male
|
BMUP | 208 | 9.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleZamania 2022: OM PRAKASH (SP) wins seat 379
Overview & 2022 Context
Zamania, Assembly Constituency number 379 in Ghazipur district, produced a clear mandate in the 2022 Uttar Pradesh polls. OM PRAKASH of Samajwadi Party (SP) finished first with 94,695 votes (40.49%), defeating SUNITA SINGH (BJP), who polled 72,239 (30.89%). The victory margin was 22,456 votes. Of 425,978 electors, 233,890 votes were polled and turnout stood at 54.91%.
The 2022 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election was a bipolar contest between the BJP-led NDA and the Samajwadi Party–led front. Campaign discourse centred on law-and-order and welfare delivery versus unemployment, inflation, farm distress and the stray-cattle problem, as widely reported during the polls; the BJP retained power while the SP improved its seat tally as the principal opposition. In this Assembly Constituency, the local verdict hinged on candidate networks and booth-level conversion as much as alliance symbols. Leading contenders by votes included: OM PRAKASH (SP, 94,695 / 40.49%); SUNITA SINGH (BJP, 72,239 / 30.89%); MOHAMMAD YUSUFE ALI KHAN (BSP, 53,303 / 22.79%); SAHATU (JANADIP, 5,258 / 2.25%).
Campaign noise statewide does not erase the arithmetic of this Legislative Assembly segment: the gap between OM PRAKASH and SUNITA SINGH is the binding fact for seat 379, and every other claim about caste blocs or welfare messaging has to be tested against that published margin of 22,456 votes.
Geographical & Administrative Profile
Ghazipur belongs to eastern Uttar Pradesh (Purvanchal), a densely settled agrarian belt. Headquartered at Ghazipur, the district’s politics often turn on remittances, farm labour, flood/embankment stress where rivers matter, and caste coalitions. Administratively, Zamania is Legislative Assembly seat number 379 under Ghazipur (headquarters: Ghazipur). Like neighbouring segments, it mixes rural habitations and market nodes where roads, schools, health access and welfare delivery travel with voters as strongly as statewide narratives.
Geography here is not ornamental for election reading. Flood plains, market roads and block headquarters shape who can mobilise, who migrates for work, and which booth clusters decide close Assembly Constituency contests. Zamania sits inside that Ghazipur administrative map even when national television talks only of alliances.
History & Past Election Trends
On the same constituency lineage, recent Legislative Assembly outcomes were — 2012: OMPRAKASH (SP) by 29,440 votes; 2007: RAJ KUMAR (BSP) by 968 votes; 2002: KAILASH (SP) by 8,288 votes; 1996: KAILASH (SP) by 6,987 votes.
Against that backdrop, the 2022 win for OM PRAKASH (SP) in Assembly Constituency number 379 should be read as continuity where the same camp had dominated, or as another swing where the lineage had flipped before — never by treating the serial number alone as eternal identity.
Statistics & Gender-wise Polling Analysis
Electors: 425,978. Votes polled: 233,890. Turnout: 54.91%. Winner OM PRAKASH (SP): 94,695 (40.49%); runner-up SUNITA SINGH (BJP): 72,239 (30.89%); margin: 22,456 — a clear mandate relative to total votes polled in this Legislative Assembly segment.
Men slightly outnumbered women among recorded voters: male 119,438 (51.52%), female 112,384 (48.48%).
Turnout 54.91% with 233,890 votes from 425,978 electors remains the participation baseline for comparing this seat with neighbouring Legislative Assembly segments in Ghazipur.
Issues That Drove Voting Behavior
Statewide themes included suraksha/law-and-order messaging, labharthi welfare schemes, Hindutva-plus mobilisation, and opposition focus on jobs, price rise, farm incomes and stray cattle. In Ghazipur, voters also weighed migration remittances, farm labour, flood embankments, caste coalitions. a clear mandate for OM PRAKASH (SP) against SUNITA SINGH (BJP) suggests the winner’s camp converted a broader preference in seat 379.
None of those themes automatically explain every booth. The usable conclusion for Zamania is narrower: OM PRAKASH (SP) outpolled SUNITA SINGH (BJP) by 22,456 votes under 54.91% turnout, and that is the 2022 mandate recorded for Assembly Constituency number 379.
