Chandigarh · PC 1
Chandigarh
Lok Sabha General Election 1984
229,291
Electors
156,143
Votes polled
68.10%
Turnout
66,300
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Jagan Nath Kaushal
Won
Male
|
INC | 103,090 | 66.02% |
| 2 |
Harmohan Dhawan
Male
|
JnP | 36,790 | 23.56% |
| 3 |
Yagya Datt Sharma
Male
|
BJP | 8,740 | 5.60% |
| 4 |
Pawan Kumar
Male
|
IND | 1,324 | 0.85% |
| 5 |
Pritam Dass
Male
|
IND | 1,104 | 0.71% |
| 6 |
Om Prakash
Male
|
IND | 718 | 0.46% |
| 7 |
Jaswant Kaur
Female
|
IND | 701 | 0.45% |
| 8 |
Aftab Rai Maini
Male
|
IND | 396 | 0.25% |
| 9 |
Gurdev Singh
Male
|
IND | 337 | 0.22% |
| 10 |
Gurbaksh Singh
Male
|
IND | 286 | 0.18% |
| 11 |
Suraj Sharma
Male
|
IND | 253 | 0.16% |
| 12 |
Gurcharan Singh Azad
Male
|
IND | 252 | 0.16% |
| 13 |
Raj Kumar
Male
|
IND | 219 | 0.14% |
| 14 |
Vidya Bhushan
Male
|
IND | 207 | 0.13% |
| 15 |
Madan Mohan
Male
|
IND | 154 | 0.10% |
| 16 |
Dalip Singh
Male
|
IND | 153 | 0.10% |
| 17 |
Mukhtiar Singh
Male
|
IND | 147 | 0.09% |
| 18 |
Jagat Ram Goyal
Male
|
IND | 142 | 0.09% |
| 19 |
Murari Lal
Male
|
IND | 118 | 0.08% |
| 20 |
Jaspal Singh
Male
|
IND | 118 | 0.08% |
| 21 |
Nirmala
Female
|
IND | 116 | 0.07% |
| 22 |
Mohammad Salim Khan
Male
|
IND | 105 | 0.07% |
| 23 |
G.S.Grewal
Male
|
IND | 90 | 0.06% |
| 24 |
B.R.Kapur
Male
|
IND | 86 | 0.06% |
| 25 |
Raj Mangal
Male
|
IND | 82 | 0.05% |
| 26 |
Ram Chand Puri
Male
|
IND | 82 | 0.05% |
| 27 |
Mangal Sain
Male
|
IND | 64 | 0.04% |
| 28 |
Guruparkash Rai
Male
|
IND | 56 | 0.04% |
| 29 |
Jaswant Singh
Male
|
IND | 55 | 0.04% |
| 30 |
Surjit Singh
Male
|
IND | 42 | 0.03% |
| 31 |
Krishan Singh Rana
Male
|
IND | 40 | 0.03% |
| 32 |
Surinder Kumar Madan
Male
|
IND | 39 | 0.02% |
| 33 |
Gurdyal Singh Fizi
Male
|
IND | 37 | 0.02% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleGender-wise turnout is not available for this constituency.
Chandigarh Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 |
Manish Tewari
Male
INC
|
48.21% |
Sanjay Tandon
Male
BJP
|
47.65% |
| 2019 |
Kirron Kher
Female
BJP
|
50.63% |
Pawan Kumar Bansal
Male
INC
|
40.34% |
| 2014 |
Kirron Kher
Female
BJP
|
42.20% |
Pawan Kumar Bansal
Male
INC
|
26.84% |
| 2009 |
Pawan Kumar Bansal
Male
INC
|
46.87% |
Satya Pal Jain
BJP
|
29.71% |
| 2004 |
Pawan Kumar Bansal
Male
INC
|
52.06% |
Satya Pal Jain
BJP
|
35.22% |
| 1999 |
Pawan Kumar Bansal
Male
INC
|
47.00% |
Krishan Lal Sharma
Male
BJP
|
45.07% |
| 1998 |
Satya Pal Jain
BJP
|
42.36% |
Pawan Kumar Bansal
Male
INC
|
38.70% |
| 1996 |
Satya Pal Jain
BJP
|
39.05% |
Pawan Kumar Bansal
Male
INC
|
29.79% |
| 1991 |
Pawan Kumar Bansal
Male
INC
|
35.86% |
Satya Pal Jain
BJP
|
28.80% |
| 1989 |
Harmohan Dhawan
Male
JD
|
42.05% |
Jagan Nath Kaushal
Male
INC
|
40.22% |
| 1984 |
Jagan Nath Kaushal
Male
INC
|
66.02% |
Harmohan Dhawan
Male
JnP
|
23.56% |
| 1980 |
Jagan Nath Kasuhal
Male
INC(I)
|
49.65% |
Ram Swrup
Male
IND
|
22.81% |
| 1977 |
Krishna Kant
Male
BLD
|
66.13% |
Sat Pal
Male
INC
|
28.37% |