Reading 2022 carefully means separating statewide wave talk from booth-level conversion in Zamania. OM PRAKASH (SP) converted 94,695 votes; SUNITA SINGH (BJP) had 72,239. Turnout 54.91% and margin 22,456 in seat 379 signal organisational reach across polling stations rather than a single-day mood swing alone.
For journalists and researchers, the safer frame is lineage continuity plus the published 2022 table: electors 425,978, votes polled 233,890, and the head-to-head between OM PRAKASH and SUNITA SINGH. District cues in Ghazipur still matter — roads, floods, farm prices, migration and welfare delivery — but they must be weighed against what the EVM count actually recorded in this Assembly Constituency / Legislative Assembly seat.
FAQ
ज़मनिअ 2022: ओम प्रकश (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की जीत — सीट 379
अवलोकन एवं 2022 संदर्भ
ग़ाज़ीपुर जिले की सामान्य विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 379 — ज़मनिअ — पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 में स्पष्ट जनादेश देखने को मिली। समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा) के ओम प्रकश ने 94,695 वोट (40.49%) हासिल कर विजय प्राप्त की, जबकि सुनित सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) 72,239 वोट (30.89%) पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। विजय अंतर 22,456 वोट रहा। कुल 425,978 मतदाताओं में से 233,890 वोट पड़े और मतदान 54.91% दर्ज हुआ।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 मुख्यतः भाजपा-नेतृत्व वाले एनडीए और समाजवादी पार्टी-नेतृत्व वाले मोर्चे के बीच द्विध्रुवीय मुकाबला रहा। कानून-व्यवस्था व कल्याण डिलीवरी बनाम बेरोजगारी, महंगाई, कृषि संकट और छुट्टा मवेशी जैसे मुद्दे प्रचार का केंद्र रहे; भाजपा सत्ता में बनी रही जबकि सपा प्रमुख विपक्ष के रूप में सीटें बढ़ा सकी। इस विधानसभा सीट में नतीजा गठबंधन चिह्न के साथ-साथ उम्मीदवार नेटवर्क और बूथ-स्तरीय संगठन पर भी टिका। प्रमुख दावेदार: ओम प्रकश (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा), 94,695 / 40.49%); सुनित सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा), 72,239 / 30.89%); मोहम्मद युसुफे अलि खन (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा), 53,303 / 22.79%); सहतु (जन अधिकर पर्त्य (JANADIP), 5,258 / 2.25%)।
भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रोफ़ाइल
ग़ाज़ीपुर पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश (पूर्वांचल) का घना बसा कृषि क्षेत्र है। मुख्यालय ग़ाज़ीपुर है; यहाँ पलायन से आने वाली आय, खेतिहर मज़दूरी, जहाँ नदियाँ हैं वहाँ बाढ़/तटबंध दबाव और जाति गोलबंदी चुनावी राजनीति को आकार देते हैं। प्रशासनिक रूप से ज़मनिअ ग़ाज़ीपुर के अंतर्गत विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 379 है (जिला मुख्यालय: ग़ाज़ीपुर)। पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की तरह यहाँ ग्रामीण बस्तियाँ और बाज़ार केंद्र मिले हुए हैं, जहाँ सड़क, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण डिलीवरी राज्यस्तरीय प्रचार जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण रहती हैं।
भूगोल केवल पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है। बाढ़ प्रभावित मैदान, बाज़ार सड़कें और प्रखंड मुख्यालय तय करते हैं कि कौन संगठित हो पाता है और किन बूथ समूहों पर कड़ी विधानसभा सीटें टिकती हैं।
इतिहास एवं पिछली चुनावी प्रवृत्तियाँ
इसी विधानसभा वंशावली पर हाल के नतीजे — 2012 में ओम्प्रकश (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 29,440 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2007 में रज कुमर (बहुजन समाज पार्टी (बसपा)) ने 968 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 2002 में कैलश (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 8,288 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की; 1996 में कैलश (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने 6,987 वोटों से जीत दर्ज की। परिसीमन के बाद पहचान वंशावली/नाम निरंतरता से समझनी चाहिए।
इसी पृष्ठभूमि में विधानसभा खंड संख्या 379 पर 2022 में ओम प्रकश (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की जीत को निरंतरता या नए मोड़ के रूप में पढ़ा जा सकता है — केवल पुराने क्रमांक को शाश्वत पहचान मानकर नहीं।
आँकड़े एवं लिंगवार मतदान विश्लेषण
मतदाता: 425,978। पड़े वोट: 233,890। मतदान: 54.91%। विजेता ओम प्रकश (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) — 94,695 (40.49%); उपविजेता सुनित सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) — 72,239 (30.89%); अंतर: 22,456 वोट — इस विधानसभा सीट में स्पष्ट जनादेश।
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या महिलाओं से अधिक रही — पुरुष मतदाता 119,438 (51.52%) और महिला मतदाता 112,384 (48.48%) दर्ज हुए।
मतदान व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे
राज्यव्यापी मुद्दों में सुरक्षा/कानून-व्यवस्था का संदेश, लाभार्थी कल्याण योजनाएँ, हिंदुत्व-प्लस गोलबंदी तथा विपक्ष की तरफ़ से रोज़गार, महंगाई, कृषि आय और छुट्टा मवेशी शामिल रहे। ग़ाज़ीपुर में मतदाताओं ने पलायन remittances, कृषि labour, बाढ़ तटबंधs, caste coalitions जैसे स्थानीय मुद्दों को भी तौला। ओम प्रकश (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) की सुनित सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) पर स्पष्ट जनादेश वाली बढ़त से लगता है कि विजेता खेमे ने सीट 379 पर व्यापक पसंद को वोट में बदला।
ज़मनिअ के लिए उपयोगी निष्कर्ष यही है: ओम प्रकश (समाजवादी पार्टी (सपा)) ने सुनित सिंह (भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा)) को 22,456 वोटों से हराया और 54.91% मतदान के साथ यही 2022 का दर्ज जनादेश है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Zamania Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
Om Prakash
Male
SP
|
40.57% |
Sunita Singh
Female
BJP
|
30.95% |
| 2017 |
Sunita
Female
BJP
|
— |
Atul Kumar
Male
BSP
|
— |
| 2012 |
Omprakash
Male
SP
|
41.52% |
Umashanker Kushwaha
Male
BSP
|
26.86% |
| 2007 |
Raj Kumar
Male
BSP
|
— |
Kailash S/o Luttu
Male
SP
|
— |
| 2002 |
Kailash
Male
SP
|
33.83% |
Aroon
Male
BJP
|
28.26% |
| 1996 |
Kailash
Male
SP
|
38.06% |
Sharda Chauhan
Female
BJP
|
33.09% |
| 1993 |
Jai Ram Kushwaha
Male
BSP
|
48.06% |
Sharda Chauhan
Female
BJP
|
25.04% |
| 1991 |
Sharda Chauhan
Female
BJP
|
26.62% |
Ravindra Kumar S. Yadav
Male
JD
|
24.05% |
| 1989 |
Ravinder Kumar Singh
Male
IND
|
26.04% |
Sahab
Male
IND
|
16.06% |
| 1985 |
Chaudhari Lalta Prasad Nishad
Male
INC
|
45.37% |
Rabindra Kumar
Male
LKD
|
17.73% |
| 1980 |
Saheb Singh
Male
INC(I)
|
41.79% |
Dharam Ram
Male
JNP(SC)
|
25.59% |
| 1977 |
Dharam Ram
Male
JnP
|
48.00% |
Ram Soorat Singh
Male
INC
|
35.81% |
| 1974 |
Dharam Ram
Male
BKD
|
42.55% |
Vashishtha Narain Sharma
Male
INC
|
26.13% |
| 1969 |
Bashishth Narain Sharma
Male
INC
|
34.89% |
Ram Sunder Shastri
Male
CPI
|
26.13% |
| 1967 |
R . S . Shastri
Male
CPI
|
39.69% |
V . N .. Sharma
Male
INC
|
30.29% |
| 1962 |
Vashishta Narain Sharma
Male
INC
|
39.17% |
Mahendra Prasad Rai
Male
IND
|
24.86% |
| 1957 |
Bashishta Narain Sharma
Male
INC
|
39.10% |
Vishwanath Singh Gahmari
Male
PSP
|
24.05% |